1. The average of 14, 11, 8, x, 19 is 13. The value of x is ---

A) 52

B) 12

C) 16

D) 13

Correct Option : D

 

 

2. Which is the largest among the following? 3/4, 5/8,9/13, 5/9

A) 5/8

B) 3/4

C) 5/9

D) 9/13

Correct Option : B

 

 

3. If root 81 = 9 then root 0.81 +0.0081 =................

A) 0.99

B) 9.9

C) 0.099

D) 0.0099

Correct Option : A

 

 

4. If a:b =2:3, b:c=4:5, then a:b:c=-----

A) 4:3:5

B) 2:4:5

C) 8:12:15

D) 8:10:20

Correct Option : C

 

 

5. If 20% of a number is 140, then16% of that number is ---

A) 120

B) 114

C) 110

D) 112

Correct Option : D

 

 

6. 2^a+b=4*8*16, then (a+b)2=?

A) 81

B) 64

C) 512

D) 500

Correct Option : A

 

 

7. If by selling an article for Rs. 360, Ramu gains 20%. Find its cost price

A) 320

B) 300

C) 310

D) 380

Correct Option : B

 

 

8. Simplify 2.6* 0.38* 2.50 / 0.13* 0.19* 0.5 = ?

A) 200

B) 100

C) 300

D) 500

Correct Option : A

 

 

9. The value of 6^0.75 * 7^ 0.75 * (42)^0.25

A) 55

B) 49

C) 46

D) 42

Correct Option : D

 

 

10. If the perimeter of a cube is 40 cm, its area is -----

A) 100

B) 160

C) 150

D) None of the above

Correct Option : D

PSC Deleted

 

11. Code for GATE is ETAG, then the code for SLATE will be

A) ETALS

B) EALST

C) ESLAT

D) EATSL

Correct Option : A

 

 

12. Arjun walks 2 kms northwards and then he turns right and moves 3 kms. He again turns right and goes 2 kms and turns his left and starts walking straight. In which direction he is walking now?

A) South

B) East

C) North

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

13. Raj can do a piece of work in 5 hours. Hari and Siva can do it in 3 hours. Raj and Siva can do it in 4 hours. How long will Hari take to do it?

A) 6 hours

B) 4 hours

C) 3 hours

D) None of these

Correct Option : D

PSC Deleted

 

14. How many words can be formed from ‘INDEPENDENCE’ without changing the order of letters and using each letter only once?

A) 5

B) 3

C) 6

D) None of the above

Correct Option : D

PSC Deleted

 

15. Pointing to a woman a man said “Her father is the only son of my father”. How is the man related to the woman?

A) Son

B) Father

C) Brother

D) Grandfather

Correct Option : B

 

 

16. The average of seven consecutive numbers is 26. The largest among these is

A) 30

B) 27

C) 29

D) 28

Correct Option : C

 

 

17. Rekha is taller than Asha. Deepa is as tall as Priti. Supriya is shorter than Veena. Sita is taller than Asha. Veena is shorter than Deepa. Who is the shortest?

A) Asha

B) Veena

C) Supriya

D) None of the above

Correct Option : D

PSC Deleted

 

18. Cow is related to Calf in the same way as Kangaroo is related to

A) Kit

B) Cub

C) Fawn

D) Joey

Correct Option : D

 

 

19. Find the missing number in the series 5, 10, 17, ---, 37, 50, 65

A) 25

B) 26

C) 27

D) 28

Correct Option : B

 

 

20. In a row of boys Manu who is 8th from the left and Siju who is 9th from the right interchange their seats. Now Manu becomes 15th from left. How many boys are there in the row?

