1. Where is Kerala State water Transport Corporation situated

A) Kottayam

B) Alappuzha

C) Thiruvananthapuram

D) Ernakulam

Correct Option : B

 

 

2. First Balapanchayath in Kerala

A) Venganoor

B) Vellanadu

C) Nedumbassery

D) Ambalavayal

Correct Option : C

 

 

3. Which river is known as Thalayar

A) Pambar

B) Karamanayar

C) Kabani

D) Neyyar

Correct Option : A

 

 

4. Who started the literacy organization called `Vidhyaposhini`

A) Ayyankali

B) C.Krishnan

C) T.K Madhavan

D) Sahodaran Ayyappan

Correct Option : D

 

 

5. Most populated island in Kerala

A) Lakshadweep

B) Wellington Island

C) Vypin Island

D) Munroe Island

Correct Option : C

 

 

6. First irrigation project in Kerala

A) Neyyar

B) Thenmala

C) Peechi

D) Kallada

Correct Option : D

 

 

7. The first meeting of Kerala Legislative Assembly was held on

A) 1957 April 5

B) 1957 April 27

C) 1956 March 23

D) 1959 July 31

Correct Option : B

 

 

8. Temple entry proclamation in Kochi

A) 1947 June 2

B) 1947 November 12

C) 1947 December 20

D) 1947 March 15

Correct Option : C

 

 

9. Who was chaired the Payyannur congress conference

A) T.Prakasam

B) Jawaharlal Nehru

C) Pattom Thanupillai

D) K.Kelappan

Correct Option : B

 

 

10. In which district Mangalavam, the smallest wild life sanctuary in Kerala situated

A) Alappuzha

B) Ernakulam

C) Wayanad

D) Idukki

Correct Option : B

 

 

11. India has largest boarder with which country

A) Bangladesh

B) Neppal

C) Bhutan

D) Pakisthan

Correct Option : A

 

 

12. The constitutional Amendment which made Goa a fall fledged state with a state Assembly

A) 55th Amendment

B) 56th Amendment

C) 69th Amendment

D) 65th Amendment

Correct Option : B

 

 

13. The Hindu widow Re-marriage Act was legalised by

A) Lord Canning

B) Lord Dalhousie

C) Lord Mayo

D) Sir John Lawrence

Correct Option : A

 

 

14. During which INC session wearing Khadi was made compulsory

A) Benarus Session

B) Guwahati Session

C) Karachi Session

D) Lahore Session

Correct Option : B

 

 

15. Khetri copper mine is situated in which state

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) West Bengal

C) Rajastan

D) Jharkhand

Correct Option : C

 

 

16. Swaraj party was founded by

A) Jawaharlal Nehru

B) Ajmalkhan

C) Vithalbhai

D) C.R Das

Correct Option : D

 

 

17. Who founded the news paper `Nation`

A) Jawaharlal Nehru

B) Gopalakrishna Gokhale

C) Motilal Nehru

D) Aurobindo Ghosh

Correct Option : B

 

 

18. Which state of India is the largest Tea producer

A) Sikkim

B) Arunachal Pradesh

C) West Bengal

D) Assam

Correct Option : D

 

 

19. The river which was known as Pampa during the epic period

A) Kaveri

B) Krishna

C) Tungabhadra

D) Godavari

Correct Option : C

 

 

20. The magazine `Viveka Vardhini` started by

A) Sir Syed Ahmed khan

B) Veeresalingam Pantalu

C) Swami Vivekananda

D) Swami Dayananda Saraswati

Correct Option : B

 

 

21. Which of the following memory needs periodic refresh

A) SRAM

B) DRAM

C) ROM

D) All of the above

Correct Option : B

 

 

22. Storage capacity of a common DVD

A) 25 GB

B) 650-750 MB

C) . 4.7 GB

D) 1.44 MB

Correct Option : C

 

 

23. Which protocol is used for secure communication over internet

A) IP

B) UDP

C) HTTP

D) HTTPS

Correct Option : D

 

 

24. Product of data processing is

A) Data

B) A computer

C) Software

D) Information

Correct Option : D

 

 

25. Verification of user name and password is known as

A) Eligibility

B) Logging in

C) Accessibility

D) Authentication

Correct Option : D

 

 

26. IC chips are used in which generation of computer

A) Second Generation

B) Third Generation

C) Fourth Generation

D) Both a and b

Correct Option : B

 

 

27. E -mail that appears to have been originated from one source when it was actually sent from another source is refferred to as

A) E-mail spoofing

B) E-mail bombing

C) E-mail spamming

D) None of the above

Correct Option : A

 

