1. In how many years will a sum of money triple itself, the rate of interest being 10%?

A) 15 years

B) 20 years

C) 10 years

D) None of the above

Correct Option : D

PSC Deleted

 

2. If 4 taps can fill a tank in 10 hours. Then how many hours can 6 taps fill the same tank?

A) 6 2/3 hours

B) 2 2/5 hours

C) 6 3/2 hours

D) 15hours

Correct Option : A

 

 

3. Manu’s age is 6 times Binu’s age. 15 years hence Manu will be 3 times as old as Binu. Find Binu’s age:

A) 60 years

B) 10 years

C) 45 years

D) 50 years

Correct Option : B

 

 

4. A and B together can do a piece of work in 12 days and A alone can complete the work in 18 days. How long will B alone take to complete the job?

A) 6 days

B) 30 days

C) 36 days

D) 21 days

Correct Option : C

 

 

5. Find the time taken by a 180m long train running at 54 km/hr to cross a man standing on a platform:

A) 4 seconds

B) 12 seconds

C) 30 seconds

D) 15 seconds

Correct Option : B

 

 

6. A garden is 90m long and 75 m broad. A path 5 m wide is to be built outside around it. Find the area of the path:

A) 850 m2

B) 6750 m2

C) 1750 m2

D) 7600 m2

Correct Option : C

 

 

7. What number should be subtracted from each of the numbers 23, 30, 57 and 78 so that the remainders are in proportion?

A) 4

B) 3

C) 6

D) 7

Correct Option : C

 

 

8. Which of the following numbers is divisible by 33?

A) 1333

B) 1375

C) 2133

D) 2145

Correct Option : D

 

 

9. if y-x / x = 3/8 Find y:x

A) 11:8

B) 8:11

C) 8:5

D) 5:8

Correct Option : A

 

 

10. H.C.F of 36 and 264 is

A) 6

B) 36

C) 792

D) 126

Correct Option : D

 

 

11. If EDUCATION is coded as NOITACUDE, the REDFORT will be coded as

A) TROFDER

B) FORTRED

C) TROFRED

D) FORTDER

Correct Option : A

 

 

12. Flower’ is related to Petal in the same way as ‘Book’ is related to

A) Author

B) Content

C) Page

D) Library

Correct Option : C

 

 

13. Find out the pair which is different from the other given pairs

A) Cow and Buffalo

B) Cock and Hen

C) Horse and Mare

D) None of the above

Correct Option : D

PSC Deleted

 

14. Find the missing numbers in this series 2, 6, 18, 54, ........., 486, 1458

A) 152

B) 182

C) 162

D) 108

Correct Option : C

 

 

15. Find the odd one among these

A) Lake

B) River

C) Pool

D) Sea

Correct Option : B

 

 

16. Find out the missing letter B, E, H, K, N, ------?

A) P

B) O

C) R

D) Q

Correct Option : D

 

 

17. If HOBBY is coded as IOBY and LOBBY is coded as MOBY then, BOBBY is coded as

A) BOBY

B) COBY

C) NOBY

D) OOBY

Correct Option : B

 

 

18. If ‘A’ is in the North of B and C is in the West of B. In what direction is A with respect to C

A) South

B) East

C) South-West

D) North-East

Correct Option : D

 

 

19. If I =9 YOU=61 then WE= --------?

A) 28

B) 32

C) 65

D) 50

Correct Option : A

 

 

20. Statement: All the students passed the examination. Some students are girls Conclusion: (I) Some boys passed the Examination (II) All the girls failed the Examination (III) None of the boys passed the Examination (IV) None of the girls failed the Examination

A) I and II follow

B) II and III follow II and III follow

C) I, II and III follow

D) None of the above

Correct Option : D

 

 

21. What is the name of the pigment which helps animal to see in dim light?

A) Rhodopsin

B) Haemoglobin

C) Photopsin

D) Chromatin

Correct Option : A

 

 

22. The transformer works on which principle

A) Electrostatic force

B) Magnetostatic force

C) Snell’s law

D) Electromagnetic induction

Correct Option : D

 

 

23. What is oil of vitriol?

A) Sodium Chlorid

B) Nitric Acid

C) Sulphuric acid

D) Hydrochloric Acid

Correct Option : C

 

 

24. Which is the most effective test to determine AIDS

A) Lipid profile test

B) Angiograph

C) Western blot test

D) MRI scan

Correct Option : C

 

 

25. What is manufactured using Bessemer process?

A) Steel

B) Gold

C) Zinc

D) Silver

Correct Option : A

 

 

26. Minamata disease is due to

A) Arsenic

B) Lead

C) Copper

D) Mercury

Correct Option : D

 

 

27. A person suffering from bleeding gum need in his food

A) Citrus

B) Citrus

C) Vitamin K

D) Codliver oil

Correct Option : B

 

