1. 1. Who is known as `Father of Malayalam Journalism`

A) K.P. Kesavamenon

B) Swadeshabhimani Ramakrishna Pillai

C) Dr. Herman Gundert

D) Chengulathu Kunjirama Menon

Correct Option : D

 

 

2. Head quarters of Malabar cements company is at

A) Vayalar

B) Walayar

C) Punaloor

D) Aroor

Correct Option : B

 

 

3. The first coastal police station in Kerala is situated at

A) Purakkadu

B) Beypore

C) Neendakara

D) Ponnani

Correct Option : C

 

 

4. The first malayali women who got Rajeev Gandhi Khel Ratna Award

A) Karnam Malleswary

B) P.T. Usha

C) . Anju Bobby George

D) K.M. Beena Mol

Correct Option : D

 

 

5. Which district in Kerala is the birth place of `Velakali`

A) Pathanamthitta

B) Alappuzha

C) Palakkadu

D) Kasargod

Correct Option : B

 

 

6. Karippur Airport is situated in which district

A) Kozhikode

B) Kannur

C) Wayanad

D) Malappuram

Correct Option : D

 

 

7. Vydyuthi Prakshobham was held in

A) 1932

B) 1936

C) 1934

D) 1938

Correct Option : B

 

 

8. In which year Kuriakose Chavara was beatified

A) 1984

B) 1985

C) 1987

D) 1986

Correct Option : D

 

 

9. Who founded Araya Samajam

A) Velukkuti Arayan

B) . Ananda Theerthan

C) . Pandit Karuppan

D) Arattupuzha Velayudha Panicker

Correct Option : C

 

 

10. The river which is mentioned in O.V. Vijayan`s Gurusagaram

A) Iruvanji Puzha

B) Thoothapuzha

C) Meenachil River

D) Pambar

Correct Option : B

 

 

11. `Barauni Oil Refinery` is situated in which state

A) Maharashtra

B) Assam

C) . Tamil Nadu

D) Bihar

Correct Option : D

 

 

12. Which South Indian state to introduce Panchayath Raj System in first time

A) Rajastan

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Andra Pradesh

D) Kerala

Correct Option : C

 

 

13. In which year NABARD was set up in India

A) 1982

B) 1986

C) 1984

D) 1988

Correct Option : A

 

 

14. The author of the book `Prison Diary

A) Nehru

B) Gandhiji

C) B.G. Thilak

D) Jayaprakash Narayan

Correct Option : D

 

 

15. Who introduced permanent settlement act

A) Robert Clive

B) Lord Conwallis

C) Lord Wellesely

D) Lord William Bentinck

Correct Option : B

 

 

16. The Mouling National Park is situated in

A) Nagaland

B) Arunachal Pradesh

C) Mizoram

D) Sikkim

Correct Option : B

 

 

17. Life Insurance Corporation was set up in

A) 1950

B) 1952

C) 1955

D) 1956

Correct Option : D

 

 

18. . Indian Cancer Research Centre is situated in

A) New Delhi

B) Mumbai

C) Chennai

D) Bengaluru

Correct Option : B

 

 

19. Which Indian state has uniform civil code

A) Goa

B) Karnataka

C) Rajastan

D) Andrapradesh

Correct Option : A

 

 

20. Baglihar dam is situated in which river

A) Jhelum

B) Chenab

C) Beas

D) Ravi

Correct Option : B

 

 

21. The projector in a film theatre works on the principle of

A) Dispersion

B) Interference

C) Defraction

D) Refraction

Correct Option : C

 

 

22. Chemical name of `White Vitriol` is

A) Copper Sulphate

B) Zinc Sulphate

C) Potassium Nitrate

D) Ferrous Sulphate

Correct Option : B

 

 

23. Which mirror is used search light

A) concave mirror

B) convex mirror

C) Bi-focal mirror

D) Bi-convex mirror

Correct Option : A

 

 

24. Who discovered safety lamp

A) Murray Gell mann

B) Michael Faraday

C) Leo Lederman

D) Humphry Davy

Correct Option : D

 

 

25. The manufacturing process of Aluminium

A) Dow Process

B) Hall Heroult Process

C) Cyanide Process

D) Contact Process

Correct Option : B

 

 

26. Which of the following is a water soluble Vitamin

A) Calciferol

B) Tocopherol

C) . Ascorbic acid

D) Phylloquinone

Correct Option : C

 

 

27. . Horse Shoe shaped bone in ear is ..........

