1. Which place in Kerala was known as Perumchellur during the Ancient period?

A) Vadakara

B) Edappally

C) Thaliparampu

D) Panamaram

Correct Option : C

 

 

2. Kundara Proclamation was in the year

A) 1809 January 11

B) 1809 February 16

C) 1809 January 19

D) 1809 February 19

Correct Option : A

 

 

3. D.R K.B Menon is related with.........

A) Punnapra Vayalar revolt

B) INA

C) Keezhariyoor Bomb Case

D) Mozhara Strike

Correct Option : C

 

 

4. Which is the least polluted river in Kerala

A) Chaliyar

B) Chalakkudi

C) Pamba

D) Kunthipuzha

Correct Option : D

 

 

5. The famous Electricity Agitation happened in 1936 at

A) Thrissur

B) Kasargod

C) Travancore

D) Kollam

Correct Option : A

 

 

6. In which year Sree Narayanaguru held an All Religions conference at Advaitasramam, Aluva

A) 1931

B) 1929

C) 1924

D) 1917

Correct Option : C

 

 

7. A heart shaped lake’ is one of the major tourist attraction place in Kerala. It situated in

A) Sasthamkotta lake

B) Vembanad Lake

C) Vembanad Lake

D) Kumarakom

Correct Option : C

 

 

8. Who is the author of the book ‘Prabudha Keralam’?

A) Swami Vivekananda

B) Brahmananda Sivayogi

C) Brahmananda Sivayogi

D) Vaikunda Swami

Correct Option : C

 

 

9. Headquarters of Southern Air command was set up

A) Chennai

B) Kochi

C) Thiruvananthapuram

D) Bengaluru

Correct Option : C

 

 

10. The Editor of Mitavadi was ..............

A) K.Kelappan

B) Ayyappan

C) C.Krishnan

D) a

Correct Option : C

 

 

11. Hemis national park is located in which state?

A) Jammu and Kashmir

B) Assam

C) Arunachal Pradesh

D) Uttarpradesh

Correct Option : A

 

 

12. First ever INC session held in village

A) Allahabad

B) Belagaum

C) Faizpur

D) Kakinada

Correct Option : C

 

 

13. ‘The story of my deportation’ is the book written by

A) Balagangara Tilak

B) Lala Lajpat Rai

C) CR Das

D) RC Dutt

Correct Option : B

 

 

14. North-South length of Indian mainland

A) 3214 km

B) 2933 km

C) 3314 km

D) 3221 km

Correct Option : A

 

 

15. Queen of Satpura is

A) Dodabetta

B) Pachmarhi

C) Vindhya

D) Shevaroy hills

Correct Option : B

 

 

16. ‘The destiny of India is being shaped in her class rooms’-who said this?

A) Nehru

B) Indira Gandhi

C) Sardar Patel

D) D.S Kothari

Correct Option : D

 

 

17. National literacy mission launched in

A) 1987

B) 1988

C) 1997

D) 1998

Correct Option : B

 

 

18. First 3D sanskrit film

A) Anuyathra

B) Anubhuthi

C) Anurakthi

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

19. Founder of Swathanthra Party

A) Rajendra Prasad

B) J.P Narayan

C) C.Rajagopalachari

D) S.Radhakrishnan

Correct Option : C

 

 

20. Third largest state in India

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Maharashtra

C) UP

D) Bengal

Correct Option : B

 

 

21. Article 263 provides for:

A) Financial Emergency

B) Interstate Council

C) National Economic Council

D) All India Services

Correct Option : B

 

 

22. The Present Chairman of the National Human Right Commission in India

A) K.G Balakrishnan

B) J.S Anand

C) H.L Dattu

D) C.Joseph

Correct Option : C

 

 

23. Th union legislature in India consists of

A) Rajya Sabha and Loksabha

B) Rajya Sabha ,Loksabha and Council of Ministers

C) Rajya Sabha , Loksabha and Vice President

D) Rajya Sabha ,Loksabha and the President

Correct Option : D

 

 

24. Citizenship provisions of Indian constitution are contained in:

A) Part 1

B) Part II

C) Part III

D) Part IV

Correct Option : B

 

 

25. The fundamental duties are incorporated in the constitution of India by................. constitutional Amendment Act

A) 42nd

B) 44th

C) 72rd

D) 97th

Correct Option : A

 

 

26. The comptroller and Auditor General of India is appointed by:

A) Prime Minister

B) President

C) Parliament

D) Supreme Court

Correct Option : B

 

 