 

28. An alloy used in making heating elements for electric heating device is

A) German silver

B) Alloy steel

C) Nichrome

D) Solder

Correct Option : C

 

 

29. Which fossil organism usually regarded as the connecting link between birds and reptiles?

A) Dryopithecus

B) Archaeopteryx

C) Australopithecus

D) Ardipithecus

Correct Option : B

 

 

30. Phenomenon behind the formation of rainbow

A) Diffraction of light

B) Scattering of light

C) Interference of light

D) Dispersion of light

Correct Option : D

 

 

31. Recently dead Mufti Muhammed Sayyid was the Chief Minister of -------- State

A) Delhi

B) Assam

C) Jammu-Kashmir

D) Mizoram

Correct Option : C

 

 

32. Which of the following work won the ‘Odakkuzhal Award’ to S.Joseph?

A) Manushyanu Oru Aamugham

B) Chandranodoppam

C) Chakkarappandhal

D) Unnikkuttante Lokam

Correct Option : B

 

 

33. Who scored 1009 runs in one innings, in the Bhandari Trophy under 16 Inter School cricket?

A) Praveen Dhanvade

B) Prakash Dhanvade

C) Pratheesh Dhanvade

D) Pranav Dhanvade

Correct Option : D

 

 

34. Who got the ‘Dr. Sukumar Azhikode Thatwamasi Endowment’ for this year?

A) Dr. T.M. Thomas Issac

B) V.S. Achuthanandhan

C) Ramesh Chennithala

D) V.M. Sudheeran

Correct Option : A

 

 

35. Miss World’, Miriya Lalguna Roso belongs to which of the following country?

A) Spain

B) France

C) Indonesia

D) Japan

Correct Option : A

 

 

36. Present Jnanpith winner Raghuveer Chaudhari is a popular writer in ----- language

A) Marathi

B) Gujarati

C) Bengali

D) Telugu

Correct Option : B

 

 

37. Who among the following was appointed as CEO of NITI AYOG?

A) Amithabh Bachan

B) V

C) Amithabh Kanth

D) Arun Jaitly

Correct Option : C

 

 

38. Which country was defeated by India to win her Seventh Crown in SAF Games?

A) Pakistan

B) Afghanistan

C) Kazakhstan

D) None of these

Correct Option : D

PSC Deleted

 

39. World’s largest Bird statue is built in Jatayu Nature Park. In which place of Kerala, it is built?

A) Chennamangalam

B) Kothamangalam

C) Kaipamanglam

D) Chatayamangalam

Correct Option : D

 

 

40. Who is the present Governor of Reserve Bank of India?

A) P. Sadasivam

B) C. Sankara Narayanan

C) Raghuram Rajan

D) Ajith Dowal

Correct Option : C

 

 

41. What is the official name of India?

A) Democratic State of India

B) Republic of India

C) Socialist State of India

D) Socialist Secular India

Correct Option : B

 

 

42. The Literacy rate of India is

A) 61%

B) 75%

C) 80%

D) None of these

Correct Option : D

PSC Deleted

 

43. Which was the first linguistic state in Independent India?

A) Karnataka

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) None of the above

Correct Option : D

 

 

44. Which is the tree generally grown for forestation?

A) Mango Tree

B) Coconut Tree

C) Baniyan

D) Teak

Correct Option : D

 

 

45. In which river Bhakra-Nangal Dam is situated?

A) Sutlej

B) Godavari

C) Narmada

D) Krishna

Correct Option : A

 

 

46. Who was the first martyr in First Indian Independence War 1857?

A) Jhansi Rani

B) Mangal Pande

C) Savarkar

D) None

Correct Option : B

 

 

47. Swami Vivekananda delivered his famous Chickago Speech in

A) 1872 January 12

B) 1892 September 11

C) 1882 October 2

D) None of the above

Correct Option : D

PSC Deleted

 

48. Who was the Chairman of Nehru Committee Report?

A) Jawaharlal Nehru

B) Motilal Nehru

C) Arun Nehru

D) None

Correct Option : B

 

 

49. What is the total length of NH 49 (Kochi to Dhanushkodi)?

A) 500 km

B) 550 km

C) 600 km

D) 440 km

Correct Option : D

 

 

50. What is a Republic?

A) In a democracy the head of the state is a nominated one

B) The government is directly elected by the people

C) The head of the state is hereditary and legislative is constituted by the representatives of people

D) In a democracy, the head of the state is either directly or indirectly elected by the people

Correct Option : D

 

 

51. Who founded ‘Ananda Mahasabha’ in 1918?

A) Sahodaran Ayyappan

B) Vagbhatanandan

C) Brahmananda Sivayogi

D) Agamananda Swami

Correct Option : C

 

