1. Toxic substance enter into the food chains and accumulate on higher tropic levels. The phenomenon is called?

A) cirohosis

B) Algal Bloom

C) Biomagnification

D) Ascities

Correct Option : C

 

2. Which among the following is not correctly paired?

A) Dynamo - Alfred Nobel

B) Television - J.L.Baird

C) Computer - Charls Babbage

D) DDT - Pole Muller

Correct Option : A

 

3. Which of the following is not a viral disease?

A) Avian flu

B) Malaria

C) SARS

D) Dengue fever

Correct Option : B

 

4. High boiling point of water is due to?

A) Weak disassociation of water molecules

B) High disassociation of water molecules

C) Hydrogen bonding amongst water molecules

D) Vander waals forces of attraction amongst the molecules

Correct Option : C

 

5. SI unit of Luminous intensity is.....

A) Mole

B) Candela

C) Kelvin

D) Ampere

Correct Option : B

 

6. The same group elements are characterised by?

A) Ionization Potential

B) Electronegativity

C) Ionization energy

D) Number of electrons in the outermost shell

Correct Option : D

 

7. The process used to produce ammonia is?

A) Contact process

B) Haber process

C) Chlor - alkali process

D) creighton process

Correct Option : B

 

8. Which lamp has the highest energy efficiency?

A) Incandescent lamp

B) LED Lamp

C) CFL

D) Arc Lamp

Correct Option : B

 

9. Diverging lens produces ...... type of images

A) small virtual image

B) big real image

C) small real image

D) big virtual image

Correct Option : A

 

10. A device used to detect heat radiation is known as?

A) Barometer

B) Thermo couple

C) Thermopile

D) Thermoelectric generator

Correct Option : B

 

11. Who was the first speaker of Lok Sabha?

A) Sivaraj Patel

B) Jagjeevan Ram

C) Lal Bahadur Shasthri

D) G.V. Mavlankar

Correct Option : D

 

12. Panchayathi Raj institutions came in India in 1959 with the amendment of the Constitution?

A) 70th

B) 73rd

C) 76th

D) 79th

Correct Option : B

 

13. The chairman of Constitution review committee?

A) Kuldip Nair

B) Justice Kabeer

C) Justice Varma

D) Justice Venkita Chellaya

Correct Option : D

 

14. The SC/ST people are specified in ....... articles of the Constitution of India?

A) 26 and 27

B) 341 and 342

C) 172 and 227

D) 86 and 87

Correct Option : B

 

15. The provisions concerning the suspension of fundamental Rights by the president during emergencies was borrowed from the?

A) Constitution of USA

B) Constitution of Canada

C) Constitution of Ireland

D) Weimar Constitution

Correct Option : D

 

16. Second Indian to win the man booker prize?

A) Kiran Desai

B) Arundhathi Roy

C) Neel Mukherjee

D) Eleanor Catton

Correct Option : A

 

17. Who has been named as the ‘Cricketer of the Year’ in the 6th edition of Wisden India Almanack 2018?

A) Suresh Raina

B) MS Dhoni

C) Virat Kohli

D) KL Rahul

Correct Option : D

 

18. Number of Malayalees who participated in the Rio Olympics?

A) 10

B) 9

C) 12

D) 11

Correct Option : D

 

19. The present governor of Mizoram?

A) Nirbhay Sharma

B) S.C Jamir

C) Om Prakash Kohli

D) Mridula Sinha

Correct Option : A

 

20. "Joshna Chinnappa" is associated with which sports item?

A) Wrestling

B) Squash

C) Shooting

D) Athletics

Correct Option : B

 

21. `Sleep` in computer`s refers to?

A) Restart the computers in safe mode

B) Restart the computers in normal mode

C) Shutdown the computer without terminating all th running applications

D) Shutdown the computer closing the running monitor

Correct Option : C

 

22. Which one of the following is not an operating system?

A) Safari

B) Android

C) Macintosh

D) Linux

Correct Option : A

 

23. Section which provides punishment for sending offensive messages through communication services?

A) section 66A

B) section 66B

C) section 66C

D) section 66D

Correct Option : A

 

24. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a?

