1. The concept of five year plans was adopted from

A) USA

B) Russia

C) Canada

D) Australia

Correct Option : B

 

 

2. The longest river is South India

A) Krishna

B) Kaveri

C) Thungabhadra

D) Godavari

Correct Option : D

 

 

3. In which state Chilka lake situated

A) Odisha

B) West Bengal

C) Rajasthan

D) Sikkim

Correct Option : A

 

 

4. Which jai l was described by Gandhiji as his Home away from home

A) Tihar

B) Yerwada

C) Portblair

D) Poonamalli

Correct Option : B

 

 

5. In which year was the Champaran Sathyagraha

A) 1917

B) 1918

C) 1916

D) 1920

Correct Option : A

 

 

6. The first census in India was conducted during the time of

A) Lord Canning

B) Lord Lytton

C) Lord Dalhosie

D) Lord Mayo

Correct Option : D

 

 

7. Who described `INC as a begging institute`

A) Aurobindo Ghosh

B) Lord Curzon

C) Bipin Chandra Pal

D) A.K. Datta

Correct Option : A

 

 

8. Who presided the INC session which the congress moved resolution on fundamental rights and National Economic Policy

A) Jawaharlal Nehru

B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

C) Sardar Vallabhai Patel

D) C.R. Das

Correct Option : C

 

 

9. Prarthana Samajam was founded by

A) Sridaralu Naidu

B) Atmaram Pandurang

C) Meera Pavagi

D) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Correct Option : B

 

 

10. Bhilai Steel Plant situated in which state

A) Chattisgarh

B) Bihar

C) Gujarat

D) Jharkhand

Correct Option : A

 

 

11. The amendment of Indian constitution that is related to antidefection law:

A) 61

B) 62

C) 52

D) 44

Correct Option : C

 

 

12. Under which Article of the constitution a citizen can approach the High Court if he has been denied Fundamental Rights

A) 226

B) 228

C) 108

D) 331

Correct Option : A

 

 

13. The president of India who own the presidential election with the lowest majority

A) Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy

B) V.V. Giri

C) Zakir Hussain d. Rajendra Prasad

D) Zakir Hussain d. Rajendra Prasad

Correct Option : B

 

 

14. Which of the following is not included in the concurrent list of Indian Constitution

A) Forest

B) Education

C) Police

D) Electricity

Correct Option : C

 

 

15. The Constituent Assembly adopted our National Flag on

A) 22 July 1947

B) 22 July 1950

C) 23 July 1947

D) 24 January 1950

Correct Option : A

 

 

16. Who was the Chairman of Drafting Committee

A) Dr. Rajendra

B) Jawaharlal Nehru

C) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

D) K.M. Munshi

Correct Option : C

 

 

17. Which of the following Union Territories having representation in the Rajya Sabha

A) Delhi and Lakshadweep

B) Delhi and Puthucherry

C) Daman and Diu

D) Puthucherry and Daman

Correct Option : B

 

 

18. Who is the Second Law Officer of India

A) Advocate general

B) Attorney General

C) CAG

D) Solicitor General

Correct Option : D

 

 

19. Who was the first Chairman of Finance Commission

A) K.C. Neogy

B) Vijay Ghelkar

C) Ranganath Misra

D) V.P. Menon

Correct Option : A

 

 

20. The colour of carpet in loksabha is

A) Red

B) Green

C) Orange

D) White

Correct Option : B

 

 

21. What is known as King of Chemicals

A) Hydrochloric acid

B) Nitric acid

C) Sulphuric acid

D) Acetic acid

Correct Option : C

 

 

22. The most abundant element in the Universe

A) Hydrogen

B) Nitrogen

C) Helium

D) Oxygen

Correct Option : A

 

 

23. The first to synthesise urea artificially

A) Frederic Banting

B) Friedrich Wohler

C) Louis Pasteur

D) Michael Faraday

Correct Option : B

 

 

24. Which is considered as Emergency Hormone

A) Insulin

B) Thyroxine

C) Adrenalin

D) Cortisol

Correct Option : C

 

 

25. World Hepatitis day observed on:

A) April 2

B) February 2

C) April 17

D) July 28

Correct Option : D

 

 

26. Which element has lowest melting point

A) Lithium

B) Mercury

C) Carbon

D) Helium

Correct Option : D

 

 

27. The Vitamin which is also known as the sunshine Vitamin is:

A) Vit. E

B) Vit. D

C) Vit. C

D) Vit. K

Correct Option : B

 

 

28. The number of Chromosome in Rice

A) 24

B) 42

C) 20

D) 48

Correct Option : A

 

 

29. The weight of a substance is maximum at:

A) Equator

B) Centre of the earth

C) Poles

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

30. The instrument used to measure high temperature:

A) Thermometer

B) Pyrometer

C) Cryometer

D) Kelvin Scale

Correct Option : B

 

