QUIZBOWL.IN

1. Which type of lenses are prescribed for the correction of astigmatism of human eye?

A) convex

B) Plane

C) concave

D) cylindrical

Correct Option : D

 

2. Permanent hardness of water may be removed by the addition of

A) Lime

B) Alum

C) Potassium permanganate

D) Sodium Carbonate

Correct Option : D

 

3. Which of the following is not a natural fibre?

A) Coir

B) Silk

C) Rayon

D) Jute

Correct Option : C

 

4. The SI Unit of energy is

A) Newton

B) Joules

C) Ampere

D) Erg

Correct Option : B

 

5. Fizzy soft drinks usually contain?

A) Hydrochloric Acid

B) Nitric Acid

C) Carbonic Acid

D) Phosphoric Acid

Correct Option : D

 

6. The scientific study of beauty is called ?

A) Ethics

B) Synthesis

C) Aesthetics

D) Dialectics

Correct Option : C

 

7. Which of the following is not a noble gas?

A) Argon

B) Radon

C) Neon

D) Oxygen

Correct Option : D

 

8. Red blood corpuscles are formed in the ?

A) Liver

B) Bone Marrow

C) Spleen

D) Pancreas

Correct Option : B

 

9. The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by?

A) The people

B) Lok Sabha

C) Elected members of the Legislative Assembly

D) Elected members of the Legislative Council

Correct Option : C

 

10. The Prime Minister is Individually responsible to the ?

A) Council of Minister

B) President

C) Rajya Sabha

D) Lok Sabha

Correct Option : D

 

11. Article 52 related to

A) President

B) Legislature

C) House of people

D) Judiciary

Correct Option : A

 

12. The maximum gap between sessions of the parliament can be?

A) 4 months

B) 6 months

C) 9 months

D) 12 months

Correct Option : B

 

13. First national emergency proclaimed in India was in

A) 1962

B) 1966

C) 1978

D) 1987

Correct Option : A

 

14. Who is also known as Sarvavidhyadirajan?

A) Sree Narayana Guru

B) Chattambi Swamikal

C) Vaikunta Swami

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

15. Who was the leader of payyannur salt sathyagraha ?

A) Dr.K.B.Menon

B) C.Keshavan

C) A.K.Gopalan

D) K.Kelappan

Correct Option : D

 

16. Samadhi Saptakam was a condolence poem on the death of Chattambi Swamikal by?

A) Pandit Karuppan

B) T.K. Madhavan

C) Vagbhatanandan

D) Palpu

Correct Option : A

 

17. Whom did Sree Narayana Guru Visit at Thiruvannamalai in 1916?

A) Swami Vivekananda

B) Dayananda Saraswathy

C) Ramana Maharshi

D) Tagore

Correct Option : C

 

18. Brahmananda Shivayogi was born in?

A) 1852

B) 1856

C) 1861

D) 1875

Correct Option : A

 

19. Who is Known as the father of Literacy in Kerala?

A) Chattampi Swamikal

B) Kumaransan

C) Kuriakose Alias Chavara

D) Mannath Padmanabhan

Correct Option : C

 

20. Sree Narayana Guru visited SriLanka for the Second time in?

A) 1926

B) 1927

C) 1928

D) 1929

Correct Option : A

 

21. The Viceroy who became unpopular in India due to the partition of Bengal?

A) Lord Curzon

B) Lord Moreley

C) Lord Irwin

D) Lord Mayo

Correct Option : A

 

22. Why did the Indians boycott the Simon Commission?

A) All the members in it were Indians

B) There were no Indian members in it

C) Gandhiji was not included in it

D) Mr. Simon hated the Indians

Correct Option : B

 

23. Who among the following persons became INC President?

A) Lala Hardayal

B) G.K. Gokhale

C) V.D. Savarkar

D) Balagangadhara Tilak

Correct Option : B

 

24. Labrador Ocean current is in the

A) Pacific Ocean

B) Atlantic Ocean

C) Indian Ocean

D) Arctic Ocean

Correct Option : B

 

25. The first lady to become the Chief Justice of Kerala?

A) Sujatha Manohar

B) Anna Chandy

C) Fathima Beevi

D) Janaki amma

Correct Option : A

 

26. The longest river in kerala?

A) Periyar

B) Bharathapuzha

C) Pampa

D) Moovatupuzha

Correct Option : A

 

27. Konkan railway does not pass through

A) Maharashtra

B) Goa

C) Kerala

D) Karnataka

Correct Option : C

 

28. The Chairman of the governing body of Kudumbasree Mission is?

A) Minister for LSG

B) Principal Secretary LSGD

C) Director of Panchayat

D) Commissioner for Rural Development

Correct Option : A

 

