QUIZBOWL.IN

To Join Our Whatsapp Group Click Here

1. The birth place of Swadesabhimani Ramakrishna Pillai is

A) Neyyattinkara

B) Kannur

C) Thiruvananthapuram

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

2. The first no-confidence motion moved in the Lok Sabha by

A) Morarji Desai

B) Raj Narayan

C) JB Kripalani

D) Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia

Correct Option : C

 

3. The decical system of currency was introduced in India in the year

A) 1947

B) 1950

C) 1957

D) 1960

Correct Option : C

 

4. The scientist who developed the bacteria which is capable to destroy petroleum is

A) Anand Chakravarthy

B) Dr. Kasthuri Rangan

C) Dr. M.S. Swaminathan

D) J.V.Bose

Correct Option : A

 

5. Excessive alcoholic consumption causes

A) Jaundice

B) Hepatitis

C) Heart attach

D) Cirrhosis

Correct Option : D

 

6. Which of the following hydroelectric projects has the highest installed capacity?

A) Sabarigiri

B) Idukki

C) Pallivasal

D) Edamalayar

Correct Option : B

 

7. Which of the following salts is blue in colour?

A) Ferrous Sulphate

B) Copper Sulphate

C) Sodium Chloride

D) Pottassium Chloride

Correct Option : B

 

8. The Celsius scale is used to measure:

A) Length

B) Velocity

C) Temperature

D) Weight

Correct Option : C

 

9. Ammonia is a :

A) Fertilizer

B) Refrigerant

C) Insecticide

D) Fire extringuisher

Correct Option : B

 

10. Which gas is used in the preparation of soda water?

A) Carbon monoxide

B) Nitrogen dioxide

C) Sulpher dioxide

D) Carbon dioxide

Correct Option : D

 

11. Hibernation is

A) Winter sleep

B) Autumn sleep

C) Summer sleep

D) Spring sleep

Correct Option : A

 

12. Which of the following is a water borne disease?

A) Cancer

B) Influenza

C) Diabetes

D) Diarrhoea

Correct Option : D

 

13. Who among the following persons is associated with Narmada Bachao Andolan?

A) Shoba De

B) Medha Patkar

C) Madhuri Dixit

D) Margerret Alva

Correct Option : B

 

14. Vermi composting is used for:

A) Nitrogen fixation

B) Liquid waste disposal

C) None biodegradable waste management

D) Bio degradable waste management

Correct Option : D

 

15. Urea is produced in the human body in

A) Kidney

B) Urinary Bladder

C) Liver

D) Blood

Correct Option : C

 

16. Tetra Chlora Dioxin is a:

A) Poison

B) Alkali

C) Fatty acid

D) Vitamin

Correct Option : A

 

17. Who wrote the novel “Govardha -nante Yaathrakal” ?

A) O.V.Vijayan

B) Sakharia

C) M.Mukundan

D) Anand

Correct Option : D

 

18. BOT is an example of:

A) Privatisation

B) Nationalisation

C) Public private Partnership

D) Planning

Correct Option : D

 

19. The consstitution of India came into force on:

A) 15th August 1947

B) 26th August 1950

C) 26th January 1950

D) 30th January 1950

Correct Option : C

 

20. Which of the following seas are connected by Suez canal?

A) Red sea and Mediterranean sea

B) Arabian sea and Caribbean sea

C) Red sea and Baltic sea

D) Baltic sea and Caribbean sea

Correct Option : A

 

21. Which of the following is the first public sector steel plant in India?

A) TISCO

B) IISCO

C) Visweshwarayhya iron and steel industy

D) Rourkela Steel Plant

Correct Option : D

 

22. Khilafat movement was under the leadership of:

A) Ali brothers

B) Balgangadhara Tilak

C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

D) Annie Besant

Correct Option : A

 

23. India citizenship can be acquired by

A) Birth

B) Descent

C) Registration

D) Anyone of the above

Correct Option : D

 

24. Which of the following is an international project?

A) Chambal project

B) Thungabhadra

C) Nagarjuna Sagar

D) Kosi project

Correct Option : D

 

25. Akbar abolished Jizya in:

A) 1405 AD

B) 1735 AD

C) 1305 AD

D) 1564 AD

Correct Option : D

 

26. The pioneer of the Reform Movement in Bengal in the 19th century was:

A) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

B) Swami Vivekananda

C) Rabindra Nath Tagore

D) Iswar Chand Vidya Sagar

Correct Option : A

 

