1. മലയാളത്തിലെ ആദ്യ ഓഡിയോ നോവല്‍?

A) ഇതാണെന്‍റെ പേര്

B) നൃത്തം

C) കൊച്ചരേത്തി

D) ചാവൊലി

Correct Option : A

 

 

2. I respond to situation as the case may be എന്നതിന്‍റെ മലയാള പരിഭാഷ

A) എന്‍റെ പ്രതികരണങ്ങള്‍ സംഭവബഹുലമായിരിക്കും

B) സംഭവങ്ങളുണ്ടെങ്കിലേ ഞാന്‍ പ്രതികരിക്കൂ

C) അവസരങ്ങള്‍ക്കുവേണ്ടി ഞാന്‍ പ്രതികരിക്കുന്നു

D) അവസരോചിതം ഞാന്‍ സംഭവങ്ങളോട് പ്രതികരിക്കുന്നു

Correct Option : D

 

 

3. `കാണുന്നവന്‍` എന്ന പദത്തില്‍ `കാണുന്ന` എന്നത് എന്തിനെ കുറിക്കുന്നു?

A) മുറ്റുവിന

B) ഭേദകം

C) വിനയെച്ചം

D) പേരെച്ചം

Correct Option : D

 

 

4. `സഞ്ജയന്‍` എന്ന തൂലിക നാമത്തില്‍ അറിയപ്പെടുന്നത്

A) എം.ആര്‍ നായര്‍

B) കുഞ്ഞനന്തന്‍ നായര്‍

C) കുഞ്ഞിരാമന്‍ നായര്‍

D) രാമേശ്വരന്‍ നായര്‍

Correct Option : A

 

 

5. ധുരന്ധരന്‍ എന്ന പദത്തിന്‍റെ അര്‍ത്ഥം

A) തിരക്കുള്ളവന്‍

B) അറിവില്ലാത്തവന്‍

C) നായകന്‍

D) വാചാലന്‍

Correct Option : C

 

 

6. നിഖിലം പര്യായ പദമല്ലാത്തത്

A) സമസ്തം

B) സര്‍വ്വം

C) അഖിലം

D) ഉപലം

Correct Option : D

 

 

7. "മാനസി" എന്ന കൃതിയുടെ രചയിതാവ്?

A) ചങ്ങമ്പുഴ കൃഷ്ണപിള്ള

B) കമല സുരയ്യ

C) അടൂര്‍ ഗോപാലകൃഷ്ണന്‍

D) മുരളി ബി

Correct Option : B

 

 

8. Hunger knows no friend എന്നതിന്‍റെ മലയാള തര്‍ജ്ജമ ഏത്?

A) വിശക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് കൂട്ടുകാരില്ല

B) കൂട്ടുകാര്‍ വിശപ്പറിയുന്നില്ല

C) വിശപ്പ് സുഹൃത്തിനെ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നില്ല

D) സുഹൃത്തുക്കള്‍ക്ക് വിശപ്പ് ഉണ്ടാവുകയില്ല

Correct Option : C

 

 

9. പിരിച്ചെഴുതുക : കാവ്യോപകരണം

A) കാവ്യ + ഉപകരണം

B) കാവ്യോ + ഉപകരണം

C) കാവ്യാ + ഉപകരണം

D) കാവ്യോപ + കരണം

Correct Option : A

 

 

10. `മുത്തശ്ശി` ആരുടെ കൃതിയാണ്

A) ലളിതാംബിക അന്തര്‍ജനം

B) സുഗതകുമാരി

C) ബാലാമണിയമ്മ

D) മാധവിക്കുട്ടി

Correct Option : C

 

 

11. Microsoft word is A free software

A) A free software

B) Software used for creating letters and documents

C) Privately used by a group of administrators

D) Can be used by any computer user

Correct Option : B

 

 

12. Which layer is not present in TCP/IP model?

A) Application Layer

B) Internet Layer

C) Transport Layer

D) Presentation Layer

Correct Option : D

 

 

13. FPI stands for

A) Faults Per Inch

B) Frames Per Inch

C) Figure Per Inch

D) Film Per Inch

Correct Option : B

 

 

14. The very high speed semiconductor memory which can speed up CPU is

A) Main Memory

B) Cache Memory

C) Primary Memory

D) Secondary Memory

Correct Option : B

 

 

15. Which among the following is not an open source software

A) Firefox

B) Python

C) R-Programming

D) Tally

Correct Option : D

 

 

16. Which of the following short cut key can be used to cut text in a document

A) ctrl + V

B) ctrl + X

C) ctrl + C

D) ctrl + T

Correct Option : B

 

 

17. ......... controls and co-ordinates the overall operations performed by the computer

A) Mother board

B) Central Processing Unit

C) Bus Controller

D) Random Access Memory

Correct Option : B

 

 