A) 17

B) 22

C) 23

D) 24

Correct Option : C

 

 

21. Iodine is used to detect which of the following constituents of food?

A) Starch

B) Glucose

C) Fats

D) Protein

Correct Option : A

 

 

22. Who discovered Penicillin in 1928?

A) Edward Jenner

B) Alexander Fleming

C) Gregor Mendel

D) Louis Pasteur

Correct Option : B

 

 

23. Which is the lightest metal?

A) Calcium

B) Barium

C) Lithium

D) Sodium

Correct Option : C

 

 

24. The instrument which converts sound to electric signal is ---

A) Loud speaker

B) Stethoscope

C) Megaphone

D) Microphone

Correct Option : D

 

 

25. The non-metal which is in liquid state at atmospheric temperature

A) Bromine

B) Mercury

C) Galium

D) Cesium

Correct Option : A

 

 

26. Which of the following instruments is used for measuring atmospheric pressure?

A) Thermometer

B) Barometer

C) Sonometer

D) Spectrometer

Correct Option : B

 

 

27. The nitrogen base which is not present in DNA is ----

A) Adenine

B) Thymine

C) Guanine

D) Uracil

Correct Option : D

 

 

28. Which of the following diseases is not a bacterial disease?

A) Tuberculosis

B) Tetanus

C) Chicken pox

D) Anthrax

Correct Option : C

 

 

29. The part of brain which help the body balance

A) Cerebrum

B) Cerebellum

C) Thalamus

D) Medulla oblongata

Correct Option : B

 

 

30. Calcium hydroxide” is the chemical name of ---

A) Caustic soda

B) Caustic potash

C) Milk of lime

D) Milk of Magnesia

Correct Option : C

 

 

31. The new Asia Cup Women Hockey Champion

A) China

B) Japan

C) India

D) Pakistan

Correct Option : C

 

 

32. Who among the following is recently appointed as the goodwill ambassador of UNICEF?

A) Christian Davis

B) Lilly Singh

C) Seema Varma

D) Musun-Al-Mellahan

Correct Option : B

 

 

33. The winner of the Dada Saheb Phalke Award 2016?

A) Raj Kumar

B) K. Vishwanath

C) Kamal Hassan

D) Amitabh Bachchan

Correct Option : B

 

 

34. Who is the Miss Universe of 2017?

A) Karen Ibasco

B) Manushi Chillar

C) Demi Le Nel Peters

D) Priyanka Chopra

Correct Option : C

 

 

35. The first underwater rail tunnel in India is constructed under which river?

A) Hugli

B) Mahanadi

C) Narmada

D) Yamuna

Correct Option : A

 

 

36. Who is the author of the book, ‘The Quest for A World Without Hunger’?

A) Amartya Sen

B) Dr.M.S. Swaminathan

C) Salman Rushdie

D) Arundhati Roy

Correct Option : B

 

 

37. The winner of Nobel Prize for Economics in 2017

A) Bari Barish

B) Kasuvo Ishiguro

C) Jokim Frank

D) Richard Thailor

Correct Option : D

 

 

38. Which of the following harbour in Indian Ocean has recently been transferred to China by Sri Lanka?

A) Humben Thotta

B) Trincomalee

C) Galle

D) Beruvala

Correct Option : A

 

 

39. Who is the new Chairman of National Scheduled Tribes Commission?

A) Vikas Swaroop

B) Nandakumar Sai

C) Sandeep Jajodiya

D) Vikram Limaye

Correct Option : B

 

 

40. Who is the new President of Liberia?

A) Nana Akufo Ado

B) Sheik Rafeeque Muhammed

C) Susan Keefal

D) George Weah

Correct Option : D

 

 

41. First Digital State of India

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Gujarat

C) Bengal

D) Kerala

Correct Option : D

 

 

42. Uri Dam is constructed across the river

A) Jhelum

B) Chenab

C) Ravi

D) Beas

Correct Option : A

 

 

43. Government of India decided to demonetize Rs. 500 and Rs. 1000 currency notes with effect from

A) 5th November, 2016

B) 8th November, 2016

C) 5th December, 2016

D) 8th December, 2016

Correct Option : B

 

 

44. Who is regarded as the official historian of Indian National Congress?

A) J.B. Kripalani

B) Sardar Vallabhai Patel

C) Pattabhi Sitharamayya

D) Gopala Krishna Gokhale

Correct Option : C

 

 

45. Who was the Governor General of India during the Revolt of 1857?

A) Lord Canning

B) Lord Rippon

C) Lord Dalhousie

D) Lord Curzon

Correct Option : A

 

 

