1. Which is the first state in India to unveil public cloud policy

A) Uttarpradesh

B) Maharashtra

C) Gujarat

D) West Bengal

Correct Option : B

 

 

2. The flag code in India was adopted on

A) 22nd July 1947

B) 26th January 1950

C) 15th August 2002

D) 26th January 2002

Correct Option : D

 

 

3. Gandhi maidan is situated at

A) Patna

B) New Delhi

C) Kolkata

D) Gandhinagar

Correct Option : A

 

 

4. The first regular census in India was conducted by

A) Lord Elgin

B) Lord Mayo

C) Lord Dufferin

D) Lord Ripon

Correct Option : D

 

 

5. Crawling order of British Government is related to

A) Jalian Walabagh Massacre

B) Ilbert bill

C) Simon Commission

D) Govt of India Act 1935

Correct Option : A

 

 

6. Who said `Hinduism die, if untouchability lives, and untouchability has to die if Hinduism is to live`?

A) Ambedkar

B) Swami Vivekananda

C) Gandhiji

D) Madan Mohan Malavya

Correct Option : C

 

 

7. In which part of Himalayas do we find the Karewa formation

A) North-Eastern Himalayas

B) Kashmir Himalaya

C) Eastern Himalaya

D) Himachal-Utharakhand Himalaya

Correct Option : B

 

 

8. Simlipal Biosphere reserve situated in:

A) Bihar

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Odisha

D) Madhya Pradesh

Correct Option : C

 

 

9. Acharya Vinoba Bhave associated with

A) Panchayati Raj

B) Bhoodan Movement

C) Tebhaga Movement

D) India`s planning

Correct Option : B

 

 

10. India`s largest thermal powerplant Vindhyachal situated at

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Gujarat

C) Maharashtra

D) Chattisgarh

Correct Option : A

 

 

11. Tagore visited Sree Narayana Guru at Sivagiri in:

A) 1919

B) 1920

C) 1921

D) 1922

Correct Option : D

 

 

12. Who is known as `Martin Luther` of Malankara Syrian Sabha?

A) Pampady John Joseph

B) M.C Joseph

C) Abraham Malpan

D) Poikayil Yohannan

Correct Option : C

 

 

13. Which place is known as `Mecca of Kerala`?

A) Kodungallur

B) Mankada

C) Ponnani

D) Manjeri

Correct Option : C

 

 

14. In which session of the congress S.K Pottekkatt attended from Kerala

A) Haripura

B) Nagapur

C) Tripuri

D) Bombay

Correct Option : C

 

 

15. Leader of Kurichiar Revolt of 1812

A) Sidhu

B) Ramanambi

C) K.C Narayani Amma

D) Ambu Nair

Correct Option : B

 

 

16. Which river of Kerala was once called as ``English Channel in India"

A) Mayyazhipuzha

B) Kabani

C) Periyar

D) Perar

Correct Option : A

 

 

17. Who was the finance minister of Kerala to start lottery

A) C.Achuthanandan

B) P.K Kunju

C) K.Karunakaran

D) K.M Mani

Correct Option : B

 

 

18. Largest fresh water lake in Kerala

A) Sasthamkotta lake

B) Pookode

C) Uppala

D) Vembanad

Correct Option : A

 

 

19. Periyar wild life sanctuary become tiger reserve in:

A) 1982

B) 1975

C) 1978

D) 1992

Correct Option : C

 

 

20. Perambadi pass connects

A) Punalur and Sengottai

B) Wayanad and Kannur

C) Kochi amd Theni

D) Kerala and Coorg

Correct Option : D

 

 

21. First person who moved no-confidence motion in Lok Sabha

A) H.K Kripalani

B) J.B Kripalani

C) Sardar Patel

D) Nehru

Correct Option : B

 

 

22. Article deals with original jurisdiction of supreme court

A) Article 131

B) Article 124

C) Article 140

D) Article 130

Correct Option : A

 

 

23. Lokayukta Submits its report to

A) Chief Minister

B) Governor

C) President

D) Chief Justice

Correct Option : B

 

 

24. The institute of ombudsman was first created in

A) USA

B) Switzerland

C) Sweden

D) Denmark

Correct Option : C

 

 

25. In India Financial emergency can be continued for

A) 2 months

B) 6 months

C) one year

D) indefinite

Correct Option : D

 

 

26. Which government appointed P.V Rajamannar committee to examine centre-state relation

A) India

B) Maharashtra

C) Karnataka

D) Tamilnadu

Correct Option : D

 

 

27. The chairman of the state reorganisation commission

A) HN Khunsru

B) Fasal Ali

C) K M Paniker

D) V P Menon

Correct Option : B

 

 

