To Join Our Whatsapp Group Click Here

1. Which of the following metal was unknown to the Indus Valley people

A) Bronze

B) Iron

C) Gold

D) Copper

Correct Option : B

 

2. Which state is the “Sugar Bowl” of India?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Andhra Pradesh

Correct Option : A

 

3. The states which have common borders with China are

A) Punjab

B) Nepal

C) Bihar

D) Himachal Pradesh

Correct Option : D

 

4. Under whose region did mosque building reached its peak?

A) Akbar

B) Jahangir

C) Shah Jahan

D) Aurengazeb

Correct Option : C

 

5. Who of the following was the first to impose censorship of the press

A) Lord Wellesley

B) Lord Hastings

C) John Adams

D) Lord Dalhousie

Correct Option : B

 

6. The Battle of Plassey was fought in the year

A) 1750

B) 1757

C) 1760

D) 1764

Correct Option : B

 

7. The Zero Base Budgeting approach has been adopted from

A) April 1, 1986

B) April 1,1987

C) April 1,1988

D) April 31, 1987

Correct Option : B

 

8. What is the normal tenure of the office of the UN Secretary General

A) 3 years

B) 4 years

C) 10 years

D) 5 years

Correct Option : D

 

9. In 1955, Panchasheel conference was held at

A) Cairo

B) Delhi

C) Bandung

D) Dhaka

Correct Option : C

 

10. Which is the India’s largest stadium?

A) National Stadium, Delhi

B) Yuba Bharati Stadium , Kolkatta

C) Bharat Satdium, Cuttack

D) Vallabhai Patel Stadium, Mumbai

Correct Option : B

 

11. An echo is produced by the ----- of sound waves

A) refraction

B) absorption

C) reflection

D) diffraction

Correct Option : C

 

12. Which of the following was not a reason for the end of Harappan culture

A) Aryan invasion

B) Gradual decay

C) Floods

D) Chinese invasion

Correct Option : D

 

13. Gandhara School of Art developed during the region of

A) Kanishka

B) Asoka

C) Bindusara

D) Samudragupta

Correct Option : A

 

14. Shankaracharya advocated

A) Atheism

B) Monoism

C) Monotheism

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

15. The more prominent of the early cultures in South America

A) Chavian

B) Mochica

C) Maya

D) Nazca

Correct Option : A

 

16. The leader of American war of Independence

A) Marshall

B) Thomas Jefferson

C) Neville Johnson

D) Geroge Washington

Correct Option : D

 

17. Which of the following was a German colony

A) Algeria

B) Togoland

C) Nigeria

D) Sudan

Correct Option : B

 

18. The French Queen who said that ‘If the people do not have bread, let them eat cake?

A) Maria Antoinettee

B) Maria Theresa

C) Mary Tudor

D) Caherine

Correct Option : A

 

19. Ankhleswar in Gujarat is

A) atomic Power Station

B) Oil Field

C) Oil Refinery

D) Thermal Power Station

Correct Option : B

 

20. The world’s highest gravity dam Bhakra Nangal is built across the river

A) Beas

B) Sutlej

C) Mahanadi

D) Mayurakshi

Correct Option : B

 

21. Cryogenic engine is used for launching

A) A satellite

B) A glider

C) An aircraft

D) A submarine

Correct Option : A

 

22. India’s biggest Nuclear Research Reactor is known as

A) Apsara

B) Trombay

C) Purnima

D) Dhruva

Correct Option : D

 

23. The district that ranks first in the production of Monozite and Illmenite

A) Kollam

B) Trivandrum

C) Alappuzha

D) Malappuram

Correct Option : A

 

24. A Natioanal Park in Idukki District is

A) Thekkady

B) Peechi

C) Eravikulam

D) Thattekkad

Correct Option : C

 

25. Niagra Waterfalls are in

A) Africa

B) Australia

C) North America

D) Asia

Correct Option : C

 

26. The river carrying the maximum quantity of water in the world is

A) Nile

B) Amazon

C) Mississippi

D) Volga

Correct Option : B

 

27. Which of the following is not a source of Geothermal energy?

A) Hot Geyser

B) Hot spring

C) Volcano

D) Coal

Correct Option : D

 

28. Rising trend in share price is called

A) Stock Holding

B) Bearish trend

C) Bullish trend

D) Ratio trend

Correct Option : C

 

29. The return on debenture is called

A) Interest

B) Divident

C) Profit

D) none of these

Correct Option : A

 

30. Heat from the sun to the earth is obtained by

A) Conduction

B) Convection

C) Radiation

D) Ultra-Violet rays

Correct Option : C

 

31. Which of the following is a mixture

A) Mercury

B) Gold

C) Air

D) Oxygen

Correct Option : C

 

32. The part of the body which is affected by cataract is

A) Skin

B) Eyes

C) Gums

D) liver

Correct Option : B

 

33. The blood cell associated with the resistance of diseases is

A) RBC

B) WBC

C) platelets

D) Plasma

Correct Option : B

 