A) malleus

B) incus

C) stapes

D) masseter

Correct Option : C

 

 

28. . Which organ maintain the balance of the body

A) Ear

B) Lungs

C) Brain

D) Heart

Correct Option : A

 

 

29. The disease caused by a Protozoa

A) AIDS

B) Chicken Gunia

C) Thyphoid

D) Malaria

Correct Option : D

 

 

30. Which hormone helps to accelerate the cell division

A) Cytokinin

B) Auxin

C) Ethylene

D) Gibberllins

Correct Option : A

 

 

31. `TUX` the penguin is the mascot of

A) Apple

B) Linux

C) Android

D) IBM

Correct Option : B

 

 

32. Which award is known as Nobel Prize in Computer Science

A) Webby Award

B) Turing Award

C) Microsoft Award

D) Babbage Award

Correct Option : B

 

 

33. The term used for environmentally sustainable computing is called as

A) Green Searching

B) Green Net

C) Green Gateway

D) Green Computing

Correct Option : D

 

 

34. `.psd` is the file extension of

A) pagemaker

B) compressed

C) photoshop

D) music

Correct Option : C

 

 

35. When did IT Act came into force in India

A) October 17th 2000

B) Octorber 17th 2001

C) June 9th 2000

D) June 9th 2001

Correct Option : A

 

 

36. ...... is the modification of software to remove or disable features which are undersirable by a person

A) software hacking

B) software licensing

C) software piracy

D) software cracking

Correct Option : D

 

 

37. ASCII characters are represented by

A) 16 bits

B) 7 bits

C) 8 bits

D) . 126 bits

Correct Option : B

 

 

38. Section 66 of IT Act 2000 deals with ........

A) Cyber Terrorism

B) Hacking

C) Child pornography

D) Violation of privacy

Correct Option : B

 

 

39. . The activity of creating sectors and tracks on a hard disk is called

A) Tracking

B) Sectoring

C) Plattering

D) Formatting

Correct Option : D

 

 

40. Verification of user name and password is known as

A) Eligibility

B) Authentication

C) Logging-in

D) Accessibility

Correct Option : B

 

 

41. Which country is called as the cradle of democracy

A) Britain

B) USA

C) Greece

D) Switzerland

Correct Option : C

 

 

42. In which year Cabinet Mission arrived in India

A) 1946

B) 1947

C) 1942

D) 1949

Correct Option : A

 

 

43. Article 3 of the constitution deals with

A) Abolishes untouchability

B) . Protection of Life and Personal Liberty

C) Formation of new states

D) Union of states

Correct Option : C

 

 

44. The writ which can be issued only against judicial and quasi judicial authorities

A) Prohibition

B) Habeas Corpus

C) Quo Warranto

D) Mandamus

Correct Option : A

 

 

45. Who was the philosopher president of India

A) Zakir Hussain b

B) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

C) . R. Venkata Raman

D) K.R. Narayanan

Correct Option : B

 

 

46. The term of office of a member of the Public Accounts Committee is

A) 1 yr

B) 2 yr

C) 3 yr

D) 5 yr

Correct Option : A

 

 

47. 15th country to Introduce NOTA

A) Bangladesh

B) India

C) Nepal

D) Bhutan

Correct Option : C

 

 

48. Who is the architect of preamble

A) B.R. Ambedkar

B) Jawaharlal Nehru

C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

D) K.M. Munshi

Correct Option : B

 

 

49. Which Amendment act is also known as `Panchayati Raj Act`

A) 61st

B) 73rd

C) 84th

D) 86th

Correct Option : B

 

 

50. The first malayali to become the judge of supreme court

A) Fathima Beevi

B) Justice K.G. Balakrishnan

C) Justice P. Govinda Menon

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

51. `Nocturnal` relates to

A) day time

B) night time

C) evening

D) afternoon

Correct Option : B

 

 

52. The higher you climb a Himalayan peak, ......... you feel

A) The most cold

B) the colder

C) colder

D) more cold

Correct Option : B

 

 

53. One word for a collection of ships

A) pack

B) cluster

C) fleet

D) group

Correct Option : C

 

 

54. Choose the apt word showing the meaning of the underlined word in the sentence. Ernakulam is a very populous city in Kerala

A) luxurious

B) liked by the people

C) highly fashionable

D) thickly inhabited

Correct Option : D

 

 

