1. Which of the following number is divisible by 11?

A) 8294627

B) 3495714

C) 7546743

D) 974362

Correct Option : A

 

 

2. What should be the measure of the diagonal of a square whose area is 162 cm2?

A) 15 cm

B) 19 cm

C) 18 cm

D) .14 cm

Correct Option : C

 

 

3. 25 women can complete a work in 5 days. In how many days will 30 women can complete that work?

A) 7 days

B) 6 days

C) 8 days

D) None of the above

Correct Option : D

PSC Deleted

 

4. Find the sum of the numbers lying between 200 and 700 which are multiples of 5

A) 44550

B) 34440

C) 65240

D) 32300

Correct Option : A

 

 

5. The difference between 72 % and 54% of a number is 432. What is 55% of that number?

A) 1355

B) 1445

C) 1420

D) 1320

Correct Option : D

 

 

6. A cylinder of radius 4 cm and height 10 cm is melted and recasted into a sphere of radius 2 cm. How many such sphere are got?

A) 25

B) 30

C) 15

D) 28

Correct Option : C

 

 

7. Nine years ago the age of Athira was five times that of Ammu’s age. After nine years Athira’s age will be twice of Ammu’s age. Athira’s present age is:

A) 21

B) 24

C) 32

D) None of the above

Correct Option : D

PSC Deleted

 

8. 2016, January 22nd is Friday. Find 2016, August 20.

A) Friday

B) Tuesday

C) Thursday

D) Saturday

Correct Option : D

 

 

9. A train 520 m long is running with a speed of 90 Km/hr. In what time will it cross a bridge 130 m long?

A) 26 second

B) 25 second

C) 32 second

D) 30 second

Correct Option : A

 

 

10. Find the value of x, if 3(x-2)/5=5(2-x)/3

A) 3

B) 2

C) 6

D) 8

Correct Option : B

 

 

11. If FATHER is coded IDWKHU, then the code for MOTHER will be:

A) MBWKHU

B) LNSGDQ

C) PRWKHU

D) ZOPMNU

Correct Option : C

 

 

12. Three of the following four pair of numbers are a like in a certain way and so they form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?

A) 2,10

B) 3,26

C) 5,124

D) 4,63

Correct Option : A

 

 

13. Among the four options given below find the word which does not have a related meaning as the word ‘Judicious’.

A) Justice

B) Wise

C) Prudent

D) Discreet

Correct Option : A

 

 

14. Among the four options given below find the word which has opposite meaning of the word ‘combat’.

A) Compete

B) Contest

C) Yield

D) Fight

Correct Option : C

 

 

15. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related

A) Canberra-Australia

B) Algeria-Africa

C) Norway-Europe

D) Iran-Asia

Correct Option : A

 

 

16. In the following, find the number that replaces the.........? 846:624:774:...........?

A) 331

B) 263

C) 467

D) 552

Correct Option : D

 

 

17. Examine carefully the following statements and answer the question given below? A and B play football and Cricket B and C play cricket and hockey A and D play basketball and football C and D play hockey and basketball who plays football, basketball and hockey?

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

Correct Option : D

 

 

18. Arrange the following words as per the order in the dictionary: (i) Ambitious (ii) Ambiguous (iii) Ambiguity (iv) Animation (v) Amphibians

A) iii,ii,i,iv,v

B) iii,ii,i,v,iv

C) i,ii,iii,v,iv

D) ii,iii,i,iv,v

Correct Option : B

 

 

19. If February 1, 2004 is Wednesday, then what day is March 3, 2004?

A) Monday

B) Sunday

C) Friday

D) Saturday

Correct Option : D

 

 

20. In the following number series, one number is wrong, Find the wrong number: Number series: 1,2,6,15,31,56,91

A) 31

B) 91

C) 15

D) 56

Correct Option : B

 

 