27. Article 40 of the constitution relates to:

A) Fundamental Rights

B) Fundamental Duties

C) Citizenship

D) Organizing Village Panchayat

Correct Option : D

 

28. Government policy regarding taxation is:

A) Fiscal policy

B) Budgetary policy

C) Economic policy

D) expenditure policy

Correct Option : A

 

29. The doctrine of ‘Panchaseela’ was first advocated by

A) India and Myanmar

B) Indian and Indonesia

C) India and China

D) India and USA

Correct Option : C

 

30. International Olympic Committee was formed in the year.

A) 1845

B) 1875

C) 1890

D) 1894

Correct Option : D

 

31. The biggest Mosque in India was built by:

A) Shajahan

B) Aurangazeb

C) Akbar

D) Humayun

Correct Option : A

 

32. Before independence Ukrain was a part of:

A) USA

B) USSR

C) Britain

D) China

Correct Option : B

 

33. Petroleum prices are determined by:

A) IMF

B) IBRD

C) OPEC

D) Petroleum ministry

Correct Option : C

 

34. Who was the first Indian Woman to scale Mount Everest?

A) Malleswari

B) P.T.Usha

C) Ang Dorjeed

D) Bachendri pal

Correct Option : D

 

35. The main source of a Nation’s strength is:

A) Human strength

B) Minerals

C) Forests

D) Rivers

Correct Option : A

 

36. Konkan railway does not pass through

A) Maharashtra

B) Goa

C) Kerala

D) Karnataka

Correct Option : C

 

37. Which of the following is not a direct tax ?

A) Income tax

B) Excise tax

C) Land tax

D) House tax

Correct Option : B

 

38. Chromosomes are made up of:

A) protein and nucleus

B) cytoplasm and DNA

C) protein and cytoplasm

D) DNA and protein

Correct Option : D

 

39. What is the source of electric energy in an artificial satellite?

A) Thermopile

B) Solar cell

C) Dynamo

D) Mini nuclear reactor

Correct Option : B

 

40. A drop of water is spherical due to

A) surface tension

B) low temperature

C) air resistance

D) viscosity

Correct Option : A

 

41. Sex of a child is determined by

A) blood group of father

B) chromosome of mother

C) RH factor of parents

D) chromosome of father

Correct Option : D

 

42. When was the American war of Independence?

A) 1776

B) 1789

C) 1911

D) 1917

Correct Option : A

 

43. Lakshadweep consists of how many islands?

A) 232

B) 29

C) 36

D) 322

Correct Option : C

 

44. United Nation’s University is located at :

A) Washington

B) New york

C) Tokyo

D) London

Correct Option : C

 

45. What is zero hour?

A) When proposals of opposition are considered

B) When the matters of utmost importance are raised

C) Interval between two sessions

D) Time of introduction of a money bill

Correct Option : B

 

46. Which of the following is not a Statutory Commission?

A) Election Commission

B) Finance Commission

C) Planning Commission

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

47. What is Guru Nanak preach?

A) The brotherhood of man

B) About making Sikhs a militant

C) Sikhism as a religion

D) The unity of Sikhs

Correct Option : A

 

48. Indian nuclear devise was exploded at:

A) Thumba

B) Pokhran

C) Sriharicotta

D) Tharapur

Correct Option : B

 

49. Sudden fall in barometric pressure indicates:

A) Rain

B) Strom

C) Hot weather

D) Clear sky

Correct Option : B

 

50. The Science of the study of fungi is called:

A) Morphology

B) Mycology

C) Geology

D) Gerontology

Correct Option : B

 

51. Changing an existing document is called ---- the document.

A) creating

B) editing

C) modifying

D) adjusting

Correct Option : B

 

52. The hardware device that acts as both a switching and connecting unit is called a -----

A) Rs-232 port

B) concentrator

C) multiplexer

D) communication processor

Correct Option : C

 

53. A program embedded in a semi conductor chip during their manufacture is called

A) humanware

B) firmware

C) liveware

D) hardware

Correct Option : B

 

54. Which menu in M.S. Word can be used to change page size?

A) View

B) Tools

C) Format

D) Data

Correct Option : C

 

55. Which is a volatile memory?

A) ROM

B) BIOS

C) PROM

D) RAM

Correct Option : D

 