18. In terms of access Speed, the ....... memory is the fastest?

A) Cache

B) DRAM

C) SRAM

D) Processor Register

Correct Option : D

 

 

19. ........ continually look for new web pages and sent their address back to the search engine’s database

A) Robots

B) Crawlers

C) Turtles

D) Snakes

Correct Option : B

 

 

20. Which of the following is not an operating system?

A) Microsoft windows

B) Linux

C) Gimp

D) Dos

Correct Option : C

 

 

21. Which among the book was authorised by Mahatma Ganthi?

A) My Truth

B) Hindu View of Life

C) Discovery of India

D) Hind Swaraj

Correct Option : D

 

 

22. Which is a biodiversity hotspot in India?

A) Eastern Himalayas

B) Thar Desert

C) Ganga Basin

D) Eastern Coast

Correct Option : A

 

 

23. Maximum number of States/Union territories in India comes under the Jurisdiction of which of the following High Courts?

A) Bombay High Court

B) High Court of Delhi

C) Guwahati High Court

D) Kolkata High Court

Correct Option : C

 

 

24. Which state is known as ‘Jewel of India’?

A) Jammu & Kashmir

B) Manipur

C) Punjab

D) Orissa

Correct Option : B

 

 

25. The ‘Political Lab’ of Mahatma gandhi was:

A) South Africa

B) Kheda

C) Sabarmathi Ashramam

D) Champaran

Correct Option : A

 

 

26. Who was the prime minister of United Kingdom during the time of India’s Independence?

A) Clement Atlee

B) Sir Wintson Churchil

C) Lioyd George

D) Ramsay Mac Donald

Correct Option : A

 

 

27. Historical Site Hampi is situated on:

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Telangana

C) Karnataka

D) Odisha

Correct Option : C

 

 

28. Who was the mughal emperor of India during the first war of Indian Independence in 1857?

A) Bahadur Shah I

B) Akbar II

C) Bahadur Shah II

D) Shah Alam

Correct Option : C

 

 

29. Which of the following monsoons account for most of the rainfall in India?

A) North East Monsoon

B) South East Monsoon

C) East Asia Monsoon

D) South West Monsoon

Correct Option : D

 

 

30. Swami Vivekananda delivered his famous Chickago speech in

A) 1872 Jan 12

B) 1892 Sep 11

C) 1893 Sep 11

D) 1867 Nov 11

Correct Option : C

 

 

31. Which tempararture is called absolute zero?

A) -273.15°c

B) -273.15k

C) 0°c

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

 

32. ....... occurs when source of light approach an observer

A) Brewster effect

B) Henrich effect

C) Red shift

D) Blue shift

Correct Option : D

 

 

33. When a body having Mass’M’ is placed at the centre of earth, its weight will be

A) M

B) Zero

C) 2M

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

34. Which of the following is not a viral disease?

A) Avian flue

B) Malaria

C) Sars

D) Dengue fever

Correct Option : B

 

 

35. The colour of Ammonium Chloride is :

A) Blue

B) Black

C) Red

D) White

Correct Option : D

 

 

36. EEG provides information on electrical activity of?

A) Brain

B) Heart

C) Kidney

D) Liver

Correct Option : A

 

 

37. The technique of estimating the age of the remains of a once-Living Organisms.

A) Uranium dating

B) Nuclear Fusion

C) Transmutation

D) Carbon dating

Correct Option : D

 

 

38. Ailurophobia is the fear of :

A) Rat

B) Insects

C) Cat

D) Dog

Correct Option : C

 

 

39. Which of the following is a biologically incompatible marriagge?

A) Rh+ man and Rh- Women

B) Rh- man and Rh+ Woman

C) Rh+ man and Rh+ woman

D) Rh- man and Rh- woman

Correct Option : A

 

 

40. Both Diamond and Graphite are the forms of

A) Phosphorous

B) Sodium

C) Rock

D) Carbon

Correct Option : D

 

 

41. The district in Kerala with lowest literacy rate

A) Palakkad

B) Wayanad

C) Pathanamthitta

D) Malappuram

Correct Option : A

 

 

42. The first Chief Ministerof Kerala State was:

A) EMS Namboothiripad

B) K. Karunakaran

C) C. Achutha Menon

D) R. Shankar

Correct Option : A

 

 

43. The temple entry proclamation was issued by

A) Chithira Tirunal Balarama Varma

B) Sreemulam Thirunal

C) Swathi Thirunal

D) Ayilyam Thirunal

Correct Option : A

 

 

44. Velakali is a spectacular ritual and martial folk art of Kerala. Where did this artform take shape in Kerala?

A) Vadakara

B) Edappally

C) Kadungallu

D) Ambalappuzha

Correct Option : D

 

 