28. From which constitution India borrowed the idea of Directive principles of state policy?

A) Constitution of the UK

B) Constitution of the USA

C) Constitution of Ireland

D) Constitution of Canada

Correct Option : C

 

 

29. Which of the following is not a constitutional body

A) Election commission

B) UPSC

C) National Commission for linguistic minorities

D) National Commission for minorities

Correct Option : D

 

 

30. Right to education in India is a (preliminary education)

A) Moral right

B) Political right

C) Fundamental right

D) Legal right

Correct Option : C

 

 

31. The colour of phenolphthalein in acid

A) No colour

B) Pink

C) Yellow

D) Orange

Correct Option : A

 

 

32. Cement was invented by

A) Joseph priestly

B) Joseph Aspdin

C) Joseph Black

D) Joseph Proust

Correct Option : B

 

 

33. An alloy used for making heating elements in electric heating device is

A) German Silver

B) Alloy steel

C) Nichrome

D) Solder

Correct Option : C

 

 

34. The velocity of sound maximum in

A) solid

B) Vaccum

C) Liquid

D) Gas

Correct Option : A

 

 

35. When a body having mass `M` is placed at the centre of earth, its weight will be

A) M

B) M/2

C) 2M

D) Zero

Correct Option : D

 

 

36. The unit of conductance is

A) Farad

B) siemens

C) Henry

D) webber

Correct Option : B

 

 

37. Which of the following is a mixed nerve?

A) optic nerve

B) trochlear nerve

C) hyppoglossal nerve

D) vagus nerve

Correct Option : D

 

 

38. A protein solution on warming with concentrated nitric acid may turn yellow called

A) Xanthoproteic test

B) Biuret test

C) Million test

D) Hopkins-cole test

Correct Option : A

 

 

39. Wood charcol is used in gas mask because

A) It is poisonous

B) It liquifies gas

C) It is porous

D) It is adsorbs gases

Correct Option : D

 

 

40. EEG is a test for detecting disease of

A) Heart

B) Liver

C) Lungs

D) Brain

Correct Option : D

 

 

41. What is the shortcut for renaming a file or folders

A) ctrl+F2

B) Alt+F2

C) F2

D) Shft+F2

Correct Option : C

 

 

42. BIOS software is stored in

A) RAM

B) ROM

C) DISK

D) Static Ram

Correct Option : B

 

 

43. ............. is a collection of record

A) Directory

B) File

C) Database

D) folder

Correct Option : B

 

 

44. Which is the national nodal agency for responding to computer security incidents as when they occur

A) CAT

B) ICERT

C) CCA

D) CDAC

Correct Option : B

 

 

45. Section 67A of IT Act 2008 refers to

A) child pornography

B) Cyber pornography

C) identity theft

D) Violation of privacy

Correct Option : B

 

 

46. UDP stands for

A) Useful Data Protocol

B) User Datagram Protocol

C) Used Data Protocol

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

47. Which of the following is not an out put device

A) plotter

B) scanner

C) printer

D) monitor

Correct Option : B

 

 

48. DVD is an example of

A) Hard Disk

B) solid state storage

C) optical disk

D) Output device

Correct Option : C

 

 

49. Who are the founders of whatsapp

A) Brian Acton and Tim cook

B) Brian Acton and MarkZuker berg

C) Brian Acton and Jan Kaum

D) Jn Kaum and Tim Cook

Correct Option : C

 

 

50. Maya is a

A) Data Base Management System

B) 3D animation software

C) Operating System

D) Interpreter

Correct Option : B

 

 

51. The 15th edition of Kerala Bamboo festival was held at:

A) Palakkad

B) Kochi

C) Kalpetta

D) Sulthan Batheri

Correct Option : B

 

 

52. The golden Boot award in FIFA world Cup 2018

A) Kyalian Mbappe

B) Luka Modric

C) harry Kane

D) Thibaut Courtois

Correct Option : C

 

 

53. Who has won the 2018 Golden Man booker Prize

A) Olga Tokarczuk

B) Michael Ondaatje

C) Anna Burns

D) George Saunders

Correct Option : B

 

 

54. Winner of Muttathu Varkey Award 2018?

A) E.V Ramakrishnan

B) T.V Chandran

C) K.G George

D) K.R Meera

Correct Option : D

 

 

55. . Of the following who got padmasree award in 2018

A) Philipose Mar Chrysostom

B) Meenakshi Amma

C) Lekshmikutty Amma

D) P.Parameswaram

Correct Option : C

 

 

56. Who is the present solicitor General of India

A) K.K Venugopal

B) Tushar Mehta

C) Sudhir Bhargava

D) Harivansh Narayan Singh

Correct Option : B

 

 

57. In 2018 Ram Nath Kovind unveiled Mahatma Gandhi bronze statue in........

A) Vietnam

B) Australia

C) Croatia

D) Africa

Correct Option : B

 

