1. The first amendment of Indian Constitution deals about

A) Formation of States

B) Voting age decreased from 21 to 18

C) Land reforms

D) Education as fundamental right.

Correct Option : C

 


2. POCSO Act 2012 is related to:

A) Women

B) Children

C) Women and children

D) None of the above

Correct Option : B

 


3. The parliament of India approved .............. bill which check the blackmoney in the country and provided strict measures against violators

A) Whistle blowers act

B) Consumer protection bill of 2015

C) Benami transaction bill of 2015

D) Goods and Service tax bill

Correct Option : C

 


4. The concept of `Welfare State` is included in the constitution of India in the ...............

A) Fundamental Rights

B) Preamble

C) Directive Principles of State Policy

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 


5. Who administers the Oath of office to the President of India?

A) Cheif Justice

B) Solicitor General

C) Attorney General

D) Vice President

Correct Option : A

 


6. The Indian Constitution borrowed the idea of `single citizenship` from

A) Canada

B) Britain

C) France

D) Germany

Correct Option : B

 


7. Name the article which prohibited child labour

A) article 15

B) article 75

C) article 110

D) article 24

Correct Option : D

 


8. National food security act came into existence in:

A) 2003

B) 2013

C) 2015

D) 2014

Correct Option : B

 


9. Who among the following was not a member of the constitution drafting committee

A) B.R.Ambedkar

B) Jawaharlal Nehru

C) K.M.Munshi

D) Alladi Krishna Swami Ayyar

Correct Option : B

 


10. Article 155-156 of the Indian Constitution deals with:

A) Inter-State Relations

B) Legislature Councils

C) Election Commission

D) President`s power to appoint and dismiss Governor.

Correct Option : D

 


11. Kuruva Island is situated in:

A) Periyar

B) Bhavani

C) Kabani

D) Shiruvani

Correct Option : C

 


12. Adi Lahala` Agitation was led by

A) Ayyankali

B) Poikayil Yohannan

C) Kurumban Daivathan

D) Pandit.K.Karuppan

Correct Option : B

 


13. First speaker of Kerala Legislative Assembly

A) R.Sankar Narayanan Thampi

B) A.C.Jose

C) M.Vijayakumar

D) Vakkom Purushothaman

Correct Option : A

 


14. The district known as `land of Theyyam`

A) Kollam

B) Thrissur

C) Kannur

D) Palakkad

Correct Option : C

 


15. Ginger Research Institute is located in

A) Panamaram

B) Ambalavayal

C) Pulpally

D) Meppadi

Correct Option : B

 


16. Cochin State Prajamandal was formed on:

A) 6th January 1935

B) 26th January 1941

C) 12th August 1945

D) 7th July 1946

Correct Option : B

 


17. The Headquartes of SNDP

A) Thiruvananthapuram

B) Thrissur

C) Kollam

D) Palakkad

Correct Option : C

 


18. . Whose autobiography is called `Ormayude Arakal`

A) G.Sankarakurup

B) Thakazhi SivaSankar Pillai

C) Vaikom Muhammed Basheer

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 


19. Sandal forest in Kerala

A) Marayoor

B) Nilamboor

C) Thirur

D) Chittoor

Correct Option : A

 


20. Who was the first Malayali to got a gold medal in Asian Games?

A) P.T.Usha

B) T.C.Yohannan

C) Sanju Samson

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 


21. The 14 major banks were nationalised during which five year plan

A) First

B) Fourth

C) Second

D) Third

Correct Option : B

 


22. Where was the Azad Hind Fauj Constituted?

A) India

B) Japan

C) Singapore

D) Britain

Correct Option : C

 


23. The Socio - religious organisation `The Prarthana Samaj` was founded by

A) Athmaram Pandurang

B) M.G.Ranade

C) Keshab Chadra Sen

D) Dayananda Saraswathy

Correct Option : A

 


24. Indian National Congress Annual Session in 1905 held at Benares was presided by

A) Annie Besant

B) Gokhale

C) Pandit.B.N.Char

D) R.C.Dutt

Correct Option : B

 


25. Tha famous hill station `Kodai Kanal` lies in ................

A) Palani hills

B) Niligiri hills

C) Western Ghats

D) Cardamom hills

Correct Option : A

 


26. The Gangrel Dam is built across the river

A) Yamuna

B) Ganga

C) Mahanadi

D) Sutlej

Correct Option : C

 