A) Network

B) Main frame

C) Super Computer

D) Client

Correct Option : A

 

25. An attempt to make a computer resource unavailable to its in lended users is called?

A) Malware attack

B) Worms attack

C) Denial -of- service attack

D) Adware attack

Correct Option : C

 

26. A computer utility that is used to convert an assembly language to machine language is?

A) Compiler

B) Assembler

C) Interpreter

D) Comparator

Correct Option : B

 

27. Jawahar Rozgar Yojana was launched in April 1st 1989, by combining the two programmes?

A) RLEGP, NRDP

B) IRDP, NREP

C) NREP, RLEGP

D) NRDP, IRDP

Correct Option : C

 

28. Mahila Samridhi Yojana was started in 1993 on the day of?

A) Women`s day

B) Gandhi Jayanthi

C) Independence day

D) Republic day

Correct Option : B

 

29. Name the Prime Minister who launched Bharath Nirman?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Dr. Manmohan Singh

C) A.B. Vajpayee

D) Narasimha Rao

Correct Option : B

 

30. District having the highest sex ratio among the districts in Kerala?

A) Kannur

B) Palakkad

C) Kollam

D) Idukki

Correct Option : A

 

31. The head quarters of kerala Coconut Development Corporation??

A) Alappuzha

B) Mannuthy

C) Thiruvananthapuram

D) Kollam

Correct Option : C

 

32. Headquarters of Kerala sasthra Sahitya Parishath is located at?

A) Kozhikode

B) Kannur

C) Thiruvananthapuram

D) kollam

Correct Option : A

 

33. `Yuga Nadapu` is written by?

A) Vaikunda Swami

B) Vagbhatananda

C) Thycaud Ayya

D) Chattampi Swami

Correct Option : A

 

34. The renaissance leader who is known as `Kaviyum Kamandalavum illatha Sanyasi`?

A) Vagbhatananda

B) Chattampi Swami

C) Sree Narayana Guru

D) Brahmananda Siva Yogi

Correct Option : B

 

35. Chattampi Swami appeared in the Indian postal stamp on?

A) May 30, 2014

B) April 1, 2014

C) June 23, 2014

D) April 30, 2014

Correct Option : D

 

36. Ayyankali was born on?

A) 1863

B) 1893

C) 1898

D) 1905

Correct Option : A

 

37. The founder of Madras Social Reform Association?

A) C. Krishnan

B) Barrister G.P. Pillai

C) Nataraja Guru

D) C.V. Kunjiraman

Correct Option : B

 

38. Abstention movement was started in?

A) 1931

B) 1934

C) 1932

D) 1930

Correct Option : C

 

39. The person who was arrested related with Keezhariyur Bomb case?

A) Dr.K.B. Menon

B) Raghavan Pillai

C) E.K Nayanar

D) K.P.R Gopalan

Correct Option : A

 

40. Vaikom Satyagraha lasted for?

A) 803 days

B) 460 days

C) 603 days

D) 403 days

Correct Option : C

 

41. `Lucknow` is located on the banks of the river?

A) Gomati

B) Sutlej

C) Yamuna

D) Indus

Correct Option : A

 

42. The "Hazaribag Wildlife sanctuary` situated in which state?

A) Bihar

B) Assam

C) Jharkhand

D) Himachal Pradesh

Correct Option : C

 

43. Headquarters of Unit Trust of India (UTI)

A) Mumbai

B) Delhi

C) Pune

D) Nagpur

Correct Option : A

 

44. The harvest festival of Meghalaya is known as?

A) Chepchar kut Festival

B) Great Hornbill Festival

C) Makar Festival

D) Wangala festival

Correct Option : D

 

