1. Lightining conductors are made of

A) Copper

B) Aluminium

C) Iron

D) Tungsten

Correct Option : A

 

 

2. Waves used in distant photography

A) Infrared

B) V.V. Rays

C) X-rays

D) Cosmic rays

Correct Option : A

 

 

3. The term `Biology` was coined by

A) Aristotle

B) Theophrastus

C) La Marck

D) John ray

Correct Option : C

 

 

4. Which hormone is known as Biological clock

A) Thyroid gland

B) Pituitary gland

C) Pineal gland

D) Adrenal gland

Correct Option : C

 

 

5. Sterlization process in Males

A) Hetertomy

B) Fertilization

C) Tubectomy

D) Vasectomy

Correct Option : D

 

 

6. Which day is celebrated as International Mole Day

A) September 21

B) March 24

C) October 23

D) September 23

Correct Option : C

 

 

7. Which element in the periodic table gets its name from the Latin for `Rainbow`

A) Palladium

B) Titanium

C) Iridium

D) Ruthenium

Correct Option : C

 

 

8. Dynamite invented by

A) Frederick soddy

B) Joseph Black

C) John Walker

D) Alfred Nobel

Correct Option : D

 

 

9. The number of atoms presented in a Sulfur Molecule

A) 8

B) 7

C) 6

D) 69

Correct Option : A

 

 

10. Tear Producing Gland is eyes

A) Lachrymal Gland

B) Salivery Gland

C) Hypoglossal Nerve

D) Penial Gland

Correct Option : A

 

 

11. First e literate Panchayat in Kerala

A) Vellanad

B) Pallichal

C) Manjeswaram

D) Ottapalam

Correct Option : B

 

 

12. The author of the book "Passage from life of a philosopher"

A) Chetan Bhagath

B) Sam Pitroda

C) Charles Babbage

D) David Awise

Correct Option : C

 

 

13. Who invented keyboard

A) Christopher Sholes

B) James T. Russell

C) Douglas C Engelbart

D) Alan Shugalt

Correct Option : A

 

 

14. Brand Ambassador of Akshaya Project

A) Dileep

B) Mammootty

C) Mohan Lal

D) Suresh Gopi

Correct Option : B

 

 

15. The First Cyber Post Office in India

A) Pune

B) Bangaluru

C) Chennai

D) Tripura

Correct Option : C

 

 

16. Silicon Valley of India

A) Delhi

B) Chennai

C) Mumbai

D) Bengaluru

Correct Option : D

 

 

17. IT Act 2000 came into force on

A) 14 May 2000

B) 17 October 2000

C) 18 Dec 2000

D) 9 June 2000

Correct Option : B

 

 

18. Which element is used to make Computer Chips

A) Copper

B) Aluminium

C) Silicon

D) Iron

Correct Option : C

 

 

19. Which Protocol is used for secure communication over internet

A) HTTP

B) UDP

C) HTTPS

D) IP

Correct Option : C

 

 

20. Father of Data Processing

A) Symour Cray

B) Vijay P Bhatlkar

C) Hermen Hollerith

D) Alan Shugalt

Correct Option : C

 

 

21. In 1944 Gandhian plan was put forward by

A) Mahatma Gandhi

B) J.C. Kumarappa

C) Narayan Agarwal

D) Gulsarilal Nanda

Correct Option : C

 

 

22. Tax was first imposed in which country

A) Egypt

B) America

C) China

D) India

Correct Option : A

 

 

23. The river which flows through Kashmir Valley

A) Ravi

B) Jhelum

C) Sutlej

D) Chenab

Correct Option : B

 

 

24. The National Park located near the Kaiga Nuclear Power Station

A) Tadoba National Park

B) Kasiranga National Park

C) Anshi National Park

D) Girr National Park

Correct Option : C

 

 

25. The Rock in which the petroleum is found

A) Igneous Rock

B) Sedimentary Rock

C) Metamophic Rock

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

26. Narora Atomic Power Station situated in

A) Karnataka

B) Gujarat

C) Uttarpradesh

D) Rajasthan

Correct Option : C

 

 

27. Largest producer of Cotton in India

A) Gujarat

B) West Bengal

C) Maharashtra

D) Goa

Correct Option : A

 

 

28. The state having no Panchayat Raj System

A) Tamilnadu

B) Goa

C) Punjab

D) Mizoram

Correct Option : D

 

