1. First Indian to win an OSCAR

A) John Ford

B) Satyajith Ra

C) Bhanu Athaiya

D) Wait Disney

Correct Option : C

 

 

2. The person known as the father of Indian Cinema

A) Ardershir Irani

B) Satyajith Rai

C) Dada Saheb Phalke

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

3. National film awards and Film Fare Award were first given in the year

A) 1952

B) 1954

C) 1956

D) 1961

Correct Option : B

 

 

4. The person known as the first lady of Indian cinema

A) Nargis Dutt

B) Devika Rani

C) Rohini Hattangadi

D) Mohini Bhasmasur

Correct Option : B

 

 

5. National Film Development corporation was formed in the year

A) 1960

B) 1970

C) 1965

D) 1975

Correct Option : D

 

 

6. First Indian Actress to be nominated to the Rajya Sabha

A) Nargis Dutt

B) Devika Rani

C) Hema Malini

D) Mandakini

Correct Option : A

 

 

7. The only Malayalee receipient of Dadasaheb Phalke Award

A) K.J Yesudas

B) Rasool Pookutty

C) M.T Vasudevan Nair

D) Adoor Gopalakrishnan

Correct Option : D

 

 

8. World’s largset film industry is

A) Hollywood

B) Bollywood

C) M.T Vasudevan nair

D) Adoor Gopalakrishnan

Correct Option : A

 

 

9. Director of the film Chemmeen is

A) M.T Vasudevan Nair

B) Adoor Gopalakrishnan

C) Ramu Kariat

D) Thakazhi

Correct Option : C

 

 

10. The malayalam actress who played in most number of films

A) K.P.A.C Lalitha

B) Sarada

C) Sukumari

D) Adoor Bhavani

Correct Option : C

 

 

11. First film actor to be nominated to the Rajya Sabha

A) Shivaji Ganeshan

B) Prithviraj Kapoor

C) Amitabh Bachan

D) N.T Rama Rao

Correct Option : B

 

 

12. First Indian film is

A) Raja Harichandra

B) Alam Ara

C) Keechaka Vadham

D) Shree Pundlik

Correct Option : D

 

 

13. First Indian film to enter the 100 crore club

A) Bahubali

B) Pulimurukan

C) Drisyam

D) Chitram

Correct Option : A

 

 

14. M.T Vasudevan Nair won the J.C Daniel award in the year

A) 2010

B) 2012

C) 2013

D) 2014

Correct Option : C

 

 

15. First film studio in Kerala is

A) Udaya Studio

B) Merry Land Studio

C) Chitranjali Studio

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

 

16. Tamil film industry is known as ...........

A) Tollywood

B) Mollywood

C) Kollywood

D) Pollywood

Correct Option : C

 

 

17. First Indian to be the member of cannes film festival

A) Parvathy Omanakuttan

B) Aiswarya Rai

C) Maduri Dixit

D) Priyanka Chopra

Correct Option : B

 

 

18. First actress to became the chief minister of a state

A) Jayalalitha

B) Janaki Ramachandran

C) Padmini

D) Draupathi

Correct Option : B

 

 

19. First Malayalam film is

A) Balan

B) Vigathakumaran

C) Marthanda Varma

D) Keechaka Vadam

Correct Option : B

 

 

20. Father of Malayalam cinema is

A) J.C Danniel

B) Jose Kattookaran

C) T.E Vasudevan

D) P.V Krishna Iyer

Correct Option : A

 

 

21. First film of Adoor Gopalakrishnan is

A) Murappennu

B) Nalukkettu

C) Swayamvaram

D) Elipathayam

Correct Option : C

 

 

22. The youngest person to win the National award for Best Actress

A) Shobhana

B) Urvasi

C) Monisha

D) Manju Warrier

Correct Option : C

 

 

23. irst National Film award was presented by

A) Dr.Rajendra Prasad

B) S.Radhakrishnan

C) Jawaharlal Nehru

D) V.V Giri

Correct Option : A

 

 

24. First malayalam film based on a literary work

A) Kumarasambhavam

B) Marthanda Varma

C) Keechakavadham

D) Randamoozhan

Correct Option : B

 

 

25. First malayalee to win national award for best actor

A) Sathyan

B) Madhu

C) P.J Antony

D) Prem Naseer

Correct Option : C

 

 