45. Largest salt lake in India?

A) Sambar

B) Chilka

C) Vular

D) Ropar

Correct Option : B

 

46. The state sikkim formed on?

A) November 1, 1956

B) January 26, 1951

C) November 9, 2000

D) January 26,1950

Correct Option : D

 

47. The idea of Ombudsman in India was put forward by?

A) K.M Munshi

B) E.V. Ramaswami

C) Vinoba Bhave

D) Syama Prasad Mukherjee

Correct Option : A

 

48. Prarthana Samaj was founded in which year?

A) 1863

B) 1869

C) 1867

D) 1890

Correct Option : C

 

49. Which one of the following organisation is not related to Subhash Chandra boss?

A) INA

B) Tokyo boys

C) Free India Radio

D) Berlin Committee

Correct Option : D

 

50. Who described INC as `Holiday recreation` by?

A) Bala Gangadhara Tilak

B) Lord Dufferin

C) Aurobindo Ghosh

D) Bipin Chandrapal

Correct Option : A

 

51. First census in Free India was Conducted in?

A) 1948

B) 1956

C) 1951

D) 1950

Correct Option : C

 

52. The type of economy in which private enterprises are existing in the sphere of production?

A) Socialist economy

B) Capitalist economy

C) Mixed economy

D) Communist economy

Correct Option : B

 

53. Reserve bank of India was established on?

A) April 1, 1935

B) January 1, 1937

C) January 1, 1949

D) April 1, 1950

Correct Option : A

 

54. ATM was invented by?

A) Luther George & Simjan

B) George V

C) John Shepherd Barron

D) David Ricardo

Correct Option : C

 

55. ....... marked the first mass campaign against British Rule led by Indian National Congress?

A) Ahmedabad Mill Strike

B) Non -co operation movement

C) Civil disobedience movement

D) Khilafat movement

Correct Option : B

 

56. The pioneer Martyr of 1857 revolt?

A) Rani Lekshmi Bai

B) Mangal Pandey

C) Nana Sahib

D) Tantia Tope

Correct Option : B

 

57. The governor general who abolish female infanticide in India?

A) Lord William Bentick

B) Delhousie

C) Lord Hardinge

D) Lord Canning

Correct Option : A

 

58. The Royal Durbar was held in the year?

A) 1909

B) 1910

C) 1911

D) 1912

Correct Option : C

 

59. Civil disobedience movement was another protest against .........?

A) British government

B) Simon commission

C) Montague - Chelmsford Reforms

D) Minto - Morley Reforms

Correct Option : B

 

60. Who represent the labour class in second Round Table Conference?

A) Gandhiji

B) Sardar K.M.Panicker

C) Muhammad Iqbal

D) V.V. Giri

Correct Option : D

 

61. My friend stood ........ me during my difficult times

A) beside

B) by

C) among

D) over

Correct Option : B

 

62. Bring out the meaning of the idiom in the sentence `We shall fight tooth and nail for our rights`.

A) with all our power

B) using tooth and nail

C) peacefully

D) without soldiers

Correct Option : A

 

63. Find the other gender of `horse`

A) mare

B) rooster

C) mule

D) doe

Correct Option : A

 

64. Change into indirect speech: He said to me. "you alone can save her`.

A) He said that I alone can save her

B) He said that you alone save her

C) He told me that I alone could save her

D) He told me that I alone can save her

Correct Option : C

 

65. Chocolate cake contains a ..... amount of calorie

A) high

B) numerous

C) big

D) large

Correct Option : D

 

66. Which word is spelt wrongly?

A) Bourgeois

B) Assasination

C) Mandated

D) Commissioner

Correct Option : B

 

67. This is the servant .......... I was telling you

A) who

B) whose

C) which

D) whom

Correct Option : D

 

68. He is as proud as ..........

A) an elephant

B) a Peacock

C) a lion

D) a tiger

Correct Option : B

 

69. Either Syam or his brother ...... done this

A) has

B) have

C) have been

D) has been

Correct Option : A

 

70. John ....... to Bombay tomorrow

A) is travelling

B) travelling

C) travel

D) travelled

Correct Option : A

 

71. എതിര്‍ലിംഗമെഴുതുക - മാടമ്പി

A) നങ്ങ്യാര്‍

B) പ്രഭ്വി

C) കെട്ടിലമ്മ

D) ഈശ്വരി

Correct Option : C

 

72. ബഹുവചനരൂപം അല്ലാത്തതേത്?

