1. Who was the first malayalee to be portrayed on the Indian Postage stamp?

A) E M S

B) Chattampi Swami

C) Sree Narayana Guru

D) Marthanda varma

Correct Option : C

 

2. Which social reformer in Kerala has served as `clerk` in the Government Secretariat in Thiruvananthapuram?

A) Dr. Palpu

B) Chattampi Swami

C) Thycaud Ayya

D) Vagbhatananda

Correct Option : B

 

3. Where is the headquarters of the Kerala Tourist Development Corporation?

A) Alappuzha

B) Thiruvananthapuram

C) Ernakulam

D) Thrissur

Correct Option : B

 

4. Which is the first concrete dam in Kerala?

A) Kallada dam

B) Mullaperiyar dam

C) Mattupetty dam

D) Malampuzha dam

Correct Option : C

 

5. In which year Kerala Forest Research Institute started?

A) 1980

B) 1986

C) 1975

D) 1961

Correct Option : C

 

6. Nehru trophy boat race is conducted in?

A) Punnamada lake

B) Vembanad lake

C) Astamudi lake

D) Sasthamkotta lake

Correct Option : A

 

7. Which is the Wildlife Sanctuary known as "Silent Valley of Kannur"?

A) Aralam

B) Neyyar

C) Mangalavanam

D) Shendhuruni

Correct Option : A

 

8. The famous social reformer whose childhood name was `Naduvathaman`?

A) K.P.Karuppan

B) Brahmananda Sivayogi

C) Vaikunda Swamikal

D) Kurumban Daivathan

Correct Option : D

 

9. In which year Travancore Legislative Council became Sri Moolam Praja Sabha?

A) 1925

B) 1904

C) 1881

D) 1888

Correct Option : B

 

10. Who is the first person to sworn in as a member of Kerala Legislative Assembly?

A) Rosamma Punnoose

B) P.T. Chacko

C) Nafeesath Beevi

D) A.C. Jose

Correct Option : A

 

11. Headquarters of `World Wide Web` foundation is in _______?

A) Hague

B) New York

C) Tokyo

D) Washington

Correct Option : D

 

12. The memory location that keeps the deleted files?

A) Desktop

B) Directory

C) Folder

D) Recycle Bin

Correct Option : D

 

13. Section 66 deals with?

A) Cyber Terrorism

B) Privacy Violation

C) Hacking Computer Systems or Data

D) Child Pornography

Correct Option : C

 

14. Who created `C` language?

A) Nober Weiner

B) Ivan Williams

C) Alan Shugart

D) Dennis.M. Ritchie

Correct Option : D

 

15. The term `Tux` is related with?

A) Google

B) Yahoo

C) Linux

D) Windows

Correct Option : C

 

16. .INI extension refers to which kind of file?

A) Image file

B) System file

C) Hyper text related file

D) Image colour matching profile file

Correct Option : B

 

17. The Gandhian Principles have been enumerated in the ?

A) Fundamental Rights

B) Preamble

C) Directive Principles

D) Fundamental Duties

Correct Option : C

 

18. By which Constitution Amendment Bill was the voting age reduced from 21 years to 18 years?

A) 42nd

B) 72nd

C) 61st

D) 52nd

Correct Option : C

 

19. The President can dissolve the Lok Sabha on the ____?

A) Advice of the Prime Minister

B) Advice of the Chief Justice of India

C) Recommendation of the Lok Sabha

D) Recommendation of the Rajya Sabha

Correct Option : A

 

20. The first Chairman of the NHRC was ______

A) Y.V.Chandrachood

B) Ranganath Mishra

C) Anna Chandy

D) K.G.Balakrishnan

Correct Option : B

 

21. Which of the following Article is deal with the power of the President to grant pardons etc?

A) Article 74

B) Article 72

C) Article 71

D) Article 75

Correct Option : B

 

22. The author of `1857 The Great Rebellion`

A) Vir Savarkar

B) Ashok Mehta

C) Jawaharlal Nehru

D) Sarojini Naidu

Correct Option : B

 

23. Who was the temporary Chairman of the Constituent Assemly?

A) Dr. Sachidananda Sinha

B) Alladi Krishna Swami Ayyar

C) Kripalani

D) Jawaharlal Nehru

Correct Option : A

 

24. Colouring substance present in bile is?

A) Haemoglobin

B) Melanin

C) Bilirubin

D) Xanthophyll

Correct Option : C

 

25. Hormone which helps in ripening of fruits?

A) Cytokinin

B) Gibberllins

C) Florigens

D) Ethylene

Correct Option : D

 

