1. Perambadi Ghat gives acess to which place

A) Madurai

B) Mysore

C) Coorg

D) Nilgiri

Correct Option : C

 

 

2. Chenthuruni Wild Life Sanctuary is a part of which forest

A) Konni

B) Kulathupuzha

C) Chimmini

D) Chittar

Correct Option : B

 

 

3. Who is also known as Muthukutti Swami

A) Vaikunda Swami

B) Chattambi Swami

C) Sreenarayana Guru

D) Vagbhatananda Swami

Correct Option : A

 

 

4. Who did first Malayalam Printing

A) Jovannes Gon Salvez

B) Herman Gundert

C) Anjelos Francis

D) Benjamin Baily

Correct Option : D

 

 

5. Which is the largest backwater in Kerala

A) Sasthamkotta Lake

B) Ashtamudi Lake

C) Vembanad Kayal

D) Kayamkulam Kayal

Correct Option : C

 

 

6. Where is the headquarters of Prathyaksha Reksha Daiva Sabha

A) Eravikulam

B) Eraviperoor

C) Eerattupetta

D) Kumbanad

Correct Option : B

 

 

7. Which is known as `Magnacarta of Travancore`

A) Temple Entry Proclamation

B) Malayali Memorial

C) Vaikom Satyagraha

D) Kundara Proclamation

Correct Option : A

 

 

8. The Abstention Movement was started in

A) 1931

B) 1932

C) 1930

D) 1936

Correct Option : B

 

 

9. The length of the coast line of Kerala

A) 780 km

B) 560 km

C) 480 km

D) 580 km

Correct Option : D

 

 

10. The most important incident of Quit India Movement in Kerala was

A) Wagon tragedy

B) Kizhariyur Bomb case

C) Aikya Kerala Movement

D) Hunger March

Correct Option : B

 

 

11. National Judicial Academy is at

A) Delhi

B) Mumbai

C) Bhopal

D) Kolkatha

Correct Option : C

 

 

12. The First Chief Information Commissioner of Kerala

A) R.K. Mathur

B) Palat Mohandas

C) Vinson M. Paul

D) Wajahat Habibullah

Correct Option : B

 

 

13. First Asian Country to introduce NOTA

A) Bhutan

B) India

C) Bangladesh

D) China

Correct Option : C

 

 

14. Constitutional Advisor to the constituent Assembly

A) B.R. Ambedkar

B) K.M. Munshi

C) Nagendra Singh

D) B.N. Rao

Correct Option : D

 

 

15. Preamble is called as key to the constituition by

A) N.A. Palkivala

B) Thakur das

C) Earnest Barker

D) Nehru

Correct Option : C

 

 

16. Part II of the constitution deals with

A) Union and its teritory

B) Direct Principles

C) Fundamental Rights

D) Citizenship

Correct Option : D

 

 

17. Which writs literally means `We Command`

A) Quo - warranto

B) Habeas Corpus

C) Mandamus

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

18. Which state in India has a uniform civil code

A) Goa

B) Maharashtra

C) Kerala

D) Thamilnadu

Correct Option : A

 

 

19. . The Fundamental rights feature borrowed from which nation

A) England

B) United states of America

C) Mexico

D) Ireland

Correct Option : B

 

 

20. Who is the president of India

A) Hamid Ansari

B) Ramnath Kovind

C) Narendra Modi

D) Venkaya Naidu

Correct Option : B

 

 

21. What is known as the king of inventions

A) Steam engine

B) Car

C) Atom Bomb

D) Nuclear Fission

Correct Option : A

 

 

22. Which of the following rays has the highest penetrating power

A) Gamma rays

B) Beta rays

C) Alpha rays

D) X - ray

Correct Option : A

 

 

23. Which metal has the symbol `Hg`

A) Hydrogen

B) Iron

C) Aluminium

D) Mercury

Correct Option : D

 

 

24. Who formulated the system of pH value

A) Lavosier

B) Pasteur

C) Dalton

D) Sorenson

Correct Option : D

 

 

25. Polio is caused by

A) Virus

B) Bacteria

C) Insect

D) Fungus

Correct Option : A

 

 

26. Which plant was used by Mendel in his early experiment

A) orange

B) Pea plant

C) banana

D) brinjal

Correct Option : B

 

 