 

31. Who is the founder of Keala Congress

A) K.M. Geoge

B) P.T. Chacko

C) K.M. Mani

D) K.C. Kelappan

Correct Option : A

 

 

32. Who led Pattini Jadha

A) V.T. Bhattathiripadu

B) A.K. Gopalan

C) Mannath Padmanabhan

D) K.Kelappan

Correct Option : B

 

 

33. Whose literary work is `Ahalya`

A) Poikayil Yohannan

B) Thycaud Ayya

C) Sahodaran Ayyappan

D) Dr. Palpu

Correct Option : C

 

 

34. The statue of Ramakrishna pillai is erected at which place

A) Pattyam

B) Palayam

C) Varkkala

D) Pattom

Correct Option : B

 

 

35. Birth place of Pandit K.P. Karuppan

A) Cheranellur

B) Kannamoola

C) Venganoor

D) Cherai

Correct Option : A

 

 

36. Which is the Northern most fresh water lake in Kerala

A) uppala

B) pookode

C) meppady

D) manjeswaram

Correct Option : B

 

 

37. Kerala has been declared as the complete literate state in

A) 1990

B) 1989

C) 1992

D) 1991

Correct Option : D

 

 

38. Which is the largest reservoir in Kerala

A) Idukki dam

B) Cheruthony dam

C) Malampuzha dam

D) Kakkayam

Correct Option : C

 

 

39. The district having least reserve forest is Kerala

A) Alappuzha

B) Kottayam

C) Pathanamthitta

D) Kollam

Correct Option : A

 

 

40. The name Vimochana Samaram was suggested by

A) I.C. Chacko

B) Pattom Thanupilla

C) Panamballi Govindamenon

D) Mannath Padmanabhan

Correct Option : C

 

 

41. Which is the Antonym of the word `comfort`

A) Distress

B) Uncomfort

C) Unfriendly

D) Discord

Correct Option : A

 

 

42. A person who loves mankind

A) Veteran

B) Philanthropist

C) Misanthropist

D) Misogynist

Correct Option : B

 

 

43. Sumitha said to her boss, "please grant me leave for two days". Change to Reported Speech

A) Sumitha requested her boss to grant her leave for two days

B) Sumitha asked her boss that grant her leave for two days

C) Sumitha requested to her boss that grant me leave for two days

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

 

44. Which of the following is correctly spelt

A) Repatition

B) Repittition

C) Repettition

D) Repetition

Correct Option : D

 

 

45. He used to come daily, ........?

A) adidn`t he?

B) do he?

C) did he?

D) used not he?

Correct Option : A

 

 

46. He is the best player ......... is available

A) who

B) whom

C) that

D) which

Correct Option : C

 

 

47. The Foreign Phrase `Carpe diem` means:

A) Endlessly

B) Suicide

C) Method of operation

D) Enjoy the present

Correct Option : D

 

 

48. Let us keep this .............you and me

A) among

B) between

C) though

D) through

Correct Option : B

 

 

49. Change to passive: We are singing a song

A) A song is being sing by us

B) A song was being sung by us

C) A song is being sung by us d.

D) A song was singing us

Correct Option : C

 

 

50. Bee : Larva :: Cockroach : ........

A) Gosling

B) Nymph

C) Poult

D) Grub

Correct Option : B

 

 

51. 2018 FIBA under 18 women`s Asian Basket ball was held in

A) India

B) Australia

C) China

D) South Africa

Correct Option : A

 

 

52. In which state India has planned to implement the first autism township

A) Odisha

B) West Bengal

C) Utter pradesh

D) Gujarat

Correct Option : B

 

 

53. The book `Exam Warriors` written by

A) P. Chidambaram

B) Shasi Tharoor

C) Narendra Modi

D) Hamid Ansari

Correct Option : C

 

 

54. India`s ranking in world happiness Report 2018

A) 100

B) 133

C) 44

D) 81

Correct Option : B

 

 

55. 2018 NATO summit was held in :

A) Brussels

B) Warsaw

C) Malaysia

D) Hamburg

Correct Option : A

 

 

56. First Hindi Speaking humanoid robot in the world

A) Sophia

B) Lakshmi

C) Rashmi

D) Saniya

Correct Option : C

 

 

57. Who is the present Kerala state minister on public works

A) K.T. Jaleel

B) G. Sudhakaran

C) P. Thilothaman

D) Pinarayi Vijayan

Correct Option : B

 

 

58. Winners of Kerala Premier Football League 2018

A) Gokulam Kerala

B) Cochin Port Trust

C) F.C. Kerala

D) Kerala Blasters FC

Correct Option : A

 

 

59. The 100th satellite of ISRO that was successfully placed in the orbit is:

A) Cartosat - 1

B) Cartosat - 2

C) GSAT - 17

D) PSLV - C 37

Correct Option : B

 