21. The shape of acceleration versus mass graph for constant force is:

A) Parabola

B) Hyperbola

C) Straight lin

D) Ellipse

Correct Option : B

 

 

22. The tank appears shallow than its actual depth, due to:

A) Reflection

B) Refraction

C) Diffraction

D) Interference

Correct Option : B

 

 

23. In n-type semiconductor the majority carriers are:

A) Electrons

B) Holes

C) Electrones and Holes

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

 

24. In a given sample there are 10,000 radio-active atoms of half-life period 1 month. The number of atoms remaining without disintegration at the end of 3 months is:

A) Nil

B) 5,000

C) 2,500

D) 1,250

Correct Option : D

 

 

25. A convex lens is placed in water, its focal length:

A) Increases

B) Decreases

C) Remains the same

D) Doubled

Correct Option : A

 

 

26. Principles of law of inheritance were enunciated by:

A) Morgan

B) Mendel

C) . Bateson

D) Punnet

Correct Option : B

 

 

27. The infective stage of malarial parasite plasmodium that enters human body is:

A) Sporozoite

B) Merozoite

C) Sporozoite

D) None of the above

Correct Option : D

 

 

28. Respiratory centre in human beings is :

A) Cerebellum

B) Medulla oblongata

C) Hypothalamus

D) Cerebrum

Correct Option : B

 

 

29. Artificial ripening of fruits is accomplished by treatment with:

A) Sodium chloride

B) Indole-3 acetic acid

C) Kinetin

D) Ethylene gas

Correct Option : D

 

 

30. In mammals ammonia produced by metabolism is converted into urea in the :

A) Kidney

B) Blood

C) Liver

D) Spleen

Correct Option : C

 

 

31. The 17th Laureus World Sports Award, 2015 for Life Time Achievement was given away Niki Lauda for:

A) Tennis

B) Rugby

C) Swimming

D) Motor racing

Correct Option : D

 

 

32. ‘Ardhanareeswaran’ the famous novel written by:

A) Sugatha Kumari

B) Perumal Murugan

C) Akbar Kakkattil

D) C.Radhakrishnan

Correct Option : B

 

 

33. Priyamanasam’ won the national award for the best Sanskrit film, directed by:

A) Salim Ahamad

B) Suresh Eriyat

C) Vinod Mankara

D) V.K Prakash

Correct Option : C

 

 

34. IRNSS-1 G Regional Navigation Satellite System successfully launched from Satish Dhavan space Centre with the help of:

A) SLV-C33

B) PSLV-C31

C) PSLV-C32

D) PSLV-C34

Correct Option : A

 

 

35. Deepa Karmakar qualified for Rio de Janerio Olympic Games 2016 after defeating:

A) Yelena Produnova

B) Oksana Chusovitina

C) Yamilet Pena

D) . None of the above

Correct Option : B

 

 

36. The first Jail Museum of Kerala State is going to establish with the central prison of:

A) Poojappura Central Jail

B) Viyyur Central Jail

C) Cellular Jail, Andaman Nicobar Island

D) Kannur Central Jail

Correct Option : D

 

 

37. Who is the present Governor of Uttarakhand State?

A) Govind Singh Kunjuwall

B) Harish Rawat

C) K.K Paul

D) J.P Raj Khowa

Correct Option : C

 

 

38. Narendra Jadav, an economist ,newly nominated to Rajya Sabha was a former member of :

A) Niti Ayog

B) . Planning Commission

C) National Human Rights Commission

D) None of the above

Correct Option : B

 

 

39. Which among the following is the India’s fastest train?

A) Shatabdi Express

B) Himasagar Express

C) Gatiman Express

D) Mangala Express

Correct Option : C

 

 

40. Which Tennis star will carry Spanish flag at the opening ceremony of the Rio Olympic Games 2016?

A) . Rafael Nadal

B) Djokovic

C) Serena Williams

D) Wawarinka

Correct Option : A

 

 

41. Dreaming Big : My journey to connect India’ is the autobiography of

A) Sam Pitroda

B) Chandra Sekhar

C) M.S Ahluwalia

D) Aravind Panagaria

Correct Option : A

 

 

42. Who was the Deputy Chairman of the Planning Commission of India during the first two years of the Fourth Five year plan?

