1. In which state of India Subansiri Hydropower project is located?

A) Madhya pradesh

B) Assam

C) Karnataka

D) Rajasthan

Correct Option : B

 

 

2. Name the year in which the decimal system was in the modern state was introduced in

A) 1960

B) 1959

C) 1958

D) 1957

Correct Option : D

 

 

3. The first Atomic Power Station in India was set up at

A) Tarapur

B) Narora

C) Kalpakkam

D) Kayamkulam

Correct Option : A

 

 

4. The Lahore Session of the congress was held in the year

A) 1928

B) 1930

C) 1929

D) 1931

Correct Option : C

 

 

5. Which of the following is not a part on the east coast of India?

A) Kandla

B) Paradeep

C) Tuticorin

D) Visakhapattanam

Correct Option : A

 

 

6. The first bank to get online banking facility in India :

A) S.B.I

B) ICICI

C) HDFC

D) Canara Bank

Correct Option : C

 

 

7. The period of rolling plan in India was

A) 1966 - 69

B) 1978 - 80

C) 1990 - 92

D) 2000 - 2005

Correct Option : B

 

 

8. Who among the following restored to guerilla technique of warfare in the revolt of 1857?

A) Nanasaheb

B) Kanwar Singh

C) Tantia Tope

D) Bhakth Khan

Correct Option : C

 

 

9. In which state the ‘Baiga’ tribals are found?

A) Kerala

B) Assam

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Karanataka

Correct Option : C

 

 

10. The British introduced Dyrachy in major Indian provinces by the act of

A) 1891

B) 1919

C) 1909

D) 1935

Correct Option : B

 

 

11. In which year Sree Narayana Guru established a Siva temple at Aruvippuram?

A) 1880

B) 1885

C) 1887

D) 1888

Correct Option : C

 

 

12. When was the constitution of India adopted and signed ?

A) 26 January 1950

B) 15 August 1947

C) 26 November 1949

D) 26 November 1950

Correct Option : C

 

 

13. The constitution guarantees protection of the rights of the minorities in India through which articles?

A) 29 and 30

B) 350 and 351

C) 28 and 29

D) 15 and 16

Correct Option : A

 

 

14. Who presides over the inaugural meeting of the constituent Assembly?

A) K.M Munshi

B) Sachidananda Sinha

C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

D) Nehru

Correct Option : B

 

 

15. Who called Indian constitution as “lawyers paradise”?

A) Granville Austin

B) Albert Venn Dicey

C) Ivor Jennings

D) K.M Munshi

Correct Option : C

 

 

16. The concept of Liberty, Equality and Fraternity enshrined in the Indian constitution is borrowed from:

A) Irish Constitution

B) French Constitution

C) U.K Constitution

D) U.S Constitution

Correct Option : B

 

 

17. The maximum age limit for election to the office of the Vice President of India :

A) 65

B) 75

C) 80

D) No limit

Correct Option : D

 

 

18. The women in India got 33% reservation in Panchayats as per

A) 73rd Amendment of the Constitution

B) 74th Amendment

C) 49th Amendment

D) 52nd Amendment

Correct Option : A

 

 

19. The scheduled castes and the Scheduled Tribes (prevention of Atrocities ) Act was passed in the year:

A) 1989

B) 1993

C) 1986

D) 1995

Correct Option : A

 

 

20. The chairman of the UPSC is appointed by the:

A) Cabinet

B) President

C) Supreme Court

D) Prime minister

Correct Option : B

 

 

21. `ആള്‍ക്കൂട്ടത്തില്‍ തനിയെ` എന്ന യാത്രാവിവരണം എഴുതിയതാര്? എ) ആനന്ദ്

A) എം.ടി വാസുദേവന്‍ നായര്‍

B) എസ്.കെ പൊറ്റക്കാട്

C) ഡോ.കെ.എം ജോര്‍ജ്ജ്

D) ആനന്ദ്

Correct Option : B

 

 

22. `തുളസീവനം` എന്ന തൂലികാനാമ ത്തില്‍ അറിയപ്പെടുന്ന സാഹിത്യ കാരന്‍

A) കോവിലന്‍

B) കാക്കനാടന്‍

C) ആര്‍. രാമചന്ദ്രന്‍ നായര്‍

D) ടി. പത്മനാഭന്‍

Correct Option : C

 

 

23. വധൂവരന്‍മാര്‍` എതു സമാസത്തില്‍പ്പെടുന്നു

A) ദ്വന്ദ്വസമാസം

B) ബഹുവ്രീഹി

C) കര്‍മ്മധാരായന്‍

D) അവ്യയീഭാവന്‍

Correct Option : A

 

 

24. `ചുടലമുത്തു` എന്ന കഥാപാത്രം എതു നോവലിലേതാണ്?