29. The first scheme of its kind meant exclusively for slum dwellers with a 100 percent - Subsidy is

A) Swarna Jayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana - 1999

B) Valmiki Ambedkar Awas Yojana -2001 (VAMBAY)

C) Indira Gandhi Awas Yojana - 1985 (IAY)

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

30. The largest wage under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Programme is in which state.

A) Haryana

B) Madhyapradesh

C) Gujarath

D) Assam

Correct Option : A

 

31. UNIVAC is

A) Universal Automatic Computer

B) Universal Array Computer

C) Unique Automatic Computer

D) Unvalued Automatic computer

Correct Option : A

 

32. Which is considered as a input device?

A) Optical Scanner

B) Mouse

C) Light pen

D) All of the above

Correct Option : D

 

33. Cyber terrorism

A) Section 66-F

B) Section 66-E

C) Section 65-D

D) Section 66-B

Correct Option : A

 

34. The information Technology Act in India was passed in the year?

A) 2000

B) 2001

C) 2002

D) 2003

Correct Option : A

 

35. Computers use ------ language to process data?

A) Processing

B) Kilobyte

C) Binary

D) Representational

Correct Option : C

 

36. The components that process data are located in the?

A) Input devices

B) Out put devices

C) CPU

D) Storage component

Correct Option : C

 

37. Keyboard invented by

A) Dag Hammarskjold

B) Douglas Engelbart

C) Herman Hollerith

D) Christopher Sholes

Correct Option : D

 

38. ENIAC full form

A) Electronic Numerical Integrator And Computer

B) Electronic Numerator Integrator And Computer

C) Electronic Numerical Integrator And Calculator

D) Electronic Numerator Integrator And Calculator

Correct Option : C

 

39. The only State in India has no Railway

A) Tripura

B) Sikkim

C) Jammu And Kashmir

D) Meghalaya

Correct Option : B

 

40. Cultural Capital of India ?

A) Delhi

B) Varanasi

C) Mumbai

D) Kolkatha

Correct Option : D

 

41. Who is known as Bird Man of India ?

A) Abdul Kalam

B) KK Neelakandan

C) Salim Ali

D) Vargeese Kurian

Correct Option : C

 

42. Kundara Proclamation in 1809 was made by

A) Zamothiri

B) C P Ramaswami Ayyar

C) Marthanda Varma

D) Veluthambi Dalawa

Correct Option : D

 

43. The first country to launch Family planning programme in the world is --------?

A) China

B) Russia

C) USA

D) India

Correct Option : D

 

44. Which programme aims at building infrastructure and bring basic amenties to rural India?

A) Bharat Nirman - 2005

B) Indira Awaas Yojana

C) Samagra Awaas Yojana

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

45. Name the malayalee political leader whose statue is installed in Indian parliament?

A) K.Kelappan

B) V.K. Krishnamenon

C) A.K. Gopalan

D) EMS

Correct Option : C

 

46. The term bulls eye is related to

A) Billiards

B) Shooting

C) Fencing

D) Tennis

Correct Option : B

 

47. Which country other than India has lotus as its national flower?

A) Myanmar

B) Egypt

C) Japan

D) Algeria

Correct Option : B

 

48. The first stamp of Independent India was released on 21st Nov. 1947. It pictured:

A) Lion Capital of Ashoka

B) Indian National Flag

C) Mahatma Gandhi

D) Ashok Chakra

Correct Option : B

 

49. Who compared the Dandi March to NapoleonS March to Paris on his return from Elba?

A) Dadabhai Naoroji

B) Lala Lajpat Rai

C) Subhash Chandra Bose

D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Correct Option : C

 

50. The Viceroy who started public service Commission in India?

A) Lord Rippon

B) Lord Dufferin

C) Lord Curzon

D) Lord Minto II

Correct Option : B

 

51. Which region was the seat of Swadeshi Movement?

A) Punjab

B) Bengal

C) Maharashtra

D) Andhrapradesh

Correct Option : B

 

52. In Faizabad the revolt of 1857 was led by?

A) Ahmadullah

B) Bakth khan

C) Khan Bahadur Khan

D) Nana Sahib

Correct Option : A

 

53. Who won nobel prize for economics 2017

A) Richard Thaler

B) Richard Henderson

C) Richard Madden

D) Richard Branson

Correct Option : A

 

54. The National Sports day is celebrated across the Country to mark the birthday of ___________.

A) Milkha Singh

B) Kapil Dev

C) Major Dhyan Chand

D) Bishan Singh Bedi

Correct Option : C

 

55. Miss TransQueen India 2017 is the first ever transgender beauty contest of the country. The contest was held in

A) New Delhi

B) Gurugram

C) Mumbai

D) Banglore

Correct Option : B

 

56. P V Sindhu won the Silver medal in World Badminton Championship 2017. She lost the historic match against _____________.

