QUIZBOWL.IN

To Join Our Whatsapp Group Click Here

1. Why did British decide to give Indian English education?

A) To make Indians appreciate Britishers

B) So that Indians could get work

C) For training Indians to help British officials

D) to acquiant Indians with Western culture

Correct Option : C

 

2. Bengal led in most of the reform movement because:

A) the British rule was established in Calcutta first

B) the Christian Missionaries were active there

C) common man was more oppressed is Bengal

D) the people were educated and enlightened

Correct Option : D

 

3. The tropical deciduous forests are also known as

A) evergreen forests

B) monsoon forests

C) tidal forests

D) thron forests

Correct Option : B

 

4. A mixture of water and alcohol can be seperated by:

A) evaporation

B) decantation

C) distillation

D) filtration

Correct Option : C

 

5. A glass rod placed in a colourless liquid seems to disappear because:

A) the glass and the liquid have the same refractive index

B) the glass and the liquid have the same colour

C) the glass and the liquid are of the same density

D) the liquid wets the glass by capillary action

Correct Option : A

 

6. Perspiration is maximum when temperature is:

A) high and air is dry

B) high and air is humid

C) low and air is humid

D) low and air is dry

Correct Option : B

 

7. When taken out of water, fish die because:

A) they get much oxygen

B) the body temperature rises high

C) they are unable to respire

D) they are unable to drink water

Correct Option : C

 

8. The British Indian Government paid the maximum attention to:

A) Development of trade and commerce in the country

B) Modern education in India

C) Maintenance of law and order the country

D) Improvement the living conditions of the people

Correct Option : C

 

9. A sharp knife cuts more easily than a blunt knife because:

A) it exerts less pressure

B) it exerts more pressure

C) of the law of inertia

D) it is easy to handle

Correct Option : B

 

10. Multi-national means:

A) A person having passports and visas of many countries

B) A person having property in many countries

C) A company operating in more than one country.

D) A person holding citizenship of more than one country

Correct Option : C

 

11. The world’s only monarchy in which the king is elected by secret ballot among State rulers:

A) Sudan

B) Nepal

C) Malaysia

D) Bhutan

Correct Option : C

 

12. The Naval Air station in Andaman Islands is called:

A) INS Garuda

B) INS Venduruthy

C) INS Utkarsh

D) INS Agrani

Correct Option : C

 

13. The rulers of Delhi Sultanete patronised one of the following languages:-

A) Turkish

B) Arabic

C) Persion

D) Sanskrit

Correct Option : C

 

14. The Chairman of the Joint Parliametary Committee who enquired into the stock market scandal was:

A) B. Shankaranand

B) Ram Nivas Mirdha

C) Prakash Mani Tripathi

D) Sharad Pawar

Correct Option : C

 

15. On whose recommendation was the Constituent Assembly formed?

A) Lord Mountbattern

B) Cripp’s Mission

C) The Cabinet Mission Plan

D) Government of India Act,1935

Correct Option : C

 

16. The headquarters of ILO is at ----------

A) Brussles

B) the Hauge

C) Geneva

D) Washington

Correct Option : C

 

17. Jaffina was forcibly freed from the hold of LTTE by SriLankan Government forces in December 1995 by an operation called

A) Operation Blue Star

B) Operation Iraqi Freedom

C) Operation Rivi Sea

D) Operation Black Thunder

Correct Option : C

 

18. The progressive street-play writer and actor who was murdered by reactionary forces in Delhi was

A) Safdar Hashimi

B) Salman Rushdie

C) Tasleema Nasreen

D) Qurratul Ain Hyder

Correct Option : A

 

19. The first scheduled caste Vice President of India belongs to ------

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Kerala

D) Assam

Correct Option : C

 

20. Name the Indian ruler who constructed the Calcutta -Peshwar Road?

A) Ashoka

B) Akbar

C) Babar

D) Shershah

Correct Option : D

 

21. The great Hindustani musician of Akbar’s court was

A) Kalidasa

B) Meera Bhai

C) Abu Faizal

D) Tansen

Correct Option : D

 

22. What is associated with Sir Sayyad Ahammed Khan?

A) The muslim league

B) Aligarh Muslim University

C) Khilaphat Movement

D) Partition of Bengal

Correct Option : B

 

23. Name the Venician traveller who visited Kerala during the Middle Ages?

A) Marco Polo

B) Fa Hien

C) Iban Batuta

D) Vasco de Gama

Correct Option : A

 

