1. In which city India’s first Vertical Garden has set up ?

A) Bengaluru

B) Surat

C) Ahmedabad

D) Srinaga

Correct Option : A

 

 

2. 2. In 1990, Bharat Ratna Award posthumously awarded to whom?

A) M.G Ramachandran

B) Vallabhai Patel

C) B.R Ambedkar

D) Rajendra Prasad

Correct Option : C

 

 

3. The biggest tributory of the river Ganga

A) The biggest tributory of the river Ganga

B) Krishna

C) Kaveri

D) Godavari

Correct Option : A

 

 

4. The Poona Pact aimed at

A) Hindu Muslim Unity

B) Representation of lower castes

C) Privileges of the prices

D) Review of the working of dyarchy

Correct Option : B

 

 

5. . Who was the first Indian to become a member of the British Parliament

A) Dadabhai Navaroji

B) W.C Banerji

C) M.K Gandhi

D) B.R Ambedkar

Correct Option : A

 

 

6. . Who was the first person to offer Individual Satyagraha in Freedom Struggle?

A) Gokhale

B) Vinobha Bhave

C) Jawaharlal Nehru

D) Sardar Vallabhai Patel

Correct Option : B

 

 

7. . Liberalisation of insurance sector in India was based on the recommendation

A) Rangarajan Committee

B) Vijay Ghelkar Committee

C) Malhotra committee

D) Tendulkar committee

Correct Option : C

 

 

8. Tendulkar committee

A) SIDBI

B) IRDA

C) SBI

D) SEBI

Correct Option : D

 

 

9. Which is the longest National Highway in India

A) NH 56

B) NH 46

C) NH 46

D) NH 45

Correct Option : C

 

 

10. hich conferenIn wce did Subhash Chandra Bose was elected as the president of Indian National Congress

A) Avad

B) Tripuri

C) Haripura

D) Bombay

Correct Option : B

 

 

11. In India the New flag code came into being in:

A) 1950 January 26

B) 1947 Aug. 15

C) 1951 January 26

D) 2002 January 26

Correct Option : D

 

 

12. Which of the following Article of the Indian Constitution guarantees complete equality of men and women?

A) Article 25

B) Article 21

C) Article 15

D) Article 18

Correct Option : C

 

 

13. The authority to issue ‘Writs’ for the enforcement of Fundamental Rights rests with :

A) The parliament

B) The President

C) The CBI

D) The Supreme Court and The High Court

Correct Option : D

 

 

14. The Chief minister is not responsible for

A) running the entire adminis tration of the state

B) the maintenance of law and order in the state

C) the defence of the state

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

15. Lokayukta and upalokayuktha Act was first introduced in :

A) Maharashtra

B) West Bengal

C) Karnataka

D) Tamilnadu

Correct Option : A

 

 

16. Who can dissolve the Rajya Sabha?

A) President

B) Vice-President

C) Lok Sabha

D) Nobody

Correct Option : D

 

 

17. Fundamental Duties of Indian citizen came in which part of Indian constitution

A) III

B) IV A

C) VI

D) VI

Correct Option : B

 

 

18. Normal Period/tenure of an adhoc committee is limited to

A) Normal Period/tenure of an adhoc committee is limited to

B) 9 months

C) 6 months

D) 3 months

Correct Option : B

 

 

19. A money Bill is introduced in the :

A) Rajyasabha

B) Loksabha

C) Both house of the Parliament d

D) None of the above

Correct Option : B

 

 

20. The concept of Directive Principles was borrowed from :

A) Switzerland

B) Irish Republic

C) USA

D) UK

Correct Option : B

 

 

21. What is the main component of bones and teeth

A) What is the main component of bones and teeth

B) Calcium phosphate

C) Calcium sulphate

D) Calcium Nitrate

Correct Option : B

 

 

22. The concept of ‘all plants are made of cells’ was put forward by:

A) Theodor Schwan

B) . Virchow

C) M.J Schleiden

D) Louis Pastear

Correct Option : C

 

 

23. ) Louis PastearWhich hormone causes contra ction of uterus during childbirth ?