 

60. Total members in Loka Kerala Sabha

A) 350

B) 352

C) 351

D) 300

Correct Option : C

 

 

61. 40% of a number is added to 120, then the result is double of the number. What is the number

A) 100

B) 75

C) 85

D) 95

Correct Option : B

 

 

62. Average of a, b, c is p and ab+bc+ca = 3. What is the value of a^2 + b^2 + c^2 ?

A) 9p^2 - 6

B) p^2 - 2

C) 3p^2 - 2

D) 9p - 6

Correct Option : A

 

 

63. 20 persons complete a job in 20 days. How many days will 25 men take to complete the same job

A) 14

B) 12

C) 20

D) 16

Correct Option : D

 

 

64. A car can finish a journey in 10 hours at a speed of 48 kmph. In order to cover the same distance in 8 hours the speed of the car must be increased by:

A) 60 km/hr

B) 15 km/h

C) 12 km/h

D) 14 km/h

Correct Option : C

 

 

65. y-x/x = 3/8. Find x:y

A) 8 : 11

B) 11 : 8

C) . 8 : 5

D) 12 : 9

Correct Option : A

 

 

66. Average of 7 girls is 12, when age of a boy is included the average become 13 years. Find the age of the boy

A) 22

B) 20

C) 18

D) 21

Correct Option : B

 

 

67. A and B can do a piece of work in 72 days, B and C can do it in 120 days, and A and C can do it in 90 days. When A, B and C work together, how much work finished by them in 3 days

A) 1/60

B) 1/30

C) 1/20

D) 1/15

Correct Option : C

 

 

68. Which is the biggest number

A) 5 root 5

B) 7 root 2

C) 3 root 5

D) 2 root 13

Correct Option : A

 

 

69. 54, 45 and 33 litres of milk are to be measured. What should be the capacity of the measuring jar which will do this in minimum time

A) 4 litres

B) 2 litres

C) 3 litres

D) 44 litres

Correct Option : C

 

 

70. A tube has 10 meter length 10 meter width and 5m height. What is the length of the longest tube which can be adjusted with in the tube

A) 25m

B) 10m

C) .14m

D) 15m

Correct Option : D

 

 

71. The time in a clock if 11 : 20. What will be the time shown in the mirror image

A) 12 : 40

B) 11 : 50

C) 12 : 00

D) 12 : 30

Correct Option : A

 

 

72. If the following series is written in the reverse order then which will be the 7th letter to the right of the 4th letter from your left A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A) Q

B) O

C) .N

D) P

Correct Option : D

 

 

73. If the 2nd of a month falls on Sunday, 31st of the month will be:

A) Monday

B) Friday

C) Sunday

D) Saturday

Correct Option : A

 

 

74. In a row of students, Sherin is 12th from the left and Athira is 19th from the right. If they interchange their positions, Sherin becomes 16th from the left. Then what will be the position of Athira from the right

A) 22nd

B) 23rd

C) 24th

D) 28th

Correct Option : B

 

 

75. Which is the next is the series 3, 13, 31, 57, .........

A) 75

B) 89

C) 91

D) 68

Correct Option : C

 

 

76. If A = 2, M = 26 and Z = 52, then BET =

A) 54

B) 56

C) 64

D) 52

Correct Option : A

 

 

77. Ramu travels 7km to the North. Then he turns to the right and walk 3 kms. Then again he turns to his right and moves 7 kms forward. How many kilometers away is he from the starting point

A) 3km

B) 10km

C) 13km

D) 21km

Correct Option : A

 

 

78. Pointing to a man Sheela said. "He is the son of the only son of my grandfather". How is the man related to Sheela

A) Father

B) Brother

C) Uncle

D) Son

Correct Option : B

 

 

79. If Z means for `+`, W means for `X`, Q means for `  `, and T means for `-` then find the value of 9 W 9 Z 8 Q 2 T 4 T 31

A) 60

B) 50

C) 81

D) 80

Correct Option : B

 

 

80. A cube is to be painted. No two adjacent faces can be coloured the same. What will be the least number of colours needed

A) 6

B) 2

C) 3

D) 1

Correct Option : C

 

 

81. `ശബ് ദ ത ാ രാ വ ല ി ` യ ു െ ട കര്‍ത്താവ് ആരാണ്

A) ശ്രീകണ് ഠേശ്വരം പി. പത്മനാഭപിള്ള

B) ഹെര്‍മന്‍ ഗുര്‍ ട്ട്

C) ശ്രീകണ് ഠേശ്വരം ജി. പത്മനാഭപിള്ള

D) ബെഞ്ചമിന്‍ ബെയ്ലി

Correct Option : C

 

 