55. The book you are looking ..... is here

A) for

B) at

C) out

D) about

Correct Option : A

 

 

56. Synonym of `Ameliorate

A) relevant

B) obstruct

C) improve

D) disturb

Correct Option : C

 

 

57. Change into passive voice They are rebuilding the bridge

A) The bridge is rebuilt

B) The bridge is being rebuilt

C) The bridge was being rebuilt

D) The bridge was rebuilt

Correct Option : B

 

 

58. modus operandi` means

A) way of living

B) method of operation

C) with necessary change

D) great work

Correct Option : B

 

 

59. The police ........ no idea

A) has

B) will

C) is

D) have

Correct Option : D

 

 

60. The indirect form of `Do you like comics` ? She asked me

A) She asked me wether I like comics

B) She asked me wether I have liked comics

C) She asked me wether I liked comics

D) She asked me did I like comics

Correct Option : C

 

 

61. വിധായക പ്രകാരത്തിന ് ഉദാഹരണമേത്

A) വരുന്നു

B) വരണം

C) വരട്ടെ

D) വരാം

Correct Option : B

 

 

62. ശരിയായ പദം ഏത്

A) യാദൃച്ചികം

B) യാദൃശ്ചികം

C) യാദൃഛികം

D) യാദൃച്ഛികം

Correct Option : D

 

 

63. `അഷ്ടമത്തില്‍ ശനി` ശൈലിയുടെ അര്‍ത്ഥം എഴുതുക

A) കൊടിയ കഷ്ടകാലം

B) മുഴുവന്‍ ഇല്ലാതാവുക

C) . ആകെ ക്ഷോഭിക്കുക

D) തോല്‍ക്കുക

Correct Option : A

 

 

64. `അപേക്ഷിച്ചു കൊള്ളുന്നു` എന്ന പ്രയോഗം ഏത് വിഭാഗത്തില്‍പ്പെടുന്നു

A) കര്‍മ്മണിപ്രയോഗം

B) അനുപ്രയോഗം

C) മുന്‍വിനയച്ചം

D) അനുജ്ഞായകം

Correct Option : B

 

 

65. സന്ധി നിര്‍ണയിക്കുക എണ്‍ + നൂറ ് = എണ്ണൂറ ്

A) ആഗമസന്ധി

B) ദ്വിത്വസന്ധി

C) ആദേശസന്ധി

D) ലോപസന്ധി

Correct Option : C

 

 

66. `ഓമഞ്ചി` എന്ന കഥാപാത്രം ഏത ് കൃതിയിലേതാണ്

A) ഓടയില്‍ നിന്ന്

B) ശാരദ

C) ഗുരുസാഗരം

D) ഒരു തെരുവിന്‍റെ കഥ

Correct Option : D

 

 

67. ഭാഷണം : സംസാരം :: ഭൂഷണം : അര്‍ത്ഥവ്യത്യാസമെഴുതുക

A) നശിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്

B) ആഭരണം

C) വെറുപ്പുണ്ടാക്കുന്നത്

D) കലഹം

Correct Option : B

 

 

68. `One who is driven to the wall` എന്നതിന്‍റെ ശരിയായ അര്‍ത്ഥം

A) ഓടിപ്പോയവന്‍

B) മിടുക്കന്‍

C) വിശാലന്‍

D) ഗതി കെട്ടവന്‍

Correct Option : D

 

 

69. ഒറ്റപ്പദമെഴുതുക കാണാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നയാള്‍

A) മുമുഷു

B) ദിദൃക്ഷു

C) പിപാസ

D) ബുഭുക്ഷു

Correct Option : B

 

 

70. ദൃഢം എന്ന വാക്കിന്‍റെ വിപരീതപദം

A) ലാഘവം

B) ശിഥിലം

C) മൃദുലം

D) സുഗമം

Correct Option : B

 

 

71. Kannur International Airport was inaugurated on

A) 11 November 2018

B) 9 December 2018

C) 7 January 2019

D) 18 October 2018

Correct Option : B

 

 

72. Foreign country in which India recently started IT Corridor

A) USA

B) China

C) Nepal

D) Russia

Correct Option : B

 

 

73. The scheme introduced by Karnataka Govt. for water conservation

A) Swajaldhara

B) Varsha

C) Jalamrutha

D) Jala Nidhi

Correct Option : C

 

 