34. Arthritis is a disease of

A) Brain

B) Kidney

C) Inflammation of joints

D) Blood

Correct Option : C

 

35. Who is the first Chairman of SAARC

A) Zia-Ul-Haq

B) King Birendra

C) Rajiv Gandhi

D) Lt.Gen.H.M.Ershad

Correct Option : D

 

36. First Chairman of Kerala film academy

A) Adoor Gopalakrishnan

B) T.K.Rajiv Kumar

C) Murali Nair

D) Shaji.N.Karun

Correct Option : A

 

37. How many districts are there at the time of the formation of Kerala State?

A) 10

B) 6

C) 5

D) 8

Correct Option : C

 

38. Who was the first woman to become the Chief Justice of Kerala High Court?

A) Jyothi Venkitachalam

B) Sujatha Manohar

C) K.K.Usha

D) Ramdulari Sinha

Correct Option : B

 

39. Who was the first education Minister of Kerala

A) K.R.Gouri

B) T.V.Thomas

C) V.R.Krishna Iyer

D) Joseph Mundassery

Correct Option : D

 

40. Which river of Kerala was once called as ‘English Channel in India’

A) Mayyazhippuzha

B) Kabani

C) Periyar

D) Perar

Correct Option : A

 

41. Who started transport service in Travancore

A) Raja Kesavadasan

B) Sir.C.P.Ramaswami Iyer

C) Ramayyan Dalava

D) Veluthampi Dalva

Correct Option : B

 

42. In which year Thumba Rocket launching station inaugurated?

A) 1960

B) 1961

C) 1962

D) 1963

Correct Option : D

 

43. Grants in Aid of revenue to the State is recommended by

A) National Development council

B) Finance Commission

C) Inter State Council

D) Planning Commission

Correct Option : B

 

44. Kerala Institue of Local Administration was situated

A) Thrissur

B) Malappuram

C) Calicut

D) Trivandrum

Correct Option : A

 

45. India’s only Ayurvedic Mental Hospital is at:

A) Thycad

B) Malappuram

C) Calicut

D) Trivandrum

Correct Option : A

 

46. The first Indian state Government to start Lottery

A) Goa

B) Sikkim

C) Kerala

D) Manipur

Correct Option : C

 

47. The Chairman of NORKA

A) Chief Justice of Kerala

B) Governer of Kerala

C) Chief Minister of Kerala

D) Minister of Home affairs

Correct Option : C

 

48. Which of the following personalities is credited with starting ‘Vana Mahotsava in 1950

A) Sardal Patel

B) Jawaharlal Nehru

C) K.M.Munshi

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

49. The well known Indian Cartoonist is

A) R.K.Laxman

B) Mahmood

C) Ravi Shankar

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

50. Who is known as Indian Bismarck

A) Kamaraj

B) Nehru

C) Rajaji

D) Patel

Correct Option : D

 

51. World first program stored computer

A) ENIAC

B) EDVAC

C) EDSAC

D) UNIVAC

Correct Option : C

 

52. World first programmer

A) John Von Neumann

B) Lady Augusta Ada

C) John Napier

D) Blaise Pascal

Correct Option : B

 

53. Napier’s bones developed in

A) 1614

B) 1641

C) 1461

D) 1416

Correct Option : A

 

54. Page Rank developed by

A) Seen Andrensen

B) Seribrin

C) Lari Page

D) Hollerith

Correct Option : C

 

55. Adhar Project developed by

A) C-DAC

B) C-APT

C) C-DIT

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

56. A river flows ----- its banks

A) inside

B) among

C) next

D) between

Correct Option : D

 

57. What do you think is ------ happiest hour of the day for you?

A) a

B) an

C) the

D) no article

Correct Option : C

 

58. There is ------ sugar in the jar

A) a little

B) few

C) the little

D) none of these

Correct Option : A

 

59. Identify the incorrect sentence

A) This book is more preferable than that

B) She needs a long red ribbon

C) Many flowers are born to blush unseen

D) She had read almost every book of the college library

Correct Option : A

 

60. Change into passive voice I saw him crossing the road

A) He was crossing the road

B) He was seen crossing the road

C) The road was being crossed

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

61. Convert the sentence into direct speech . He asked if I knew who was coming.

A) ‘Do you know who comes?’

B) ‘Do you know who is coming?’

C) ‘Do you knew who is coming?’