 

52. Kochi Rajya Praja Mandalam was formed in the year:

A) 1940

B) 1941

C) 1942

D) 1943

Correct Option : B

 

 

53. Who wrote the famous book ‘A short History of the Peasant Movement’ in Kerala?

A) E.M.S. Namboothirippad

B) C. Achutha Menon

C) P.K. Vasudevan Nair

D) Pattom Tanupillai

Correct Option : A

 

 

54. The original name of Vagbhatanandan, the famous social reformer in Kerala?

A) Kelu Kuruppu

B) Kunji Kannan

C) Krishnan-Ayyan

D) Kutti Krishnan

Correct Option : B

 

 

55. Who founded Jatinasini Sabha?

A) Anandatheerthan

B) Chattampi Swamikal

C) Pandit Karuppan

D) Thycaud Ayya

Correct Option : A

 

 

56. Gayathripuzha is the tributary of which river?

A) Periyar

B) Bharatha Puzha

C) Chaliyar

D) Pampa

Correct Option : B

 

 

57. In which district Mangalavanam, the smallest wildlife sanctuary in Kerala situated?

A) Ernakulam

B) Thrissur

C) Wayanad

D) Idukki

Correct Option : A

 

 

58. K.S.E.B. was formed in the year:

A) 1957

B) 1956

C) 1958

D) 1959

Correct Option : A

 

 

59. Where is Kerala Coconut Research Station situated?

A) Kayamkulam

B) Sadanandapuram

C) Mannuthi

D) None of the above

Correct Option : D

PSC Deleted

 

60. What is the name of rain water harvest programme organised by Kerala Government?

A) Jalanidhi

B) Haritha

C) Varsha

D) Anugraha

Correct Option : C

 

 

61. The Fundamental Rights of the Indian Citizens are enshrined in

A) The Preamble

B) Part III of the Constitution

C) Part IV of the Constitution

D) Part V-A of the Constitution

Correct Option : B

 

 

62. The authority to issue ‘writs’ for the enforcement of Fundamental Rights rests with:

A) The Parliament

B) The President

C) The Suprement Court and High Courts

D) The CBI

Correct Option : C

 

 

63. Which of the following Article of the Constitution deals with the Fundamental Duties of the Indian Citizens?

A) Article 51 A

B) Article 29 B

C) Article 21 A

D) Article 39 C

Correct Option : A

 

 

64. Who is the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha?

A) The President

B) The Vice President

C) Lok Sabha Speaker

D) The Governor

Correct Option : B

 

 

65. In which year the National Development Council (NDC) was established?

A) 1948

B) 1950

C) 1952

D) 1957

Correct Option : C

 

 

66. The Public Service Commission in India, as the Union Public Service Commission was first called, was established in the year:

A) 1919

B) 1926

C) 1947

D) 1950

Correct Option : B

 

 

67. The National Human Rights Commission was established in the year:

A) 1993

B) 1975

C) 2001

D) 1996

Correct Option : A

 

 

68. Which Constitutional Amendment made right to free and compulsory education as a fundamental right?

A) 73rd

B) 86th

C) 52nd

D) 74th

Correct Option : B

 

 

69. Who is the Chairperson of Kerala State Vanitha Commission?

A) K. Ajitha

B) Sugathakumari

C) C.K. Janu

D) K.C. Rosakutty

Correct Option : D

 

 

70. Who is the present CAG?

A) Shashi Kant Sharma

B) Vinod Rai

C) Agarwal

D) H.K. Khanna

Correct Option : A

 

 

71. Let us go for a walk,

A) do we?

B) shall we?

C) don’t we?

D) didn’t we?

Correct Option : B

 

 

72. The passive form of This shop sells all the vegetables. Is:

A) All the vegetables are sold by this shop

B) All the vegetables are sold in this shop

C) All the vegetables have been sold by this shop

D) All the vegetables are being sold by this shop

Correct Option : A

 

 

73. It was raining when I ------- home yesterday

A) had reached

B) has reached

C) had been reaching

D) reached

Correct Option : D

 

 

74. I was going -------- the documents last evening

A) on

B) in

C) through

D) about

Correct Option : C

 

 

75. Germany is ------- European country

A) a

B) an

C) the

D) no article required

Correct Option : A

 

 

76. The problem was ------- difficult that I could not solve it

A) very

B) so

C) too

D) much

Correct Option : B

 

 

77. In which part of the questions 77 and 78 is the mistake?

A) the film

B) that I saw yesterday

C) was about an old man

D) who was living a long time ago

Correct Option : D

 

 

78. a) it was Shakespeare

A) and not no one else

B) and not no one else

C) who wrote this play

D) at the beginning of the sixteenth century

Correct Option : B

 

 

79. Milk is ------- in proteins and minerals

A) good

B) large

C) big

D) rich

Correct Option : D

 

 

80. The indirect form of ‘Do you like comics?’ she asked me is:

A) She asked me whether I like comics

B) She asked me whether I have liked comics

C) She asked me whether I liked comics

D) She asked me did I like comics

Correct Option : C

 

 

81. Who is the implementing officer at district level responsible for the monitoring and supervision of National food for work programme?