46. The Indian Struggle is the autobiography of

A) C.R. Das

B) Chandrasekhar Azad

C) Bipin Chandra Pal

D) Subhash Chandra Bose

Correct Option : D

 

 

47. The President of India who announced the Emergency of 1975

A) V.V. Giri

B) Dr. Zakir Hussain

C) Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

D) Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy

Correct Option : C

 

 

48. The Supreme Court of India was started functioning from

A) 1950 January 26

B) 1950 January 28

C) 1951 January 26

D) 1951 January 28

Correct Option : B

 

 

49. Who founded the East India Association?

A) Gopala Krishna Gokhale

B) Aurobindo Ghosh

C) Surendranath Bannerjee

D) Dadabhai Naoroji

Correct Option : D

 

 

50. Founder of Arya Samaj

A) Raja Rammohan Roy

B) Swami Vivekananda

C) Swami Dayananda Saraswati

D) Kesab Chandra Sen

Correct Option : C

 

 

51. Pathiramanal Island is situated in

A) Ashtamudi Lake

B) Vembanad Lake

C) Kodungalloor Lake

D) Sasthamkotta Lake

Correct Option : B

 

 

52. The district Malappuram was formed in

A) 1956

B) 1957

C) 1969

D) 1972

Correct Option : C

 

 

53. Veenapoovu of Kumaranasan was first published in the Newspaper

A) Malayali

B) Mithavadi

C) Vivekodayam

D) Swadesabhimani

Correct Option : B

 

 

54. Who among the following Malayalees got Padmavibhooshan in 2017?

A) Parassala B. Ponnammal

B) K.J. Yesudas

C) Akkitham Achyuthan Nambudiri

D) Chemancheri Kunjiraman Nair

Correct Option : B

 

 

55. Who among the following was the first Chief Justice of the High court of Kerala?

A) Justice P. Govinda Menon

B) Justice Anna Chandi

C) Justice K. Sankaran

D) Justice K.T. Koshi

Correct Option : D

 

 

56. Who is the founder of Atmavidya Sangham?

A) Vagbhadanandan

B) Brahmananda Siva Yogi

C) Dharma Dheeran

D) Sree Narayana Guru

Correct Option : A

 

 

57. The women activist who is popularly known as the Jhansi Rani of Travancore

A) A.V. Kuttimalu Amma

B) Akkamma Cheriyan

C) Rosamma Punnus

D) Anna Chandi

Correct Option : B

 

 

58. Who among the following is known as Kerala Vyasan?

A) Vallathol Narayana Menon

B) Kerala Varma Valiakoyi Thampuran

C) Vennikkulam Gopala Kurupu

D) Kodungallur Kunhikkuttan Thampuran

Correct Option : D

 

 

59. Who among the following was the volunteer captain of Guruvayoor satyagraha?

A) Mannath Padmanabhan

B) A.K. Gopalan

C) K. Kelappan

D) T.K. Madhavanvv

Correct Option : B

 

 

60. Who started the newspaper the Al-Ameen in 1924

A) Vakkom Abdul Khadar Maulavi

B) Thangal Kunju Musliyar

C) Yakkub Hazan

D) Muhammad Abdul Rahman Sahib

Correct Option : D

 

 

61. In which year the Prevention of Terrorism Act (POTA) was enacted in India?

A) 1967

B) 1985

C) 1995

D) 2002

Correct Option : D

 

 

62. The Vice-President

A) can be a member of either House of Parliament or a member of any State Legislature

B) cannot be a member of either House of Parliament or a member of any State Legislature

C) can be a member of House of Parliament but cannot be a member of any State Legislature

D) cannot be a member of House of Parliament but can be a member of any State Leglislature

Correct Option : B

 

 

63. The Ninety-Ninth Constitutional Amendment Act

A) rovides for the formation of a National Judicial Appointments Commission

B) provides Right to Education until the age of fourteen

C) implements Goods and Services Tax Act

D) enable the Parliament to dilute Fundamental Rights

Correct Option : A

 

 

64. The Election Commission of India was formed on

A) 15th August, 1948

B) 26th November, 1949

C) 25th January, 1950

D) 26th January, 1951

Correct Option : C

 

