1. Name the missionary organisation which established factories to provide employment to religious converts?

A) Chirakkal mission

B) Bassel mission

C) LMS

D) Salvation Army

Correct Option : B

 

 

2. Who wrote the book `Jathinirnayam`?

A) Chattambi Swamikal

B) Sree Narayana Guru

C) Ayya Vaikundar

D) Kumaran Asan

Correct Option : B

 

 

3. Who among the following disagreed with the Paliyam Sathyagraham?

A) A.K. Gopalan

B) EMS Namboothiripad

C) K.Kelappan

D) Arya Pallam

Correct Option : C

 

 

4. Who is the propagator of the idea `Anandajati`?

A) Ayyankali

B) Vaghbhatananda

C) Brahmananda Sivayogi

D) Pandit Karuppan

Correct Option : C

 

 

5. Who founded Sadhujanaparipalana yogam?

A) K.Kelappan

B) Sri Narayana Guru

C) Ayyankali

D) Mannathu Padmanabhan

Correct Option : C

 

 

6. By the part of vimochana Samaram which leader led March from Angamali to Thiruvananthapuram as `Jeeva Shika Jatha?

A) Mannathu Padmanabhan

B) V.T. Bhattathiripad

C) K.P.Kesavamenon

D) Sahodaran Ayyappan

Correct Option : A

 

 

7. Name the social reformer who propounded the idea `No caste, No religion No God

A) Kumaranasan

B) Sree Narayana Guru

C) Dr. Palpu

D) Sahodaran Ayyappan

Correct Option : D

 

 

8. Who comments the famous Temple Entry Proclamation as a miracle of modern times?

A) K.Kelappan

B) Gandhiji

C) A.K.Gopalan

D) Shri.Chithira Thirunal

Correct Option : B

 

 

9. Who was the author of the book `Pracheena Malayalam`?

A) Pandit Karuppan

B) Sree Narayana Guru

C) Chattambi Swamikal

D) Vaghbhatanada

Correct Option : C

 

 

10. Who is often described as the national poet of Kerala?

A) G. Sankara Kurup

B) Kumaran Asan

C) Ulloor

D) Vallathol

Correct Option : D

 

 

11. Chilka lake lies in the state of

A) Gujarat

B) Rajasthan

C) Jammu & Kashmir

D) Orrissa

Correct Option : D

 

 

12. Poona Pact aimed at:

A) .Hindu Muslim Unity

B) Representation of lower castes

C) Privileges of the prices

D) Review of the working of dyarchy

Correct Option : B

 

 

13. The height of the peak Nandadevi is ..... metre?

A) 8598

B) 7817

C) 8172

D) 7756

Correct Option : B

 

 

14. The first digital village in India ......?

A) Akodara (Gujarat)

B) Goodgave (Haryana)

C) Ibhrahimpur (Telengana)

D) Ernakulam (Kerala)

Correct Option : A

 

 

15. The Kakrappara atomic power station belongs to:

A) Maharashtra

B) Gujarat

C) Rajasthan

D) Uttar Pradesh

Correct Option : B

 

 

16. The national leader who was known as the `Father of Indian unrest`?

A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

B) Gopala Krishana Gokhale

C) W.C .Banerjee

D) Motilal Nehru

Correct Option : A

 

 

17. Bhimbetka Famous for Rock shelters and cave painting located at:

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Rajasthan

C) Punjab

D) Madhya Pradesh

Correct Option : D

 

 

18. The chairman of western Ghats Ecology expert panel (WGEEP) was:

A) Kasthurirangan

B) Madhav Gadgil

C) Medha Patkar

D) Arundhathi Roy

Correct Option : B

 

 

19. Chhattisgarh, Uttaranchal and Jharakhand were formed in:

A) 1956

B) 2000

C) 1998

D) 2005

Correct Option : B

 

 

20. India`s largest National park Hemis situated at:

A) Jammu Kashmir

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Punjab

D) Rajasthan

Correct Option : A

 

 

21. Which property of liquids is used in the thermometre to measure temperature?

A) Viscosity

B) Radiation

C) Convection

D) Expansion of liquid

Correct Option : D

 