A) മക്കള്‍

B) കുഞ്ഞുങ്ങള്‍

C) ആണുങ്ങള്‍

D) പെങ്ങള്‍

Correct Option : D

 

73. `മൂപ്പന്‍` എന്ന പദം ഏത് വിഭാഗത്തില്‍പ്പെടുന്നു

A) കൃത്ത്

B) തദ്ധിതം

C) കാരകം

D) ഘടകം

Correct Option : B

 

74. താഴെ പറയുന്നവയില്‍ പ്രയോജകക്രിയയ്ക്ക് ഉദാഹരണം?

A) കേള്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നു

B) ചിരിക്കുന്നു

C) നടക്കുന്നു

D) കളിക്കുന്നു

Correct Option : A

 

75. ശരിയായ വാചകം ഏത്?

A) വെള്ളപ്പൊക്കം രാജ്യത്ത് അരാജകത്വവും പട്ടിണിയോ ഉണ്ടാക്കുന്നു

B) അരി ആട്ടിയും നെല്ലു കുത്തിയും കൊടുക്കപ്പെടും

C) ഹര്‍ത്താല്‍ ജനജീവിതം ദു:സഹമാക്കുന്നു

D) പട്ടി ഉണ്ടോയെന്ന്, നോക്കിയിട്ട് വീട്ടില്‍ പ്രവേശിക്കുക

Correct Option : C

 

76. ശൈലിയുടെ അര്‍ത്ഥമെന്ത് - അക്കപ്പോര്‍ വലിച്ചു കൂട്ടുക

A) ഉപദ്രവമുണ്ടാക്കി വയ്ക്കുക

B) പ്രശ്നം വഷളാക്കുക

C) വെറുതെ യുദ്ധം ചെയ്യുക

D) വേണ്ടാത്ത കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ പറയുക

Correct Option : A

 

77. `ബാഷ്പാഞ്ജലി` എന്ന കൃതിയുടെ രചയിതാവ്?

A) ഉള്ളൂര്‍

B) ജി.ശങ്കരക്കുറുപ്പ്

C) ചങ്ങമ്പുഴ

D) കുമാരനാശാന്‍

Correct Option : C

 

78. കുഞ്ഞനന്ദന്‍ നായരുടെ തൂലികാനാമം?

A) ഉറൂബ്

B) മാലി

C) തിക്കോടിയന്‍

D) ശ്രീ

Correct Option : C

 

79. മലയാളത്തിന്‍റെ ഓര്‍ഫ്യൂസ്` എന്നറിയപ്പെടുന്ന കവി?

A) ചങ്ങമ്പുഴ

B) ജി.ശങ്കരക്കുറുപ്പ്

C) ഉള്ളൂര്‍

D) കുമാരനാശാന്‍

Correct Option : A

 

80. `കോടിമുണ്ട്` - ഇതില്‍ അടിവരയിട്ട പദത്തിന്‍റെ അര്‍ത്ഥമെഴുതുക

A) നിറമുള്ള

B) വിലപിടിച്ച

C) പഴയ

D) പുതിയ

Correct Option : D

 

81. Which of the following number is divisible by 24?

A) 15824

B) 18424

C) 13824

D) 12824

Correct Option : C

 

82. A person`s present age is two-fifth of the age of his mother. After 8 years, he will be one-half of the age of his mother. How old is the mother at present?

