1. FIPRESCI Award for best malayalam film in 23rd IFFK

A) Ee. Maa. Yove

B) Dark Room

C) Sudani from Nigeria

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

2. Recently India won their first ever test series win in Australia. How many tests India won in that series

A) 2

B) 1

C) 3

D) 4

Correct Option : A

 

 

3. 2019 Hopman Cup winners

A) USA

B) Croatia

C) Switzerland

D) Spain

Correct Option : C

 

 

4. Best director in 91st oscar awards

A) Peter Farelly

B) Alfonso Cuaron

C) Rame Malek

D) Brgan Singer

Correct Option : B

 

 

5. E.V. Ramakrishnan was recently awarded with Odakuzhal award for his work .........

A) Mindapoocha

B) Malayala Novelinte Desakalangal

C) Ithara aacharangalude charithra pusthakam

D) Ushnarashi

Correct Option : B

 

 

6. 2019 Harivarasanam Puraskaram

A) P. Suseela

B) Ilayaraja

C) S. Suseela

D) K.S Chithra

Correct Option : A

 

 

7. 2019 Kerala Sahitya Academi Award for Novel category

A) Veerankutty

B) Rameshan Nair

C) Aymanam John

D) V.J. James

Correct Option : D

 

 

8. Lok Sabha passed Economically weaker section Reservation Bill in

A) 2019 January 8

B) 2019 January 9

C) 2019 January 10

D) 2019 January 11

Correct Option : A

 

 

9. Latest member of International Cricket Council

A) Nepal

B) Afganisthan

C) USA

D) UK

Correct Option : C

 

 

10. 67th National Women Volleyball Champtions

A) Railways

B) Kerala

C) Services

D) Maharashtra

Correct Option : B

 

 

11. .ISRO`s Human Space Flight centre located in

A) Bengaluru

B) Mysore

C) Sriharikotta

D) Chandipur

Correct Option : A

 

 

12. Fifth Indian Cricketer to score 10,000 ODI runs

A) Virat Kohli

B) Rahul Dravid

C) Sachin

D) M.S. Dhoni

Correct Option : A

 

 

13. International Ayurveda research Institute to be set up in which district of Kerala .

A) Kannur

B) Kozhicode

C) Thrisur

D) Kollam

Correct Option : A

 

 

14. First Philip Kotler Presidential award was given to

A) Moonjae - In

B) Narendra Modi

C) Piyush Goyal

D) Sheik Hasina

Correct Option : B

 

 

15. Home Minister of Kerala

A) K.T. Jaleel

B) M.M. Mani

C) Pinarayi Vijayan

D) Kadakampalli Surendran

Correct Option : C

 

 

16. Newly formed revenue division in Kerala

A) Nedumangadu

B) Kattakada

C) Varkala

D) Pattamby

Correct Option : A

 

 

17. The malayali footballer who recently retired from international football

A) C.K. Vineeth

B) Anas Edathodika

C) Sunil Chethri

D) Jalaj Saxena

Correct Option : B

 

 

18. .Which county witnessed yellow vest protest over fuel price hike

A) France

B) Scotland

C) India

D) Bangladesh

Correct Option : A

 

 

19. 2017 Gandhi peace prize .

A) Yohei Sasakawa

B) Ekal Abhiyan Trust

C) Vivekananda Kendra

D) Sulabh International

Correct Option : B

 

 

20. National war memorial is located at

A) New Delhi

B) Mumbai

C) Amritsar

D) Manipur

Correct Option : A

 

 

21. India`s youngest grand master

A) Pragmanandha

B) Viswa Anand

C) D. Gukesh

D) Phronavalli Hanke

Correct Option : C

 

 

22. Odisha celebrates first turtle festival in 2019 at:

A) Cuttack

B) Mayurbhanj

C) Puri

D) Koraput

Correct Option : C

 

 

23. 11th international theatre festival venue

A) Trissur

B) Kozhikode

C) Kollam

D) Kannur

Correct Option : A

 

 

24. State Biodiversity congress 2019 venue

A) Trivandrum

B) Kollam

C) Kozhikode

D) Kannur

Correct Option : D

 

 

25. Who is recently appointed as commonwealth learning goodwill Ambassador

A) Lakshmikutty Amma

B) Karthiyani Amma

C) Narayani Amma

D) Devayani

Correct Option : B

 

 

26. Venue of 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas

A) Haridwar

B) Lucknow

C) Varanasi

D) Singapore

Correct Option : C

 

 

27. ICC Men`s Cricketer of the year award 2018

A) Rohit Sharma

B) Kane Williamson

C) Virat Kohli

D) MS Dhoni

Correct Option : C

 

 

28. ICC women cricketer of the year award 2018

A) Hamanpreet Kaur

B) Martha

C) Mithali Raj

D) Smriti Mandana

Correct Option : D

 

 

29. . 2020 World Capital of Architecture.

