1. Which city is known as `pink city`

A) Udaipur

B) Jaipur

C) Sambhelpur

D) Kota

Correct Option : B

 

 

2. . President of INC session held in Calcutta in 1911

A) RN Mudholkar

B) HC Mukharjee

C) BN Dhar

D) UN Debar

Correct Option : C

 

 

3. Simon Commission submitted their report in the year

A) 1927

B) 1928

C) 1929

D) 1930

Correct Option : D

 

 

4. First Indian to become a member of viceroy`s executive councal

A) RC Dutt

B) Sachidanada Sinha

C) SP Sinha

D) Ramesh Chand

Correct Option : C

 

 

5. Nagarjuna Sagar dam is located in which river

A) Brahmaputra

B) Kaveri

C) Krishana

D) Ganga

Correct Option : C

 

 

6. First Indian language newspaper

A) Hindustan times

B) Bombay Chronicle

C) Bengal Gazette

D) Samachar Darpan

Correct Option : D

 

 

7. Longest national highway in India

A) NH 44

B) NH 77

C) NH 47

D) NH 17

Correct Option : A

 

 

8. Flag code was adopted in the year

A) 2002

B) 2003

C) 2004

D) 2007

Correct Option : A

 

 

9. Which river is known as sorrow of Bihar

A) Ken

B) Betwa

C) Son

D) None of these

Correct Option : D

 

 

10. Which Indian state has criminal code named Ranbir Penal Code

A) Jammu Kashmir

B) Himachalpradesh

C) Haryana

D) Utharakhand

Correct Option : A

 

 

11. Which of the following is the only Taluk in Kerala shares boundary with two states

A) Mananthavady

B) Sulthan Bathery

C) Thalassery

D) Nilambur

Correct Option : B

 

 

12. The first viceroy to visit Travancore

A) Lord Mayo

B) Lord Hardinge

C) Lord Curzon

D) Lord Reading

Correct Option : C

 

 

13. The total members in the Kerala Legislative Assembly

A) 138

B) 139

C) 142

D) 141

Correct Option : D

 

 

14. Who affixed the sign manual to the momentous Temple Entry Proclamation

A) Sree Chitira Tirunal

B) Sethu Lakshmibhai

C) Swathi Tirunal

D) Uthradam Thirunal

Correct Option : A

 

 

15. Founder of Bhasha Poshini

A) C.V. Kunjiraman

B) Kandathil Varghees Mappila

C) K.P. Kesavamenon

D) Balakrishnapillai

Correct Option : B

 

 

16. The main centre of civil disobedience movement in Kerala

A) Kozhikode

B) Payyannur

C) Kulachal

D) Kundara

Correct Option : B

 

 

17. `I call it a bed - rock of freedom` said Mahatma Gandhi is connection with the success of which satyagraha

A) Guruvayoor Sathyagraha

B) Vaikkom Sathyagraha

C) Paliyam Satyagraha

D) Kuttankulam Satyagraha

Correct Option : B

 

 

18. The fourth longest river in Kerala

A) Pamba

B) Chalakkudi

C) Periyar

D) Chaliyar

Correct Option : D

 

 

19. Which is the smallest national park in Kerala

A) Pampadum Chola

B) Anamudi Chola

C) Mathekettan Chola

D) Iravikulam

Correct Option : A

 

 

20. Who was also known by the name Sree Bhatarakan

A) Vaikunda Swamikal

B) Sahodaran Ayyappan

C) Chattampi Swamikal

D) Brahmananda Sivayogi

Correct Option : C

 

 

21. Charges of corruption in Local Self Governments are investigated by

A) Lokpal

B) Ombudsman

C) Lokayuktha

D) Special Tribunals

Correct Option : B

 

 

22. Which is normally known as Third Estate

A) Executive

B) Legislature

C) Judiciary

D) Press

Correct Option : C

 

 

23. Article 131 of the Indian Constitution deals with

A) The advisory jurisdiction of the supreme court

B) The original jurisdiction of the suprement court

C) Appellate jurisdiction of the supreme court

D) The miscellaneous jurisdiction of the supreme court

Correct Option : B

 

 

24. Agriculture under Indian Constitution is

A) Union Govt. Subject

B) State Subject

C) Concurrent List

D) Residuary List

Correct Option : B

 

 

25. In which amendment did the voting age of Indian citizens is lowered from 21 to 18.

A) 51st Amendment

B) 67th Amendment

C) . 44th Amendment

D) 61st Amendment

Correct Option : D

 

 

26. The minimum number of judges required for hearing a presidential reference under Article 143 is

A) 25

B) 5

C) 10

D) 9

Correct Option : B

 

 