A) Thyroxin

B) Thyroxin

C) Progestrone

D) Estrogen

Correct Option : B

 

 

24. Scurvy is a deficiency disease caused by lack of :

A) Vitamin A

B) Vitamin B

C) Vitamin C

D) Vitamin B2

Correct Option : C

 

 

25. Which is the relay centre in our brain ?

A) Pituitary gland

B) Thalamus

C) Cerebellum

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

26. Cinnabar is an ore of :

A) Zinc

B) Lead

C) Mercury

D) Silver

Correct Option : C

 

 

27. What is manufactured using Bessemer Process?

A) Steel

B) Gold

C) Zinc

D) Silver

Correct Option : A

 

 

28. The energy possessed by a body by Virtue of its motion is called:

A) Potential energy

B) Static energy

C) Kinetic energy

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

29. . Electrons revolve around the nucleus in a fixed path called orbits. This concept related to

A) Ruther ford

B) J.J Thomson

C) Dalton

D) Niels Bohr

Correct Option : D

 

 

30. A fuse wire should have

A) High melting point, low resistance

B) Low melting point, Low resistance

C) Low melting point, high resistance

D) High melting point, high resistance

Correct Option : B

 

 

31. Wagon Tragedy in connection with Malabar Rebellion took place on

A) 10 Nov.1921

B) 10 Oct. 1921

C) 10 Nov. 1920

D) 10 Oct. 1921

Correct Option : A

 

 

32. Palaruvi Express travels between

A) Punaloor - Trivandrum

B) Punaloor - Palakad

C) Punaloor - Shornur

D) Punaloor - Kollam

Correct Option : B

 

 

33. The first Chief Justice of Kerala High Court

A) M S Menon

B) P. Govindan Nair

C) KT Koshy

D) K Sankaran

Correct Option : C

 

 

34. The Sub Collector of Thalassery who Suppressed the revolt of Pazhassi Raja?

A) Robert Clive

B) Colonel munro

C) T.H Baber

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

35. The smallest district in Kerala by population

A) Alappuzha

B) idukki

C) Kasargod

D) Wayanad

Correct Option : D

 

 

36. Who founded Jatinasini Sabha

A) Anandatheerthan

B) Chattambi Swamikal

C) Pandit Karuppan

D) Thycaud Ayya

Correct Option : A

 

 

37. . The book ‘Manninu Vendi’ was written by :

A) A.K Gopalan

B) K.Thayatt

C) noneof

D) D.kumar

Correct Option : A

 

 

38. Chattambi Swamikal was born in the year

A) 1851

B) 1853

C) 1854

D) 1856

Correct Option : B

 

 

39. Who Undertook a Studentship in Poetry under manamboor Govin dan Asan?

A) Sreenarayana Guru

B) Chattambi Swamikal

C) Thaycaud Ayya

D) Kumaranasan

Correct Option : D

 

 

40. The Newspaper ‘Kerala Kaumudi’ was started by

A) K.P Kesavamenon

B) T.K Madhavan

C) C.V Kunjiraman

D) K. Kelappan

Correct Option : C

 

 

41. ലേഖകന്‍ എന്ന വാക്കിന്‍റെ എതിര്‍ ലിംഗം എത്

A) ലേഖക

B) ലേഖിക

C) ലഖകി

D) ലേഗിക

Correct Option : B

 

 

42. `കേശവന്‍റെ വിലാപങ്ങള്‍` ആരുടെ കൃതിയാണ്

A) എം.മുകുന്ദന്‍

B) വിജയന്‍

C) ആനന്ദ്

D) പെരുമ്പടവം ശ്രീധരന്‍

Correct Option : A

 

 

43. ജയ ജയ കേരള കോമള ധരണി ജയ ജയ മാമക പൂജിത ജനനി" എന്നു തുടങ്ങുന്ന വരികള്‍ ആരുടേതാണ്