26. Bronze is an alloy of ?

A) Copper and Zinc

B) Copper and Aluminium

C) Copper and Tin

D) Copper and Nickel

Correct Option : C

 

27. Deficiency of Vitamin ____ affects the reproductive organs and causes sterility?

A) D

B) E

C) A

D) C

Correct Option : B

 

28. Device used for detecting even feeble current?

A) Induction Coil

B) Choke

C) Transformer

D) Galvanoscope

Correct Option : D

 

29. The sun`s heat and light energy reaches earth by?

A) Conduction

B) Convection

C) Reflection

D) Radiation

Correct Option : D

 

30. In the nuclear reactor, control rods are made up of ?

A) Iron

B) Aluminium

C) Cadmium

D) Copper

Correct Option : C

 

31. Who developed the Polio Vaccine?

A) Jonas Salk

B) Louise Pasteur

C) Edward Jenner

D) Alexander Fleming

Correct Option : A

 

32. Gas which causes acid rain in industrial area is?

A) Sulfur Dioxide

B) Carbon Monoxide

C) Methane

D) Carbon Dioxide

Correct Option : A

 

33. The SI Unit of electric power is?

A) Volt

B) Watt

C) Ampere

D) Farad

Correct Option : B

 

34. Widow Remarriage Act was passed by _______?

A) Lord Canning

B) Lord Dalhousie

C) Lord Cornwallis

D) William Bentick

Correct Option : B

 

35. Which of the following is an example of igneous rock?

A) Marble

B) Granite

C) Quartzite

D) Sandstone

Correct Option : B

 

36. Which one of the following is incorrectly matched?

A) The Kota Barrage - Chambal

B) Jawahar Sagar dam - Chambal

C) Gandhi Sagar dam - Chambal

D) All are correct

Correct Option : D

 

37. Who was the first Indian Women to receive Magsaysay award?

A) Kalpana Chawla

B) Ila Majumdar

C) Bula Chaudhary

D) Mother Teresa

Correct Option : D

 

38. Who founded the Brahmo Samaj?

A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

B) Devendra Nath Tagore

C) Iswara Chandra Vidhya Sagar

D) Keshav Chandra Sen

Correct Option : A

 

39. The first Indian selected for Indian Civil Service was?

A) Satyendranath Tagore

B) Sarojini Naidu

C) Lala Lajpat Rai

D) C.R.Das

Correct Option : A

 

40. With reference to the river Luni, which one of the following statements is correct?

A) It flows into Gulf of Khambhat

B) It flows into Gulf of Kutch

C) It flows into Pakistan and merges with a tributary of Indus

D) It is lost in the marshy land of the Rann of Kutch

Correct Option : D

 

41. The famous Lagoon lake of India is?

A) Dal Lake

B) Chilka Lake

C) Pulicat Lake

D) Mansarover

Correct Option : B

 

42. The most important Uranium mine of India is located at?

A) Manavalakurichi

B) Gauribidanur

C) Vashi

D) Jaduguda

Correct Option : D

 

43. Mahatma Gandhi got his inspiration for Civil Disobedience from?

A) Thoreau

B) Ruskin

C) Confucius

D) Tolstoy

Correct Option : A

 

44. Khasi and Garo Tribes mainly live in?

A) Meghalaya

B) Nagaland

C) Mizoram

D) Manipur

Correct Option : A

 

45. Which of the following Mountain passes forms the `tri-junction` of India, China and Myanmar?

A) Nathu La

B) Jelep La

C) Bomdi La

D) Diphu

Correct Option : D

 

46. The famous hill-station "Kodaikanal" lies in?

A) Nilgiri hills

B) Palani hills

C) Cardamom hills

D) Javadi hills

Correct Option : B

 

47. Who among the following was the founder of Dev Samaj?

A) Ram Krishna Pramahamsa

B) Shiva Narayan Agnihotri

C) Dadabhai Naoroji

D) Vallabhai Patel

Correct Option : B

 

48. Which religious reformer of Western India was known as "Lokahitawadi"?

A) Mahadev Govind Ranade

B) G. Tilak

C) R.G. Bhandarkar

D) Gopal Hari Deshmukh

Correct Option : D

 

49. The first President of All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC) was?

A) Nehru

B) Lala Lajpat Rai

C) V.V. Giri

D) S.A.Dange

Correct Option : B

 

50. Punjab National Bank was established in?

A) 1894

B) 1892

C) 1891

D) 1899

Correct Option : A

 

51. Reserve Bank of India was nationalised on?

A) 21 May, 1948

B) 12 October, 1951

C) 13 July, 1951

D) 1 January, 1949

Correct Option : D

 

52. Where is the Indian Sugarcane Research Institute situated?

A) Lucknow

B) New Delhi

C) Varanansi

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

53. Rastriya Swasthya Bima Yojana come under the ?

A) Ministry of Commerce and Industry

B) Ministry of Agriculture

C) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

D) Ministry of Finance

Correct Option : C

 

54. Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the birth anniversary of?