A) Dr. P.T Lakdawala

B) Ashok Gadgil

C) Dr.D.R Gadgil

D) . M.D Gadgil

Correct Option : C

 

 

43. The first modern metro of India is:

A) The Kolkata metro

B) . The Delhi Metro

C) The Bangalore metro

D) The Chennai metro

Correct Option : B

 

 

44. Crawling order’ was issued by the British Government in India in connection with:

A) Chauri Chaura incident

B) Wagon Tragedy

C) Dandi March

D) Jallianwala Bagh incident

Correct Option : D

 

 

45. Who led the Salt Satyagraha against the illegal laws of the English after Gandhi’s arrest?

A) Abbas Tyabji

B) P.Rangaih Naidu

C) Sardar Dyal Singh

D) Pattabhi Sitaramayya

Correct Option : A

 

 

46. Freedom fighter who founded the Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan:

A) Tilak

B) V.J Patel

C) K.M Munshi

D) S. M Sen Gupta

Correct Option : C

 

 

47. The fourth President of Indian National Congress in 1888:

A) W.C Banerjee

B) George Yule

C) Dadabhai Naoroji

D) William Wedderburn

Correct Option : B

 

 

48. ....... is the second largest peninsular river flowing towards the East

A) The Godavari

B) The Kaveri

C) The Narmada

D) . The Krishna

Correct Option : D

 

 

49. Pedology is the science that deals with the study of..........

A) Soil

B) Water

C) Mountains

D) Lakes

Correct Option : A

 

 

50. The most fertile soil found in India is:

A) Deccan Soil

B) Laterite Soil

C) Alluvial Soil

D) Red Soil

Correct Option : C

 

 

51. Who founded Advaita Ashram at Aluva?

A) Sankaracharya

B) Sree Narayana Guru

C) Chattampi Swamikal

D) Swami Chinmayananda

Correct Option : B

 

 

52. Who started Sanskrit Educational Centre called Tatva Prakasika Ashram at Calicut?

A) Vagbatananda

B) Brahmananda Swami

C) V.T Bhatathiripadu

D) K.P Karuppan

Correct Option : A

 

 

53. Who founded Yogakshema Sabha?

A) Chattampi Swamikal

B) Dr.Palpu

C) Poikayil Yohannan

D) V.T Bhattathiripad

Correct Option : D

 

 

54. Who started the literary organization called Vidyaposhini?

A) Ayyankali

B) C.Krishnan

C) T.K Madhavan

D) Sahodaran Ayyappan

Correct Option : D

 

 

55. The temple Entry proclamation of Sri Chithirathirunal Balaramavarma declared on:

A) November 1, 1936

B) October 1, 1936

C) November 1, 1932

D) None of the above

Correct Option : D

 

 

56. Brahmananda Swami Sivayogi’s Sidhashram is situated at:

A) Aluva

B) Kalady

C) Sivagiri

D) Alathur

Correct Option : D

 

 

57. Who founded Sadhujana Paripalana Sangham?

A) Ayyankali

B) K.P Karuppan

C) Sahodaran Ayyappan

D) C.Krishnan

Correct Option : A

 

 

58. Black cotton soil is known as:

A) Bhangar

B) Khadar

C) Regur

D) Laterite

Correct Option : C

 

 

59. The outermost range of the Himalaya is known as:

A) . Aravalli Range

B) Satpura Range

C) Shiwalik Range

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

60. The lower layer of the atmosphere is known as:

A) Ionosphere

B) Troposphere

C) Mesosphere

D) Stratosphere

Correct Option : B

 

 

61. Which amendment act added a new fundamental duty under article 51(a) of the constitution which provides that it shall be the duty of every Indian citizen to provide education to their children upto the age of fourteen years?