 

65. The Prime Minister who led the first minority government in India

A) Indira Gandhi

B) A.B. Vajpayee

C) Deva Gowda

D) V.P. singh

Correct Option : D

 

 

66. The landmark case in which the Supreme Court upholds Right to Privacy as a Fundamental Right

A) K.S. Puttaswamy Vs Union of India

B) Kesavananda Bharathi Vs State of Kerala

C) Maneka Gandhi Vs Union of India

D) Prashant Bhushan Vs Union of India

Correct Option : A

 

 

67. The Sachar Committee is related to which of the following

A) Equal opportunities

B) Centre-State relations

C) Freedom of Press

D) Electoral reforms

Correct Option : A

 

 

68. The Chairman of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee which recommended that Panchayats be conferred a constitutional status

A) Balwant Rai Mehta

B) Ashok Mehta

C) Dr. L.M. Singhvi

D) P.K. Thungan

Correct Option : D

 

 

69. Which Amendment added the Ninth schedule to the Constitution?

A) The First Amendment

B) The Third Amendment

C) The Seventh Amendment

D) The Ninth Amendment

Correct Option : A

 

 

70. Instant Triple Talaq is now unconstitutional due to

A) the Supreme Court Judgement in Shah Bano Case

B) the Supreme Court Judgment in Shayara Bano Case

C) the passing of the Muslim Women Bill in Lok Sabha

D) All of the above

Correct Option : B

 

 

71. Identify the correct spelling from those given below:

A) symmetery

B) symmetry

C) symetry

D) symetery

Correct Option : B

 

 

72. Fill in the blank space with the correct phrasal verb: When the bomb ----- everyone ran helter skelter.

A) put off

B) fall out

C) went off

D) sorted out

Correct Option : C

 

 

73. Identify the antonym of the underlined word: The young gallant, Lochinvar rode in on his steed.

A) coward

B) diffident

C) handsome

D) bold

Correct Option : A

 

 

74. Substitue one word for the underlined phrase: He joined the College to study the branch of science that deals with the study of heavenly bodies;

A) Anthropology

B) Astrology

C) Archaeology

D) Astronomy

Correct Option : D

 

 

75. Complete the proverb: An idle mind is the ----

A) abode of Gods

B) devil’s workshop

C) route to failure

D) route to success

Correct Option : B

 

 

76. Arrange the following words and phrases in the proper sequence to create a meaningful sentence: 1. plenty 2. there are 3. of fish 4. in the river

A) 2, 1, 3, 4

B) 1, 3, 2, 4

C) 2, 3, 4, 1

D) 1, 2, 3, 4

Correct Option : A

 

 

77. Fill in the blank with the correct tense form: “John and his friend ----- for ten minutes:

A) is gossiping

B) has been gossiping

C) are gossiping

D) have been gossiping

Correct Option : D

 

 

78. Fill in the blank spaces with suitable articles: -------Rajdhani is one of ---- grandest trains in India

A) a, a

B) a, the

C) the, the

D) the, a

Correct Option : C

 

 

79. What is the term used to describe a group of fish?

A) School

B) Covey

C) Mob

D) Battalion

Correct Option : A

 

 

80. Fill in the blank space with a suitable answer from those given below: Either my shoes or your coat ---- always on the floor

A) are

B) is

C) be

D) were

Correct Option : B

 

 

81. പദശുദ്ധി വരുത്തുക: യഥോചിഥം

A) യഥോചിദം

B) യഥോചിതം

C) യഥോജിതം

D) യദോചിതം

Correct Option : B

 

 

82. പദശുദ്ധി വരുത്തുക: വേറെയും പല ഉളളൂരിന്‍റെ കൃതികള്‍ എന്‍റെ കൈവശമുണ്ട്

A) വേറെയും ഉളളൂരിന്‍റെ കൃതികള്‍ എന്‍റെ കൈവശമുണ്ട്

B) പല വേറെയും ഉളളൂരിന്‍റെ കൃതികള്‍ എന്‍റെ കൈവശമുണ്ട്

C) വേറെയും പല കൃതികള്‍ ഉളളൂരിന്‍റെ എന്‍റെ കൈവശമുണ്ട്

D) ഉളളൂരിന്‍റെ വേറെയും പല കൃതികള്‍ എന്‍റെ കൈവശമുണ്ട്

Correct Option : D

 