27. The NOTA option in the election was firstly used in India in

A) 2013 November

B) 2013 August

C) 2014 November

D) 2014 September

Correct Option : A

 


28. The Tropic of Cancer does not pass through

A) Tripura

B) Odisha

C) Rajasthan

D) Chhattisgarh

Correct Option : B

 


29. Indian Institute of Advanced studies is situated at

A) Bengaluru

B) Kolkata

C) Shimla

D) New Delhi

Correct Option : C

 


30. The first indigenously built atomic power station in India was

A) Kalpakkam

B) Tarapur

C) Rawatbhata

D) Kakrapar

Correct Option : A

 


31. The shape of acceleration versus mass graph for constant force is:

A) Parabola

B) Hyperbola

C) Diffraction

D) Interference

Correct Option : B

 


32. In n-type semiconductor the majority carriers are:

A) Electrons

B) Holes

C) Electrons and Holes

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 


33. Force that acts on a body moving in a circular path and is directed away from the centre is called

A) centrifugal force

B) centripetal force

C) both a and b

D) impulsive force

Correct Option : A

 


34. Power house of a cell.

A) Nucleus

B) Golgibodies

C) Ribosome

D) Mitochondriya

Correct Option : D

 


35. Second largest part of the brain.

A) Cerebrum

B) Thalamus

C) Cerebellum

D) Hypothalamus

Correct Option : C

 


36. The Vitamin lost during the process of cooking

A) Vitamin A

B) Vitamin C

C) Vitamin E

D) Vitamin K

Correct Option : B

 


37. Digestive enzyme of protein is:

A) Pepsin

B) Lipase

C) Amylase

D) Ptyalin

Correct Option : A

 


38. The densest form of Carbon

A) Graphite

B) Charcoal

C) Diamond

D) Graphene

Correct Option : C

 


39. PH value of Milk

A) 4.5

B) 5

C) 6

D) 6.5

Correct Option : D

 


40. Father of Organic Chemistry

A) P.C.Roy

B) Friedrich wohler

C) Robert Boyle

D) Lavoisier

Correct Option : B

 


41. A flip-flop is a binary cell capable of storing information of:

A) one bit

B) Zero bit

C) four bit

D) Eight bit

Correct Option : A

 


42. A program in execution state is called as:

A) Shell

B) Task

C) Process

D) Thread

Correct Option : C

 


43. ................. is a example of an operating system that support single user process and single thread.

A) UNIX UNIX

B) MS-DOS

C) OS/2

D) Windows 2000

Correct Option : B

 


44. The term associated with the processing speed of computer

A) FFTS

B) MIPS

C) MPG

D) CPS

Correct Option : B

 


45. Which of the follwoing is not possible by a microprocessor

A) Reading from Memory

B) Writing into Memory

C) Reading from input port

D) Writing into input port

Correct Option : D

 


46. A digital signature is

A) Scanned signature

B) Signature in binary form

C) Encrypting information

D) Handwritten signature

Correct Option : C

 


47. Every formula in excel begings with

A) &

B) %

C) =

D) *

Correct Option : C

 


48. . A commonly used data format for exchanging information between computers or programs

A) ANSI

B) ASCII

C) EBCDIC

D) BCD

Correct Option : B

 


49. Inventor of E-mail system is

A) Ray Tomlinson

B) N.R.Narayanamoorthi

C) Mathew Grey

D) Dennis.M.Ritchie

Correct Option : A

 


50. The smaller version of an image is called

A) thumbnail

B) clipart

C) graphics

D) bitmap

Correct Option : A

 


51. . India`s first sports Ayurveda hospital is recently inaugurated in:

A) Kannur

B) Trivandrum

C) Thrissur

D) Kollam

Correct Option : C

 


52. Who got Vallathol Award in 2018

A) Prabha Varma

B) M.Mukundan

C) Sreekumaran Thampi

D) E.V.Ramakrishnan

Correct Option : B

 


53. 49th Kerala State film award - Best children`s film

A) Oru Njayarazhcha

B) Angu Doora Oru Deshathu

C) Kanthan-The lover of Colour

D) Captain

Correct Option : B

 


54. Alfonso Cuaron won best director award for his film

A) Green Book

B) Bohemian

C) Roma

D) Black Panther

Correct Option : C

 


55. Who won best poetry award for his `Mindaprani` in Kerala Sahitya Akademi awards

A) Veerankutty

B) Aymanam John

C) V.J.James

D) S.Rameshan Nair

Correct Option : A

 