A) വള്ളത്തോള്‍

B) കെ.പി.ജി നമ്പൂതിരി

C) ബോധേശ്വരന്‍

D) അംശി നാരായണപിള്ള

Correct Option : C

 

 

44. ദീപാളി കുളിക്കുക എന്ന് അര്‍ത്ഥം വരുന്ന ശൈലി എ) പിശുക്ക് കാണിക്കുക

A) പിശുക്ക് കാണിക്കുക

B) ധൂര്‍ത്ത് കാണിക്കുക

C) മിതമായി ചിലവാക്കുക

D) ആര്‍ത്തി കാണിക്കുക

Correct Option : B

 

 

45. താഴെ പറയുന്നവയില്‍ യാത്രാവി വരണ കൃതിയേത്

A) വേദതര്‍ക്കം

B) ലീലാതിലകം

C) ചാതൂര്‍വര്‍ണ്യം

D) വര്‍ത്തമാന പുസ്തകം

Correct Option : D

 

 

46. സി.വി രാമന്‍പിള്ളയുടെ മാനസ പുത്രി എന്നറിയപ്പെടുന്ന കഥാപാ ത്രം?

A) പാറുക്കുട്ടി

B) സുലേഖ

C) ഫാത്തിമ

D) സുഭദ്ര

Correct Option : D

 

 

47. ആയിരത്താണ്ട് സന്ധിച്ചെഴുതി യത്?

A) ആയിരം + ആണ്ട്

B) ആയിര + ആണ്ട്

C) ആയിരത്ത് + ആണ്ട്

D) ആയിരം + ത്ത്ആണ്ട്

Correct Option : A

 

 

48. . ‘Familiarity breeds contempt’ സമാനമായ പഴഞ്ചൊല്ല്

A) ഇക്കരെ നിന്നാല്‍ അക്കരെ പച്ച

B) നിറകുടം തുളുമ്പില്ല

C) മുറ്റത്തെ മുല്ലക്ക് മണമില്ല

D) പൊന്നിന്‍ കുടത്തിന് പൊട്ടുവേണ്ട

Correct Option : C

 

 

49. `കേരള തുളസിദാസന്‍` എന്നറിയ പ്പെടുന്നതാര്?

A) വെണ്ണിക്കുളം ഗോപാലക്കുറുപ്പ്

B) കേരളവര്‍മ്മ

C) എ. ആര്‍ രാജരാജവര്‍മ്മ

D) കുഞ്ഞിക്കുട്ടന്‍ തമ്പുരാന്‍

Correct Option : A

 

 

50. `അളവ്` എന്നര്‍ത്ഥം വരുന്ന പദമേത്?

A) പരിണാമം

B) പരിമാണം

C) പരിണതം

D) പരിമളം

Correct Option : B

 

 

51. 2019, FIFA under-20 world cup will be held in

A) England

B) Poland

C) South Africa

D) Germany

Correct Option : B

 

 

52. 2018 womens Twenty-20 world cup winners

A) Australia

B) England

C) India) Newzla

D) Newzland

Correct Option : A

 

 

53. The famous Indian personality Sandeep Michael who recently died was related to

A) Politics

B) Literature

C) Sports

D) Social work

Correct Option : C

 

 

54. Who is the present governor of Goa State

A) Mridhula Sinha

B) Ram Naik

C) Anandiben patel

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

 

55. . Who is the UN Goodwill ambassador for environment in India.