 

58. Winner of IPL-2018

A) Sunrisers Hyderabad

B) Chennai Super kings

C) Mumbai Indian`s

D) Kolkata Night Riders

Correct Option : B

 

 

59. Present Local self Government minister of Kerala

A) T.P Ramakrishnan

B) G.Sudhakaran

C) A.C Moideen

D) E.P Jayarajan

Correct Option : C

 

 

60. . Venue of 2024 Summer olympics Games

A) Tokyo

B) Paris

C) Pyengchang

D) Beijing

Correct Option : B

 

 

61. A. `dark Horse` is

A) An evil character

B) A dark coloured horse

C) A person whose abilities are hidden or unknown

D) A horse likely to win race

Correct Option : C

 

 

62. The police ........questioning the suspect

A) is

B) are

C) has

D) have

Correct Option : B

 

 

63. Antonym of Abbreviation

A) Expansion

B) Contraction

C) loose

D) Rampage

Correct Option : A

 

 

64. He stayed at home yesterday because he....... a bad cold

A) was

B) have

C) has

D) had

Correct Option : D

 

 

65. Select the apt passive form of `Release the prisoner`

A) The prisoner may be released

B) The prisoner can be released

C) Let the prisoner be released

D) The prisoner will be released

Correct Option : C

 

 

66. When I saw my old friend, I was........

A) delightful

B) delight

C) delighted

D) delighting

Correct Option : C

 

 

67. Which of the following pair is wrong

A) glass-glasses

B) lion-lioness

C) leaf-leaves

D) wolf-wolves

Correct Option : B

 

 

68. The temple is ...........down the lane

A) farther

B) little

C) A little

D) Further

Correct Option : A

 

 

69. Pick out the correct reported form Ravi Said `I am going back next week`

A) Ravi said that he was returning the following week

B) Ravi said that he will be returning the following week

C) Ravi said that he is returing the following week

D) Ravi said that he shall be returning the following week

Correct Option : A

 

 

70. The........... of Anne is a classical work that depicts the callousness of the Holocaust

A) Diary

B) Dairy

C) Diery

D) Diarey

Correct Option : A

 

 

71. Largest number which devides 105,175,245 ?

A) 5

B) 45

C) 7

D) 35

Correct Option : D

 

 

72. If a2+b2=25 and ab=12 then a+b/ a-b is

A) 4

B) 5

C) 6

D) 7

Correct Option : D

 

 

73. (5/7) ^2 /(- 5/7) ^2

A) 1

B) -1

C) 50/98

D) 0

Correct Option : A

 

 

74. Average of A and B is 25. The average of B and C is 15. If C is half of B, what is the value of A?

A) 20

B) 30

C) 35

D) 40

Correct Option : B

 

 

75. . Hari and Aneesh deposited a sum of money for 2 years. Hari at 10% simple interest and Aneesh 10 % at compound interest. After duration, Aneesh got Rs.100 more than that of Hari. How much amount they deposited

A) 25,000

B) 1000

C) 100000

D) 10,000

Correct Option : D

 

 

76. Rekha types 600 words during half an hour. How many words would she types in 6 minutes?

A) 200

B) 120

C) 160

D) 180

Correct Option : B

 

 

77. How long does a train 110 meters long running at a speed of 36km/hr take to cross a bridge of 132 meters in length? 19/01

A) 18 seconds

B) 15.9 seconds

C) 21 seconds

D) 24.2 seconds

Correct Option : D

 

 

78. What is the sum of the even integers from 100 to 1000?

A) 280450

B) 250840

C) 248050

D) 208450

Correct Option : C

 

 

79. A circular wire of radius 21 cm re-shaped to make a square. find the side of the square?

A) 10.5 cm

B) 33 cm

C) 34 cm

D) 84 cm

Correct Option : B

 

 

80. A can do a piece of work in 40 days. He works at it for 8 days and then B finished remaining work in 16 days. How long will they take to complete the work if they do it together?

A) 15 days

B) 13 1/3 days

C) 14 days

D) 16 days

Correct Option : B

 

 

81. Pointing to a woman a man said`Her father is the only son of my father` How is the man related to the women?

A) Son

B) father

C) Brother

D) Grand father

Correct Option : B

 

 

82. A and B start from a fixed point, A moves 6 km west ward and turns left and then covers 5 km. B moves 3 km North ward and stand there. The distance between A and B now is?

A) 10 km

B) 8 km

C) 9 km

D) 11 km

Correct Option : A

 

 

83. What will come in the place of x ? EG,HJ,KM,NP, x

A) QS

B) QR

C) QT

D) RS

Correct Option : A

 

 

84. How many `5` s are there which are followed by `0` and preceded by `0` in the following series 157050700512515050050

A) 1

B) 5

C) 4

D) 3

Correct Option : D

 

 

85. . Jisha ranks 73rd from the top in a class of 183. What is her rank from bottom?