27. The Chairman of the constituent Assembly of India:

A) Dr.B.R Ambedkar

B) Dr.Rajendra Prasad

C) Dr. S.Radhakrishnan

D) Nehru

Correct Option : B

 

 

28. The first Kerala women’s commission came into force on:

A) 11th December 1998

B) 14th March 1996

C) 12th October 1993

D) 31st January 1992

Correct Option : B

 

 

29. The Advocate General is appointed by

A) President

B) Governor

C) Parliament

D) Chief Minister

Correct Option : B

 

 

30. The maximum time gap between two sessions of parliament is:

A) 3 months

B) 30 days

C) 6 months

D) One year

Correct Option : C

 

 

31. The impurities present in the ore is known as:

A) Flux

B) Gangue

C) Slag

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

32. Bacteria that causes Anthrax

A) Bacillus

B) Rhino

C) Varicella

D) Corona

Correct Option : A

 

 

33. The scientist who gave symbols for elements on the basis of their names

A) Lavoisier

B) Robert Boyle

C) Berzelius

D) Rutherford

Correct Option : C

 

 

34. The liquids with low viscosity are called

A) Super bug

B) mobile liquids

C) Viscous fluids

D) capillarity

Correct Option : B

 

 

35. Which instrument used to measure the flow of liquid

A) Wattmeter

B) volt meter

C) Stereoscope

D) Venturimeter

Correct Option : D

 

 

36. The phenomenon of summer sleep by animals is called

A) hibernation

B) aestivation

C) laziness

D) lethargy

Correct Option : B

 

 

37. `Calcium hydroxide` is the chemical name of ...............

A) Caustic Soda

B) Caustic Potash

C) milk of lime

D) Milk of Magnesium

Correct Option : C

 

 

38. Sugar is a component of which of the following ?

A) lipids

B) Proteins

C) Carbohydrates

D) Both b & c

Correct Option : C

 

 

39. An alloy used in making heating elements for electric heating device is

A) German Silver

B) Alloy steel

C) Nichrome

D) Solder

Correct Option : C

 

 

40. Chemical which is used for artificial ripening of fruits

A) Abscisic acid

B) Auxin

C) Calcium carbide

D) Ethylene

Correct Option : C

 

 

41. When a key is pressed on the keyboard which standard is used for converting the keystroke into corresponding bits?

A) AVSI

B) EBCDIC

C) ASCII

D) ISO

Correct Option : C

 

 

42. Which of the following is not an output device

A) plotter

B) Scanner

C) Flat screen

D) speaker

Correct Option : B

 

 

43. An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is

A) OMR

B) Punch Card reader

C) Optical scanners

D) Magnetic Tape

Correct Option : A

 

 

44. `ZIP` stands for :

A) Zone Identify Pin

B) Zone Information Pin

C) Zone Information Protocol

D) Zone Identify Protocol

Correct Option : C

 

 

45. The program that monitors users activity on internet and transmit that information in background to somewhere else is termed as

A) Spyware

B) Adware

C) Malware

D) Firmware

Correct Option : A

 

 

46. In terms of access speed, the .............. memory is the fastest

A) Cache

B) DRAM

C) SRAM

D) Processor Register

Correct Option : D

 

 

47. Which layer is not present in TCP/IP model

A) Application layer

B) Internet Layer

C) Transport Layer

D) Presentation Layer

Correct Option : D

 

 

48. Which one of the following is not a microprocessor manufacturing comapny

A) AMD

B) Microsoft

C) IBM

D) Intel

Correct Option : B

 

 

49. Yahoo was launched in

A) 1982

B) 2000

C) 1995

D) 1991

Correct Option : C

 

 

50. Data diddling involves:

A) Destroying data before input to the computer

B) Unauthorised copying of data

C) Changing data into information

D) Changing data prior or during input to the computer

Correct Option : D

 

 

51. 2018 Kendra Sahitya Akademi award for English literature won by

A) Manu S Pillai

B) Anitha Nair

C) Anees Salim

D) S.Rameshan Nair

Correct Option : C

 

 

52. Gandhi peace prize 2018, won by

A) Yohei Sasakawa

B) Akinwumi Adesina

C) Sulabh Foundation

D) Akshypatra Foundation

Correct Option : A

 

 

53. 2019 Khelo India youth games champoins

A) New Delhi

B) Kerala

C) Haryana

D) Maharashtra

Correct Option : D

 

 

54. Venue of 2019 Kumbh mela

A) Prayag raj

B) Rishikesh

C) Nasik

D) Haridwar

Correct Option : A

 

 