56. Which of the following is most opposite in meaning to the phrase ‘break down’:

A) collapse

B) assimilation

C) collection

D) construction

Correct Option : D

 

57. Which word has the equivalent meaning as ‘candour’?

A) honesty

B) shyness

C) happiness

D) childishness

Correct Option : A

 

58. Water is composed ------- hydrogen and oxygen.

A) of

B) with

C) by

D) to

Correct Option : A

 

59. He’s got a car ------- a motorbike.

A) as if

B) as well as

C) even

D) as far as

Correct Option : B

 

60. There won’t be any trouble ------?

A) will there

B) shall there

C) won’t there

D) can’t there

Correct Option : A

 

61. Fish is reared in :

A) stream

B) river

C) sea

D) aquarium

Correct Option : D

 

62. Which word is wrongly spelt?

A) flopy

B) flossy

C) floridly

D) fluently

Correct Option : A

 

63. “Are you happy”? This is an ----- sentence

A) assertive

B) imperative

C) exclamatory

D) interrogative

Correct Option : D

 

64. “vis-a-vis” means:

A) direct

B) opposite

C) private

D) personal

Correct Option : B

 

65. Which of the following is a correct plural form

A) notary publics

B) notaries public

C) woman doctors

D) man servants

Correct Option : B

 

66. The antonym of ‘deficit’ is

A) credit

B) debit

C) surplus

D) inflate

Correct Option : C

 

67. We won’t go out unless it ----- raining.

A) stopping

B) is stopped

C) is stop

D) stops

Correct Option : D

 

68. Choose the correctly spelt word from the alternatives

A) changd

B) foriegn

C) autumn

D) beginning

Correct Option : C

 

69. I advised him ------

A) not resign his job

B) to not to resign his job

C) not to resign his job

D) to don’t resign his job

Correct Option : C

 

70. Select the correct sentence

A) You will have to examine tomorrow by them

B) You will have to be examined tomorrow

C) You will have been examined tomorrow by them

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

71. “Where have you been all day? I have been looking for you high and low”. Here ‘high and low’ means.

A) anywhere

B) wherever

C) when ever

D) every where

Correct Option : D

 

72. The meaning of ‘From hand to mouth’ is

A) remained firm

B) very nearly

C) sad exactly the right thing

D) live without saving money

Correct Option : D

 

73. No other girl in her class is as clever as Anjana. Use the superlative form of ‘clever’ and write the sentence

A) Anjana is cleverer than anyother girl in the class.

B) Anjana is the cleverest girl in the class

C) Anjana is a cleverst girl in the class

D) Anjana is cleverer to anyother girl in the class

Correct Option : B

 

74. The clouds would disperse. That is our Hope. Our Hope was cheering . Combine the sentences without changing the meaning

A) The clouds would disperse is our cheering hope.

B) We hope that the clouds would disperse

C) Our hope,that the clouds would disperse,was cheering

D) our cheering hope is that the clouds would disperse

Correct Option : C

 

75. Hand written copy of a book is called :

A) typescript

B) manuscript

C) transcription

D) prescription

Correct Option : B

 

76. 4.75×4.75×4.75+1.25×1.25×1.25 = ?

A) 5.25

B) 3.5

C) 0

D) 6

Correct Option : D

 

77. A gardener plants an orchard with 5776 trees. In each row there were as many trees as the number of rows . Find the number of rows

A) 76

B) 96

C) 66

D) 186

Correct Option : A

 

78. The value of 4^7÷ 16^4× SQRT(16) is equal to:

A) 1/16

B) 1/4

C) 4

D) 1

Correct Option : D

 

79. H.C.F of two numbers is 24 and their L.C.M is 1344. If the difference between the number is 80, their sum is:

A) 368

B) 356

C) 332

D) 304

Correct Option : A

 

80. The total income of A and B is Rs.6000. A spends 60% of his income and B spends 80% of his income. If their savings are equal, then the income of A is

A) Rs.3500

B) Rs.2000

C) Rs.4000

D) Rs.3000

Correct Option : B

 

81. A man buy pencils at 10 for Rs.3 and sells at 8 for Rs.3. His gain percent is

A) 20

B) 25

C) 30

D) 27

Correct Option : B

 

82. A tradesman’s prices are 20% above C.P . He allows his customers some discount on his bill and makes a profit of 8%. The rate of discount is :

A) 10%

B) 12%

C) 14%

D) 16%

Correct Option : A

 

83. A batsman has certain average runs for 20 innings. In the 21st inning, he served 107 runs thereby increasing his average by 2.What is his average after 21 innings?