 

29. The Only Session presided over by Gandhiji

A) Lahore

B) Kolkata

C) Belagam

D) Karachi

Correct Option : C

 

 

30. The first person to hoist Indian Tricolour Flag in on international forum

A) Nehru

B) Madme Bhikaji Cama

C) Patel

D) Subash Chandra Bose

Correct Option : B

 

 

31. The first plastic free district in Kerala

A) Kottayam

B) Kozhikode

C) Alappuzha

D) Kollam

Correct Option : B

 

 

32. Ernakulam district formed in the year

A) 1957 January 1

B) 1980 November 1

C) 1958 April 1

D) 1949 July 1

Correct Option : C

 

 

33. Thunchath Ezuthachan Malayalam University situated in

A) Tirur

B) Pookode

C) Panagad

D) Kalady

Correct Option : A

 

 

34. First Tsunami Museum in Kerala

A) Thenmala

B) Azheekkal

C) Chavara

D) Neendakara

Correct Option : B

 

 

35. Pioneer of Yakshaganam

A) Kottarakara Thamburan

B) Malik Dinar

C) Parthy Subhan

D) Herman Gundert

Correct Option : C

 

 

36. Malabar Cancer Centre situated in

A) Panniyur

B) Thalassery

C) Chirakkal

D) Aralam

Correct Option : B

 

 

37. The name `Vagbhatananda` was given to him by

A) Brahmanada Sivayogi

B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

C) Poykayil Yohannan

D) Thycaud Ayya

Correct Option : A

 

 

38. `Asan - Navodhanathinte Kavi` is written by

A) M.K. Sanu

B) Mannathu Padmanabhan

C) Thayat Sankaran

D) N. Kumaran

Correct Option : C

 

 

39. Kallara - Pangode Struggle took year

A) 1945

B) 1928

C) 1956

D) 1938

Correct Option : D

 

 

40. The river which is known as Chittoor Puzha

A) Kannadi Puzha

B) Bharatha Puzha

C) Kuttiyadi Puzha

D) Pamba

Correct Option : A

 

 

41. The First Women Judge of Supreme Court

A) Fathima Beevi

B) K.K. Usha

C) Leela Seth

D) Sujatha V Manohar

Correct Option : A

 

 

42. Zero hour is an Indian innovation and has been in existence since

A) 1972

B) 1962

C) 1982

D) 1992

Correct Option : B

 

 

43. Longest duration as the speaker of Lok Sabha

A) M.A. Ayyankar

B) Kamal Nath

C) Balram Bhagat

D) Balram Jakhar

Correct Option : D

 

 

44. Ex-president of India recently awarded with Bharat Ratna

A) Bhupen Hazarika

B) Nanji Deshmukh

C) Pranab Mukharjeev

D) A.B. Vajpayee

Correct Option : C

 

 

45. The Vice President is elected for a term of

A) 4 years

B) 5 years

C) 6 years

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

46. The youngest Vice President of India

A) B.D. Jatti

B) Bhavron Singh

C) V.V. Giri

D) Krishan Kanth

Correct Option : A

 

 

47. Constituent Assembly adopted national flag on

A) 1947 July 22

B) 1950 Janu 24

C) 1947 Aug 14

D) 1956 Janu 30

Correct Option : A

 

 

48. Constitutional Advisor of the constituent Assembly was

A) S.N. Mukherjee

B) B.N. Rao

C) Rajendra Prasad

D) H.V.R. Iyengar

Correct Option : B

 

 

49. Cabinet Mission arrived in India on

A) 12th May 1946

B) 16th May 1946

C) 24th March 1946

D) 12th May 1947

Correct Option : C

 

 

50. Which article deals with `Equal Pay For Equal Work`

A) Article 40

B) Article 43

C) Article 44

D) Article 39 d

Correct Option : D

 

 

51. Plural of `Son-in-law` is

A) Sons in laws

B) Sons - in - law

C) Son - in - laws

D) Sons and laws

Correct Option : B

 

 

52. Don`t be afraid ......... facing your opponents

A) with

B) of

C) on

D) in

Correct Option : B

 

 

53. He works eight hours .......... day

A) the

B) one

C) an

D) a

Correct Option : D

 

 

54. A synonym for "gradual" is

A) Progressive

B) rapid

C) Swift

D) abrupt

Correct Option : A

 

 