A) 110

B) 111

C) 101

D) 1

Correct Option : B

 

 

86. Which will appear 4th in the dictionary order?

A) Rumbustious

B) Ruminate

C) Rumour

D) Rumple

Correct Option : D

 

 

87. If 69-98=6998 and 72-48=7428 then 21-65=.............

A) 2165

B) 2615

C) 2156

D) 2651

Correct Option : B

 

 

88. . Which one do not belongs to the group? 31,41,51,61

A) 31

B) 41

C) 51

D) 61

Correct Option : C

 

 

89. Pick the odd one out

A) Arc

B) Tangent

C) Radius

D) diagonal

Correct Option : D

 

 

90. How many times are the hands of a clock at right angles in a day?

A) 22

B) 24

C) 44

D) 48

Correct Option : C

 

 

91. ശരിയായ പദം തിരഞ്ഞെ ടു ത്തെഴു തുക

A) ഭഗവത്ഗീഥ

B) ഭഗവദ്ഗീത

C) ഭഗവത്ഗീത

D) ഭഗവദ്ഗീഥ

Correct Option : B

 

 

92. സുമിത്രയുടെ മകന്‍ ഒറ്റ വാക്ക് എഴു തുക

A) സൗമിത്രന്‍

B) സൗമിനേയന്‍

C) സൗമിത്രി

D) ദുരന്തന്‍

Correct Option : C

 

 

93. പൗരന്‍ എന്ന വാക്കിന്‍റെ എതിര്‍ലിംഗം എഴു തുക

A) പൗരി

B) പുരന്തരി

C) പുര ന്ദര

D) പൗരത്രി

Correct Option : A

 

 

94. പിരിച്ചെഴു തുക `ധനത്തില്‍`

A) ധനം+ഇല്‍

B) ധനം +ല്‍

C) ധനി+ഇല്‍

D) ധന+ഇല്‍

Correct Option : A

 

 

95. കടങ്കഥക്ക് ഉത്തരം എഴു തുക തല വട്ടിയില്‍ തടി തൊട്ടിയില്‍

A) പപ്പടം

B) തെങ്ങിന്‍കുല

C) നെല്ല്

D) ചീര

Correct Option : C

 

 

96. `ഭീഷ്മ പ്രതിജ്ഞ` ഈ ശൈലിയുടെ അര്‍ത്ഥമെന്ത്

A) കഠിന ശപഥം

B) ലഘു വായ വിരോധം

C) അനു സരിക്കാതിരിക്കല്‍

D) പാഴ്ശ്രമം

Correct Option : A

 

 

97. ശരിയായ വാക്യം തിരഞ്ഞെടു ക്കുക എ) ബി)സി)ഡി) ഇതൊ ന്നു മല്ല

A) ന്യായാ ധിപന്‍ മകനെ കൊന്നതിന് രാമു വിന് ശിക്ഷ വിധിച്ചു

B) മകനെ കൊന്നതിന് രാമു ന്യായാധിപന് ശിക്ഷ വിധിച്ചു

C) മകനെ കൊന്നതിന് ന്യായാ ധിപന്‍ രാമു വിന് ശിക്ഷ വിധിച്ചു

D) ഇതൊ ന്നു മല്ല

Correct Option : C

 

 

98. ഗഗനത്തിന്‍റെ അര്‍ത്ഥം ആകാശമാ യാല്‍ `ഗഹനം` എന്നതിന്‍റെ അര്‍ത്ഥം

A) ഭവനം

B) കാട്

C) ഭൂമി

D) മഞ്ഞ്

Correct Option : B

 

 

99. Hunger knows no friend ഈ ശൈലിയുടെ അര്‍ത്ഥം

A) വിശപ്പ് സുഹൃത്തിനെ തിരിച്ചറിയു ന്നില്ല

B) വിശപ്പിനെ സുഹൃത്ത് തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നു

C) വിശപ്പില്ലെ ങ്കില്‍ സുഹൃത്തും ഇല്ല

D) ഇവയൊന്നു മല്ല

Correct Option : A

 

 

100. താഴെ തന്നിരിക്കുന്ന വാക്യത്തിലെ തെറ്റായ ഭാഗം കണ്ടെത്തുക സദ സ്സിലിരിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തിക ളേയും പ്രസംഗികന്‍ ഹാര്‍ദ്ദവമായി സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു

A) സദ സ്സിലിരിക്കുന്ന

B) എല്ലാ വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തിക ളേയും

C) പ്രാസംഗികന്‍

D) ഹാര്‍ദ്ദവമായി സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു

Correct Option : D