A) 75

B) 88

C) 86

D) 83

Correct Option : C

 

 

62. The Human Rights Commissions at the centre and state are facing serious set backs because..........(i) They function as recommendatory and advisory bodies (ii) They can submit reports only annually (iii) There is no authority to execute their orders (iv) The existing governmental system ignores their recommendations

A) i,ii, and iv

B) i,ii and iii

C) . i,iv and ii

D) . ii,iii and iv

Correct Option : A

 

 

63. Which one of the following powers of the Rajyasabha is provided in the Constitution of India?

A) To decide whether a bill is a money bill .

B) To Initiate a money bill

C) To reject or amend a money bill

D) . To delay a money bill for a period not exceeding fourteen days

Correct Option : D

 

 

64. The institution of Ombudsman was first created in ............

A) USA

B) Switzerland

C) Sweden

D) Denmark

Correct Option : C

 

 

65. Lokayukta submits its report to ...........

A) . Chief Minister

B) Governor

C) President

D) Chief Justice

Correct Option : B

 

 

66. The Constitution guaranteed protection of the rights of the minorities in India through which articles?

A) 29 and 30

B) 350 and 351

C) 28 and 29

D) 15 and 16

Correct Option : A

 

 

67. Which government appointed P.V Rajamannar committee to examine the tension area centre state relations?

A) India

B) Maharashtra

C) Karnataka

D) Tamilnadu

Correct Option : D

 

 

68. The last sessions of the existing Loksabha after a new Loksabha has been elected is known ..........

A) Joint sitting

B) .Lame Duck

C) Guillotine

D) Sine die

Correct Option : B

 

 

69. Financial Emergency can be continued for:

A) 2 months

B) 6 months

C) One year

D) .Indefinite

Correct Option : D

 

 

70. Right to information is the most effective and innovative tool in the Indian administration because : (i) It accepts people’s right and privileges to know (ii) It makes political system accountable and transparent (iii) It makes people aware of public policies and decision making (iv) It makes administrative more innovative

A) i,iii and iv

B) . i,ii and iv

C) i,ii and iii

D) . ii,iii and iv

Correct Option : C

 

 

71. Choose the antonym of the italicised word from the sentence: After months of drought the farmers began to despair that they would lose everything.

A) . Inspire

B) Desperate

C) Hope

D) Hurry

Correct Option : C

 

 

72. Choose a suitable interpretation for the idiom ‘to blaze a trail’:

A) . To set fire

B) To blow one’s trumpet

C) To be annoying

D) To initiate work

Correct Option : D

 

 

73. Jessie waited with .......... breath for news of her success

A) Bated

B) Baton

C) Baited

D) Battled

Correct Option : A

 

 

74. Find the appropriate reported speech for the following: “Keep quiet said the mother to the child, The mother asked the child.............

A) For keeping quiet

B) To keep quiet

C) Should keep quiet

D) That it should have kept quiet

Correct Option : B

 

 

75. The universe......continuously ever since the beginning of time and the galaxies......... away from one another at great speed

A) Has expanded, moved

B) Expanded, has been moving

C) Had been expanding , had moved

D) Has been expanding, have been moving

Correct Option : D

 

 

76. Give a one word substitute for: A person who does not believe in God

A) Altruist

B) Atheist

C) Theist

D) Amateur

Correct Option : B

 

 

77. It is obvious from the leader’s mumbling that he does not have a flair...........public speaking.

A) In

B) To

C) For

D) By

Correct Option : C

 

 

78. Correct the statement Each of the boys were given a pen

A) Each of the boys are given a pen

B) Each of the boys was given a pen

C) ach of the boys give a pen

D) Each of the boys were given pens

Correct Option : B

 

 

79. Choose the word which is spelt correctly?

A) Accommodation

B) Accomodation

C) Accommadation

D) Accommodation

Correct Option : A

 

 

80. Change the voice: Did the blast terify the children

A) Was the blast terrified by the children ?