27. Which among following sugars is maximum in honey

A) Maltose

B) Fructose

C) Sucrose

D) Glucose

Correct Option : B

 

 

28. Pollination by Birds is called

A) anemophily

B) entemophily

C) ornithophily

D) zeophily

Correct Option : C

 

 

29. The common name of washing soda

A) Sodium Carbonate

B) Sodium bi Carbonate

C) Calcium Carbonate

D) Calcium bi Carbonate

Correct Option : A

 

 

30. Which hormone is known as Emergency hormone

A) Adrenaline

B) Thyroid gland

C) Pineal gland

D) Pitutary gland

Correct Option : A

 

 

31. താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നവയില്‍ `വിതച്ചതേ കൊയ്യൂ` എന്നര്‍ത്ഥം വരുന്നത് ഏത്

A) As you so so you reap

B) Many a mickle makes a muckle

C) A closed mouth catches no flies

D) No man can serve two masters

Correct Option : A

 

 

32. ശരിയായ പദം എഴുതുക

A) പാദസരം

B) പാദസ്സരം

C) പാദസൊരം

D) പാദസ്വരം

Correct Option : A

 

 

33. ആദ്യ വയലാര്‍ അവാര്‍ഡ് നേടിയത്

A) കമലാ സുരയ്യാ

B) ബാലാമണിയമ്മ

C) സുഗതകുമാരി

D) . ലളിതാംബിക അന്തര്‍ജ്ജനം

Correct Option : C

 

 

34. തത്സമ രൂപത്തിലുള്ള് പദം

A) കണ്ണന്‍

B) ചാരം

C) ഖേദന

D) കനം

Correct Option : C

 

 

35. കുഞ്ഞേനാച്ചന്‍ എന്ന കഥാപാത്രം ഏത് കൃതിയിലുള്ളതാണ്

A) നാലുകെട്ട്

B) പാത്തുമ്മയുടെ ആട ്

C) മഞ്ഞ്

D) അരനാഴിക നേരം

Correct Option : D

 

 

36. തദ്ധ്വ തദ്ധിതത്തിന് ഉദാഹരണമേത്

A) ജാനകി

B) തെക്കന്‍

C) നദി

D) പഴമ

Correct Option : B

 

 

37. പെറ്റ + അമ്മ = പെറ്റമ്മ. ഏത ് സന്ധിക്ക് ഉദാഹരണം

A) ദ്വിത്വം

B) ആഗമം

C) ലോപം

D) ആദേശം

Correct Option : C

 

 

38. പാരി മാണിക ഭേദഗത്തിന ് ഉദാഹരണം കണ്ടെത്തുക

A) പഞ്ചപാണ്ഡവര്‍

B) ഒറ്റമകന്‍

C) നൂറ ്പുണ്യം

D) ഒരു കുപ്പി വെള്ളം

Correct Option : D

 

 

39. ശിക്ഷ അനുഭവിക്കണം - പ്രകാരം ഏത്

A) അനുജ്ഞായകം

B) നിര്‍ദ്ദേശകം

C) വിധായകം

D) പ്രാര്‍ത്ഥനാ

Correct Option : C

 

 

40. `താതന്‍` എന്നതിന്‍റെ സ്ത്രീലിംഗ പദമേത്

A) തങ്കച്ചി

B) തച്ചാട്ടി

C) ദ്വിജ

D) താതച്ചി

Correct Option : D

 

 

41. Show us the way and we will .......

A) precede

B) preceed

C) proceed

D) procede

Correct Option : C

 

 

42. What does Hobson`s Choice" mean

A) No choice at all

B) Too many choices

C) The first choice

D) None of the above

Correct Option : A

 

 

43. Which is the antonym of bold

A) Narrow

B) Timid

C) Discrete

D) Humble

Correct Option : B

 

 

44. Ravi speaks English .........

A) most

B) much

C) almost

D) very

Correct Option : D

 

 

45. Prevention is ....... than cure

A) better

B) best

C) good

D) less

Correct Option : A

 

 

46. The police ........ no idea

A) have

B) has

C) shall

D) will

Correct Option : A

 

 

47. Let us go for a walk, ........

A) shall we ?

B) do we ?

C) don`t we ?

D) didn`t we ?

Correct Option : A

 

 

48. `To put up with` means ........