A) Jayaprakash Narayan

B) Sardar Vallabhai Patel

C) Mahatma Gandhi

D) Dr.B.R. Ambedkar

Correct Option : A

 

55. In which year Atal Pension Yojana came into effect from?

A) July 1, 2015

B) May 9, 2015

C) March 9, 2015

D) August 23, 2015

Correct Option : B

 

56. Which state has made vaccination compulsory for school admissions recently?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Punjab

C) Kerala

D) Orissa

Correct Option : C

 

57. In which city World Congress on Information Technology 2018 has begun in?

A) Rajastan

B) New Delhi

C) Kochi

D) Hyderabad

Correct Option : D

 

58. Which state will be setting up India`s 1st institute for Artificial Intelligence?

A) Telangana

B) Karnataka

C) Maharashtra

D) Uttar Pradesh

Correct Option : C

 

59. Who is the first woman DGP of Kerala?

A) R. Sreelekha

B) Merin Joseph

C) B. Sandhya

D) Jyothi Priya

Correct Option : A

 

60. Who were the Runner`s up of 2017 Santhosh Trophy Tournament?

A) Goa

B) Services

C) Bengal

D) Kerala

Correct Option : A

 

61. The difference between 35% and 20% of a number is 120, then the number is?

A) 800

B) 600

C) 880

D) 345

Correct Option : A

 

62. A man walks 20 meters towards West and then 5 metres towards North and again 20 metres towards East. How far is he from the starting point?

A) 20 m

B) 10 m

C) 5 m

D) 8 m

Correct Option : C

 

63. A train passes through a tunnel of length 500 meters in one minute running at a speed of 72 km/hr. Then find the length of the train?

A) 400 m

B) 500 m

C) 350 m

D) 700 m

Correct Option : D

 

64. Two poles 15 m and 30 m height are 36 m apart. The distance between their top is ___?

A) 45 m

B) 40 m

C) 39 m

D) 36 m

Correct Option : C

 

65. A doctor gives Manju five tablets asking her to take each one after half an hour. How long will she take to finish all tablets?

A) 1.5 hour

B) 2 hour

C) 2.5 hours

D) 3.5 hours

Correct Option : B

 

66. The average of the first nine prime numbers is?

A) 9

B) 11

C) 7

D) None of these

Correct Option : D

 

67. A is two years older than B who is twice as old as C. If the total of the ages of A, B and C be 27, then how old is B?

A) 7

B) 8

C) 9

D) 10

Correct Option : D

 

68. A bag contains 6 black and 8 white balls. One ball is drawn at random. What is the probability that the ball drawn is white?

A) 3/4

B) 3/7

C) 1/8

D) 4/7

Correct Option : D

 

69. 5.8x2.5+0.6x6.75+139.25=---

A) 157.30

B) 157.80

C) 158.40

D) 160.30

Correct Option : B

 

70. Find the compound interest on Rs.10,000 in 2 years at 4% per annum, the interest being compounded half yearly?

A) Rs. 824.32

B) Rs. 730.32

C) Rs. 854.32

D) Rs. 924.32

Correct Option : A

 

71. If 2nd January, 1994 was Thursday, what would be day on 15th March, 1993?

A) Saturday

B) Tuesday

C) Sunday

D) Friday

Correct Option : D

 

72. Which one of the responses would be a meaningful order of the following? 1.Evaporation 2. Rain 3. Sea 4. Clouds

A) 1, 2, 3, 4

B) 1, 3, 2, 4

C) 2, 4, 1, 3

D) 3, 1, 4, 2

Correct Option : D

 

73. In a certain code language `63947` is written as KDRFQ and `58329` is written as `CTDLR`. How `28375` written in that code language?