A) Dubai

B) Rio de Janero

C) Newyork

D) Delhi

Correct Option : B

 

 

30. Ardhkumbh Mela 2019 held in

A) Prayagraj

B) Lucknow

C) Nasik

D) Haridwar

Correct Option : A

 

 

31. India New Naval Air base

A) INS Vizag

B) INS Dharwad

C) INS Kohassa

D) INS Karanj

Correct Option : C

 

 

32. E.C. George Sudarsan who died recently was a famous:

A) Botanist

B) Bureaucrat

C) Physicist

D) Archaeologist

Correct Option : C

 

 

33. Foreigner who got Padma Vibhushan 2019

A) Teejan Bhai

B) Anilkumar Naik

C) Ismail Omar Guelleh

D) Alexander Katakin

Correct Option : C

 

 

34. First transgender to get Padmasri Award

A) Chandramukhi Muvala

B) Nartaki Nataraj

C) Prithika Yashni

D) Nishanthini

Correct Option : B

 

 

35. Who played the role of Manikarnika in the film "Manikarnika : The queen of Jhansi"

A) Kangana Ranaut

B) Alia Bhatt

C) Priyanka Chopra

D) Shradha Kapoor

Correct Option : A

 

 

36. DSC South Asian literature prize 2018

A) Arundhati Roy

B) Anuk Anurudh Prakasham

C) Jayant Kaikini

D) Tejaswini Niranjana

Correct Option : C

 

 

37. Who among the following is recently died former railway minister

A) A.B. Vajpeyi

B) Somanath Chatterjee

C) P.A. Sangma

D) George Fernandes

Correct Option : D

 

 

38. Aber digital currency is issued by

A) UAE

B) Qatar

C) Bahrain

D) Marshal Islands

Correct Option : A

 

 

39. National salt satyagraha memorial

A) Dandi

B) New Delhi

C) Darsana

D) Payyanur

Correct Option : A

 

 

40. Recently appointed BARC director

A) A.K. Mohanthy

B) K.N. Vyas

C) K. Vijayaraghavan

D) Haridas

Correct Option : A

 

 

41. PM - KISAN SAMMAN Nidhi was launched in which state

A) UP

B) Bihar

C) Jharkhand

D) Chattisgarh

Correct Option : A

 

 

42. Venue of 2019 Asia Cup Football

A) Japan

B) Qatar

C) UAE

D) Pakistan

Correct Option : C

 

 

43. Kerala`s first sports life fitness centre

A) Trivandrum

B) Kochi

C) Kozhikode

D) Trissur

Correct Option : A

 

 

44. Recently west Nile Virus infection reported in which of the following district

A) Trivandrum

B) Kozhikode

C) Malappuram

D) Wayanadu

Correct Option : C

 

 

45. .Next general election is going to select ......... Loksabha

A) 16th

B) 17th

C) 18th

D) 20th

Correct Option : B

 

 

46. Chairman of National Human Rights commission

A) Dominic Antony

B) W. Lalit

C) Ramesh Chand

D) H.L. Dutt

Correct Option : D

 

 

47. Headquarters of OPEC

A) Vienna

B) Geneva

C) Newyork

D) Washington DC

Correct Option : A

 

 

48. Newly formed administrative division in Jammu and Kashmir

A) Leh

B) Baramullah

C) Anantnag

D) Ladakh

Correct Option : D

 

 

49. Symbol Makkal Neethi Maiam political party

A) Broom

B) Light

C) Battery Torch

D) Candle

Correct Option : C

 

 

50. Recently Prime Minister inaugurated Pandit Deen DayalUpadhyaya institute of Archaeology in

A) Noida

B) Gorakhpur

C) Amritsar

D) Mumbai

Correct Option : A

 