 

22. Which of the following provides highest calories (KCAL)

A) Human milk

B) Cow`s milk

C) sheep`s milk

D) Buffallo`s milk

Correct Option : C

 

 

23. Agent Orange is a

A) Pesticide

B) Fruit

C) Organization

D) Business institution

Correct Option : A

 

 

24. Which among the following is called laughing gas

A) Nitrogen Penta Oxide

B) Nitrous Oxide

C) Nitric Oxide

D) Nitrogen

Correct Option : B

 

 

25. An animal that lacks gall bladder

A) Man

B) Tiger

C) Dog

D) Horse

Correct Option : D

 

 

26. Diabetes insipidus is caused due to the deficiency of the hormone?

A) ADH

B) Insulin

C) Glucagon

D) Thyroxine

Correct Option : A

 

 

27. BOD test is related to:

A) Noise pollution

B) Soil pollution

C) Air pollution

D) Water pollution

Correct Option : D

 

 

28. Bronze is an alloy of:

A) Copper and Zinc

B) Zinc and Tin

C) Tin and phosphorous

D) Copper and Tin

Correct Option : D

 

 

29. Study of life in outerspace is called

A) Astrophysics

B) Cosmology

C) Exobiology

D) Cosmobiology

Correct Option : C

 

 

30. Which fuel is preferrable?

A) petrol

B) wood

C) coal

D) biogas

Correct Option : D

 

 

31. The power of the Supreme Court of India to decide disputes between the centre and the states falls under its?

A) Advisory jurisdiction

B) Appellette jurisdiction

C) Original jurisdiction

D) Constitutional Jurisdiction

Correct Option : C

 

 

32. The term of office of Attorney general

A) 4 years

B) 5 years

C) upto the age of 65

D) None of the above

Correct Option : D

 

 

33. Right to education is the article mentioned in

A) Article 32

B) Article 21A

C) Article 24

D) Article 21

Correct Option : B

 

 

34. The officer who has the right to speak and take part in the proceeding of the Parliament without voting right?

A) The comptroller and auditor general

B) The chief of Army

C) Attorney General

D) The chief justice of India

Correct Option : C

 

 

35. There is no provisions for the impeachment of ....... in the Constitution of India

A) The President

B) The Governor

C) The Chief Justice

D) The Prime Minister

Correct Option : B

 

 

36. Who elects the vice president of India

A) Members of Rajyasabha

B) Members of Loksabha

C) Members of Parliament

D) None of the above

Correct Option : C

 

 

37. Fundamental duties were introduced in the Constitution of India by the:

A) 40th Amendment

B) 42nd Amendment

C) 43rd Amendment

D) 44th Amendment

Correct Option : B

 

 

38. The concept of welfare state is included in the Constitution of India in:

A) Preamble

B) Fundamental Right

C) Fourth Schedule

D) Directive principles of State Policy

Correct Option : D

 

 

39. The resolution for removing the vice president of India can be moved in the?

A) Lok Sabha alone

B) Either house of Parliament

C) Joint sitting of Parliament

D) Rajya Sabha alone

Correct Option : D

 

 

40. Which of the following Article empowers the president to appoint Prime Minister of India?

A) Article 75

B) Article 76

C) Article 84

D) Article 77

Correct Option : A

 

 

41. Securing or attempting to secure access to a protected system in contravention of section 70 of the information Technology Act is an offence which is:

A) Non cognizable, bailable and punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to two years

B) cognizable, Non bailable and punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to ten years

C) Cognizable, bailable and punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to three years

D) Non cognizable non bailable and punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to ten years

Correct Option : B

 

 

42. A byte consist of how many bits?

A) Nine

B) four

C) eight

D) sixteen

Correct Option : C

 

 

43. In 1983 who defined the term `Computer Virus`?

A) Fred Cohen

B) Smith

C) Norton

D) M cafee

Correct Option : A

 

 

44. What is the full form of CRT?

A) Current Ray Tube

B) Current Ray Technology

C) Cathode Ray Technology

D) Cathode Ray Tube

Correct Option : D

 

 

