1. Who became the first prime minister of Kochi

A) Pattam Thanupillai

B) Ikkonda warrier

C) Panambilli Govinda Menon

D) Paravoor T.K Narayana Pillai

Correct Option : C

 

 

2. First speaker of Kerala Legislative Assembly is

A) R Sankara Narayanan Thampi

B) Vakkom Purushothaman

C) M. Vijayakumar

D) A.C Jose

Correct Option : A

 

 

3. First Kerala Chief Minster who appeared in the Indian Postal stamp

A) C.Achuthan menon

B) E.M.S

C) Pattom A Thanupillai

D) R.Sankar

Correct Option : B

 

 

4. The head quarters of S N Trust is situated at

A) Kollam

B) Thiruvananthapuram

C) Varkala

D) Chempazhanthu

Correct Option : A

 

 

5. First person who became chief Minister of Kerala twice continously

A) K.Karunakaran

B) E.K Nayanar

C) OommenChandy

D) C.Achutha Menon

Correct Option : D

 

 

6. Founder president of Travancore state congress

A) R.Sankar

B) Pattom A Thanupillai

C) Panambally Govinda Menon

D) Ikkanda Warrier

Correct Option : B

 

 

7. First Kerala Minsitry was formed on

A) April 5, 1957

B) April 7, 1957

C) April 1, 1957

D) April 3, 1956

Correct Option : A

 

 

8. Who was the Revenue Minister in First Kerala Ministry

A) T.V Thomas

B) K.P Gopalan

C) K.R Gouri Amma

D) K.C George

Correct Option : C

 

 

9. Chief Minister of Kerala when panchayat Raj Act was passed

A) A.K Antony

B) K.Karunakaran

C) E.K Nayanar

D) P.K Vasudevan Nair

Correct Option : B

 

 

10. 12th person to become the Chief Minister of Kerala

A) Pinarayi Vijayan

B) Ommen Chanddi

C) V.S Achuthanandan

D) E.K Nayanar

Correct Option : A

 

 

11. Kallisseri is the birth place of which political leader

A) C.M.S

B) K.Karunakaran

C) R.Sankar

D) E.K Nayanar

Correct Option : D

 

 

12. First President who addressed Kerala Legislative Assembly

A) K.R Narayanan

B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

C) A.P.J Abdul Kalam

D) V.V Giri

Correct Option : A

 

 

13. First Speaker of Kerala Legislative Assembly who died in harness

A) K.M Seethisahib

B) G.Karthikeyan

C) C.H Muhammed Koya

D) A.C Jose

Correct Option : A

 

 

14. Number of women members in first Legislative Assembly

A) 3

B) 4

C) 5

D) 6

Correct Option : D

 

 

15. ‘Thurannitta Vathil’ is the autobiography of which political leader

A) K.Karunakaran

B) V.S Achuthanandhan

C) Oommen Chandy

D) E.K Nayanar

Correct Option : C

 

 

16. First Malayalee to be nominated to Rajya Sabha

A) A.K Gopalan

B) Sardar K.M Panicker

C) K.G Balakrishnan

D) S.K Pottakkad

Correct Option : B

 

 

17. First Malayalee to become the Governor of an Indian state

A) V.V Giri

B) V.Visawanathan

C) V.P Menon

D) Pattom Thanupillai

Correct Option : C

 

 

18. First Malayalee to become Defense Minister

A) V.K Krishnamenon

B) A.K Antony

C) Vayalar ravi

D) V.R Krishna Iyer

Correct Option : A

 

 

19. The person who was a member in most number of Ministers in Kerala

A) K.R Gouri Amma

B) R.Balakrishna Pillai

C) K.Karunakaran

D) K.M Mani

Correct Option : D

 

 

20. News paper started by R.Sankar

A) Kerala Janatha

B) Dinamani

C) Prabhatham

D) Janayugam

Correct Option : B

 

 

21. The prson known as the Hero of Kayyur Revolt

A) E.K Nayanar

B) V.S Achuthamenon

C) C.Achutha Menon

D) Pinarayi Vijayan

Correct Option : A

 

 

22. he first Chairman of state planning Board

A) E.K Nayanar

B) E.M.S

C) A.K Antony

D) C.Achuthamenon

Correct Option : B

 

 

23. Who became the opposition leader of 14th Kerala Legislative Assembly

A) Ommen Chandy

B) V.S Achuthanandan

C) Ramesh Chennithala

D) K.Muraleedharan

Correct Option : C

 

 

24. V.R Krishna Iyer got Padma Vibhushan in the year

A) 1990

B) 1991

C) 1999

D) 1996

Correct Option : C

 

 

25. Longest serving speaker of Kerala Legislative Assembly

A) A.C Jose

B) Vakkom Purushothaman

C) Balayogi

D) K.M Seethisahib

Correct Option : B

 