 

51. Indian Mobile Congress 2018 held in

A) New Delhi

B) Mumbai

C) Goa

D) Chennai

Correct Option : A

 

 

52. 2019 Swach Survekshan Ranking-best performing state

A) Chattisgarh

B) Jharkhand

C) Kerala

D) Rajasthan

Correct Option : A

 

 

53. Recently which team celebrated their 500th ODI win

A) Australia

B) India

C) Palastan

D) England

Correct Option : B

 

 

54. Sittwe port located in

A) Iran

B) Iraq

C) Myanmar

D) Bangladesh

Correct Option : C

 

 

55. Pulwama is located in which state

A) Jammu and Kashmir

B) Haryana

C) Utherakhand

D) Himachal Pradesh

Correct Option : A

 

 

56. Official residence of Prime Minister of India

A) 7, RCR

B) Dholpur House

C) 7,Lok Kalyan Marg

D) PM Bhavan

Correct Option : C

 

 

57. Recently world`s largest Bhagavad Gita unveiled in ISKCON Temple. Where is this temple located

A) Prayagraj

B) Varanasi

C) New Delhi

D) Haridwar

Correct Option : C

 

 

58. The documentary "Period : End of Sentence" directed by

A) Alfonso Curain

B) Rayka Zehtabchi

C) Peter Ferelly

D) Amit masurkar

Correct Option : B

 

 

59. Trump - Kim Jong un second summit held in

A) Hanoi

B) Thailand

C) Sentosa

D) Helsinki

Correct Option : A

 

 

60. Wallace Smith Broeker is associated with which field

A) Global Warming

B) Gene mutation

C) Globalisation

D) Human Rights

Correct Option : A

 

 

61. Pan - India Emergency number

A) 111

B) 221

C) 212

D) 112

Correct Option : D

 

 

62. World`s largest arms importer in 2018 according to Report Published by Stockholm international peace Research Institute

A) Russia

B) China

C) Saudi Arabia

D) India

Correct Option : C

 

 

63. 2018 Golden man booker prize winner

A) Clga Thugazek

B) Michael ontajee

C) Anna Bims

D) None of the above

Correct Option : B

 

 

64. 2018 FIFA Player of the year

A) Luka Modric

B) Christiano Ronaldo

C) Lionel Messi

D) Novak Dyokovic

Correct Option : A

 

 

65. Vijay Mallya is currently resided in which country

A) Finland

B) Equactor

C) USA

D) UK

Correct Option : D

 

 

66. Most valuable player of Asian games 2018

A) Swapna Barman

B) Sakshi Malik

C) Rani Rampal

D) Rikako Ikee

Correct Option : D

 

 

67. 2019 Australian open winner

A) Novak Djokovic

B) Nishakori

C) Stans Wawrinka

D) Royer Federrier

Correct Option : A

 

 

68. In India genuine organic food will have ........ logo

A) Organic India

B) Geographical indication tag

C) Jaivik Bharat

D) Sreshta Bharath

Correct Option : C

 

 

69. .Name of India`s manned space mission

A) Mangalyaan

B) Chandrayan

C) Vigyan

D) Gaganyaan

Correct Option : D

 

 

70. Winner of 2018 Vallathol Award

A) M. Mukundan

B) Aymanam John

C) N.S. Madhavan

D) K.V. Mohankumar

Correct Option : A

 

 

71. Gandhi Darshan trust best chief minister award

A) Jairam Thakur

B) H.D. Devagowda

C) Pinarayi Vijayan

D) Devendra Fadnavis

Correct Option : C

 

 

72. National Museum of Indian Cinema recently inaugurated in which city

A) Mumbai

B) New Delhi

C) Jaipur

D) Kolkata

Correct Option : A

 

 

73. 2019 G7 summit venue

A) Canada

B) USA

C) Japan

D) France

Correct Option : D

 

 

74. BRICS - 2018 venue was in

A) Johannesburg

B) Pretoria

C) Bunes Aires

D) Vancouver

Correct Option : A

 

 

75. Best director in 49th Kerala state film Awards

A) Mohammed Zakariya

B) Sabin Shahir

C) Syamaprasad

D) Lijo Jose Pelliseri

Correct Option : C

 