45. An input device that interprets pencil/pen marks on paper media is:

A) Optical Mark Reader

B) Punch Card Reader

C) Optical Scanners

D) Plotters of

Correct Option : A

 

 

46. ........ is a form of warfare which is used by the cyber terrorists to harm or gain control of important computer systems:

A) cyberhacking

B) cybertapping

C) cybercrime

D) cyberterrorism

Correct Option : D

 

 

47. When did Information Technology Act Come into force in India?

A) October 17, 2000

B) October 17, 2001

C) June 4, 2000

D) June 4, 2001

Correct Option : A

 

 

48. Buying and selling of products using computer and network is called:

A) e - business

B) e market

C) e- tender

D) e - commerce

Correct Option : D

 

 

49. Which of the following is the fastest memory inside a computer?

A) Cache Memory

B) RAM

C) Secondary Memory

D) Register Memory

Correct Option : D

 

 

50. The parent company of Google founded in 2015 by the owners of google is:

A) Amazon

B) Alphabet Inc

C) Netflix

D) SAP

Correct Option : B

 

 

51. Which is the political party formed by actor Kamal Haasan?

A) Pattali Makkal Kashi

B) Tamil Mandram

C) Makkal Needhi Maiam

D) Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

Correct Option : C

 

 

52. Who is the present UN Secretary General?

A) Antonio Guterres

B) Kofi Annan

C) Ban Ki Moon

D) Boutrosghali

Correct Option : A

 

 

53. Who is the present forest Minister of Kerala?

A) Sunil Kumar

B) K.Raju

C) M.M. Mani

D) Sasindran

Correct Option : B

 

 

54. Who comes first in the forbes list of world`s most powerful women

A) Roshini Nadar Malhotra

B) Priyanka Chopra

C) Angela Merkel

D) Teressa May

Correct Option : C

 

 

55. World`s largest Arabic Audio Library launched

A) singapore

B) Malaysia

C) China

D) Dubai

Correct Option : D

 

 

56. Which is the mission started by Kerala government planning to grow up plantations in barren lands?

A) Navakerala

B) Pachathuruthu

C) Help us green

D) Kakkathuruthu

Correct Option : B

 

 

57. Which is the country recently signed pact with European union for free trade agreement?

A) Japan

B) Nepal

C) Bangladesh

D) China

Correct Option : A

 

 

58. PETA Indias 2018 person of the year

A) Sonam Kapoor

B) Priyanaka Chopra

C) Alia Bhatt

D) Kankana Ranout

Correct Option : A

 

 

59. The app started by Kamal Hasan for the protection and assistance of women in times of emergency?

A) SMOORTI

B) Quora

C) Roudram

D) Nirbhaya

Correct Option : C

 

 

60. Which Indian American Film producer has recently been honoured with the French knight of the National order of Merit?

A) Ashok Amritraj

B) Mira Nair

C) Kal penn

D) Jay Chandrasekhar

Correct Option : A

 

 

61. Change the Gender:

A) geese

B) geeses

C) gander

D) goosen

Correct Option : C

 

 

62. I am the messenger of India`s ancient thoughts world over, ....?

A) aren`t I?

B) amn`t I?

C) Isn`t I?

D) am I?

Correct Option : A

 

 

63. None of the students ...... their assignments

A) has done

B) does do

C) have done

D) was done

Correct Option : A

 

 

64. Which is the passive voice form of: They have not yet reported to me

A) I have not yet been reported

B) I have yet to be reported

C) They have not yet been reported

D) I had not yet been reported

Correct Option : A

 

 

65. Meaning of two confusable words: premier/premiere

A) Prime Minister/1st performance

B) Minister/Reality show

C) Diplomat /Cricket

D) Male/Female

Correct Option : A

 

 

66. If dogs bark then sparrows

A) Scream

B) Talk

C) Twitter

D) Roar

Correct Option : C

 

 

67. Which are the places to visit .... Italy?

A) at

B) on

C) in

D) of

Correct Option : C

 

 

68. Each of the students ....... working hard

A) is

B) are

C) had

D) have

Correct Option : A

 

 

69. The Royal Group of hotels have a unique collection of imported .......

A) furniture

B) furnitures

C) furnituress

D) furniture`s

Correct Option : A

 