A) to close

B) . to prolog

C) to tolerate

D) to forget

Correct Option : C

 

 

49. Find out the passive form of : Does she know me? a

A) Did I know her ?

B) Has she known me ?

C) Am I known to her ? d

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

50. Identify the sentence look before you leap:

A) interrogative

B) imperative

C) declarative

D) exclamatory

Correct Option : B

 

 

51. if 3/4 of a number is 45, then the number is

A) 50

B) 60

C) 55

D) 90

Correct Option : B

 

 

52. LCM of 87 and 145 is

A) 870

B) 1305

C) 435

D) 1740

Correct Option : C

 

 

53. 1668 + 8756 - 2817 = ?

A) 7637

B) 6637

C) 6747

D) 7607

Correct Option : D

 

 

54. If x + y = 3 2x + 5y = 12 Then x = ........., y = ............

A) x = 2, y = 1

B) x=1, y = 2

C) x = 0, y=3

D) x = 2, y = 3

Correct Option : B

 

 

55. (5/7)^2 / (-5/7)^2 = ?

A) 1

B) -1

C) 50/98

D) 0

Correct Option : B

 

 

56. The mean of 50 values is 15. What will be the new mean if each value is multiplied by 2

A) 15

B) 30

C) 50

D) 100

Correct Option : B

 

 

57. Find the number of it is decreased by 25 1/2 given 153

A) 205.36

B) 202.42

C) 236.05

D) 212. 36

Correct Option : A

 

 

58. If 2a = 3b = 4c Then a : b : c = .......

A) 6 : 4 : 3

B) 2 : 3 : 4

C) 3 : 4 : 6

D) . 4 : 3 : 2

Correct Option : A

 

 

59. A shopkeeper sells a school bag of a loss of 10% and he got 315. What is the cost price of the bag

A) 360

B) 315

C) 400

D) 350

Correct Option : D

 

 

60. In what time will Rs. 500 gives 100 as interest at the rate of 5% per annum

A) 2

B) 3

C) 4

D) 5

Correct Option : C

 

 

61. A can finish a work in 20 days, A and B together can finish the work in 12 days. Then B done can finish the work in

A) . 24 days

B) 28 days

C) 25 days

D) 30 days

Correct Option : D

 

 

62. The speed of a car is 64 km/hr. Find the time required to travel a distance of 256 km

A) 6 hr

B) 5 hr

C) 4 hr

D) 3 hr

Correct Option : C

 

 

63. A 300 m long train passes a pole in 12 sec. What is its speed in km/ hr

A) 40 km/hr

B) 72 km/hr

C) 90 km/hr

D) 120 km/hr

Correct Option : C

 

 

64. If the nth term of an arithmetic progression is 4n-1, What is the sum of first n terms

A) 2(2n+1)/2

B) n(2n-1)/2

C) n(2n-1)

D) n(2n+1)

Correct Option : D

 

 

65. Attitude of an equilateral triangle of side 2 is

A) 2

B) 2 root3

C) root 3

D) 1

Correct Option : C

 

 

66. Surface area of a cube with side `a` cm is

A) a ^3

B) a^2

C) 3a^2

D) 6a^2

Correct Option : D

 

 

67. A clock seen through the mirror when time is 7`O clock

A) 3 : 20

B) 4 : 20

C) 5 : 00

D) 7 :00

Correct Option : C

 

 

68. Today is monday in a leap year. The day after 64 days will be

A) Monday

B) Thursday

C) Wednesday

D) Tuesday

Correct Option : C

 

 

69. A student is ranked 15th from the right and 10th from left. How many students are there in total

A) 25

B) 23

C) 22

D) 24

Correct Option : D

 

 

70. Choose the odd one

A) square

B) triangle

C) pentagon

D) cube

Correct Option : D

 

 

71. Primary output device of computer

A) Mouse

B) Scanner

C) Speaker

D) Monitor

Correct Option : D

 

 

72. The brain of a computer

A) CPU

B) PCU

C) ALU

D) CU

Correct Option : A

 

 

73. Which of the following is not an operating system

A) Windows

B) UNIX

C) FORTAN

D) Macintosh

Correct Option : C

 

 

74. In cyber law terminology `DOS` mean

A) . Denial of symbols

B) Denial of services

C) Degree of services

D) Demand of services

Correct Option : B

 