26. Headquarters of National Film Development corporation was situated at

A) Mumbai

B) Pune

C) Goa

D) Chennai

Correct Option : A

 

 

27. The highest honour in film industry in the world

A) OSCAR

B) Film fare Award

C) Suvarna Chakoram

D) Rajatha Chakoram

Correct Option : A

 

 

28. The malayalee who won national Award for best actress in the year 2017

A) Kavya Madhavan

B) Meera Jasmin

C) Manju Warrier

D) Surabhi Lakshmi

Correct Option : D

 

 

29. The person who was recorded in the Guiness Book for playing roles in more than a thousand films

A) Mohanlal

B) Mammotty

C) Jayaram

D) Jagathy Sreekumar

Correct Option : D

 

 

30. First colour film in Malayalam

A) Nayaru Pidicha Pulivalu

B) Kandambecha coat

C) Kandambecha coat

D) Mathilikal

Correct Option : B

 

 

31. First south Indian actor to win national film award for best actor

A) Kamala Hassan

B) Mohanlal

C) M.G Ramachandran

D) Madhu

Correct Option : C

 

 

32. Palme d’ or is given to the best.......

A) Actor

B) Director

C) Music director

D) producer

Correct Option : B

 

 

33. First Malayalam film selected to represent India in OSCAR

A) Guru

B) Abu,Son of Adam

C) Kalapani

D) Akashadooth

Correct Option : A

 

 

34. International film festival of India was inaugurated by

A) Jawaharlal Nehru

B) Rajendra Prasad

C) S.Radhakrishnan

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

 

35. The famous actor who played the leading in the old man and the sky was

A) Suresh Gopi

B) Nedumudi venu

C) Murali

D) Venu Nagavally

Correct Option : C

 

 

36. First script of M.T Vasudevan Nair is

A) Murappennu

B) Nalukettu

C)

D) Valarthumrugagal

Correct Option : A

 

 

37. The film Kaliyattom was directed by..........

A) Adoor Gopalakrishnan

B) Shaji.N.Karun

C) Jayaraj

D) Priyadarshan

Correct Option : C

 

 

38. The real name of Adoor Bhasi is

A) Gopalakrishnan

B) Bhaskaran Nair

C) Madhavan Nair

D) Chandra Sekharan Nair

Correct Option : B

 

 

39. The only malayalam actress to win the nationl Award for best supporting actress twice

A) K.P.A.C Lalitha

B) Sukumari

C) Kaviyoor Ponnamma

D) Aranmula Ponnamma

Correct Option : A

 

 

40. The role of Gandhi played in the film Gandhiji by.....

A) Roshan Seth

B) Ben Kingsley

C) Saced Jaffrey

D) Harsh Nayyar

Correct Option : A

 

 

41. First 3D film in India is.........

A) My dear Kuttichathan

B) Rudrama Devi

C) Nil Nirjane

D) Sholay

Correct Option : A

 

 

42. International film festival of India’s permanent venue is at.......

A) Mumbai

B) Goa

C) Pune

D) Hyderabad

Correct Option : B

 

 

43. Dadasaheb phalke Award was instituted in the year

A) 1965

B) 1962

C) 1969

D) 1961

Correct Option : C

 

 

44. The first recipeint of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award

A) Devika Rani

B) Nargis Dutt

C) Adoor Gopalakrishnan

D) Satyajith Ray

Correct Option : A

 

 

45. J.C Daniel Award was instituted in the year

A) 1992

B) 1990

C) 1993

D) 1991

Correct Option : A

 

 

46. The person known as the ‘Mozart of Madras’

A) A.R Rahman

B) Pandit Ravisankar

C) Kamal Hassan

D) Vijay

Correct Option : A

 

 

47. First Indian News paper in which a film advertisement appeared

A) The Hindu

B) Times of India

C) Deccan Herald

D) Hindustan Times

Correct Option : B

 

 

48. First malayalam film to be selected to the competetive category of cannes

A) Swaham

B) Guru

C) Samantharangal

D) Vanaprastham

Correct Option : A

 

 

49. First 70 mm film in South India is

A) Therottam

B) Padayottam

C) Thacholi Ambu

D) Kalapani

Correct Option : B

 

 

50. Adoor Gopalakrishnan got Dadasaheb phalke Award in the year

A) 2000

B) 2015

C) 2005

D) 2004

Correct Option : D