A) Carolina Marín

B) Nozomi Okuhara

C) Li Xuerui

D) Wang Yihan

Correct Option : B

 

57. Eminent poet, lyricist and journalist _____________ has been selected for the Padma Prabha Puraskaram for 2017.

A) Prabha Varma

B) TK Ramakrishnan

C) Anand

D) Manoj Solanki

Correct Option : A

 

58. Name the first Indian sportsperson to ink Rs 100-cr deal for eight years with Puma

A) M.S. Dhoni

B) Yuvraj Singh

C) Rohit Sharma

D) Virat Kohli

Correct Option : D

 

59. 2017 Wimbledon Championship – Mens Singles won by

A) Rafael Nadal

B) Roger Federer

C) Marin Cilic

D) Novak Djokovic

Correct Option : B

 

60. Present Attorney General for India

A) K. K. Rajagopal

B) C. K. Rajagopal

C) K. K. Venugopal

D) C. K. Venugopal

Correct Option : C

 

61. One word substitution for: A portable case for holding papers or drawings

A) cellar

B) cruet

C) casino

D) portfolio

Correct Option : D

 

62. ------- the suspected causes for earthquakes is the construction of dams.

A) Most of

B) One of

C) Only

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

63. The visitor was given a warm welcome on his ------

A) arrive

B) arriving

C) arrival

D) arrived

Correct Option : C

 

64. It is natural -------- man to make mistakes

A) for

B) to

C) that

D) in

Correct Option : A

 

65. Give the meaning of the phrase GET AT

A) pass

B) reach

C) rise

D) to make progress

Correct Option : B

 

66. The officer ------ out five minutes ago

A) is gone

B) had gone

C) went

D) has gone

Correct Option : C

 

67. Choose the correct sentence?

A) your need is greater than me

B) your need are greater than me

C) your need is greater than mine

D) your need is great than mine

Correct Option : C

 

68. Synonym of Magnanimous is

A) Generous

B) Obvious

C) Obstacle

D) Astonish

Correct Option : A

 

69. Choose the correct sentence?

A) Either Mubin or Rajesh have forgotten to bring their books

B) Either Mubin or Rajesh has forgotten to bring his books

C) Either Mubin or Rajesh forgot to bring their book

D) Either Mubin or Rajesh has forgotten to bring their books

Correct Option : D

 

70. ----- birds seen in the cage were killed by a cat.

A) A little

B) Little

C) The few

D) The little

Correct Option : C

 

71. HCF of any two consecutive even numbers is ?

A) Their sum

B) Their product

C) 2

D) 1

Correct Option : C

 

72. The LCM of two numbers is 2310. Their HCF is 30. If one number is 210 the other is ?

A) 330

B) 260

C) 347

D) 360

Correct Option : A

 

73. By selling a watch for Rs. 144 a man loses 10% at what price should he sell it in order to get a gain of 15%

A) 115

B) 172

C) 160

D) 184

Correct Option : D

 

74. Threemen complete a work in 6 days. Two day after they started the work, three more men joined them. How many days will they take to complete the remaining work?

A) 4

B) 2

C) 3

D) 5

Correct Option : B

 

75. If 3241= 64, 5124=58, 1833=89 what is 3116 = -----?

A) 37

B) 36

C) 39

D) 96

Correct Option : B

 

76. Midhun walks 3km towards south and then he turns right and moves 3 km further. He then turns right and walk 7km. How far is he from the starting point?

A) 13

B) 14

C) 7

D) 5

Correct Option : D

 

77. What will come in the place of the question mark in the following letter - number series? ZG 15, -----?----- , VM 19,TP 21

A) XK 17

B) WJ 17

C) XJ 17

D) WK 17

Correct Option : C

 

78. If in a certain language CHAMPION is coded as HCMAIPNO how can NEGATIVE coded that code?

A) ENAGITEV

B) NEAGVEIT

C) MEGACTVIE

D) EGAITEVN

Correct Option : A

 

79. Find the 31 term of the AP 23, 47, 71 -------?

A) 740

B) 473

C) 347

D) 743

Correct Option : D

 

80. A train 300 m long is running with a speed of 54 km/hr. In what time will it cross a telephone post?

A) 20 Second

B) 15 Second

C) 10 Second

D) 25 Second

Correct Option : A

 

81. The circumference of a circle is 6.28 cm. What is the area of the circle ?

A) 6.28 Sqcm

B) 3.14 Sqcm

C) 12.56 Sqcm

D) 4 Sqcm

Correct Option : B

 