24. Name the place where Swedasabhimani Ramakrishna Pillai was cremated.

A) Neyyatinkara

B) Vaikkom

C) Kannur

D) Aaruvamozhi

Correct Option : C

 

25. Gandhian economy is based on the principle of ?

A) State Control

B) Competition

C) Trusteeship

D) Surplus value

Correct Option : C

 

26. Subash Chandra Bose considered whom among the following as his political guru?

A) C.R.Das

B) A.M.Bose

C) W.C. Bannerjee

D) Ashley Eden

Correct Option : A

 

27. The Ghadar party, in relation to India’s struggle for freedom, was founded in the year 1913 at

A) Honston

B) Singapore

C) Madras

D) San Fransisco

Correct Option : D

 

28. Asia’s first underground Hyder Project is located in which of the following states in India?

A) Jammu and Kashmir

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Arunachal Pradesh

D) Uttar Pradesh

Correct Option : B

 

29. The Kirti Stambha (Tower of Voctory) at Cittor was built by

A) Rana Pratap

B) Rana Kumbha

C) Rana Sanga

D) Bappa Raval

Correct Option : B

 

30. Who is the first Aborgine to win a Gold Medal at the Olymbic Games?

A) Maria Mutola

B) Cathy Freeman

C) Lorraine Garham

D) Katherine Merry

Correct Option : B

 

31. ‘Nav Ratnas’ ( Nine Germs) were the famous personalities associated with the court of

A) Chandra Gupta II

B) Harshavardhana

C) Narasimha Varman

D) Samudra Gupta

Correct Option : A

 

32. The first nation to sanction mercy killing is

A) Australia

B) Netherlands

C) Canada

D) Finland

Correct Option : B

 

33. The first Indian Cinema actress who got Padma Sri award was

A) Devika Rani

B) Meena Kumari

C) Nargis Dutt

D) Madhubala

Correct Option : C

 

34. The study of fruits is known as

A) dendrology

B) odontology

C) pomology

D) Bromatology

Correct Option : C

 

35. The device which converts sound energy into electrical energy is called

A) amplifier

B) speaker

C) transmitter

D) microphone

Correct Option : D

 

36. Which of the following international tennis tournaments is held in grass court

A) U.S.open

B) French open

C) Wimbeldon

D) Australian open

Correct Option : C

 

37. Who among the following is associated with ‘Microsoft’

A) Rupert Murdoch

B) Bill Gates

C) Ted Twiner

D) Andrew Grove

Correct Option : B

 

38. Of all the satellites orbiting planets in solar system Ganymede is the largest. This is the satellite of

A) Saturn

B) Neptune

C) Pluto

D) Jupitar

Correct Option : D

 

39. Indian National Calendar is based on

A) Saka era

B) Vikram era

C) Maurian era

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

40. Kol Dam Hydro Electric Project is in the state

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Himachal Pradesh

D) Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Option : C

 

41. Instrument used for transmitting visible moving images of wireless waves is

A) television

B) telemeter

C) telescope

D) stereoscope

Correct Option : A

 

42. Which American President is connected with star war programme.

A) Bill Clinton

B) Richard Nixon

C) George Bush

D) Ronald Regan

Correct Option : D

 

43. The state with highest density of post offices is

A) Maharashtra

B) Goa

C) Kerala

D) Tamilnadu

Correct Option : C

 

44. Electronic Computer is invented by

A) Denis Papin

B) Charles Babbage

C) Eekertz Mauchly

D) James Harrison

Correct Option : C

 

45. The headquarters of newly constituted international criminal court is located at

A) Geneva

B) Hague

C) Paris

D) Vienna

Correct Option : B

 

46. Person who intentionally prey upon children on the internet is called

A) Pedophiles

B) Bibliophiles

C) Sedophile

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

47. Identify theft is the fastest growing crime in countries like

A) America

B) Chile

C) Ukraine

D) Nigeria

Correct Option : A

 

48. Changing information by a person/a virus while typing the data, from the way it should be entered is called

A) Data diddling

B) Stacking

C) Breach

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

49. Information Technology ( Certifying authority) Regulations, 2001 came into force on

A) 9 July 2001

B) 9 August 2002

C) 9 May 2001

D) 9 June 2002

Correct Option : A

 

50. ------- Protocol is the usual protocol type used for communications

A) HTML

B) UDP

C) TCP/IP

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

51. Some Functions of the trojans use the ----- protocol

A) TCP/IP

B) UDP

C) HTML

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

52. ‘Bonsai’ system originated in:

A) England

B) Japan

C) Malaysia

D) Singapore

Correct Option : B

 

53. The train service connecting India and Bangladesh is:

A) Samjotha Express

B) Mytri Express

C) Thar Express

D) Sabari Express

Correct Option : B

 

54. The identifying number given to the Income Tax payers by the department is

A) SIM

B) PIN

C) PEN

D) PAN

Correct Option : D

 

55. The National Highway which passes through Wayanadu District is :

A) NH-17

B) NH-47

C) NH-212

D) NH-213

Correct Option : C

 

56. A few girls know his house -----?

A) do they

B) did they

C) don’t they

D) didn’t they

Correct Option : C

 

57. Neither the students nor the teacher ------ come.

A) are

B) has

C) was

D) have

Correct Option : B

 

58. His house is ----- the lake

A) besides

B) beside

C) there

D) between

Correct Option : B

 

59. He has burnt his fingers by attacking a constable:

A) had a burn injury

B) got himself into trouble

C) had a bone fracture

D) none of these

Correct Option : B

 

60. They opposed the motion ----- was proposed by the rival group

A) who

B) which

C) where

D) when

Correct Option : B

 

61. The correctly spelt word is :

A) relience

B) relianze

C) reliance

D) relyence

Correct Option : C

 

62. The synonym of plagiarize is:

A) follow

B) write

C) translate

D) counterfeit

Correct Option : D

 

63. The opposite of the word ‘acquitted’ is

A) entrusted

B) convicted

C) freed

D) burned

Correct Option : B

 

64. Select the correct sentence

A) You must always say the truth.

B) We were picking up flowers.

C) Please answer to my question

D) Who discovered America?

Correct Option : D

 

65. If your friend hates women,you will call him ------

A) misogamist

B) monogamist

C) misanthrope

D) misogynist

Correct Option : D

 

66. If you invited me I --------

A) would come

B) will come

C) would have come

D) would be coming

Correct Option : A

 

67. The wrongly spelt word is -----

A) occasion

B) vacation

C) occupation

D) vacancy

Correct Option : D

 

68. “They will have to examine you tomorrow”. Change the voice.

A) You will have been examined tomorrow by them.

B) You will have to be examined tomorrow

C) You will have to examine tomorrow by them

D) None of the above

Correct Option : B

 

69. Can he meet you at the office --------

A) if he will come at 11 O’clock?

B) if he came at 11 O’ clock?

C) if he comes at 11 O’clock?

D) if he come at 11 O’clock?

Correct Option : C

 

70. How ----- they beat an innocent child?

A) should

B) may

C) might

D) dare

Correct Option : D

 

71. I am ----- half of my salary every month to buy a house.

A) putting by

B) putting on

C) putting in

D) putting at

Correct Option : A

 

72. This house needs repainting -----

A) needn’t it ?

B) doesn’t it?

C) isn’t it?

D) does it?

Correct Option : B

 

73. The children ----- since morning.

A) are playing

B) have been playing

C) had played

D) has been playing

Correct Option : B

 

74. My mother usually cooks food in the morning , but today she ---- in the evening.

A) cooks

B) has been cooking

C) is cooking

D) would have cooked

Correct Option : C

 

75. In which part of the sentence is the mistake

A) Bombay is

B) one of the most

C) densely populated

D) place in India

Correct Option : D

 

76. Find the L.C.M of 2^2×3^3×5^3 and 2^3×3^2×5.

A) 27,000

B) 180

C) 36

D) 13,500

Correct Option : A

 

77. Six bells commencing tolling together and toll at intervals of 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds respectvely. In 30 minutes, how many times do they toll together?

A) 17

B) 15

C) 16

D) 20

Correct Option : B

 

78. Navin spends 15% of his salary on cloths, 30% on food and 10% on transport . After this if he is left with Rs. 900. What is his salary?

A) Rs.1500

B) Rs.2000

C) Rs.1635

D) Rs.2500

Correct Option : B

 

79. 30 pens and 75 pencils were purchased for Rs.510. If the average price of apencil was Rs. 2.00, find the average price of a pen.