55. Director of ‘Uri:The Surgical strike’

A) Sonali Ranade

B) Vicky Kaushal

C) Adithya Dhar

D) Reema Kagti

Correct Option : C

 

 

56. First state to implement economic reservation in public employment

A) Gujarat

B) Utharpradesh

C) Assam

D) Kerala

Correct Option : A

 

 

57. First ever women chief economist at IMF

A) Christine Lagarde

B) Kamala Haris

C) Gita Gopinath

D) Nikey Haley

Correct Option : C

 

 

58. First ever mission to land on dark side of the moon

A) Gaganyaan

B) Chang`e 4

C) Shaheen

D) Insight

Correct Option : B

 

 

59. New Railway board chairman

A) Subhash Garg

B) V.K Yadav

C) Asok Lahani

D) A N Jha

Correct Option : B

 

 

60. 66th Nehru trophy boat race winner 2018

A) Payippadu Chundan

B) Gabriel Chundan

C) Aranmula Chundan

D) None of the above

Correct Option : A

 

 

61. Identify the correct spelling from those given below

A) Symmetery

B) Symmetry

C) Symetry

D) Symetery

Correct Option : B

 

 

62. Who is a person who helps another to do something wrong or against law

A) Notary

B) Proxy

C) Sorcerer

D) Accomplice

Correct Option : D

 

 

63. Every boy and girl .............. the offer tendered by the sales executive

A) accept

B) accepts

C) shall accept

D) shall be accepting

Correct Option : B

 

 

64. What is the opposite of ‘Anomaly`

A) recurrence

B) aberration

C) consistency

D) recapitulation

Correct Option : C

 

 

65. He ordered his servant:

A) that he go home

B) to go home

C) that go home

D) that he should

Correct Option : B

 

 

66. The park was ........... the river

A) besides

B) beside

C) upon

D) in

Correct Option : B

 

 

67. Let’s read a new story ,...........?

A) don’t it

B) didn’t it

C) shall we

D) have we

Correct Option : C

 

 

68. Which of the following is similar in meaning of the word ‘bestowed’

A) conferred

B) accommodate

C) trusted

D) withdrawn

Correct Option : A

 

 

69. what is the time.......... your watch?

A) by

B) in

C) inside

D) from

Correct Option : A

 

 

70. Have they attended the meeting

A) Have the meeting been attended by them?

B) Has the meeting been attended by them?

C) The meeting has been attended by them

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

71. `ചിരകാലമങ്ങനെ ചിതല്‍ തിന്നുപോയിട്ടും ചിലതുണ്ട് ചിതയിന്‍മേല്‍ വയ്ക്കാന്‍`- ഈ വരികള്‍ ആരുടേതാണ്

A) എ) ജി.ശങ്കരക്കുറുപ്പ്

B) അയ്യപ്പപണിക്കര്‍

C) കുമാരനാശാന്‍

D) ചങ്ങമ്പുഴ

Correct Option : B

 

 

72. `കേരള സൂര്‍ദാസ്` എന്നറിയപ്പെടുന്ന കവി

A) പൂന്താനം നമ്പൂതിരി

B) ചീരാമ കവി

C) വെണ്ണിക്കുളം ഗോപാലക്കുറുപ്പ്

D) ചെറുശ്ശേരി

Correct Option : A

 

 

73. `രാമന്‍ കര്‍ത്താവ്` ഏത് കൃതിയിലെ കഥാപാത്രമാണ്

A) ഉമ്മാച്ചു

B) അരനാഴിക നേരം

C) ഗുരുസാഗരം

D) വേരുകള്‍

Correct Option : D

 

 

74. താഴെ തന്നിരിക്കുന്നവയില്‍ `ശക്തി` എന്നര്‍ത്ഥം വരുന്ന പദം

A) എ)ഇക്ഷു

B) ഉപവി

C) ഉരവം

D) ഉര്‍വ്വി

Correct Option : C

 

 

75. താഴെതന്നിട്ടുള്ള വാക്കുകളില്‍ തെറ്റായ പദം കണ്ടെത്തുക

A) ലൗകീകം

B) യാദൃച്ഛികം

C) പ്രാരബ്ധം

D) ഗുമസ്തന്‍

Correct Option : A

 

 

76. വിപരീത പദം എഴുതുക - ഉച്ചം

A) ഗരിമ

B) ഏകം

C) നവീനം

D) നീചം

Correct Option : D

 

 

77. തന്നിട്ടുള്ളവയില്‍ വിശ്ലേഷത്തെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ചിഹ്നം