45. Volunteer Captain of Guruvayoor Temple Satyagraha?

A) A.K Gopalan

B) K. Kelappan

C) Pattom Thanupillaa

D) Ayyankali

Correct Option : A

 

 

46. Which is the highest Peak in Kerala?

A) Anamudi

B) Nilagiri

C) Munnar

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

 

47. The birth place of Sree Narayana Guru

A) Kollam

B) Varkala

C) Sivagir

D) Chempazhanthi

Correct Option : D

 

 

48. Temple Entry Proclamation was on :

A) 1930

B) 1932

C) 1934

D) 1936

Correct Option : D

 

 

49. Who wrote under the pen name ‘Soman’ when he was in hiding?

A) E.M.S

B) Thoppil Bhasi

C) A.K.Gopalan

D) K.Venu

Correct Option : A

 

 

50. The wettest region of Kerala is?

A) Idukki

B) Pathanamthitta

C) Kollam

D) Ernakulam

Correct Option : A

 

 

51. Which of the following district courts will become the first in India to accept e-payments?

A) Delhi

B) Pune

C) Kolkata

D) Chennai

Correct Option : B

 

 

52. Which of the following state passed bill for the creation of 3 new district?

A) Assam

B) Manipur

C) Telangana

D) Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Option : D

 

 

53. Which city was the Venue of the intergovernmental conference on the Global compact for Migration for years 2018?

A) New delhi

B) Kathmandu

C) Marrakech

D) New york

Correct Option : C

 

 

54. Between Which states the Mahanadi water disputes exist?

A) Odisha and Bengal

B) Odisha and Chattisgarh

C) Bengal and Assam

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

55. Who is the author of the book “We are displaced: My Journey and Stories from Refugee Girls Around the World

A) Kailash Satyarthi

B) Sasi Tharoor

C) Malala Yousafzai

D) Arun Jaitelley

Correct Option : C

 

 

56. Number of countries particip ated in the First Common Wealth Games?

A) 12

B) 14

C) 13

D) 11

Correct Option : D

 

 

57. Which is the Union territory in India which is completely works under solar energy power?

A) Diu

B) Dadra Ivagar Haveli

C) Andaman & Nicobar

D) Delhi

Correct Option : A

 

 

58. Who wons the award for best director announced at IFFK 2018?

A) Lijo Jose pelli ssery

B) K R Mohanan

C) Lal Jose

D) Dilish Pothan

Correct Option : A

 

 

59. Among these who has been awarded for outstanding contribution to developing information technology in India

A) Salil Parekh

B) Azim Premji

C) Gulzarilal Nanda

D) Narendra Modi

Correct Option : B

 

 

60. Who has been appointed as the new chairperson of competition commission of India (CCI)?

A) G.P Mittal

B) U C Nahta

C) Ashok Kumar Gupta

D) Smita Jhingram

Correct Option : C

 

 

61. Fundamental Rights have no value without

A) Right to Freedom

B) Right to Freedom of religion

C) Right to Poverty

D) Right to Constitutional Remedies

Correct Option : D

 

 

62. In which part of the Indian Constitution, the concept of welfare state finds elaboration?

A) Directive Principles of state policy

B) Preamble

C) Fundamental Rights

D) Fundamental duties

Correct Option : A

 

 

63. The Secretary general of the Lok Sabha is appointed by?

A) The President

B) The prime Minister

C) The Vice President

D) The Speaker of Lok Sabha

Correct Option : D

 

 

64. As per Article 148 of the Indian Constitution the financial watch dog of the parliament in matters of excersing vigilance over the expenditure of public money sanctioned is.

A) Chairman, Public Accounts Committe

B) Comptroller and Auditor General

C) Chairman, Finance Commission

D) Union, Finance Commision

Correct Option : B

 

 

65. Which of the following is not a constitutional Body?

A) Finance Commission

B) State Public Service Commision

C) State Human Rights Commission

D) Election Commission

Correct Option : C

 

 

66. Lokayukta is an authority Constituted for :

A) Empowerment of SC and ST

B) Investigating atrocities against women

C) The protection of Human Rights

D) Investigating allegations of

Correct Option : D

 

 

67. Which Article of the Constitution empowers the High Courts to issue writs?

A) Article 32

B) Article 28

C) Article 226

D) Article 221

Correct Option : C

 

 

68. The protector of the rights of citizens in a democracy

A) Judiciary

B) Political Parties

C) Legislature

D) Executive

Correct Option : A

 

 

69. In India the constitution provides for:

A) Dual Citizenship

B) Single Citizenship

C) Triple Citizenship

D) None of the above

Correct Option : B

 

 

70. Which article of the Indian Constitution grants immunity to all laws included in IX schedule?

A) Article 30 A

B) Article 31 B

C) Article 43 B

D) Article 31 D

Correct Option : B

 

 