 

28. The walkie Talkie is an example of which mode of communication

A) Simplex

B) Half Duplex

C) Duplex

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

29. A private computer network within an organisation or company that allows controlled access from the outside is known as:

A) Intranet

B) Extranet

C) biznet

D) Firmnet

Correct Option : B

 

 

30. Which among the following is the fastest memory component in a computer:

A) Hard Disc

B) Registers

C) Cache memories

D) RAM

Correct Option : B

 

 

31. Right to education comes under the article

A) 44

B) 46

C) 21

D) 21 A

Correct Option : D

 

 

32. National commission for women in India was formed in the year

A) 1975

B) 1980

C) 1990

D) 1992

Correct Option : D

 

 

33. Who is the malayalee member of Ashok Mehta committee

A) V.P Menon

B) EMS

C) Sardar K.M Panikar

D) G.Sankarakurup

Correct Option : B

 

 

34. India adopted the idea of Judicial revie from

A) Britton

B) Russia

C) USA

D) Canada

Correct Option : C

 

 

35. Kerala Municipality Act came into force on

A) 1994 April 23

B) . 1994 June 29

C) 1994 May 30

D) 1994 March 31

Correct Option : C

 

 

36. Which of the following is not a constitutional body

A) Finance commission

B) . State Public Service commission

C) State Human Rights Commission

D) Election Commission

Correct Option : C

 

 

37. Which among the following right cannot be suspended during the time of national Emergency

A) Right to Religion

B) Right to life

C) Right to constitutional Remedies

D) Cultural and Educational rights

Correct Option : B

 

 

38. The day on which Right to Information Act was came into force on

A) 12 October 2005

B) 15 August 2005

C) 10 January 2005

D) 26 January 2005

Correct Option : A

 

 

39. Members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by the?

A) People directly

B) members of the state legislative assembly

C) members of local bodies

D) members of state legislative councils

Correct Option : B

 

 

40. Who is the first president to use pocket veto

A) Zakir Hussain

B) Fakrudhin Ali Ahmed

C) Gyani Zailsing

D) R.Venkata Raman

Correct Option : C

 

 

41. Human Body is an example for

A) Open system

B) closed system

C) Isolated system

D) Adiabatic system

Correct Option : A

 

 

42. The projector in a film theatre works on the principle of

A) Polarisation

B) Diffraction

C) Dispersion

D) Total Internal Reflection

Correct Option : B

 

 

43. The scientist who proposed that the earth behaves as a huge magnet?

A) William Gilbert

B) Michael Faraday

C) Albert Einsein

D) Isaac Newton

Correct Option : A

 

 

44. The maximum number of electrons in a `N` shell

A) 2

B) 8

C) 32

D) 18

Correct Option : C

 

 

45. Isotope used for the treatment of hyper thyroidism

A) Phosphorus-32

B) . Iodine -131

C) Oxygen-15

D) Cobalt-60

Correct Option : B

 

 

46. The elements which show variable valency

A) s blcok elements

B) P block elements

C) d block elements

D) F block elements

Correct Option : C

 

 

47. Choose water soluble vitamin

A) Vitamin A

B) Vitamin D

C) Vitamin C

D) Vitamin E

Correct Option : C

 

 

48. Skeletal system of the cell

A) Lysosmes

B) Endoplasmic Reticulum

C) Golgi bodies

D) Chloroplast

Correct Option : B

 

 

49. Nephritis is also known as

A) Grave`s disease

B) Hansen`s disease

C) Grid disease

D) Bright`s disease

Correct Option : D

 

 

50. Soda water contains

A) Nitric Acid

B) Carbonic Acid

C) Sulphuric Acid

D) Hydrochloric Acid

Correct Option : B

 

 

51. മേയനാമത്തിന ് ഉദാഹരണം അല്ലാത്തത്

A) മേഘം

B) മിന്നല്‍

C) തെങ്ങ ്

D) കാറ്റ ്

Correct Option : C

 

 

52. കര്‍മ്മത്താല്‍ വിശേഷിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ട ക്രിയ

A) അകര്‍മ്മകം

B) സകര്‍മ്മകം

C) പ്രയോജകം

D) കേവലം

Correct Option : B

 

 

53. രാഹുലിനോട ് റാണി ചോദിച്ചു. അടിവരയിട്ട പദം ഏത ് വിഭക്തിയില്‍പെടുന്നു

A) നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിക

B) സംബന്ധിക

C) സംയോജിക

D) ആധാരിക

Correct Option : C

 

 