A) f

B) /

C) `

D) ^

Correct Option : C

 

 

78. കടങ്കഥക്ക് ഉത്തരം കണ്ടെത്തുക അടിപാറ, നടുവടി, മീതെ കുട

A) ചേമ്പ്

B) ചേന

C) കുമിള്‍

D) തെങ്ങ്

Correct Option : B

 

 

79. ആധാരിക വിഭക്തിയുടെ പ്രത്യയം ഏത്

A) ക്ക്

B) ന്‍റെ

C) ഇല്‍

D) ഉടെ

Correct Option : C

 

 

80. A long tongue has a short hand സമാനമായ പഴഞ്ചൊല്ല്

A) വലിയ നാവും ചെറിയ കൈയ്യും

B) ഏറെ പറയുന്നവര്‍ ഒന്നും ചെയ്യില്ല

C) വായ ചക്കര കൈ കൊക്കര

D) വാചകം വലുത് പ്രവൃത്തി ചെറുത്

Correct Option : C

 

 

81. The weight of a dog is 24 kg and 1/3 of its weight has been increased in 3 months now the weight is

A) 33 kg

B) 36 kg

C) 42 kg

D) 32kg

Correct Option : D

 

 

82. Which is the smallest number when increased by 5 is divided by 27 end 21 ?

A) 179

B) 164

C) 184

D) 189

Correct Option : C

 

 

83. root 338 = k root 2 then k =?

A) 676

B) 469

C) 13

D) 37

Correct Option : C

 

 

84. If a man sold the radio for Rs.1980 and earned a profit of 10% he would have bought the radio for?

A) 1782

B) 1800

C) 2178

D) 3000

Correct Option : B

 

 

85. 25 men can do a piece of work in 20 days. How many men will be required to finish the same work in 5 days?

A) 50

B) 75

C) 100

D) 150

Correct Option : C

 

 

86. The volume of the largest cone that can be carved out of a cylinder of base radius 6 cm and height 14 cm is?

A) 528 sqcm

B) 1584 sqcm

C) 792 sqcm

D) 19589 sqcm

Correct Option : A

 

 

87. In a class of 100 students 50 students passed in mathematics and 70 passed in English, 5 students failed in both mathematics and English. How many students passed in both the subjects?

A) 25

B) 30

C) 50

D) 45

Correct Option : A

 

 

88. The angle between the hour hand and the minute hand of a clock when the time is 30 minutes past 5’0 clock

A) 600

B) 500

C) 150

D) 400

Correct Option : C

 

 

89. In a leap year February 1st is on friday March 2nd is on

A) Friday

B) Saturday

C) Sunday

D) Monday

Correct Option : C

 

 

90. An electric train having 120 m length is running at a speed of 90 km/hr. Find the time required for the train to cross a bridge of 630 m long

A) 60 seconds

B) 20 seconds

C) 30 seconds

D) 15 seconds

Correct Option : C

 

 

91. The volume of a hemisphere if radius 3 cm is............ cm3 ?

A) 16 pi

B) 18 pi

C) 27 pi

D) 36 pi

Correct Option : B

 

 

92. The difference between compund interest and simple interest on an amount of money in 3 years at the rate of 10% is Rs.93. Then the principle amount in Rs is?

A) 1000

B) 9000

C) 3000

D) 30,000

Correct Option : C

 

 

93. The diagonal of a rectangle is 10 cm and one of its side is 6 cm. Its area is

A) 48

B) 60

C) 72

D) 80

Correct Option : A

 

 

94. A person was going towards south then turns left then left again, then right. After that he turned about in which direction is he now

A) North

B) South

C) East

D) West

Correct Option : D

 

 

95. The number missing in the series? 2,6,12,20,30......56,72

A) 50

B) 42

C) 36

D) 48

Correct Option : B

 

 

96. I am 10th in the queue from either end. How many people are there in the queue?

A) 19

B) 21

C) 18

D) 20

Correct Option : A

 

 

97. Find the odd one out

A) Blue

B) Green

C) Red

D) Yellow

Correct Option : D

 

 

98. If MADRAS is coded as NBESBT then LAHORE will be

A) MBIPSF

B) NBISQF

C) MBIPFS

D) NCJQTG

Correct Option : A

 

 

99. It CAT is coded as 48 DOG is coded as 52, then code for COW is?

A) 82

B) 60

C) 41

D) 56

Correct Option : A

 

 

100. What is the value of (a^0)^234 ?

A) a

B) 234a

C) 234

D) 1

Correct Option : D