A) 32 years

B) 36 years

C) 40 years

D) 48 years

Correct Option : C

 

83. A train travelling at 48 kmph completely crosses another train having half its length and travelling in opposite direction at 42 kmph, in 12 seconds. It also passes a railway platform in 45 seconds. The length of the platform is

A) 400 m

B) 450 m

C) 560 m

D) 600 m

Correct Option : A

 

84. A man walks 30m towards south. Then turning to his right he walks to 30m. Then turning to his left, he walks 20m, again he turns to his left and walks 30m. How far is he from his initial position?

A) 20m

B) 30m

C) 60m

D) 50m

Correct Option : D

 

85. A and B can do a work in 12 days B and C together can do it in 15 days and C and A together in 20 days. If A,B,C work together, they will complete the work in?

A) 5 days

B) 10 days

C) 12 days

D) 14 days

Correct Option : B

 

86. In a mixture 60 litres, the ratio of milk and water 2 : 1. If this ratio is to be 1 : 2, then the quanity of water to be further added is:

A) 20 litres

B) 30 litres

C) 40 litres

D) 60 litres

Correct Option : D

 

87. In a family, Reshma is elder sister of Ragini. Soni is Reshma`s daughter and Saloni is Soni`s cousin. Ragini`s mother is Rajini. Ramani is the sister in law of Reshma. Who is soni`s grandmother?

A) Ramani

B) Rajini

C) Reshma

D) Saloni

Correct Option : B

 

88. Find the odd one out 2,5,10,17,26,37,50,64

A) 50

B) 26

C) 37

D) 64

Correct Option : D

 

89. If `+` is denoted `x`, `-` as `/` `x` as `-` and `/` as `+`. what is the value of 10+15-3/1x7

A) 44

B) 36

C) 63

D) 0

Correct Option : A

 

90. Find the next letter. A,D,I,P,....

A) H

B) Y

C) W

D) X

Correct Option : B

 

91. If A=2, M=26 and Z=52 then BET = ......

A) 44

B) 54

C) 64

D) 72

Correct Option : B

 

92. Two students appeared at an examination. One of them secured 9 marks more than the other and his marks was 56% of the sum of their marks. The marks obtained by them are:

A) 39, 30

B) 41, 32

C) 42, 33

D) 43, 34

Correct Option : C

 

93. Pearls are arranged in straight line with 1 meter gap between them. How many pearls will be there in a straight line of 30 meters?

A) 31

B) 30

C) 32

D) 29

Correct Option : A

 

94. The minute hand of a clock is 10cm long. Find the area on the face of the clock described by the minute hand between 9.00am and 9.35 am

A) 183cm2

B) 160cm2

C) 100cm2

D) 314cm2

Correct Option : A

 

95. The number of children in 10 families in a locality are listed 3,1,4,0,2,1,1,2,3,1 Find out the mean number of children

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

Correct Option : B

 

96. What is the simple interest for Rs. 8000 at 8% per annum?

A) 64

B) 640

C) 160

D) 1600

Correct Option : B

 

97. A motorboat, whose speed in 15 km/hr in still water goes 30 km downstream and comes back in a total of 4 hours 30 minutes. The speed of the stream (in km/hr) is:

A) 4

B) 5

C) 6

D) 10

Correct Option : B

 

98. Find the greatest number that will divide 43, 91 and 183 so as to leave the same remainder in each case.

A) 4

B) 7

C) 9

D) 13

Correct Option : A

 

99. A and B invest in a business in the ratio 3 : 2. If 5% of the total profit goes to charity and A`s share is Rs. 855, the total profit is:

A) Rs. 1425

B) Rs. 1500

C) Rs. 1537.50

D) Rs. 1576

Correct Option : B

 

100. . Find the next term in the sequence 4,9,25,49,......

A) 81

B) 121

C) 138

D) 1024

Correct Option : B