82. താഴെ പറയുന്നവയില്‍ കെ.പി. കേശവമേനോന്‍റെ കൃതി ഏത്

A) പൊതിച്ചോറ്

B) ബിലാത്തി വിശേഷം

C) തുലാവര്‍ഷ പച്ച

D) അവനവന്‍ കടമ്പ

Correct Option : B

 

 

83. `തസ്തിക` എന്ന പദം മലയാളത്തിലേക്ക് കടമെടുത്തത് ഏതു ഭാഷയില്‍ നിന്നാണ്

A) മറാത്തി

B) അറബി

C) പേര്‍ഷ്യ

D) പോര്‍ച്ചുഗീസ്

Correct Option : B

 

 

84. താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നവയില്‍ ആനയുടെ പര്യായപദമല്ലാത്തത്

A) ഹസ്തി

B) ദന്തി

C) കൂര്‍മ്മം

D) കരി

Correct Option : C

 

 

85. `ധനാശിപാടുക` എന്ന ശൈലിയുടെ അര്‍ത്ഥം എന്താണ്

A) ധൂര്‍ത്തടിച്ച് നടക്കുക

B) അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുക

C) ധനത്തിനുവേി എന്തും ചെയ്യുക

D) ഇതൊന്നുമല്ല

Correct Option : B

 

 

86. `കപട ലോകത്തിലാത്മാര്‍ത്ഥമായൊരു ഹൃദയമുായതാണെന്‍റെ പരാജയം`- ആരുടെ വരികളാണിവ

A) കുമാരനാശാന്‍

B) വൈലോപ്പിള്ളി

C) ഇടപ്പിള്ളി

D) ചങ്ങമ്പുഴ

Correct Option : D

 

 

87. `കാണുന്നവന്‍` എന്ന പദത്തില്‍ `കാണുന്ന` എന്നത് എന്തിനെ കുറിക്കുന്നു

A) പേരെച്ചം

B) വിനയെച്ചം

C) ഭേദകം

D) ദ്യോതകം

Correct Option : A

 

 

88. താഴെ പറയുന്നവയില്‍ നോവലിസ്റ്റ് എ.വി. പത്രോസ് ഏത് തൂലികാ നാമത്തില്‍ ആണ് അറിയപ്പെടുന്നത്

A) ക പ്പന്‍

B) അയ്യനേത്ത്

C) . വൈശാഖന്‍

D) മാലി

Correct Option : B

 

 

89. വര്‍ണങ്ങള്‍ തമ്മില്‍ ചേരുമ്പോള്‍ ഒരു വര്‍ണ്ണം ഇരട്ടിക്കുന്ന സന്ധി ഏതാണ്

A) ആദേശസന്ധി

B) ദ്വിത്വസന്ധി

C) ആഗമസന്ധി

D) ലോപസന്ധി

Correct Option : B

 

 

90. `ഖാദകന്‍` എന്ന പദത്തിന്‍റെ അര്‍ത്ഥം എന്ത്

A) വഞ്ചിക്കുന്നവന്‍

B) കൊലയാളി

C) ഭക്ഷിക്കുന്നവന്‍

D) ദരിദ്രന്‍

Correct Option : C

 

 

91. Who is considered as the father of Data Processing

A) Alan Turing

B) Herman Hollerith

C) Vijay P Bhatkar

D) Seymur Cray

Correct Option : B

 

 

92. Which memory is secondary memory

A) . Hard Disk

B) ROM

C) Cache Memory

D) . Register

Correct Option : A

 

 

93. Which of the following is an example of Fourth Generation Computer

A) UNIVAC

B) IBM 1401

C) . IBM 650

D) . CRAY - 1

Correct Option : D

 

 

94. The output device commonly used for Computer Aided Design (CAD) and Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAM) is ......

A) Printer

B) Plotter

C) Track ball

D) Scanner

Correct Option : B

 

 

95. The process of translatting Virtual address to physical address is known as

A) Processing

B) Booting

C) Mapping

D) Burning

Correct Option : C

 

 

96. Which of the following is not a requirement for operating wifi network

A) Adapter

B) Antenna

C) Router

D) Transponders

Correct Option : D

 

 

97. Expand SMTP :

A) Simple Message Transfer Protocol

B) Simple Mail Transfer Protocol

C) Small Mail Transfer Protocol

D) Simple Mail Transfer Process

Correct Option : B

 

 

98. Which section of IT Act 2000 deals with Cyber Hacking

A) 66 B

B) . 66 C

C) . 66

D) 65

Correct Option : C

 

 

99. Which of the following is a Computer VIRUS

A) Avast

B) Creeper

C) Norton

D) Kaspersky

Correct Option : B

 

 

100. What is the slogan of microsoft

A) Be what`s Next

B) Don`t be evil

C) Applying thoughts

D) Enabling today inspiring tomorrow

Correct Option : A