56. Recently special olympics 2019 was held

A) UAE

B) UK

C) USA

D) India

Correct Option : A

 


57. Newly created administrative division in Jammu and Kashmir

A) Anaitnag

B) Ladakh

C) Uri

D) Jammu

Correct Option : B

 


58. President Ramnath Kovind inaugurated world Hindi Secretariate in which country?

A) Mauritius

B) SriLanka

C) Cango

D) UK

Correct Option : A

 


59. Chairman of Kerala State Commission for protection of child rights

A) P.Suresh

B) M.C.Josephine

C) G.Suresh

D) Sugatha Kumari

Correct Option : A

 


60. Regional meeting of Loka Kerala Sabha recently held in

A) UAE

B) UK

C) Saudi Arabia

D) Iran

Correct Option : A

 


61. Correct the sentence into indirect speech `You may leave the room` said the principal

A) The principal said that I might leave the room

B) The principal said that I may leave the room

C) The principal says that I might leave the room

D) The principal said that I could leave the room

Correct Option : A

 


62. He was standing ..... her

A) beside

B) besides

C) by

D) away

Correct Option : A

 


63. One word for group of Islands

A) Arcadia

B) Mangrove

C) Archipelago

D) Laccadives

Correct Option : C

 


64. The convict was an incorrigible criminal. Here the word incorrigible mans

A) weak

B) strong

C) Incapable of being reformed

D) can be reformed

Correct Option : C

 


65. Raju leaves this palce, ................?

A) is he

B) doesn`t he

C) does he

D) isn`t he

Correct Option : B

 


66. Pick the antonym `Sharp`

A) Blunt

B) Weak

C) powerful

D) strong

Correct Option : A

 


67. What is the passive form of People elected him leader

A) He is elected leader by people

B) He was elected leader by people

C) He elected leader by people

D) Leader was elected by people

Correct Option : B

 


68. Pick the correct spelling

A) aeroplan

B) Aeroplane

C) Aroplan

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 


69. He attributed his success ............. sheer luck

A) for

B) to

C) by

D) with

Correct Option : B

 


70. . I advised him .................

A) not resign his job

B) To not resign his job

C) Not to resign his job

D) To don`t resign his job

Correct Option : C

 


71. Which of the follwoing number is divisible by 7?

A) 41944

B) 41942

C) 42945

D) 48941

Correct Option : A

 


72. Which term of the sequence 1,6,11, ............... is 301?

A) 60

B) 50

C) 62

D) 61

Correct Option : D

 


73. Find the value of (2-1 - 3-1) 6

A) 6

B) -6

C) 1

D) -1

Correct Option : C

 


74. Out of five numbers average of first four number is 15 and the average of last four numbers is 12. Also last number is 18. What is the first number?

A) 27

B) 30

C) 48

D) 33

Correct Option : B

 


75. What number should added to 2/7 to get 3/14 ?

A) 5/14

B) -1/14

C) 6/7

D) 1/14

Correct Option : B

 


76. . A sum of money deposited at 2% per annum compounded annually becomes Rs.10404 at the end of 2 years. Find the sum deposited.

A) Rs.10,400

B) Rs.9,500

C) Rs.10,000

D) Rs.8,500

Correct Option : C

 


77. The cost price of 60 article is equal to the selling price of 50 articles. The gain percent is:

A) 60%

B) 20%

C) 50%

D) 10%

Correct Option : B

 


78. A does a work in 16 days and B does the work in 12 days. B together with a boy does the same work in 8 days. how much time will the boy alone take to do the work?

A) 96

B) 48

C) 32

D) 24

Correct Option : D

 


79. I have to reach a place at a fixed time. If I walk at 3 km/hr, I will be late for 20 minutes. If I walk at 4km/hr, I will reach there 10 minutes early. What distance I have to travel?

A) 6 km

B) 7 km

C) 12 km

D) 2 km

Correct Option : A

 


80. A train running at 70 km/hr and a Car 100meter per 7sec. Which run faster?

A) Car

B) Train

C) Both in the same speed

D) Not possible to say

Correct Option : B

 


81. Odd one out: 42, 93, 164, 255, 496, 648

A) 648

B) 496

C) 93

D) 164

Correct Option : B

 


82. In a code DET = 8189, then MET =

A) 10320

B) 10300

C) 594

D) 10322

Correct Option : D

 


83. If P is the husband of Q and R is the mother of S and Q. What is R to P?

A) Mother

B) Sisiter

C) Aunt

D) Mother-in-law

Correct Option : D

 


84. Complete the following Series. BJF, DKH, FMJ, HPL, ..........?

A) KRM

B) JTN

C) KTN

D) JQO

Correct Option : B

 


85. 8 *(7- 6 +4 )/10 = ?