74. Who wins the 2019 Oscar for Actor in a supporting Role in Green Book

A) Alfonso Cuaron

B) Mahershala Ali

C) Rami Malek

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

75. Official fruit of Kerala

A) Mango

B) Pineapple

C) Jack Fruit

D) Watermelon

Correct Option : C

 

 

76. 2018 Odakkuzhal Award winner

A) Aymanan John

B) E.V. Ramakrishnan

C) T.D. Ramakrishnan

D) S. Joseph

Correct Option : B

 

 

77. 2018 Odakkuzhal Award winner

A) Aymanan John

B) E.V. Ramakrishnan

C) T.D. Ramakrishnan

D) S. Joseph

Correct Option : B

 

 

78. The Common Wealth Games 2022 will be at

A) Brunei

B) Sydney

C) Glasgow

D) Birmingham

Correct Option : D

 

 

79. Venue of 106th Indian Science Congress

A) Imphal

B) Jalandhar

C) Chennai

D) Bhopal

Correct Option : B

 

 

80. Seoul Prize 2018 won by

A) Kim Jong un

B) Moonjae in

C) Narendra Modi

D) Ramnath Kovind

Correct Option : C

 

 

81. The sum of first 45 natural numbers is

A) 1035

B) 1053

C) 1280

D) 2040

Correct Option : A

 

 

82. 0.002 x 0.5 = ........ ?

A) 0.00001

B) 0.0001

C) 0.001

D) 0.01

Correct Option : C

 

 

83. The average of five numbers is 27. If one number is excluded, the average becomes 25. The exclude number is

A) 30

B) 29

C) 35

D) 27

Correct Option : C

 

 

84. The calendar for the year 1982 is same for which year

A) 1988

B) 1990

C) 1992

D) 1993

Correct Option : D

 

 

85. If (2x +3y) : (2x - 3y) = 4:1, find x : y

A) . 5 : 2

B) 2 : 5

C) 1 : 10

D) 12 : 17

Correct Option : A

 

 

86. The age of Anil and Vijil are in the ratio 3:5. The difference of their ages is 8. Find the age of Anil

A) 14 yrs

B) 16 yrs

C) 12 yrs

D) 10 yrs

Correct Option : C

 

 

87. 11, 13, 17, 19, ..........

A) 21

B) 23

C) 25

D) 27

Correct Option : B

 

 

88. A train 650 m long is running with a speed of 90 km/hr. In what time will it cross a bridge 100 m long

A) 30 sec

B) . 25 sec

C) 32 sec

D) 26 sec

Correct Option : A

 

 

89. If a man sold the radio for Rs. 1980 and earned a profit of 10%, he would have bought the radio for

A) 1782

B) 1800

C) 2178

D) 3000

Correct Option : B

 

 

90. Find the missing number in the given series : 11, 33, 55, ....., 99

A) 66

B) 77

C) 88

D) 44

Correct Option : B

 

 

91. The time in a clock is 11:30. What will be time shown in the mirror image

A) 11:40

B) 12:30

C) 12:40

D) 11:50

Correct Option : B

 

 

92. Ashraf`s mother is the daughter of Muneer`s brother. How is Ashraf related to Muneer

A) Grandson

B) Nephew

C) Cousin

D) . None of these

Correct Option : A

 

 

93. You go North then turn right, then right and then go left. In which direction are you now

A) East

B) South

C) North

D) West

Correct Option : A

 

 

94. The irregular member in the following series

A) ABBA

B) BCCB

C) EFEF

D) CDDC

Correct Option : C

 

 

95. Which is the next term in the sequence 10, 30, 70, 150, 310, ....... ?

A) 360

B) 610

C) 630

D) 340

Correct Option : C

 

 

96. If a:b = 8:9 and b:c = 15:16 then a:c = ?

A) 1:2

B) 2:3

C) 3:5

D) 5:6

Correct Option : D

 

 

97. A shirt is sold for Rs. 440, profit obtained is 10% then the actual price of the shirt is

A) 350

B) 420

C) 380

D) 400

Correct Option : D

 

 

98. Which of these is a leap year

A) 1774

B) 1886

C) 1922

D) 2028

Correct Option : D

 

 

99. In a row of students, Sunil stands in the 15th position from both ends. How many students are there=

A) 29

B) 30

C) 31

D) 28

Correct Option : A

 

 

100. Which of the following is the smallest fraction

A) 5/8

B) 6/7

C) 12/13

D) 14/12

Correct Option : A