54. താഴെ പറയുന്നവയില്‍ തത്സമം അല്ലാത്തത് ഏത്

A) രൂപം

B) അമ്മ

C) മുഖം

D) ഹിതം

Correct Option : B

 

 

55. നിനദം എന്ന പദത്തിന്‍റെ അര്‍ത്ഥം

A) തിടുക്കം

B) കാഴ ്ച

C) നാദം

D) താല്പര്യം

Correct Option : C

 

 

56. പ്രാസവാദത്തിന്‍റെ സൂത്രധാരന്‍ എന്നറിയപ്പെടുന്ന വ്യക്തി ആര്

A) എഴുത്തച്ഛന്‍

B) എ.ആര്‍. രാജരാജവര്‍മ്മ

C) മാധവപ്പണിക്കര്‍

D) ഉള്ളൂര്‍

Correct Option : B

 

 

57. ഉള്ളൂര്‍ രചിച്ച നാടകം

A) ഒരു നേര്‍ച്ച

B) സുജാതോദ്വാഹം

C) അംബ

D) ഉമാകേരളം

Correct Option : C

 

 

58. ശരിയേത്

A) എതിര്‍പ്പ്

B) എതൃപ്പ്

C) എതുര്‍പ്പ്

D) എത്രിപ്പ്

Correct Option : A

 

 

59. . `A hot potato` എന്നതിന്‍റെ ശരിയായ അര്‍ത്ഥമാണ്

A) തെറ്റിദ്ധരിക്കപ്പെടുക

B) സങ്കീര്‍ണമായ പ്രശ ്നം

C) രഹസ്യം പുറത്തറിയുക

D) അമിതമായി ചിലവാക്കുക

Correct Option : B

 

 

60. കുഞ്ഞേനാച്ചന്‍ എന്ന കഥാപാത്രം ഏത് കൃതിയില്‍ ഉള്ളതാണ്

A) നാലുകെട്ട്

B) പാത്തുമ്മയുടെ ആട ്

C) മഞ്ഞ്

D) അരനാഴികനേരം

Correct Option : D

 

 

61. Where did the National Museum of Indian Cinema situated

A) Kolkatta

B) Mumbai

C) Hydrabad

D) Panaji

Correct Option : B

 

 

62. The film that got most awards in 91st Oscar Award

A) Green Book

B) Roma

C) Bohemian Rhapsody

D) Bao

Correct Option : C

 

 

63. Which will be the second defence innovation hub

A) Nashik

B) Indore

C) Pune

D) Chennai

Correct Option : A

 

 

64. The malayali who selected as the 2019 common wealth learning Good will Ambassador

A) Manjuvaryar

B) P.T. Usha

C) Karthyayani Amma

D) K.S. Chitra

Correct Option : C

 

 

65. Who is the author of the book Four decades in Parliament

A) Narendra Modhi

B) A.B . Vajpayee

C) Pranab Mukherjee

D) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

Correct Option : B

 

 

66. Which state bagged `General Championship of Khelo India 2019`

A) Gujarat

B) Maharastra

C) Kerala

D) West Bengal

Correct Option : B

 

 

67. Winner of Odakkuzhal Award 2018

A) E.V Ramakrishnan

B) Aymanam John

C) K.V Mohankumar

D) M.Mukundan

Correct Option : A

 

 

68. Zero Discrimination Day is 2019

A) March 1

B) May 11

C) June 16

D) April 14

Correct Option : A

 

 

69. Venue of India skills Kerala 2018

A) Palakad

B) Kochi

C) Thiruvananthapuram

D) Alappuzha

Correct Option : B

 

 

70. Which state Govt. has recently launched Shakti app for women`s safty

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Odisha

C) Himachal Pradesh

D) Uttar Pradesh

Correct Option : C

 

 

71. The cattle ....... grazing in the field

A) is

B) are

C) was

D) has

Correct Option : B

 

 

72. . His plea for ........ was rejected by the magistrate

A) bail

B) ball

C) bale

D) bell

Correct Option : A

 

 

73. Choose the mis-spelt word

A) Vaccination

B) Fascination

C) Reconciliation

D) Repeatition

Correct Option : D

 

 

74. Keep quiet, ......?

A) couldn`t you ?

B) will you ?

C) shall you ?

D) can`t you ?