A) 4

B) 5.4

C) 2.4

D) -2.4

Correct Option : A

 


86. How many 6s are immediately followed by 4 but not immediately preceded by an even number? 3 6 4 1 2 6 3 4 6 2 1 6 4 6 3 7 6 4

A) 2

B) 6

C) 3

D) 4

Correct Option : C

 


87. Which one of the following is a prime number? a) 2 b) 6 c) 9 d) 1

A) 2

B) 6

C) 9

D) 1

Correct Option : A

 


88. A boy starts from his home. After walking 10 km towards north he turns right and walks for 5 km. Again he turns right and walks for 15 km. In which direction is he from his home.

A) South - West

B) North - East

C) South - East

D) North - west

Correct Option : C

 


89. 0.16 / 0.2 = ......................

A) 8

B) 0.8

C) 0.08

D) 0.008

Correct Option : B

 


90. The Calendar for the year 1982 is same as for which year.

A) 1988

B) 1990

C) 1992

D) 1993

Correct Option : D

 


91. പകല്‍ക്കിനാവ് ഏത് സന്ധിക്കുദാഹരണമാണ്

A) ആഗമസന്ധി

B) ആദേശസന്ധി

C) ദ്വിത്വസന്ധി

D) ലോപസന്ധി

Correct Option : C

 


92. താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നതില്‍ `കാകു` എന്ന ചിഹ്നം ഏത്

A) (!)

B) (;)

C) (:)

D) (?)

Correct Option : D

 


93. ശരിയായ പദം എഴുതുക

A) പാദസരം

B) പാദസ്സരം

C) പാദസൊരം

D) പാദസ്വരം

Correct Option : A

 


94. ഒറ്റപ്പദം എഴുതുക: `ചിന്തയില്‍ മുഴുകിയവന്‍`

A) ചിന്താഗ്രസ ്തന്‍

B) ചിന്തിതന്‍

C) ചിന്താമഗ്നന്‍

D) ചിന്താതല്പരന്‍

Correct Option : C

 


95. `കാടിന്‍റെ മക്കള്‍` എന്നതിലെ സമാസമെന്ത്

A) ദ്വന്ദ്വസമാസം

B) ബഹുവ്രീഹി

C) കര്‍മധാരയന്‍

D) തല്‍പുരുഷന്‍

Correct Option : D

 


96. ഇ.എം.കോവൂര്‍ എന്ന തൂലികാനാമത്തില്‍ അറിയപ്പെടുന്ന വ്യക്തി ആര്

A) മാത്യു ഐപ്പ്

B) മാമ്മന്‍ മാത്യു

C) മാത്യു.എം.കുഴിവേലി

D) മാത്യു മറ്റം

Correct Option : A

 


97. മലയാളത്തിലേക്ക് തര്‍ജ്ജമ ചെയ്യുക `money is the root of all evils

A) പണമാണ് സകലതിനും കാരണം

B) പണം കാരണമാണ് സകല ദോഷങ്ങളും സംഭവിക്കുന്നത്

C) സകല ദോഷത്തിന്‍റെയും ഉറവിടം ധനമാണ്.

D) പ്രശ്നങ്ങളുടെ വേരായി നില കൊള്ളുന്നത് പണമാണ്

Correct Option : C

 


98. വിപരീത പദം എഴുതുക - അച്ഛം?

A) അനുച്ഛം

B) അപച്ഛം

C) നച്ഛം

D) അനച്ഛം

Correct Option : D

 


99. അരങ്ങു കാണാത്ത നടന്‍ എന്ന കൃതി ഏത് സാഹിത്യവിഭാഗത്തില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു

A) ചെറുകഥ

B) നാടകം

C) ആത്മകഥ

D) നോവല്‍

Correct Option : C

 


100. കടങ്കഥയ്ക്ക് ഉത്തരമെഴുതുക കൊമ്പന്‍കാള ഇഴഞ്ഞു വരുന്നു പിടിക്കാന്‍ ചെന്നാല്‍ കൊമ്പില്ല.

A) മുയല്‍

B) ഒച്ച്

C) കുഴിയാന

D) ആമ

Correct Option : B