71. Choose the correct one word for the phrase given below. Play games of chance for money, especially for high stakes.

A) Gample

B) Casino

C) Variegate

D) Usury

Correct Option : A

 

 

72. Killing of one human being by other

A) Homicide

B) Regicide

C) Fatricide

D) Uxoricide

Correct Option : A

 

 

73. Antonym of “reject”?

A) Agree

B) Accept

C) Embrace

D) Adopt

Correct Option : A

 

 

74. Convert into passive They are rebuilding the school

A) The school is rebuilt

B) The school is being rebuilt

C) The school was rebuilt

D) The school was being rebuilt

Correct Option : B

 

 

75. Report : “Where are you going”? asked the policeman

A) The policeman asked me where I was going

B) The policeman asked me where was I going

C) The policeman asked me where I am going

D) The policeman asks me where I was going

Correct Option : A

 

 

76. As they had no children, they ........ an orphan

A) Adapted

B) Assaulted

C) Alloted

D) Adopted

Correct Option : D

 

 

77. If she ....... a bird, She would fly

A) Is

B) Are

C) were

D) Was

Correct Option : C

 

 

78. He...... the task entrusted to him

A) Carried away

B) Carried Up

C) Carried Out

D) Carried by

Correct Option : C

 

 

79. The sound produced by a cow is .....

A) bleat

B) growl

C) bray

D) low

Correct Option : D

 

 

80. I think I had better ...... in training

A) got

B) get

C) getting

D) is getting

Correct Option : B

 

 

81. An accurate clock shows 8 o`clock in the morning. Through how may degrees will the hour hand rotate when the clock shows 2 o`clock in the afternoon?

A) 144°

B) 150°

C) 168°

D) 180°

Correct Option : D

 

 

82. What percent of 64 is 32?

A) 50

B) 3

C) 12

D) 7

Correct Option : A

 

 

83. Sum of sixty natural numbers from 1 onwards

A) 3600

B) 1800

C) 1820

D) 1830

Correct Option : D

 

 

84. If the number 357x is divisibly by 6, then value of x is:

A) 0

B) 1

C) 4

D) 2

Correct Option : D

 

 

85. A train 150m long running at a speed of 60 kmph takes 30 seconds to cross a bridge. What is the length of the bridge?

A) 200m

B) 500m

C) 3.5km

D) 350m

Correct Option : D

 

 

86. A work can be finished by 6 male workers or 9 female workers in 20 days. How many days will it take to finish the same work with 4 male workers and 4 female workers?

A) 10 days

B) 18 days

C) 12 days

D) 15 days

Correct Option : B

 

 

87. The perimeter of a square is 40cm. Find the area

A) 10 cm^2

B) 400 cm^2

C) 100 cm^2

D) 160 cm^2

Correct Option : C

 

 

88. The age of father is 4 times the age of his son. After 6 years ages of father and son will be in the ratio 5:2. What is the present age of the son?

A) 6

B) 7

C) 8

D) 5

Correct Option : A

 

 

89. Diagonals of a Rhombus are 16cm and 12cm. Then its perimeter is?

A) 28cm

B) 40cm

C) 56cm

D) 192cm

Correct Option : B

 

 

90. The HCF and LCM of two numbers are 12 and 216 respectively. If one of number is 108. find the other number

A) 36

B) 48

C) 24

D) 9

Correct Option : C

 

 

91. choose the word which is different from the rest.

A) Potassium

B) Silicon

C) Gallium

D) Zirconium

Correct Option : A

 

 

92. I am 10th in the queue from either end. How many people are there in the queue ?

A) 19

B) 21

C) 18

D) 20

Correct Option : A

 

 

93. Identify the next number in the series: 2, 7, 17, 32, 52, 77, .........

A) 107

B) 91

C) 101

D) 92

Correct Option : A

 

 

94. From the following options choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the word ‘divulge’?

A) Disclose

B) Vary

C) Offer

D) Offend

Correct Option : A

 

 

95. If PROSE is coded as PPOQE, how is LIGHT coded?

A) LGGFT

B) LIGFT

C) JIEHR

D) LLGFE

Correct Option : A

 

 

96. Find the day of the week on 25 december 1995

A) Friday

B) Tuesday

C) Sunday

D) Monday

Correct Option : D

 

 

97. What is the angle subtended by minute hand of a clock at its centre when it runs from 10.10am to 10.30am?

A) 60°

B) 120°

C) 90°

D) 20°

Correct Option : B

 

 

98. If A =2, M = 26 and Z = 52, then BET = ?

A) 44

B) 54

C) 64

D) 72

Correct Option : B

 

 

99. RIVER : DAM :: TRAFFIC ?

A) Signal

B) Vehicle

C) Lane

D) Motion

Correct Option : A

 

 

100. Which word does not belong to the others?

A) Meter

B) Yard

C) Inch

D) Ounce

Correct Option : D