 

70. He talked ........ he were the leader

A) like

B) as

C) as

D) like as

Correct Option : B

 

 

71. `തെണ്ടി വര്‍ഗ്ഗം` എന്ന കൃതി രചി ച്ചതാര്

A) ജി. ശങ്കരക്കുറുപ്പ്

B) ഉറൂബ്

C) ഒ.വി. വിജ യന്‍

D) തകഴി ശിവ ശങ്കരപ്പിള്ള

Correct Option : D

 

 

72. ഇവ യില്‍ ശരി യായ പദ മേത്

A) അഥിതി

B) അതിഥി

C) അജ്ഞനം

D) അഞ്ചനം

Correct Option : B

 

 

73. I didn`t see any reason to disbelieve his statement വാക്യ ത്തിന്‍റെ ഉചി ത മായ തര്‍ജ്ജമ ഏത ്?

A) അയാളുടെ പ്രസ്താവന വിശ്വ സി ക്കാന്‍ ഞാന്‍ കാരണം കാണുന്നില്ല

B) അയാളുടെ പ്രസ്താവന ഞാന്‍ വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നില്ല

C) അയാളുടെ പ്രസ്താവന വിശ്വ സിക്കാതിരിക്കാന്‍ ഞാന്‍ കാര ണമൊന്നും കാണുന്നില്ല

D) അയാളുടെ പ്രസ്താവനയില്‍ വിശ്വസനീയമായ കാരണമൊ ന്നും ഞാന്‍ കാണുന്നില്ല

Correct Option : C

 

 

74. ആദിവാസികളുടെ ജീവിതം പ്രമേയമാക്കി രചിച്ച നോവ ലാണ ് കൊച്ചരേത്തി. ഇതിന്‍റെ കര്‍ത്താവാര്?

A) നാരാ യന്‍

B) പി. വത്സല

C) ആനന്ദ്

D) ഒ.വി.വിജ യന്‍

Correct Option : A

 

 

75. എന്‍റെ കഥ` ആരുടെ ആത്മകഥയാണ്

A) ലളി താം ബിക അന്തര്‍ജ്ജനം

B) മാധ വി ക്കുട്ടി

C) സുഗ തകുമാരി

D) ബാലാ മണിയമ്മ

Correct Option : B

 

 

76. നിരൂപകന്‍, വാഗ്മി, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി എന്നീ നില ക ളില്‍ പ്രശ സ്തനായ സാഹിത്യകാരന്‍ ആര്?

A) ജി. ശങ്കരക്കുറുപ്പ്

B) എം.കെ. സാനു

C) ജോസഫ ് മുണ്ടശ്ശേരി

D) ഒ.വി.വിജ യന്‍

Correct Option : C

 

 

77. ഉണ്ണാ യി വാ ര്യര്‍ സ ്മാരകം കേര ള ത്തില്‍ എവിടെ സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്നു

A) കാലടി

B) കൊടുങ്ങ ല്ലൂര്‍

C) ഇരി ങ്ങാ ല ക്കുട

D) ഇട പ്പള്ളി

Correct Option : C

 

 

78. അതി ചിന്ത വഹിച്ചു, സീത പോയ് സ്ഥിതി ചെയ ്താ ളു ട ജാന്ത വാടി യില്‍` ഈ വരി കള്‍ ഏതു കൃതി യില്‍ നിന്ന്?

A) രാമാ യണം കിളി പ്പാട്ട്

B) രാമായണം ചമ്പു

C) വാത്മീകി രാമാ യണം

D) ചിന്താ വി ഷ്ട യായ സീത

Correct Option : D

 

 

79. ലക്ഷണമൊത്ത ആദ്യ നോവലായ ഇന്ദുലേഖ പ്രസി ദ്ധീകരി ച്ചതെന്ന്?

A) 1887

B) 1889

C) 1789

D) 1884

Correct Option : B

 

 

80. മലയാള നാടക പ്രസ്ഥാ ന ത്തില്‍ `ഇബ്സന്‍` എന്ന അപരനാ മത്തി ലറി യ പ്പെടുന്ന വ്യക്തി?