 

76. Kerala state chief election commissioner

A) V. Bhaskaran

B) Tikkaram Meena

C) C.N. Ramachandran

D) B. Prakash

Correct Option : A

 

 

77. Kartapur corridor connects

A) India - Pakistan

B) India - Myanmar

C) Myanmar - Bangladesh

D) Bhutan - India

Correct Option : A

 

 

78. Governor of Kerala

A) P. Kuriakose

B) Asok Bhushan

C) P. Sathasivam

D) Pinarayi Vijayan

Correct Option : C

 

 

79. Prime minister of Newzeland

A) Mahmud Abbas

B) Jecinda Ardern

C) Michelle Bachelete

D) Vanessa Ponce

Correct Option : B

 

 

80. Deputy Secretary General of UN

A) Amina J Mohammed

B) Shamma Mohammed

C) Antonio Guetress

D) Rene Lemark

Correct Option : A

 

 

81. National Police museum is located in

A) New Delhi

B) Jaipur

C) Lucknow

D) Hyderabad

Correct Option : A

 

 

82. Incumbent UPSC Chairman

A) V.K. Yadav

B) Deepak Mittal

C) Sushil Chandra

D) Arvind Saxena

Correct Option : D

 

 

83. First ever Lokpal of India

A) P.C. Ghose

B) K.V. Choudhary

C) Renjan Gogoi

D) Srikrishna

Correct Option : A

 

 

84. .In Kerala fruit village project is implemented in

A) Kozhikode

B) Wayanadu

C) Idukki

D) Kollam

Correct Option : B

 

 

85. Chief electoral officer of Kerala

A) V. Bhaskaran

B) Tika Ram Meena

C) Sushil Chandra

D) Ashok Lavosh

Correct Option : B

 

 

86. Newly appointed finance secretary of India

A) Subhash Chandra Garg

B) A.N. Jha

C) A.B. Pandey

D) None of the above

Correct Option : A

 

 

87. Union minister of health and family welfare

A) Piyush Goyal

B) Dr. Harshvardhan

C) J.P. Nadda

D) Nitin Gadkari

Correct Option : C

 

 

88. 2023 Rugby world cup venue

A) Japan

B) USA

C) France

D) UAE

Correct Option : C

 

 

89. Malayalee judge in supreme court (currently)

A) Kuman Joseph

B) R. Nariman

C) K.K. Venugopal

D) K.M. Joseph

Correct Option : D

 

 

90. First tribal employment exchange in Kerala

A) Palode

B) Attapady

C) Nedumangadu

D) Kazargode

Correct Option : A

 

 

91. First Hindi Film to be screened in Saudi Arabia

A) Silver

B) Kick

C) Gold

D) Black Penther

Correct Option : C

 

 

92. Chairperson of National Commission for women

A) M.C. Josephine

B) Rekha Sharma

C) Joynti Patnak

D) S. Ramadevi

Correct Option : B

 

 

93. Nadia Murad belongs to which country

A) Iraq

B) Syna

C) Iran

D) Saudi Arabia

Correct Option : A

 

 

94. Jinson Johnson, Indian Athlete belongs to which state

A) Tamilnadu

B) Telengana

C) Kerala

D) New Delhi

Correct Option : C

 

 

95. World`s largest solar park to be established in which state

A) Kerala

B) Karnataka

C) Tamilnadu

D) Gujarat

Correct Option : D

 

 

96. .Recently which country has been affected by cyclone florence

A) USA

B) UK

C) UAE

D) Philipnes

Correct Option : A

 

 

97. Award money of JCB prize (literature)

A) 20 Lakhs

B) 25 Lakhs

C) 24 Lakhs

D) 15 Lakhs

Correct Option : B

 

 

98. 2020 ICC women T20 world cup venue

A) Newzeland

B) Australia

C) India

D) Germany

Correct Option : B

 

 

99. The Indian awardee 2018 Raman Magsasay Award

A) Yong chang

B) Howard Dee

C) Bharat Vatvani

D) Mana Kruse

Correct Option : C

 

 

100. Vice - president of India

A) Venkaiah Naidu

B) Ramnath Kovind

C) Hamid Ansari

D) Gopal Krishna Gandhi

Correct Option : A