A) രണ്ടിടങ്ങഴി

B) കയര്‍

C) തോട്ടിയുടെ മകന്‍

D) കേശവന്‍റെ വിലാപങ്ങള്‍

Correct Option : C

 

 

25. `അരയന്നം` എന്ന പദത്തിന്‍റെ പര്യായപദം അല്ലാത്തത് ഏത്?

A) ഹംസം

B) മരാളം

C) പികം

D) അന്നം

Correct Option : C

 

 

26. ‘Too many cooks spoil the broth’ നു തുല്യമായ മലയാളപ്രയോഗം

A) അല്പജ്ഞാനം അപകടം

B) ഐക്യമത്യം മഹാബലം

C) പലതുള്ളി പെരുവെള്ളം

D) ആളേറെ കൂടിയാല്‍ പാമ്പ് ചാവില്ല

Correct Option : D

 

 

27. അബ്ദം=ആണ്ട്, അബ്ധി എന്താണ്?

A) വര്‍ഷം

B) സമുദ്രം

C) ആകാശം

D) ജലം

Correct Option : B

 

 

28. ശരിയായ പദം ഏത്?

A) വിശ്വസ്തന്‍

B) വിശ്സ്ഥന്‍

C) വിശ്വസധന്‍

D) വിശ്വസ്ദന്‍

Correct Option : A

 

 

29. `കടങ്കഥ` എന്ന പദം പിരിച്ചെഴുതുന്നത്?

A) കട + കഥ

B) കടം + കഥ

C) കട + ങ്കഥ

D) കടം + ങ്കഥ

Correct Option : B

 

 

30. `ശക്തിയുടെ കവി` എന്ന പേരിലറിയപ്പെടുന്ന മലയാള കവി

A) വൈലോപ്പിള്ളി

B) ഇടശ്ശേരി

C) ചങ്ങമ്പുഴ

D) ഒ.എന്‍.വി കുറുപ്പ്

Correct Option : B

 

 

31. Which one is not related to Swadeshabhimani K Ramakrishna pillai?

A) Kerala Panika

B) Keralan

C) Deshabhimani

D) Sarada

Correct Option : C

 

 

32. Who was the father of ‘Nataraja Guru’?

A) Ayyappan

B) Ayyankali

C) G.P Pillai

D) Dr. Palpu

Correct Option : D

 

 

33. The book ‘Anandadarshanam’ is written by?

A) Sahodaran Ayyappan

B) Brahmananda Sivayogi

C) Vaikunda Swamikal

D) Chattambi Swamikal

Correct Option : B

 

 

34. The district in Kerala with lowest literacy rate:

A) Pathanamthitta

B) Wayanad

C) Palakkad

D) Malappuram

Correct Option : C

 

 

35. Where is chinnar wild life sanctu ary is located ?

A) Wayanad

B) Idukki

C) Thrissur

D) Kannur

Correct Option : B

 

 

36. The length of coast line of kerala is:

A) 780 km

B) 680 km

C) 580 km

D) 480 km

Correct Option : C

 

 

37. Name the social reformer who led Thali Road Samaram

A) T.K Madhavan

B) Vakbhatananda

C) T.V Krishnan

D) C. Krishnan

Correct Option : D

 

 

38. Black soil is seen in ..... district of kerala

A) Kannur

B) Palakkad

C) Kollam

D) Pathanamthitta

Correct Option : B

 

 

39. First soil museum in kerala is located at

A) Kottamukku

B) Chempukavu

C) Parottukonam

D) Ettumanoor

Correct Option : C

 

 

40. Who led the manjeri Agriculture mutiny in 1849?

A) V. Mohammed

B) Athan Kurikkal

C) Seethi Koya

D) Fassal Pookkoya Thangal

Correct Option : D

 

 

41. Which glass is used for making lenses and prism ?

A) Hard glass

B) Flint glass

C) Soda glass

D) Borosilicate glass

Correct Option : B

 

 

42. An emulsion is a colloidal system consist of:

A) two solids

B) two liquids

C) one gas and one solid

D) one gas and one liquid

Correct Option : B

 

 

43. What is the colour that comes to the base of the prism if composite yellow light is passed through it?

A) red

B) green

C) blue

D) violet

Correct Option : B

 

 

44. The working principle of optical fiber cable is :

A) Scattering

B) Dispersion

C) Total internal reflection

D) Interferance

Correct Option : C

 

 

45. The method of growing plants without soil:

A) Planting

B) Breeding

C) Hydroponics

D) Vegitation

Correct Option : C

 

 

46. Which of the following disease is not a viral disease

A) Influenza

B) measles

C) Cholera

D) Small pox

Correct Option : C

 

 

47. Vitamin which is most likely to become deficient in alcoholics is

A) Ascorbic acid

B) Thiamine

C) Niacin

D) Riboflavin

Correct Option : B

 