A) എന്‍. എന്‍. പിള്ള

B) എന്‍. കൃഷ്ണപിള്ള

C) സി.ജെ. തോ മസ ്

D) തോപ്പില്‍ഭാസി

Correct Option : B

 

 

81. A sum of money doubles itselfs in 5 years. The number of years, it would triples itself is:

A) 10 years

B) 15 years

C) 20 years

D) 25 years

Correct Option : A

 

 

82. Rs. 1581 is divided among A,B and C in the ratio 10:15:6. What is the share of B?

A) 306

B) 765

C) 700

D) 510

Correct Option : B

 

 

83. The average of 5 consecutive natural numbers is 43. Find out the Largest number?

A) 36

B) 45

C) 48

D) 52

Correct Option : B

 

 

84. . A can do a certain work in 4 hours. A and B together do the same work in 2 hours. B and C together do it in 3 hours. How long will C alone take to do it?

A) 12 hours

B) 8 hours

C) 16 hours

D) 10 hours

Correct Option : A

 

 

85. A number consist of two digits. The digits in the ten`s place is 2 times of the digits in the unit`s place. If 36 subtracted from the number, digits are reversed. The number is:

A) 48

B) 63

C) 84

D) 86

Correct Option : C

 

 

86. If x y: 2:3  then 5 ( x -y ) is:

A) - 5/3 y

B) - 2/3 x

C) - 1/3 y

D) - 1/3 x

Correct Option : A

 

 

87. The LCM of two numbers is 864 and their HCF is 144. If one of the numbers is 288 the other number?

A) 432

B) 576

C) 1296

D) 144

Correct Option : A

 

 

88. A woman says If you reverse my own age the figure represents my husbands age, he is of course senior to me and the difference between our ages is one - eleventh of their sum. The woman`s age is:

A) 24 years

B) 34 years

C) 45 years

D) 35 years

Correct Option : C

 

 

89. (1/4 )^-2 = is

A) 2

B) -1/2

C) -1/6

D) 16

Correct Option : D

 

 

90. In a hostel, there is enough food for 50 students to last for 30 days. After 6 days 25 more students are admitted to the hostel. Now how many more days the food is going to last?

A) 10

B) 12

C) 16

D) 20

Correct Option : C

 

 

91. Japan:Yen::Sweden:?

A) Dollar

B) Ruble

C) Crone

D) Tikka

Correct Option : C

 

 

92. Pointing to a lady on the platform Reetha said `she is the sister of the father of my mother`s son. What is the lady to Reetha?

A) Mother

B) Sister

C) Aunt

D) Niece

Correct Option : C

 

 

93. A person travelled 20km in the north ward direction, then travelled 10 km in the northward direction again, then travelled 7km in the eastward direction and finally travelled 6km in the southward direction. How far is he from the starting point?

A) 17 km

B) 37 km

C) 31 km

D) 25 km

Correct Option : D

 

 

94. If Good and bad is coded as 123, bad is ugly coded as 245 and good is fair is coded as 364, then what is the code for `fair`?

A) 1

B) 4

C) 6

D) 5

Correct Option : C

 

 

95. Which fraction comes next in the sequence? 1/2, 3/4, 5/8, 7/`16

A) 9/32

B) 10/17

C) 11/34

D) 12/35

Correct Option : A

 

 

96. Pick the odd one out

A) Arc

B) Tangent

C) Radius

D) Diagonal

Correct Option : D

 

 

97. 3,8,22,63,185,......

A) 285

B) 295

C) 310

D) 550

Correct Option : D

 

 

98. . Five girls are standing in the bus stop in a row facing south. Ambily is standing to right of Divya. Anju is in between Divya and Mary. Bindhu is standing extreme right. Who is standing exactly in the middle?

A) Anju

B) Divya

C) Mary

D) Ambily

Correct Option : B

 

 

99. Find the missing number of the series: 9,16,30,.....,114

A) 51

B) 58

C) 42

D) 54

Correct Option : B

 

 

100. Capital:Interest::share:?

A) profit

B) Loss

C) Dividend

D) Discount

Correct Option : C