 

26. The book Keralam : Malayalikalude Mathrubhumi was written by

A) E.K Nayanar

B) C.Achuthamenon

C) Oommen Chandy

D) E.M.S

Correct Option : D

 

 

27. Indian state came under the Presidential rule under Article 356 for the first time

A) Punjab

B) Kerala

C) Odisha

D) Jammu Kashmir

Correct Option : B

 

 

28. Only chief Minister of Kerala who was born in 19th century

A) R.Sankar

B) Pattom A Thanupillai

C) E.M.S

D) C.Achuthamenon

Correct Option : B

 

 

29. Longest served chief Minister of Kerala

A) E.K Nayanar

B) E.M.S

C) K.Karunakaran

D) C.Achuthamenon

Correct Option : A

 

 

30. Travancore Legislative Council became Sri Moolam Praja Sabha in

A) 1885

B) 1888

C) 1905

D) 1904

Correct Option : D

 

 

31. Chief Minister of Kerala during Emergency period

A) C.Achuthamenon

B) E.M.S

C) K.Karunakaran

D) E.K Nayanar

Correct Option : A

 

 

32. The Prime Minister who unveiled the statue of R.Sankar at S.N College

A) Manmohan Singh

B) Narendra Modi

C) Narasimha Rao

D) Rajiv Gandhi

Correct Option : B

 

 

33. The official residence of Kerala Chief Minister

A) Raj Bhavan

B) Cliff House

C) Kerala House

D) Cantonment House

Correct Option : B

 

 

34. Right to Service Act was passed in the year

A) 2011

B) 2013

C) 2012

D) 2010

Correct Option : C

 

 

35. The youngest chief Minister of Kerala is

A) E.K Nayanar

B) Oommen Chandy

C) A.K Antony

D) Pinarayi Vijayan

Correct Option : C

 

 

36. Prisoner 5990 is the autobiography of

A) R.Balakrishna Pillai

B) K.R Gouri Amma

C) V.R Krishna Iyer

D) M.V Raghavan

Correct Option : A

 

 

37. First Prime Minister of Travancore is

A) Ikkanda Warrier

B) Pattom Thanupillai

C) Panambilly Govinda Menon

D) Paravoor T.K Narayana Pillai

Correct Option : B

 

 

38. First women nominated member to a Legislative Assembly in India

A) Thottakkadu Madhavi Amma

B) Ammu Swaminathan

C) K.R Gouri Amma

D) Marry Poonen Lukose

Correct Option : D

 

 

39. Total number of Minister in the first Kerala Ministry

A) 10

B) 11

C) 12

D) 14

Correct Option : B

 

 

40. ‘Samarom thanne Jeevitham’ is the autobiography of which political leader

A) E.K Nayanar

B) A.K Antony

C) V.S Achuthananthan

D) K.Karunakaran

Correct Option : C

 

 

41. The Assembly that had the longest tenure

A) First

B) Second

C) Third

D) Fourth

Correct Option : D

 

 

42. Head of Legislative Assembly is

A) Chief Minister

B) Governor

C) Speaker

D) Advocate General

Correct Option : C

 

 

43. The chief Minister who called Ayyankali as the first communist in India

A) K.Karunakarn

B) E.K Nayanar

C) E.M.S

D) R.Sankar

Correct Option : B

 

 

44. K.Karunakaran was the Union Cabinet Minister in the Ministry of

A) Indira Gandhi

B) P.V Narasimha Rao

C) Rajiv Gandhi

D) V.P Singh

Correct Option : B

 

 

45. Revenue and Excise Minister of First Kerala Ministry

A) T.V Thomas

B) K.P Gopalan

C) T.A Majeed

D) K.R Gouri Amma

Correct Option : D

 

 

46. The chief Minister who faced most number of Non confidence motion

A) C.Achuthamenon

B) E.M.S

C) K.Karunakaran

D) Pinarayi Vijayan

Correct Option : C

 

 

47. First Congress Chief Minister in Kerala

A) K.Karunakaran

B) A.K Antony

C) R.Sankar

D) Pattom Thanupillai

Correct Option : C

 

 

48. The book ‘Wandering in many worlds’ is written by

A) V.R Krishna iyer

B) K.R Gouri Amma

C) R.Balakrishna Pillai

D) E.K Nayanar

Correct Option : A

 

 

49. Chief Minister who inaugurated Vizhinjam Project

A) Pinarayi Vijayan

B) V.S Achuthananthan

C) Oommen Chandy

D) A.K Antony

Correct Option : C

 

 

50. Kerala Land reforms bill was passed in the year

A) 1965

B) 1962

C) 1963

D) 1964

Correct Option : C