27. The term `Socialist` was added to the Indian Constitution by

A) 25th amendment

B) 74th amendment

C) 44th amendment

D) none of the above

Correct Option : D

 

 

28. The constituent assembly of India started functioning on

A) November 9, 1946

B) November 26, 1946

C) December 9, 1946

D) December 26, 1946

Correct Option : C

 

 

29. Who is competent to remove the chairman and other members of the state public service commissions

A) Governor of the concerned state

B) President of India

C) Chief Justice of India

D) Chairman of Union Public Service Commission

Correct Option : B

 

 

30. The SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act 1989 enforced with effect from

A) 30th January 1990

B) . 22nd February 1991

C) 30th November 1990

D) 30th July 1990

Correct Option : A

 

 

31. . A liquid having pH value more than 7 is

A) Citric acid

B) Lime water

C) Soda water

D) Vinagiri

Correct Option : B

 

 

32. Special Theory of Ralativity was proposed in

A) 1908

B) 1909

C) 1863

D) 1905

Correct Option : D

 

 

33. Most of the light rays inside a tube - light is in the form of

A) Infrared

B) Gama

C) Ultra - Violet

D) Alpha

Correct Option : C

 

 

34. A banana plant fits into which of the groups

A) grasses

B) trees

C) herbs

D) flowers

Correct Option : C

 

 

35. Which blood group is called the `Universal Donar`

A) A

B) B

C) AB

D) O

Correct Option : D

 

 

36. Respiratory Center in human being is :

A) Ceribellum

B) Medullaoblongata

C) Hypothalamus

D) Cerebrum

Correct Option : B

 

 

37. The process used to produce Ammonia is

A) Contact process

B) Haber process

C) Chlor - alkali process

D) Creighton process

Correct Option : B

 

 

38. Scurvy is a deficiency disease caused by lack of

A) Vitamin A

B) Vitamin B

C) Vitamin C

D) Vitamin B2

Correct Option : C

 

 

39. The greehouse gas is

A) Carbon dioxide

B) Nitrogen

C) Oxygen

D) Helium

Correct Option : A

 

 

40. The sun`s heat and light energy reaches earth by

A) Convection

B) Refraction

C) Reflection

D) Radiation

Correct Option : D

 

 

41. The translator program that translates each line of the source program as it runs is called

A) Compiler

B) Interpreter

C) Editor

D) Linker

Correct Option : B

 

 

42. The protocol used for retreiving email from a mail server is called

A) POP

B) SNMP

C) SMTP

D) FTP

Correct Option : A

 

 

43. . IC chips are used in which generation of computer

A) 2nd

B) 3rd

C) 4th

D) Both (a) & (b)

Correct Option : B

 

 

44. `Bing` is a

A) Website

B) Business software

C) Search Engine

D) Social Media

Correct Option : C

 

 

45. The process of recovering deleted and damaged files from criminal`s computers comes under

A) Computer Animation

B) Computer Graphics

C) Computer Forensics

D) Computer organisation

Correct Option : C

 

 

46. The term ........ refers to a bad or criminal hacker

A) Grey hat

B) White hat

C) Cracker

D) Slacker

Correct Option : D

 

 

47. Moving from one webpage to another webpage is known as

A) Attaching

B) Changing

C) Down loading

D) Browsing

Correct Option : D

 

 

48. The maximum positive number which can be represented in a computer system with word length of `n` bits is

A) 2^n

B) 2^n-1

C) 2^n+1

D) 2^n+1

Correct Option : B

 

 

49. In IT Act 2008, Section 65 deals with

A) Hacking with Computer System

B) Punishment for identity theft

C) Punishment for cheating by personation by using computer resource

D) Tampering with computer source documentsV

Correct Option : D

 

 

50. IBM 1401 is .......... generation computer

A) second

B) first

C) third

D) fourth

Correct Option : A

 

 

51. 2018 Kendra Sahitya Akademi Award (Malayalam) won by Rameshan Nair for his work

A) Gurupournami

B) Gurusagaram

C) Guru

D) Sreenarayana Guru

Correct Option : A

 

 

52. Laureus sportsman of the year award - 2019

A) Novak Djokovic

B) Lionel Messi

C) Tiger woods

D) Lewis Hamilton

Correct Option : A

 

 

53. Recently Nishan - e - Pakistan was awarded to

A) Xi Jingping

B) Shaik Muhammed Quasim

C) Mohammed Bin Salman

D) Donald Trump

Correct Option : C

 

 

54. Recently Loka Kerala Sabha regional meeting was held in

A) Abudhabi

B) Dubai

C) Baharain

D) Qatar

Correct Option : B

 

 

55. In 61st Grammy Awards, which of the following selected as Song of the year

A) Taki

B) The best love

C) Golden hour

D) This is America

Correct Option : D

 