A) Parineeti Chopra

B) Amitabh Batchan

C) Dia mirza

D) Lilly singh

Correct Option : C

 

 

56. Which state government has recently open an online Learning programme in the name ‘KOOL’

A) Maharashtra

B) Kerala

C) Karnataka

D) TamilNadu

Correct Option : B

 

 

57. Name the Airport in Kerala which included in the central govern ment’s Udan project

A) Kochin International airport

B) Kozhikode International airport

C) Kannur International airport

D) Thiruvananthapuram Interna tional airport

Correct Option : C

 

 

58. India’s first National Park for differently abled people started in

A) Hyderabad

B) Thiruvananthapuram

C) Chennai

D) Delhi

Correct Option : A

 

 

59. . Indias first fully unreserved super fast train

A) Humsafar express

B) Medha

C) Antyodaya express

D) Talgo

Correct Option : C

 

 

60. 80th organ recently discovered by Scientist in human body

A) mesentry

B) Interstitium

C) scutoid

D) umami

Correct Option : B

 

 

61. From where, the CPU in a computer retrieves data :

A) Auxilary memory

B) Main memory

C) Secondary memory

D) Secondary memory

Correct Option : B

 

 

62. Who is known as the Father of Information Technology? a) Claude Shannon

A) Claude Shannon

B) Seymour Cray

C) John Mccarthy

D) Richard Stallman

Correct Option : A

 

 

63. In a computer Logical Operations are performed by

A) Control Unit

B) ALU

C) noneof

D) CPU

Correct Option : B

 

 

64. What is the full form of first electronic computer ENIAC?

A) Electrical Numerical Integrator and Calculator

B) Electrical Numerical Intergrat- ed computer

C) Electronic Numerical Intergra- tor and calculator

D) Electro Numeric Intergrity

Correct Option : C

 

 

65. Which functional key is used for refreshing?

A) F4

B) F7

C) F5

D) F8

Correct Option : C

 

 

66. Which of the following is the Universal gate?

A) NAND - gate

B) Or-gate

C) AND - gate

D) NOT-gate

Correct Option : A

 

 

67. Which of the following programme language is classified as low level language?

A) COBOL

B) FORTRAN

C) JAVA

D) MASM

Correct Option : D

 

 

68. Cyberslacker is

A) A person securing access to a computer system without permission of the owner

B) Using internet, email or other electronic communication devices to Stalk

C) Member of an organization using its internet resources for non work purpose

D) Person who introduces computer virus to any computer

Correct Option : C

 

 

69. ..... is a legal monopoly granted for a limited time to the owner of an invention

A) Trade Secrets

B) Patent

C) Copyright

D) Trademark

Correct Option : B

 

 

70. The symbols used in an assembly language are

A) Mnemonics

B) Codes

C) Assembler

D) All of the above

Correct Option : A

 

 

71. A beautiful girl is always ........ of other girl’s beauty

A) envy

B) envied

C) envyful

D) envious

Correct Option : D

 

 

72. Ravi Said. “ I am going back next week”.

A) Ravi said that he was returning the following week

B) Ravi said that he will be returning the following week

C) Ravi said that he is returning the following week

D) Ravi said that he was returning the next week

Correct Option : A

 

 

73. What is the antonym of predecessor

A) Descendant

B) Successor

C) Ancestor

D) Ascendant

Correct Option : B

 

 

74. Choose the wrongly spelt word

A) Annihilate

B) Anomalous

C) Eupheimism

D) Deprecate

Correct Option : C

 

 

75. Rahul is very rich. He can buy a car. Combine the sentence using ‘enough’.

A) Rahul is rich enough to buy a car

B) Rahul is very rich enough to buy a car

C) Rahul is enough rich and he can buy a car

D) Rahul is very rich enough to buy a car

Correct Option : A

 

 

76. ........ problem facing us is .... Universal one.