A) District Industrial Officer

B) District Collector

C) District Civil Supplies Officer

D) District Information Officer

Correct Option : B

 

 

82. Anganwadi centres are functioning under the programme:

A) IRDP

B) NRDP

C) KUDUMBASREE

D) ICDS

Correct Option : D

 

 

83. Jawahar Rozgar Yojana was launched in April 1st 1989, by combining the two programmes

A) RLEGP, NRDP

B) IRDP, NREP

C) NREP, RLEGP

D) NRDP, IRDP

Correct Option : C

 

 

84. The........ was launched in December 2001 to ameliorate the conditions of the urban slum dwellers living below the poverty line without adequate shelter

A) Valmiki Ambedkar Awas Yojana

B) Bharat Nirman

C) Samagra Awas Yojana

D) PMRY

Correct Option : A

 

 

85. Kudumbashree Mission was launched on May 17th 1998 by our former Prime Minsiter

A) Sri. Narasimha Rao

B) Sri. Manmohan Singh

C) Sri. A.B. Vajpai

D) Sri. H.D. Devagouda

Correct Option : C

 

 

86. This is a comprehensive housing scheme launched with a view to ensure the integrated provision of shelter, sanitation and drinking water. The basic objective of the programme is to improve the quality of life of the people as well as the overall habitat in rural areas:

A) Samagra Awas Yojana

B) Antyodaya Anna Yojana

C) Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana

D) Adarsh Gram Yojana

Correct Option : A

 

 

87. Mahila Samridi Yojana was started in 1998 on the day of

A) Women’s day

B) Gandhi Jayanthi

C) Independence day

D) Republic day

Correct Option : B

 

 

88. Which programme is launched on the lookout for the ‘poorest of the poor’ by providing them 35 kilograms of rice and wheat at Rs. 3 and Rs. 2 per kg. respectively?

A) National Food for Work Programme

B) Adarsh Gram Yojana

C) Antyodya Anna Yojna

D) Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana

Correct Option : C

 

 

89. To change negative family and community attitudes towards the girl child at birth and towards her mother is the prime objective of

A) Integrated Child Development Scheme

B) Mahila Samridhi Yojana

C) Indira Awas Yojana

D) Balika Samridhi Yojana

Correct Option : D

 

 

90. Which plan was called as Mahalanobis plan named after the well known economists?

A) First plan 1951 to 56

B) Second plan 1956 to 61

C) Third plan 1961 to 66

D) Fourth plan 1969 to 74

Correct Option : B

 

 

91. An attempt to make a computer resource unavailable to its intended users is called

A) Malware attack

B) Worms attack

C) Denial-of-service attack

D) Adware attack

Correct Option : C

 

 

92. Name the Act that governs the internet usage in India

A) The IT Gazette of India Act, 2004

B) The Information Technology Act, 2000

C) The Internet Usage Act, 2002

D) The Right to Information Act, 2005

Correct Option : B

 

 

93. Who is considered to be the first programmer?

A) Ada Lovelace

B) Alan Turing

C) Charles Babbage

D) Von Neumann

Correct Option : A

 

 

94. An attempt to criminally and fraudlently acquire sensitive information, such as user names, passwords and credit card details, by masquerading as a trustworthy entity in an electronic communication is termed as:

A) Spooling

B) Tracking

C) Bugging

D) Phishing

Correct Option : D

 

 

95. A computer program that is used to convert an assembly language to machine language is

A) Compiler

B) Interpreter

C) Assembler

D) Comparator

Correct Option : C

 

 

96. A device that modulates signals to encode digital information and demodulates signals to decode the transmitted information

A) modem

B) decoder

C) encoder

D) modulator

Correct Option : A

 

 

97. Codes consisting of light and dark marks of various thickness which may be optically read is known as

A) Operand

B) Bar code

C) Decoder

D) Op code

Correct Option : B

 

 

98. ‘mpg’ extension refers usually to what kind of file?

A) Text/Document file

B) Image file

C) Animation/movie file

D) All the above

Correct Option : C

 

 

99. The inventor of World Wide Web

A) Tim Berner’s Lee

B) Marc Andreessen

C) James H. Clark

D) Robert Cailliau

Correct Option : A

 

 

100. The brain of any computer system is:

A) Memory

B) Peripheral Unit

C) CPU

D) Control Unit

Correct Option : C