 

56. Venue of international Ayush conclave

A) Kochi

B) Thiruvananthapuram

C) Kozhikode

D) Kottayam

Correct Option : B

 

 

57. Under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, how much amount is disbursed into the account of eligible farmers (in a year)

A) 4000

B) 2000

C) 6000

D) 5000

Correct Option : C

 

 

58. Indus dolphin is the official aquatic animal of which of the following state

A) Punjab

B) Haryana

C) Himachalpradesh

D) Utharakhand

Correct Option : A

 

 

59. Recently Pope Francis visited which of the following middle east country in a first of its kind visit to Arabian Peninsula

A) UAE

B) Saudi Arabia

C) Qatar

D) Iran

Correct Option : A

 

 

60. Director of the film `Yatra`

A) Koratala Siva

B) . Mahi V Ragav

C) Abhijit panse

D) SS Rajamauli

Correct Option : B

 

 

61. A ......... of Cards

A) flock

B) lock

C) pack

D) game

Correct Option : C

 

 

62. The word `Exorbitant` means

A) prohibitive

B) excessive

C) expensive

D) brief

Correct Option : B

 

 

63. Which is the past participle of `flow`

A) flew

B) flowed

C) flowing

D) flown

Correct Option : B

 

 

64. The opposite of `Succulent` is

A) juicy

B) curved

C) dry

D) fresh

Correct Option : C

 

 

65. I would enjoy life, if I ........ you

A) were

B) was

C) am

D) had

Correct Option : A

 

 

66. It is time ......... your decision

A) change

B) has changed

C) changing

D) to change

Correct Option : D

 

 

67. Do you like tea? he said - change this sentence into indirect speech

A) He asked me that I liked tea

B) He asked me I had liked tea

C) He asked me whether I liked tea

D) He asked me whether I like tea

Correct Option : C

 

 

68. He has written a letter (change voice)

A) He has been write a letter

B) A letter has been written by him

C) . A letter have been written by him

D) A letter has been write by him

Correct Option : B

 

 

69. You must abide ........ your promises

A) at

B) on

C) for

D) by

Correct Option : D

 

 

70. The word `verb` is an example for

A) noun

B) verb

C) adverb

D) conjunction

Correct Option : A

 

 

71. പുഞ്ചിരി ഹാ കുലീനമാം കള്ളം നെഞ്ചുകീറി ഞാന്‍ നേരിനെക്കാട്ടാം- ഈ വരികള്‍ ആരുടേതാണ്

A) ഇടപ്പള്ളി

B) കുമാരനാശാന്‍

C) പി.ഭാസ ്ക്കരന്‍

D) വൈലോപ്പിള്ളി

Correct Option : D

 

 

72. കേരള മോപ്പസാങ്` എന്നറിയപ്പെടുന്ന കഥാകാരന്‍

A) എസ ്.കെ. പൊറ്റക്കാട ്

B) തകഴി

C) എം.ടി. വാസുദേവന്‍ നായര്‍

D) പി.വി. നാരായണന്‍ നായര്‍

Correct Option : B

 

 

73. പങ്കിപ്പണിക്കര്‍` ഏത് കൃതിയിലെ കഥാപാത്രമാണ്

A) പ്രേമാമൃതം

B) ദൈവത്തിന്‍റെ വികൃതികള്‍

C) വേരുകള്‍

D) രാമരാജ ബഹദൂര്‍

Correct Option : A

 

 

74. താഴെ തന്നിരിക്കുന്നവയില്‍ `കുതിര` എന്നര്‍ഥം വരുന്ന പദം കണ്ടെത്തുക

A) ഹയം

B) സിവരം

C) ശക്വരം

D) സൂകരം

Correct Option : A

 

 

75. താഴെ തന്നിരിക്കുന്നവയില്‍ ശരിയായ വാക്ക് തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുക

A) കവിയിത്രി

B) അപരാതം

C) ജോടി

D) പീഢനം

Correct Option : C

 

 

76. ഒരു ശബ്ദത്തെ അര്‍ഥവ്യത്യാസത്തോടു കൂടി ആവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന അലങ്കാരം

A) ഉപമ

B) യമകം

C) ശ്രേഷം

D) ദ്വിതീയാക്ഷരപ്രാസം

Correct Option : B

 

 

77. തന്നിട്ടുള്ളവയില്‍ `പ്രശ്ലേഷം` സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ചിഹ്നം ഏത്

A) -->

B) f

C) {}

D) !!