82. If one forth of two fifth of a number is 36. What is the number?

A) 360

B) 380

C) 400

D) 300

Correct Option : A

 

83. Reeja is twice as old as Rita now. Three years ago, she was three times as old as Rita. How old is Reeja now?

A) 12 years

B) 10 years

C) 13 years

D) 11 years

Correct Option : A

 

84. A candidate secures 42% votes and is defeated by a margin of 368 votes by the other candidate. All the cast votes were valid. Find the total number of cast votes:

A) 2000

B) 2500

C) 2100

D) 2300

Correct Option : D

 

85. How many odd numbered days are there in 100 years?

A) 2

B) 1

C) 5

D) 3

Correct Option : C

 

86. KORT: PJWO :: FINR: -------

A) JKLM

B) KBSC

C) KDSM

D) JSMR

Correct Option : C

 

87. 45² - 41² = -------

A) 364

B) 344

C) 384

D) 324

Correct Option : B

 

88. Find 33 % of 600?

A) 200

B) 198

C) 240

D) 300

Correct Option : B

 

89. In a row of 16 boys, when Ram moves two places towards left, he becomes 7th from the left end. What was his earlier position from right end of the row ?

A) 7th

B) 8th

C) 9th

D) 10th

Correct Option : B

 

90. Find the angle between the hands of a clock when the time is `3.25`

A) 60

B) 72.5

C) 47

D) 47.5

Correct Option : D

 

91. ഗുരു ശിഷ്യന്മാരെ പഠിപ്പിക്കുന്നു . ഇതില്‍ `ശിഷ്യന്മാരെ` എന്ന പദം ഇത് വിഭക്തിയില്‍ വരുന്നു ?

A) പ്രതിഗ്രാഹിക

B) പ്രയോജിക

C) നിര്‍ദേശിക

D) ഇതൊന്നുമല്ല

Correct Option : A

 

92. `നജീബ്` ഏത് നോവലിലെ കഥാപാത്രമാണ് ?

A) അല്‍ അറേബ്യന്‍ നോവല്‍ ഫാക്ടറി

B) മഞ്ഞ വെയില്‍ മരണം

C) ആടുജീവിതം

D) ഇ എം എസ്സും പെണ്‍കുട്ടിയും

Correct Option : C

 

93. `എത്ര സുന്ദരമെത്രസുന്ദരമെന്റെ മലയാളം` . `മലയാളം` എന്ന കവിത തുടങ്ങുന്നത് ഇങ്ങനെയാണ് . ഇതു എഴുതിയതാര് ?

A) ചെമ്മനം ചാക്കോ

B) പി. കുഞ്ഞിരാമന്‍ നായര്‍

C) പി ഭാസ്കരന്‍

D) ഒ എന്‍ വി കുറുപ്പ്

Correct Option : D

 

94. കേരള സ്കോട്ട് എന്നറിയപ്പെടുന്നത്

A) സി വി രാമന്‍പിള്ള

B) തകഴി

C) ചങ്ങമ്പുഴ

D) വള്ളത്തോള്‍

Correct Option : A

 

95. മലയാളത്തിനു ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാഷ പദവി ലഭിക്കാന്‍ കാരണമായ കൃതി ?

A) തിരുക്കുറല്‍

B) തോല്‍ക്കാപീയം

C) ചിലപ്പതികാരം

D) പ്രാചീന മലയാളം

Correct Option : B

 

96. അക്ഷരം ഉണ്ടാകുന്നത്

A) ലിപികള്‍ കൂടിച്ചേര്‍ന്ന്

B) വർണ്ണങ്ങള്‍ കൂടിച്ചേര്‍ന്ന്

C) ലിപികളും വർണ്ണങ്ങളും കൂടിച്ചേര്‍ന്�

D) ഇതൊന്നുമല്ല

Correct Option : B

 

97. കിളിപ്പാട് വൃത്തത്തില്‍പ്പെടാത്തത്

A) കേക

B) കാകളി

C) അന്നനട

D) മഞ്ജരി

Correct Option : D

 

98. നെല്ലിന്റെ പര്യാദപദം അലാത്തതേത്

A) ഹവിസ്

B) ആജ്യം

C) ജീവനീയം

D) കളത്രം

Correct Option : D

 

99. തുഞ്ചന്‍ ദിനം എന്നാണ്

A) may 5

B) december 5

C) may 3

D) december 31

Correct Option : D

 

100. ജ്ഞാനപീഠം നേടിയ മലയാള കവികളുടെ എണ്ണം

A) 5

B) 4

C) 3

D) 2

Correct Option : D