B) Was the children terified by the blast?

C) Were the children terrifying by the blast?

D) Were the children terrified by the blast?

Correct Option : D

 

 

81. Which among the following is not a feature of Balika Samridhi Yojana?

A) To improve enrolment and retention of girl children

B) To raise the age at marriage of girls

C) To give reservation to girl children

D) To assist the girl to undertake income generating activities

Correct Option : C

 

 

82. Anthyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) was launched first in:

A) Rajasthan

B) Kerala

C) Bihar

D) TamilNadu

Correct Option : A

 

 

83. Indian Business plan for creating and augmenting basic rural infrastructure

A) Make in India

B) Bharat Nirman

C) Start up India

D) IRDP

Correct Option : B

 

 

84. The micro finance scheme for women SHG

A) Kudumbasree

B) Ayal Koottam

C) Indira Rozgar Yojana

D) Mahila Samridhi Yojana

Correct Option : D

 

 

85. Anganwadi provides food, preschool education and primary health care to children under the age of:

A) 4 years

B) 5 years

C) 6 years

D) 7 years

Correct Option : C

 

 

86. Which of the following is not a government organisation?

A) NRDP

B) NREGP

C) ICDS

D) IRDP

Correct Option : A

 

 

87. A registered applicant under NREGP is eligible for unemployment allowance if he is not employed within:

A) . One month

B) 7 days

C) 10 days

D) 15 days

Correct Option : D

 

 

88. The Self-employment venture to assist less educated and poor unemployed youth

A) Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana

B) PMRY

C) Jawahar Gram Samridhi Yojana

D) Jawahar Rozgar Yojana

Correct Option : B

 

 

89. ‘Kudumbasree’ was launched by

A) Dr.T.M Thomas Isaac

B) Paloli Muhammed Kutty

C) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

D) V.S Achuthanandan

Correct Option : C

 

 

90. ‘Empowering the poor’ is the motto of:

A) NRDP

B) AAY

C) IRDP

D) NREGP

Correct Option : A

 

 

91. Minimum number of bits essential to store any 2 digit decimal number is equal to:

A) 9

B) 8

C) 7

D) 6

Correct Option : C

 

 

92. USB stands for

A) Universal Serial Bus

B) Universal Synchronous Bus

C) Unified Serial Bus

D) Ultra Speed Bus

Correct Option : A

 

 

93. The type of test used in computing to check whether or not the user is a human

A) Debugging

B) Cryptoanalysis

C) CAPTCHA

D) Black Box Testing

Correct Option : C

 

 

94. Which among the following is the fastest memory component in a computer?

A) Hard Disk

B) Registers

C) Cache Memories

D) RAM

Correct Option : B

 

 

95. Which among the following is not an Open Source Software?

A) FireFox

B) Python

C) R.Programming

D) Tally

Correct Option : D

 

 

96. What is E-mail spoofing?

A) E-mail that appear to have been originated from one source when it was actually sent from another source

B) Sending E-mail to thousands and thousands of users

C) Repeatedly sending an identical E-mail message to a particular address

D) . Sending threatening E-mails.

Correct Option : A

 

 

97. International Computer Security Day:

A) December 2nd

B) December 23rd

C) November 30th

D) July 18th

Correct Option : C

 

 

98. Which section of IT act deals with Cyber Terrorism?

A) 66F

B) 67B

C) 67A

D) 56F

Correct Option : A

 

 

99. Which is the national nodal agency for responding to computer security incidents as and when they occur?

A) CAT

B) ICERT

C) CCA

D) CDAC

Correct Option : B

 

 

100. Which protocol is used for secure communication over internet?

A) IP

B) UDP

C) HTTP

D) HTTPS

Correct Option : D