A) The,an

B) A, an

C) The,A

D) A,The

Correct Option : C

 

 

77. Choose the correct option for the following “A Dark Horse” is:

A) An evil character

B) A dark coloured horse

C) A horse likely to win a race

D) A person whose abilities are hidden or unknown

Correct Option : D

 

 

78. He has ...... his habit of smoking

A) given out

B) given back

C) given up

D) given away

Correct Option : C

 

 

79. He stayed at home yesterday because he ..... a bad cold

A) was

B) had

C) have

D) has

Correct Option : B

 

 

80. If he went there, ........

A) he will meet her

B) he would meet her

C) he would have meet her

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

81. If one third of one fourth of a number is 15, then four tenth of that number is :

A) 72

B) 70

C) 70

D) 62

Correct Option : A

 

 

82. :The ratio of milk and water in a mixture is 4:3. If 14 litres of water is added to the mixture, the ratio of milk and water become 3:4. Then the quantity of milk in the mixture is :

A) 18 litre

B) 24 litre

C) 34 litre

D) 14 litre

Correct Option : B

 

 

83. In a community 40% people are affected by skin diseases, 30% by digestive disorders and 10% by both the diseases. Find the percentage of People not affected by these two diseases

A) 25

B) 20

C) 30

D) 40

Correct Option : D

 

 

84. How many numbers are there that are completely divisible by 7 between 100 and 205?

A) 15

B) 13

C) 14

D) 12

Correct Option : A

 

 

85. A men deposits Rs.500 in a bank. If he receives Rs.1000 after 8 years, what is the rate of interest?

A) 10%

B) 20%

C) 30%

D) 40%

Correct Option : C

 

 

86. When A,B,C work together they complete a job in 8 days. When A and C decided to do the work together, they completed their job in 12 days. In how many days B alone can complete the work?

A) 20

B) 20

C) 30

D) 24

Correct Option : D

 

 

87. Among how many children may 96 apples and 240 oranges be equally divided?

A) 56

B) 48

C) 120

D) 480

Correct Option : B

 

 

88. Today is Sariga’s birthday. One year from today she will be twice as old as she was 12 years ago. how old is Sariga today?

A) 20

B) 22

C) 25

D) 27

Correct Option : C

 

 

89. Preethi left her home at 11 am, travelling along Route I at 30 kmph. At 1 pm, Her brother Praveen left home and started after her on the same road at 45kmph. At what time did praveen catch up to preethi

A) 3.30 pm

B) 4.45 pm

C) 5.00 pm

D) 4.15 pm

Correct Option : C

 

 

90. If n+n+n-1 = 98. what will be the value of ‘n’ squared

A) 1000

B) 1031

C) 1010

D) 1089

Correct Option : D

 

 

91. 10891089

A) Monday

B) Saturday

C) monday

D) Thursday

Correct Option : D

 

 

92. In a certain code STUDENT is written as UVWFGPV, How would TEACHER be written in the same code?

A) VFBDIFS

B) VGCEHGT

C) VGCEJGT

D) VGDFJHT

Correct Option : C

 

 

93. M is shorter than B, But taller than S. S is shorter than B, but taller than T. Arrange them in ascending order

A) TSMB

B) BMST

C) SMBT

D) TMSB

Correct Option : A

 

 

94. . Find the next term in the Sequence:

A) 260

B) 257

C) 217

D) 327

Correct Option : C

 

 

95. What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when the clock show 4.40pm?

A) 1000

B) 1200

C) 1200

D) 327

Correct Option : A

 

 

96. Find the odd one out in the sequence of numbers 25, 27, 30, 35, 42, 53, 65 30

A) 30

B) 42

C) 53

D) 65

Correct Option : D

 

 

97. A party consists of grandmother, father, mother, four sons and their wives and one son and two daughters to each of th sons. How many females are there in all?

A) 14

B) 16

C) 18

D) 24

Correct Option : A

 

 

98. Manisha travels 7km eastwards and then turns right and travels 3km and furthur turns right and travels 13km. How far is manisha now from the starting point?

A) 6km

B) 7km

C) km

D) 16km

Correct Option : C

 

 

99. A is B’s daughter, B is C’s mother. D is C’s brother. How D related to A?

A) Father

B) Grandfather

C) Son

D) Brother

Correct Option : D

 

 

100. Lawyer : court :: Mechanic : ....?

A) Motor

B) Garage

C) Pitch

D) Cabin

Correct Option : B