Correct Option : B

 

 

75. The building comprises ...... sixty rooms

A) of

B) into

C) by

D) no preposition needed

Correct Option : D

 

 

76. I asked the boy ........

A) how old he was

B) how old are you

C) how old he is

D) how old you are

Correct Option : A

 

 

77. `People always admire this portrait` is the active form of

A) . This portrait is always admired

B) This portrait admired always

C) This portrait has been always admired

D) This portrait is always admired

Correct Option : A

 

 

78. Correct the statement `Each of the boys were given a pen`

A) Each of the boys are given a pen

B) Each of the boys was given a pen

C) Each of the boys give a pen

D) . Each of the boys were given a pen

Correct Option : B

 

 

79. The antonym of `ALIGHT`

A) settle

B) take off

C) come by

D) rest

Correct Option : B

 

 

80. The branch of medical science which deals with problems of the old

A) obstetrics

B) geriatrics

C) nephrology

D) oncology

Correct Option : B

 

 

81. A man borrow Rs. 1,500 for 4 years and Rs. 6000 for 2 years at the same rate of interest. If he has to pay an interest of Rs. 900 at altogether. What is the rate of interest

A) 9%

B) 8%

C) 6%

D) 5%

Correct Option : D

 

 

82. A person travels from home to office at a speed of 20km per hour and returns at a speed of 30km per hour. what is the average speed

A) 25 km/hr

B) 24 km/hr

C) 20 km/hr

D) 26 km/hr

Correct Option : B

 

 

83. If two numbers are in the ratio 3:5 and their least common multiple is 75, then one of the number

A) 25

B) 30

C) 35

D) 20

Correct Option : A

 

 

84. 13 1/3 - 12 3/4 - 11 5/6 + 10 11/12 is

A) 1/3

B) -1/3

C) 1/6

D) -1/6

Correct Option : B

 

 

85. The sum of a two digit number is 8. The number obtained by interchanging two digits exceeds the given number by 18. Find the number

A) 26

B) 80

C) 17

D) 35

Correct Option : D

 

 

86. Simplify : 3/4 [ 12/6 +6 *5-8]

A) 24

B) 231/2

C) 5 3/4

D) 18

Correct Option : D

 

 

87. If 3/4 of a number is equal to 2/3 of another number. What is the ratio between these two numbers

A) 3:4

B) 5:6

C) 8:9

D) 9:10

Correct Option : C

 

 

88. If 3 men or 6 boys can do a piece of work in 20 days then how many days will 6 men and 8 boys take to do the same work

A) 5 days

B) 8 days

C) 10 days

D) 6 days

Correct Option : D

 

 

89. The selling price of an article is Rs. 24, after a discount of 20%. If the discount is increased to 30%. What will be the new price of the article

A) Rs. 27

B) Rs. 21

C) Rs. 20

D) Rs. 9

Correct Option : B

 

 

90. A spherical tank contains 10 litres of water. How many liter of water can contain another spherical tank with radius three times of the first

A) 270

B) 160

C) 360

D) 280

Correct Option : A

 

 

91. If STRONG is written as ROTNSG, then how would NAGPUR be written in the same code

A) GPAUNR

B) PGUARY

C) PGAURN

D) GPUANR

Correct Option : A

 

 

92. if 3a+5 /3+2a = 5/3 then value of `a` is:

A) 1

B) -1

C) 0

D) -2

Correct Option : C

 

 

93. Among the following group, which of them will come at 3rd place if all of them arranged alphabetically as in dictionary

A) Demolish

B) Demote

C) Demean

D) Dementia

Correct Option : A

 

 

94. The mirror image of a clock show a time of 4:25. Then the real time shown by the clock is

A) 6:25

B) 7:25

C) 7:35

D) . 8:25

Correct Option : C

 

 

95. Mohan was born on February 29 in the year 1960. How many birthdays would be have celebrated up to 29-2-1976

A) 16

B) 8

C) 4

D) 5

Correct Option : C

 

 

96. Pointing a man Ritu said He is the brother of the daughter of the wife of my husband. How is the man related to Ritu

A) Husband

B) Cousin

C) Nephew

D) Son

Correct Option : D

 

 

97. When students are arranged in a line on the basis of height, Raju`s position was 15th. If he is 20th from the last, how many students are there in the line

A) 33

B) 35

C) 34

D) 32

Correct Option : C

 

 

98. Complete the series C E I K O Q ?

A) R

B) S

C) T

D) U

Correct Option : D

 

 

99. Odd one out

A) 343:7

B) 243:9

C) 512:8

D) 216:6

Correct Option : B

 

 

100. A man starts from a point and moves 3km North, then turns to west and goes 2km. He returns North and walk 1km and then moves 5km towards East. How far is he from the starting point

A) 11km

B) 5km

C) 10km

D) 8km

Correct Option : B