 

48. The outermost shell configuration of an element is 4s^2 4p^3. The period to which the element belongs is

A) 5

B) 8

C) 3

D) 4

Correct Option : D

 

 

49. Carbohydrate consists of :

A) Carbon, Hydrogen

B) Carbon and Oxygen

C) Carbon, Hydrogen and Oxygen

D) Carbon, Hydrogen and Nitrogen

Correct Option : C

 

 

50. The hormone which is responsible for maintaining water balance in our body:

A) Vasopressin

B) Oxytocin

C) Adrenaline

D) Somatrotrophin

Correct Option : A

 

 

51. What was the theme of 2018 world AIDS day?

A) on the fast - track to end AIDS

B) Hands up for HIV prevention

C) Know your status

D) My health, my right

Correct Option : C

 

 

52. Which country will chair the ‘Kimberley process’ from january 2019?

A) China

B) India

C) Belgium

D) United states

Correct Option : B

 

 

53. Who is the author of the book “Architecture of justice : A pictorial walk through supreme courts and High courts of India?

A) Kuldeep Singh

B) Vinay Thakur

C) Nageswara Rao

D) S. Chandra Roy

Correct Option : B

 

 

54. Regional Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2018 was held in:

A) Singapore

B) Malaysia

C) New delhi

D) Vadodhara

Correct Option : A

 

 

55. In which place India’s first special hospital for Elephants started

A) Kunnathoor

B) Mathura

C) Eranadu

D) Thanjavur

Correct Option : B

 

 

56. Venue of 18th NAM Summit 2019

A) Venezuela

B) Brussels

C) Azerbaijan

D) Vietnam

Correct Option : C

 

 

57. The Name of Kerala flood rescue operation by Indian Army is

A) Sahyog

B) Madad

C) Karuna

D) Synergy

Correct Option : A

 

 

58. Who has become the first Indian to be elected as the Vice-President of the international shooting sports federation (ISSF)

A) Abhinav Bindra

B) Raninder Singh

C) Karun Sindhu

D) Yogeshwar Dutt

Correct Option : B

 

 

59. Who is the present chairman of Kerala State Human Right Commission

A) Tom Jose

B) Paul Antony

C) Antony Dominic

D) J B Koshy

Correct Option : C

 

 

60. Who was the recipient of odakkuzhal prize 2019

A) E V Ramakrishnan

B) Aymanam John

C) M.A Rahman

D) S. Joseph

Correct Option : A

 

 

61. Change into indirect speech: “oh dear! I’ve lost my purse”, She said

A) She said that she lost her purse

B) She exclaimed that she had lost her purse

C) She said that she had lost her purse

D) She expressed that she lost her purse

Correct Option : B

 

 

62. The quality of bats ..... not good

A) are

B) were

C) was

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

63. The book is not only interesting but also .....

A) Intruding

B) Intrinsic

C) Endearing

D) Instructive

Correct Option : D

 

 

64. Select the correct passive form:

A) Our plan is considered

B) Our plan is being considered

C) Our plan has considering

D) Our plan has being considered

Correct Option : B

 

 

65. Fill in the blanks with a suitable Idiom: “The policemen came to my house and accused me of stealing a necklace but i told them that they were .......”

A) looking a gift horse in the mouth

B) blowing hot and cold

C) one for the road

D) barking up the wrong tree

Correct Option : D

 

 

66. The students ..... some money for their future purposes

A) put aside

B) put away

C) put off

D) put down

Correct Option : A

 

 

67. The British Council offered him a Scholarship,.....?

A) Did they

B) Didn’t they

C) Is it

D) Was they

Correct Option : B

 

 

68. find out the plural of the word “louse”.

A) louses

B) leese

C) lices

D) lice

Correct Option : D

 

 

69. The earth ..... around the sun.

A) moved

B) is moving

C) moves

D) has been mooving

Correct Option : C

 

 

70. Choose the correctly spelt word.

A) Adress

B) Addverse

C) Altogether

D) Anounce

Correct Option : C

 

 

71. A computer used in internet is identified using its

A) IP Address

B) Virtual Address

C) DNA

D) HTTP

Correct Option : A

 

 

72. i RAM stand for:

A) Independent Random Access Memory

B) Intergrated Random Access Memory

C) Inter dependent Random Access Memory

D) Intergrated Random Axis Memory

Correct Option : B

 

 

73. Which of the following is not an operating system?

A) Safari

B) Android

C) Macintosh

D) Linux

Correct Option : A

 

 

74. International computer literacy day

A) Nov.30

B) Dec.2

C) July.18

D) Dec.23

Correct Option : B

 

 

75. An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is

A) Magnetic Tape

B) Punch card Reader

C) O.M.R

D) Optical scanners

Correct Option : C

 