D) none of the above

Correct Option : B

 

62. He should have done it -----?

A) haven’t he

B) shouldn’t he

C) Isn’t he

D) should he

Correct Option : B

 

63. You can park the car ----- you like

A) anyone

B) anyway

C) anywhere

D) anytime

Correct Option : C

 

64. As Ravi ----- not there, I spoke to his mother.

A) is

B) was

C) has

D) had

Correct Option : B

 

65. If you invited him --------

A) he would come

B) he will come

C) he will be coming

D) he would have come

Correct Option : A

 

66. I couldn’t sleep ----- very tired

A) despite I was

B) despite of being

C) inspite of

D) although I was

Correct Option : D

 

67. Because of the ------ handling of the dyer the entire stock of silk had to be discarded

A) negligent

B) nascent

C) nauseous

D) nostalgic

Correct Option : A

 

68. Plural form of ‘Basis’

A) Basises

B) Basis

C) Bases

D) Basi

Correct Option : C

 

69. Young one of Goose is called a

A) Geese

B) Gosling

C) Chick

D) Duckling

Correct Option : B

 

70. Antonym of ‘Enrich’

A) Poor

B) Courage

C) Diminish

D) Change

Correct Option : C

 

71. Synonym of ‘Ordeal’ is

A) likeness

B) a brilliant speech

C) a severe test

D) merit

Correct Option : C

 

72. Choose the correctly spelt word

A) rhythm

B) rhytham

C) rytham

D) rythm

Correct Option : A

 

73. The new committee will ------- next Monday.

A) take over

B) take on

C) take up

D) take out

Correct Option : A

 

74. In which part of the sentence is the mistake?

A) a) The tallest of/

B) b) the three boys live/

C) c) next door/

D) d) to me

Correct Option : B

 

75. He came late ----- he missed the train.

A) because

B) although

C) if

D) when

Correct Option : A

 

76. ‘A’ travelled a distance of 20 km out of a total distance of 50 km . What percentage of the total distance he has yet to travel

A) 30%

B) 25%

C) 60%

D) 40%

Correct Option : C

 

77. A train 110ms long passes a telegraph pole in 3 seconds. How long will it take to cross railway platform 165 ms long

A) 4 sec

B) 15 sec

C) 7 1/2 sec

D) 10 sec

Correct Option : C

 

78. x% of y is y% of ?

A) x

B) y/100

C) x/100

D) 100 x

Correct Option : A

 

79. The product of two numbers is 240. Their LCM is 80. Find out their HCF

A) 4

B) 6

C) 8

D) 3

Correct Option : D

 

80. 3,5,6,10,9,15,12 ----

A) 16

B) 20

C) 18

D) 24

Correct Option : B

 

81. 2(3x+1) -4(x-5)=24 , x= ----

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

Correct Option : A

 

82. When 5 is subtracted from 5 times a number, the result is 5; the number is -----

A) 1

B) 2

C) 5

D) 10

Correct Option : B

 

83. Usha is twice as old as Rita. Three years ago she was three times as old as Rita. How old is Usha now?

A) 17 years

B) 9 years

C) 6 years

D) 12 years

Correct Option : D

 

84. DCXW FEVU HGTS ?

A) LKPO

B) ABYZ

C) JIRQ

D) LMRS

Correct Option : C

 

85. Today is Monday. What will be the day after 64 days

A) Saturday

B) Friday

C) Thursday

D) Tuesday

Correct Option : D

 

86. A cube of side 3 cm is melted and smaller cubes of sides 1cm each are formed. How many such cubes are possible

A) 18

B) 25

C) 19

D) 27

Correct Option : D

 

87. The difference between 3/4 of 5/4 of a number and 1/6of 2/5 of the same numberis 648. What is the number?

A) 1225

B) 1240

C) 1215

D) none of these

Correct Option : no answer

 

88. Which smallest number is to be added to make 84283657 divisible completely by 9

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) none of these

Correct Option : B

 

89. A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs.815 in 3 years and to Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is

A) Rs.650

B) Rs.690

C) Rs.698

D) Rs.700

Correct Option : C

 

90. The average of 20 numbers is zero. Of them , at the most ,how many may be greater than zero?

A) 0

B) 1

C) 10

D) 19

Correct Option : D

 

91. Which of the following can replace x in 4/x = x/100 ?

A) 5

B) 10

C) 16

D) 20

Correct Option : D

 

92. You go North. Turn right. Then again and then go to left. In which direction are you now?

A) East

B) South

C) North

D) West

Correct Option : A

 

93. Choose the odd one

A) Bronze

B) Iron

C) Tin

D) Led

Correct Option : A

 

94. Interst on Rs.1000 for 146 days at the rate of 10% per annum:

A) 80

B) 45

C) 50

D) 40

Correct Option : D

 

95. The speed of a car is 64 km/hr. Find the time required to travel a distance of 256 km

A) 6 hr

B) 5 hr

C) 4 hr

D) 3 hr

Correct Option : C

 

96. In which part of the sentence is mistake?

A) a) Is there/

B) b) some chance of you/

C) c) visiting her/

D) d) at the hospital.

Correct Option : B

 

97. Don’t park your car ---- the gate.

A) in between

B) at front of

C) in the middle of

D) in front of

Correct Option : D

 

98. Choose the correctly spelt word

A) neice

B) neise

C) niese

D) niece

Correct Option : D

 

99. Everybody said that ---- at the party.

A) he had enjoyed himself

B) each had enjoyed

C) she had enjoyed herself

D) they had enjoyed themselves

Correct Option : D

 

100. I ---- television a lot but don’t any more.

A) was watching

B) used to watch

C) was used to watch

D) watched

Correct Option : B