55. The stranger ........ with the stolen currency

A) made away

B) made out

C) made up

D) made for

Correct Option : A

 

 

56. A person who knows many language is called

A) illiterate

B) literat

C) bilingual

D) polyglot

Correct Option : D

 

 

57. What is a `black sheep`

A) a brand of alcohol

B) a person who looks after the sheep

C) a goat black in colour

D) a disreputable member of a family or group

Correct Option : D

 

 

58. He wore a mask so that nobody ......... him

A) would recognize

B) won`t recognize

C) can recognize

D) may recognize

Correct Option : A

 

 

59. He is married .........

A) with my sister

B) my sister

C) to my sister

D) none of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

60. `Dog` is to `Puppy` as `Goat` is to

A) Lamp

B) Kid

C) Kitten

D) Pub

Correct Option : B

 

 

61. Venue of 2018 Common Wealth Games

A) Japan

B) London

C) Gold Coast

D) Glasco

Correct Option : C

 

 

62. Pravasi Bharatiya Divas - 2019 - held in

A) Varanasi

B) Myanmar

C) Singapore

D) Bangladesh

Correct Option : A

 

 

63. India`s Fastest Super Computer

A) Param

B) Pratyush

C) Ponam Yava II

D) Saga 220

Correct Option : B

 

 

64. 2019 Australian Open womens single`s winner

A) Naomi Osaka

B) Marin Cilic

C) Carolina Marin

D) Sania Mirza

Correct Option : A

 

 

65. New environmental channel of Doordarshan

A) DD Nature

B) DD Kisan

C) DD Prakrti

D) DD Bhoomi

Correct Option : C

 

 

66. The Refugees from Myanmar who migrated to Bangladesh recently

A) Nagas

B) Rohingya

C) Jarawas

D) Cookies

Correct Option : B

 

 

67. The state which launched `Operation Durga` to ensure women safely

A) Haryana

B) Sikkim

C) Maharashtra

D) Bihar

Correct Option : A

 

 

68. World`s First Robot to get citizenship

A) SAM

B) Sophia

C) Flock

D) Swift

Correct Option : B

 

 

69. Who is the chairman of UPSC

A) Vinay Mittal

B) D.P Singh

C) Arvind Saxena

D) H.L Dattu

Correct Option : C

 

 

70. കൂനുള്ള എന്നര്‍ത്ഥം വരുന്ന വാക്ക്

A) മത്സര

B) മന്തര

C) മന്ദര

D) മന്ഥര

Correct Option : D

 

 

71. ധനാശി പാടുക എന്ന ശൈലിയുടെ അര്‍ത്ഥം

A) അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുക

B) തോല്‍പ്പിക്കുക

C) പെട്ടെന്നു ഭയപ്പെടുക

D) ആദ്യവസാനം

Correct Option : A

 

 

72. To set free ഈ പ്രയോഗത്തിന്‍റെ അര്‍ത്ഥമെന്ത്

A) സ്വതന്ത്രമാക്കുക

B) സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം നേടുക

C) സ്വതന്ത്രമാകുക

D) സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുക

Correct Option : A

 

 

73. മലയാളത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ നോവലേത്

A) നീലാംബരി

B) നാലുകെട്ട്

C) സുന്ദരികളും സുന്ദരന്‍മാരും

D) അവകാശികള്‍

Correct Option : D

 

 

74. `എഴുതിക്കളഞ്ഞു` അടിവരയിട്ട പദം ഏത് ഭാഷാ പ്രയോഗ വ്യവസ്ഥിതിയില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു

A) നാമവിശേഷണം

B) മുറ്റുവിന

C) അനുപ്രയോഗം

D) പേരെച്ചം

Correct Option : C

 

 

75. മാതൃത്വത്തിന്‍റെ കവയിത്രി

A) ബാലാമണിയമ്മ

B) സുഗതകുമാരി

C) ലളിതാംബിക അന്തര്‍ജനം

D) മാധവിക്കുട്ടി

Correct Option : A

 

 

76. `നിങ്ങളോര്‍ക്കുക നിങ്ങളെങ്ങനെ നിങ്ങളായെന്ന്` ആരുടെ വരികള്‍

A) സച്ചിദാനന്ദന്‍

B) കക്കാട്

C) കടമ്മനിട്ട

D) അയ്യപ്പപണിക്കര്‍

Correct Option : C

 

 