 

76. Which among the following is the fastest memory component in a computer?

A) Hard disk

B) Register

C) RAM

D) Cache memory

Correct Option : B

 

 

77. In IT Act 2008 section 65 deals with

A) Hacking with computer system

B) Punishment for identify theft

C) Tampering with computer source documents

D) Cyber Terrorism

Correct Option : C

 

 

78. Which Virus is treated as the first computer Virus?

A) Trojen horse

B) Creeper

C) SCA Virus

D) Reeper

Correct Option : B

 

 

79. One’s compliment of 1011:

A) 1100

B) 0011

C) 0100

D) 0110

Correct Option : C

 

 

80. Data diddling involves :

A) Destroying data before input to the computer

B) Unauthorized copying of data

C) Changing data into information

D) Changing data prior or during input to the computer

Correct Option : D

 

 

81. If 4^P=8^6 then P is

A) 6

B) 9

C) 4

D) 2

Correct Option : B

 

 

82. A work will completed by Babu and James in 9 days. James and Ali in 12 days and Ali and Babu in 18 days. How many days Babu alone will take to complete the work?

A) 20

B) 24

C) 30

D) 25

Correct Option : B

 

 

83. An umbrella marked Rs.300 is sold for Rs. 270. What is the rate of discount?

A) 9%

B) 8%

C) 10%

D) 15%

Correct Option : C

 

 

84. If aX = bY= cZ then X:Y:Z is :

A) bc : ac : ab

B) ab : bc : ca

C) a : b: c

D) b : c : a

Correct Option : A

 

 

85. The average age of a husband and wife was 22 years when they were married five years back. What is the present average age of the family if they have a three year old child?

A) 25 years

B) 19 years

C) 27 years

D) 20 years

Correct Option : B

 

 

86. A train travels 42.5 km/hr. How many metres will it travel in 12 minutes.

A) 85

B) 850

C) 85000

D) 8500

Correct Option : D

 

 

87. If the number of girls in a class is five times the number of boys of the same class, which one of the following numbers cannot be the total number of students in that class?

A) 36

B) 48

C) 62

D) 54

Correct Option : C

 

 

88. The HCF and LCM of two numbers are 12 and 216 respectively. If one of the number is 108, Find the other number:

A) 24

B) 36

C) 48

D) 9

Correct Option : A

 

 

89. How many chords can be drawn through 7 points on a circle ?

A) 42

B) 21

C) 30

D) 36

Correct Option : B

 

 

90. Rs. 800 becomes 956 in 3 years at a certain rate of simple interest. If the rate of interest is increased by 3%, what amount will Rs.800 become in 3 years?

A) 1,028

B) 1,128

C) 1,228

D) 1,328

Correct Option : A

 

 

91. Manoj and Sachin are ranked seventh and eleventh respectively from the top in a class of 31 students. What will be their respective ranks from the bottom in the class? a) 25th and 21st

A) 25th and 21st

B) 20th and 24th

C) 24th and 20th

D) 25th and 24th

Correct Option : A

 

 

92. What is the angle subtended by minute hand of a clock at its centre when it runs from 10.10 am to 10.30 am?

A) 60°

B) 120°

C) 90°

D) 20°

Correct Option : B

 

 

93. If 13 stands for HE and 32 stands for SHE. what stands for THEY?

A) 58

B) 45

C) 43

D) 34

Correct Option : A

 

 

94. Salim walked 100 meters facing towards south. From there he turned left, and walked 40 meters. Thereafter, he turned to his left, walked 100 meters and stopped. How far and in what direction is Salim now from his starting pont?

A) 60 m, North

B) 40m, East

C) 60 m, East

D) 40 m,West

Correct Option : B

 

 

95. ‘Tree’ is related to ‘sapling’ in the same way a ‘women’ is related to:

A) Off- spring

B) Father

C) Boy

D) Girl

Correct Option : D

 

 

96. Find the wrong number in the following sequence 22, 33, 66, 99, 121, 279, 594

A) 279

B) 594

C) 121

D) 33

Correct Option : A

 

 

97. Showing a woman, Kesavan said : she is the only daughter of the son of my grandfather. Then what is the relation of kesavan with that woman?

A) Father

B) Brother

C) Uncle

D) Sister

Correct Option : B

 

 

98. A clock seen through a mirror show 8’o clock. What is the correct time?

A) 12.20

B) 12.40

C) 4.00

D) 8.00

Correct Option : C

 

 

99. Find the odd one out:

A) Square

B) Cube

C) Sphere

D) Cylinder

Correct Option : A

 

 

100. If 2016 January 7 is Friday then what day is on 2016 May 1?

A) Monday

B) Tuesday

C) Sunday

D) Friday

Correct Option : A