 

83. തന്നിരിക്കുന്ന പദത്തിന്‍റെ മലയാള പരിഭാഷ എന്ത്? Compliment

A) ആക്ഷേപം

B) പരിഹാസം

C) പ്രശംസ

D) പ്രതിരോധം

Correct Option : C

 

 

84. ഒറ്റപ്പദമാക്കുക: ദശരഥന്‍റെ പുത്രന്‍

A) ദാശരഥി

B) ദശവീരന്‍

C) ദശഗ്രീവന്‍

D) ദക്ഷന്‍

Correct Option : A

 

 

85. പര്യായപദം എന്ത്? സിംഹം

A) വാരണം

B) അഹി

C) വാജി

D) കേസരി

Correct Option : D

 

 

86. വിപരീതപദം എന്ത്? വികാസം

A) അവികാസം

B) സങ്കീര്‍ണ്ണം

C) സങ്കോചം

D) സര്‍വ്വം

Correct Option : C

 

 

87. സമാനപദം കണ്ടെത്തുക: ബന്ധുരം

A) ബന്ധനം

B) മനോഹരം

C) കൂട്

D) സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം

Correct Option : B

 

 

88. സ്ത്രീലിംഗമെഴുതുക: കവി

A) കവിയത്രി

B) കവയത്രി

C) കവയിത്രി

D) കവിയിത്രി

Correct Option : C

 

 

89. പിരിച്ചെഴുതുക: കാവ്യോപകരണം

A) കാവ്യ+ഉപകരണം

B) കാവ്യോ+ഉപകരണം

C) കാവ്യാ+ഉപകരണം

D) കാവ്യോപ+കരണം

Correct Option : A

 

 

90. കടങ്കഥയുടെ ഉത്തരമെന്ത്? അമ്മ കറുത്തിട്ട്, മകള്‍ വെളുത്തിട്ട്, മകളുടെ മകളൊരു സുന്ദരിക്കോത

A) കുരുമുളക്

B) വെളളിലംതാളി

C) വെറ്റില

D) ജാതിക്ക

Correct Option : B

 

 

91. The brain of a Computer System is

A) Arithmetic and Logic Unit

B) Central Processing Unit

C) Peripheral Devices

D) Control Unit

Correct Option : B

 

 

92. An input device that interprets pencil/pen marks on paper media is

A) Optical Mark Reader

B) Punch Card Reader

C) Optical Scanners

D) Plotters

Correct Option : A

 

 

93. The term phishing is

A) An attempt for unauthorized acces to a user’s system by pretending to be the user

B) An attempt to obtain sensitive information from the computer system

C) The process of sending same message to large number of internet users

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

94. The program that monitors users activity on internet and transmit that information in background to somewhere else is termed as

A) Spyware

B) Adware

C) Malware

D) Firmware

Correct Option : A

 

 

95. DES stands for

A) Digital Evaluation System

B) Digital Encryption System

C) Digital Encryption Standard

D) None of the above

Correct Option : D

PSC Deleted

 

96. IT Act in India was amended in

A) 2004

B) 2006

C) 2011

D) 2008

Correct Option : D

 

 

97. url stands for

A) Uniform Resource Locator

B) Universe Reform Locator

C) Uniform Reform Locator

D) Universe Resource Locator

Correct Option : A

 

 

98. Which of the following programming language is classified as low level language?

A) COBOL

B) FORTRAN

C) JAVA

D) MASM

Correct Option : D

 

 

99. The process of recovering deleted and damaged files from criminal’s computers comes under

A) Computer Animation

B) Computer Graphics

C) Computer Forensics

D) Computer Organisation

Correct Option : C

 

 

100. HTML is an acronym for

A) Hyper Text Machine Language

B) Hyper Transfer Machine Language

C) Hyper Text Markup Language

D) Hyper Transfer Markup Language

Correct Option : C