A) LTQCD

B) LTQDC

C) LTDQC

D) LTDCQ

Correct Option : C

 

74. If x means, - means x, means + and + means -, then (3-1519)x8+6 =?

A) 8

B) 4

C) 2

D) 6

Correct Option : C

 

75. Complete the series m _ m _ mn _ nm _ mn

A) nnmn

B) nnmm

C) mmnn

D) mmmn

Correct Option : A

 

76. Find the next term of the series 11, 23,37, 53, _____

A) 70

B) 73

C) 71

D) 81

Correct Option : C

 

77. A is taller than B, B is taller than C. But C is shorter than D. Who is the shortest?

A) A

B) C

C) B

D) Can`t say

Correct Option : B

 

78. Find odd one out:

A) Cycle

B) Scooter

C) Helicopter

D) Aeroplane

Correct Option : A

 

79. Menu : Food :: Catalogue : ____

A) Rack

B) Newspaper

C) Library

D) Books

Correct Option : D

 

80. If Y says that his mother is the only daughter of X`s mother. How is X related to Y?

A) Father

B) Brother

C) Father-in-law

D) Cousin

Correct Option : D

 

81. My shirt is very ____.

A) lean

B) lose

C) loose

D) lenient

Correct Option : C

 

82. How ......?

A) happened the accident

B) the accident happened

C) did the accident happened

D) did the accident happen

Correct Option : D

 

83. Much of the furniture ____ old fashioned.

A) was

B) were

C) have been

D) has

Correct Option : A

 

84. This food is deficient ____ vitamins.

A) with

B) for

C) in

D) from

Correct Option : C

 

85. I wish I ____ for the job.

A) had applied

B) applied

C) have applied

D) will apply

Correct Option : B

 

86. An event that will happen soon.

A) Immutable

B) Immunity

C) Imminent

D) Inaudible

Correct Option : C

 

87. Choose the antonym of the word `Malice`

A) Affection

B) Benevolence

C) Igoism

D) Filthy

Correct Option : B

 

88. Choose the correct spelling.

A) vacuum

B) vacuume

C) vaccuum

D) vaccum

Correct Option : A

 

89. Write suitable meaning of the idiom "to sell for a song".

A) to sell costly

B) to sell cheaply

C) to give as a gift

D) none of these

Correct Option : B

 

90. You will have finished this work by tomorrow. Change into passive voice.

A) This work will have been finished tomorrow

B) This work will be finished by tomorrow

C) This work will finished tomorrow

D) This work will have been finished by tomorrow

Correct Option : D

 

91. താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നവയില്‍ ആദേശസന്ധിക്ക് ഉദാഹരണം

A) കണ്ടില്ല

B) ചാവുന്നു

C) മയില്‍പ്പീലി

D) None of these

Correct Option : D

 

92. ശരിയായപദം തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്തെ ഴുതുക.

A) നിഖണ്ഡു

B) നിഘണ്ടു

C) നിഘണ്ഡു

D) നിഗണ്ഢു

Correct Option : B

 

93. കോവിലന്‍ എന്ന തൂലികാനാമത്തിനുടമ?

A) എം.ആര്‍. നായര്‍

B) എം.കെ. മേനോന്‍

C) വി. മാധവന്‍ നായര്‍

D) വി.വി. അയ്യപ്പന്‍

Correct Option : D

 

94. മുന്‍വിനയെച്ചത്തിനുദാഹരണം ഏത്?

A) പോയിക്കണ്ടു

B) പോകെകണ്ടു

C) പോകവേകണ്ടു

D) പോയാല്‍ കാണാം

Correct Option : A

 

95. താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന വാക്കുകളില്‍ ആദേശസന്ധിക്ക് ഉദാഹരണമല്ലാത്തത്?

A) വെണ്ണീറ്

B) കണ്ണീര്

C) വിണ്ണാറ്

D) എണ്ണൂറ്

Correct Option : C

 

96. താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നവയില്‍ കേവലക്രിയ ഏത്?

A) ഉറക്കുക

B) പായിക്കുക

C) ഓടിക്കുക

D) ഭരിക്കുക

Correct Option : D

 

97. താഴെ തന്നിരിക്കുന്നവയില്‍ സകര്‍മ്മക ക്രിയയല്ലാത്തതേത്?

A) ഉണ്ണുക

B) കുടിക്കുക

C) കുളിക്കുക

D) അടിക്കുക

Correct Option : C

 

98. താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്ന വാക്കുകളില്‍ കൃത്തിന് ഉദാഹരണം

A) ബുദ്ധിമാന്‍

B) മൃദുത്വം

C) വൈയാകരണന്‍

D) ദര്‍ശനം

Correct Option : D

 

99. കര്‍മ്മധാരയ സമാസം അല്ലാത്ത പദമേത്?

A) തോള്‍വള

B) പീതാംബരം

C) കൊന്നത്തെങ്ങ്

D) നീലാകാശം

Correct Option : A

 

100. വ്യാകരണപരമായി വേറിട്ടു നില്‍ക്കുന്ന പദമേത്?

A) വേപ്പ്

B) ഉപ്പ്

C) പരിപ്പ്

D) നടപ്പ്

Correct Option : D