77. ഒറ്റപ്പദം എഴുതുക ശരീരത്തെ സംബന്ധിച്ചത്

A) ശാരീരം

B) ഗാര്‍ഹികം

C) ശാരീരികം

D) ദുരൂഹം

Correct Option : C

 

 

78. വിപരീതപദം പ്രവൃത്തി

A) ഉപേക്ഷ

B) നിവൃത്തി

C) നിവര്‍ത്തി

D) സഫലം

Correct Option : B

 

 

79. മലയാളത്തിലെ `അച്ചാര്‍` എന്ന പദം ഏതു ഭാഷയില്‍ നിന്ന് കടം കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു

A) പേര്‍ഷ്യന്‍

B) ഹിന്ദി

C) തമിഴ്

D) തുളു

Correct Option : A

 

 

80. സന്ധി നിര്‍ണയിക്കുക പഴം + കുല = പഴക്കുല

A) ആഗമ സന്ധി

B) ദ്വിത്വ സന്ധി

C) ആദേശ സന്ധി

D) ലോപ സന്ധി

Correct Option : C

 

 

81. Find (125 + 95)2 - 4 x 125 x 95

A) 400

B) 900

C) 1000

D) 440

Correct Option : B

 

 

82. The sum and product of two numbers are 13 and 40 respectively. The sum of their reciprocals is

A) 1/40

B) 13/40

C) 18

D) 12

Correct Option : B

 

 

83. 75% of a number is added to 75 then the result is the number. Itself what is the number

A) 50

B) 60

C) 300

D) 400

Correct Option : C

 

 

84. Find out the median of the values 5, 10, 3, 7, 2, 9, 6, 2, 11, 4, 8

A) 5

B) 6

C) 7

D) 2

Correct Option : B

 

 

85. If the diameter of a circle is doubled its area is increased by ..... times

A) 6

B) 8

C) 4

D) 2

Correct Option : C

 

 

86. 324^1/2 / 64^1/2 =

A) 7/4

B) 7/8

C) 2 1/4

D) 2 1/8

Correct Option : C

 

 

87. What is the simple interest for Rs. 8000 at 8% annum

A) 64

B) 640

C) 160

D) 600

Correct Option : B

 

 

88. The average of odd numbers up to 50 is

A) 30

B) 35

C) 25

D) 24

Correct Option : C

 

 

89. Root 2^n = 64 then n is equal to

A) 5

B) 10

C) 6

D) 12

Correct Option : D

 

 

90. What is the product of all numbers in the dial of a telephone

A) 159480

B) 0

C) 159450

D) 158480

Correct Option : B

 

 

91. Manisha travels 7 km eastwards and then turns right and travels 3 km and further turns right and travels 13 kms. How far in Manisha now from the starting point

A) 6 km

B) 7 km

C) Root 45 km

D) 16 km

Correct Option : C

 

 

92. If 99/x = 11/15 been x is

A) 25

B) 45

C) 105

D) 135

Correct Option : D

 

 

93. If ART is represented by 2697 then TAP is represented by

A) 7421

B) 72611

C) 2947

D) 24711

Correct Option : B

 

 

94. If 3 numbers one in ratio of 1 : 3 : 4 and average of these number is 56, then one of these numbers is:

A) 92

B) 64

C) 42

D) 84

Correct Option : D

 

 

95. If 1/3 of a number is 32, what will be the 3/4 of the number

A) 8

B) 24

C) 72

D) 96

Correct Option : C

 

 

96. A train travelling with a speed of 72 km/hr covers a fixed point in 10 seconds what is the length of the train

A) 100 m

B) 200 m

C) 150 m

D) 144 m

Correct Option : B

 

 

97. Pointing to a lady in a photograph Josna said. "Her son`s father is the son-in-law of my mother". How is Josna related to the lady

A) Mother

B) Aunt

C) Sister

D) Cousin

Correct Option : C

 

 

98. The product of two numbers is 864 and their HCF is 12. Their LCM is

A) 24

B) 72

C) 10368

D) 64

Correct Option : B

 

 

99. 1/ 3 1/5 + 1/ 2 2/3 is equal to

A) 5 3/8

B) 1 5/11

C) 6 2/12

D) 11/16

Correct Option : D

 

 

100. If y-x / x = 3/8 Find y : x

A) 11 : 8

B) 8 : 11

C) 8 : 5

D) 5 : 8

Correct Option : A