 

75. IT Amendment Act passed in the year

A) 2004

B) 2001

C) 2000

D) 2008

Correct Option : D

 

 

76. What is correctly error in a program called

A) correcting

B) Bugging

C) Debugging

D) Rectifying

Correct Option : C

 

 

77. Cyber laws included in

A) Residuary list

B) state list

C) union list

D) con current list

Correct Option : A

 

 

78. Father of internet

A) Billgates

B) Paul Allen

C) Vinton Cerf

D) None of the above

Correct Option : C

 

 

79. An organisation that provides access to the internet is .....

A) Internet service provider

B) Internet service propagator

C) Server

D) Client

Correct Option : A

 

 

80. ......... allows wireless mobile devices to acces the internet

A) WIA

B) SAP

C) WAP

D) ISP

Correct Option : C

 

 

81. New Managing Director of KSRTC

A) Tomin Thachankari

B) M.P. Dinesh

C) G. Asok Kumar

D) Rajamanikyam

Correct Option : B

 

 

82. 2019 Asian Football Championship won by

A) Qatar

B) Japan

C) Iran

D) India

Correct Option : A

 

 

83. 2019 Kerala Budget presented on

A) 1st February

B) 2nd February

C) 30th January

D) 31st January

Correct Option : D

 

 

84. . Newly appointed Head of CBI

A) Rishikesh Roy

B) . Rishikumar Sukhla

C) Alok Verma

D) P. Ajith Kumar

Correct Option : B

 

 

85. Australian Open Women Singles 2019 won by

A) Navomi Osaka

B) Serena Williams

C) Petra Kittova

D) Simona Halep

Correct Option : A

 

 

86. Of the following. who is not the winner of Padmabhushan 2019

A) Theejan Bhai

B) Mohanlal

C) . Nambi Narayanan

D) Kuldeep Nayyar

Correct Option : A

 

 

87. First women International Cricketer who played 200 one day international matches

A) Smriti Mandana

B) Julan Goswami

C) Mitali Raj

D) Meg Lanning

Correct Option : C

 

 

88. Which Central Minister presented the 2019 Interim Budget

A) Suresh Prabhu

B) Nithin Gadkari

C) Arun Jaitely

D) Piyush Goyal

Correct Option : D

 

 

89. 2019 World Economic Forum Summit will be held at

A) Zurich

B) Davos

C) London

D) New York

Correct Option : B

 

 

90. 2018 ICC MEN`s Emerging Cricketer Award won by

A) Rohit Sharma

B) Virat Kohli

C) Rishabh Pant

D) Subhman Gill

Correct Option : C

 

 

91. . ......... is popularly known as Minto Morely Reforms

A) Indian Council Act - 1982

B) Government of India Act - 1919

C) . The Indian Council Act - 1909

D) Government of India Act - 1935

Correct Option : C

 

 

92. Who called Patel as Sardar for the first time

A) Sarojini Naidu

B) Nehru

C) Gandhiji

D) Tagore

Correct Option : C

 

 

93. Simlipal Biosphere reserve situated in

A) Bihar

B) Odisha

C) Punjab

D) Himachal Pradesh

Correct Option : B

 

 

94. India`s lowest temperature was recorded in

A) Srinagar

B) Jammu

C) Dras

D) Leh

Correct Option : C

 

 

95. Name the new name of `Gurgaon`

A) Nuh

B) Mewat

C) Haryana

D) Gurugram

Correct Option : D

 

 

96. The oldest Mountain Ranges in India

A) Vindhya Range

B) Aravalli Range

C) Sulaiman Range

D) Satpura Range

Correct Option : B

 

 

97. In which river Bhakra - Nangal dam is situated

A) Narmada

B) Krishna

C) Sutlej

D) Godavari

Correct Option : C

 

 

98. Boundary between India and China is known as

A) Radcliff line

B) Durand line

C) Maginot line

D) MacMohan line 99.

Correct Option : D

 

 

99. . Where did the first Satyagraha experiment made by Gandhi in India

A) Bardoli

B) Champaran

C) Dandi

D) Vaikkom

Correct Option : B

 

 

100. The first cinema scope film in India

A) Deewana

B) Bazigar

C) . Kagaz Ke Phool

D) Dangal

Correct Option : C