A) 67

B) 65

C) 60

D) 72

Correct Option : A

 

84. The ages of Manoj and Amit are in the ratio 2:3. After 12 years, their ages will be in the ratio 11.15. The age of Amit is :

A) 32 years

B) 40 years

C) 48 years

D) 56 years

Correct Option : C

 

85. Rs.180 contained in a box is made up of one rupee, 50,25 paise coins in the proportion of 2:3:4. What is the number of 50 paise coins?

A) 150

B) 180

C) 240

D) 120

Correct Option : D

 

86. If A,B and C together can finish a piece of work in 4 days . A alone in12 days and B in 18 days , then C alone can do it in

A) 21 days

B) 15 days

C) 12 days

D) 9 days

Correct Option : D

 

87. A tap can fill a tank in 8 hours and another can empty it in 16 hours. If both the taps are opened simultaneously, the time (in hours) to fill the tank is:

A) 8

B) 10

C) 16

D) 24

Correct Option : C

 

88. A man borrows Rs. 4,000 at 8% per annum on comound interest. At the end of every year he pays Rs.1,500 as part payment of loan and interest. How much does he still owe to the bank after 3 such annual payments?

A) Rs.1,799

B) Rs.169.25

C) Rs.2000

D) Rs.234

Correct Option : B

 

89. Rocket:Fuel

A) Man : Energy

B) Machine : Oil

C) Current : Electricity

D) River: Water

Correct Option : A

 

90. b - b - bb - - bbb - bb - b

A) bbbbba

B) bbaaab

C) ababab

D) aabaab

Correct Option : C

 

91. സാറാജോസഫ് താഴെ പറയുന്ന വയില്‍ ഏതു രംഗത്താണ് രചനകള്‍ നടത്തുന്നത്?

A) ചെറുകഥ

B) നോവല്‍

C) നാടകം

D) കവിത

Correct Option : B

 

92. രാജര്‍ഷി എന്ന പദം പിരിക്കുമ്പോള്‍?

A) രാജാവ് +ഋഷി

B) രാജ+ ഋഷി

C) രാജാ +ഋഷി

D) രാജാവ് +അര്‍ഷി

Correct Option : B

 

93. വെണ്ണക്കണ്ണന്‍- വിഗ്രഹാര്‍ത്ഥമെന്ത്?

A) വെണ്ണപോലുള്ള കണ്ണന്‍

B) വെണ്ണയുണ്ണുന്ന കണ്ണന്‍

C) വെണ്ണയാകുന്ന കണ്ണന്‍

D) ഇവയൊന്നുമല്ല

Correct Option : B

 

94. സ്തുതി- വിപരീതമെന്ത്?

A) പുച്ഛം

B) സ്തോഭം

C) നിന്ദ

D) അസ്തുതി

Correct Option : C

 

95. പിശാചിനെ സംബന്ധിച്ചത്

A) പൈശാചികം

B) പിശാചികം

C) പിശാചം

D) ഇതൊന്നുമല്ല

Correct Option : A

 

96. വരികെടോ എന്ന പദത്തിലെ സന്ധി

A) ആദേശസന്ധി

B) ആഗമസന്ധി

C) ദ്വിത്വസന്ധി

D) ഇതൊന്നുമല്ല

Correct Option : D

 

97. മഞ്ഞിന്‍റെ പര്യായമല്ലാത്ത പദം

A) നീഹാരം

B) നീരാളം

C) തുഷാരം

D) ഹിമം

Correct Option : B

 

98. ശരിയായ പദം ഏത്

A) ദ്രൗപദി

B) ദ്രൗപതി

C) ദ്രൗപധി

D) ദ്രൗപഥി

Correct Option : A

 

99. ആരുടെ ആത്മകഥയാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ കാലം

A) എം.പി.ശങ്കുണ്ണിമേനോന്‍

B) കെ.പി.കേശവമേനോന്‍

C) കെ.പി.എസ്.മേനോന്‍

D) ഇവരാരുമല്ല

Correct Option : B

 

100. വൃഷ്ടി എന്ന പദത്തിന്‍റെ വിപരീദം

A) അനാവൃഷ്ടി

B) സമഷ്ടി

C) സൃഷ്ടി

D) കഷ്ടി

Correct Option : A