A) Rs.12

B) Rs.15

C) Rs.19

D) Rs.25

Correct Option : A

 

80. The ratio of father’s age to son’s age is 4:1. The product of their ages is 196. The ratio of their ages after 5 years will be :

A) 3:1

B) 10:3

C) 11:4

D) 14:5

Correct Option : C

 

81. A is twice as good a workman as B and they took 7 days together to do the work. B alone can do it in:

A) 12 days

B) 18 days

C) 21 days

D) 16 days

Correct Option : C

 

82. REYN: TGZO::WJPA: ?

A) QBRN

B) MQXB

C) ROMB

D) YLQB

Correct Option : D

 

83. 1,2,6,15,31,56,91

A) 31

B) 15

C) 56

D) 91

Correct Option : D

 

84. if 11 pencil are bought for Rs.10 and are sold at the rate at 10 pencils for Rs 11, then the profit percentage

A) 9

B) 10

C) 11

D) 9 1/3

Correct Option : C

 

85. If in a certain code, TWENTY is written as 863985 and ELEVEN is written as 323039, how can TWELVE be written in that code?

A) 863203

B) 863584

C) 863903

D) 863063

Correct Option : A

 

86. Rekha who is facing south turnsto her left and walks 15m, then she turns to her left and walks 7 metres, then facing west she walks 15m. How far is she from her original position?

A) 22m

B) 37m

C) 44m

D) 44m

Correct Option : D

 

87. a denotes ×, b denotes ÷, c denotes + and d denotes - then 8a3c24b12d19 = ?

A) 70

B) 7

C) 14

D) 31

Correct Option : B

 

88. How many 6 s are there in the following number series which are immediately either preceded by 4 or followed by 7? 3 1 2 9 6 4 7 6 4 6 7 2 9 7 6 4 4 6 7

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

Correct Option : B

 

89. Hari ranks sixteenth in a class of thirty. What is his rank from the last?

A) 13

B) 15

C) 16

D) 17

Correct Option : B

 

90. Which of the following will be the middle digit of the highest number?

A) 7

B) 3

C) 2

D) 4

Correct Option : D

 

91. ഭാഷാസ്നേഹം ഏതു സമാസത്തിന് ഉദാഹരണമാണ് ?

A) തത്പുരുഷന്‍

B) ദ്വന്ദന്‍

C) ബഹുവ്രീഹി

D) അവ്യയീഭാവന്‍

Correct Option : A

 

92. താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നവയില്‍ പ്രയോജക ക്രിയ ഏത്?

A) പഠിക്കുന്നു

B) കളിക്കുന്നു

C) നടത്തിക്കുന്നു

D) എഴുതുന്നു

Correct Option : C

 

93. ശരിയായ പദം ഏത്?

A) അവസ്ത

B) വ്യവസ്ത

C) വ്യത്യസ്ഥം

D) സ്രഷ്ടാവ്

Correct Option : D

 

94. ദിത്വ സന്ധിക്ക് ഉദാഹരണമേത്?

A) കിളിപ്പാട്ട്

B) ഏത്തവാഴ

C) കാരറ്റാടിമരം

D) കരിയില

Correct Option : A

 

95. ആഗമ സന്ധി അല്ലാത്തതേത്?

A) പൂവമ്പ്

B) അവന്‍

C) പൂത്തട്ടം

D) പനയോല

Correct Option : A

 

96. താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നവയില്‍ സകര്‍മ്മക ക്രിയ ഏത്?

A) കുഴങ്ങി

B) മുഴങ്ങി

C) പുഴുങ്ങി

D) മുടങ്ങി

Correct Option : C

 

97. മുന്‍വിനെയച്ചത്തിന് ഉദാഹരണമേത്?

A) പോയികണ്ടു

B) പോകെ കണ്ടു

C) പോകവെ കണ്ടു

D) പോയാല്‍ കാണാം

Correct Option : A

 

98. എൃമരശേീി എന്നപദത്തിന് തുല്യമായ മലയാളരൂപം

A) ഭിന്നതലം

B) ഭിന്നരൂപം

C) ഭിന്നസംഖ്യ

D) ഇതൊന്നുമല്ല

Correct Option : C

 

99. ഭാവികാല ക്രിയ ഏത്?

A) പോക്ക്

B) പോകുന്നു

C) പോകും

D) പോയി

Correct Option : C

 

100. ലീലാതിലകം എന്നമലയാള വ്യാകരണ ഗ്രന്ഥം രചിച്ചത് ഏത് ഭാഷയില്‍?

A) പ്രാകൃതം

B) തമിഴ്

C) മലയാളം

D) സംസ്കൃതം

Correct Option : D