Correct Option : B

 

 

78. കടങ്കഥയ്ക്ക് ഉത്തരം കണ്ടെത്തുക കൊമ്പിന്മേല്‍ തുളയുള്ള കാള

A) മുള

B) തേങ്ങ

C) കിണ്ടി

D) പുട്ടുകുറ്റി

Correct Option : C

 

 

79. ബാലന്` - വിഭക്തി നിര്‍ണ്ണയിക്കുക

A) പ്രതിഗ്രാഹിക

B) ഉദ്ദേശിക

C) പ്രയോജിക

D) നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിക

Correct Option : B

 

 

80. ശരിയായ പരിഭാഷയേത് - `Necessity can make even the timid brave`.

A) ആവശ്യം വന്നാല്‍ ഒന്നിനും കൊള്ളാത്തവനും ധീരനാകും ബിസി.

B) . ഒന്നിനും കൊള്ളാത്തവനും ആവശ്യം വന്നാല്‍ ധീരനാകും

C) ധീരനല്ലാത്തവനും ആവശ്യം വന്നാല്‍ ധീരനാകും

D) ആവശ്യം വന്നാല്‍ ധീരനും ഒന്നിനും കൊള്ളാത്തവനാകും

Correct Option : C

 

 

81. 64 ^ 1/3 * 8 ^ 1/3 =

A) 512

B) 32

C) 8

D) 6

Correct Option : C

 

 

82. Average age of 15 person is 24 years later a boy is included into this group then average becomes 23 years. The age of the boy will be

A) 22

B) 8

C) 18

D) 12

Correct Option : B

 

 

83. A man spends 89% of his monthly income. If he saves Rs. 2244 per month, what is his monthly income

A) 20400

B) 22,440

C) 24000

D) 18156

Correct Option : A

 

 

84. . If x/5 = y/3 then x + 5 : y + 3 = ?

A) 3 : 5

B) 5 : 7

C) 5 : 3

D) 7 : 5

Correct Option : C

 

 

85. The difference between simple and compound interest of a sum of money for two years at 4% per annum is Rs. 20. Find the sum

A) 2000

B) 5000

C) 10,000

D) 12500

Correct Option : D

 

 

86. . If 10 men can do a piece of work in 12 days working 7 hours a day. Then now many hours a day must 6 man work to do the same work in 14 days

A) 8

B) 10

C) 12

D) 6

Correct Option : B

 

 

87. A train 220 m long is running at 30 km/hr. How long will it take to cross a bridge 80 meters long

A) 10 seconds

B) 14 /3 seconds

C) 36 seconds

D) 16.8 seconds

Correct Option : C

 

 

88. A tank can be filled by one tap in 2 hrs and by another in 3 hrs. How long will it take if both taps are opened together

A) 5 /6 hrs

B) 6/ 5 hrs

C) 1 /5 hrs

D) 2.5 hrs

Correct Option : B

 

 

89. If 13, x, 22 are three consecutive terms of an AP. What is the value of x

A) 17.5

B) 17

C) 35

D) 4.5

Correct Option : A

 

 

90. Age of a father is six times the age of his son. After 20 years. Father`s age will be twice the son`s age at that time. What is the present age of the son

A) 5 years

B) . 6 years

C) 15 years

D) 2 years

Correct Option : A

 

 

91. If the surface area of a cube is 294 cm2, what is the volume of the cube

A) 216

B) 176

C) 294

D) 343

Correct Option : D

 

 

92. The angle between the minute hand and the hour hand of a clock when the time 4.20 is

A) 0°

B) 10°

C) 5°

D) 20°

Correct Option : B

 

 

93. If January 5, 2004 was Monday. What was the day on 14th April 2004

A) Monday

B) Tuesday

C) Wednesday

D) . None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

94. Akash said to Seetha your mother`s husband`s sister is my aunt How is the Seetha related to Akash

A) Grand daughter

B) Sister

C) Aunt

D) Daughter

Correct Option : B

 

 

95. A boy starts from his home. After walking 10 km towards north he turns right and walk for 5km. Again he turns right and walks for 15km. In which direction is he from his home

A) South - East

B) South - West

C) North - East

D) North - West

Correct Option : A

 

 

96. The irregular member in the following series

A) ABBA

B) BCCB

C) EFEF

D) CDDC

Correct Option : C

 

 

97. Identify the odd man out

A) JULY

B) MAY

C) JUNE

D) MARCH

Correct Option : C

 

 

98. Let a + b + c = 13 : a^2 + b^2 + c^2 = 69. Then ab + bc + ca = .......... ?

A) 20

B) 30

C) 40

D) 50

Correct Option : D

 

 

99. 180 is increased to 189, the increase of percentage is

A) 10%

B) 9%

C) 5%

D) 25%

Correct Option : C

 

 

100. If cost price of 30 pen is equal to selling price of 24 pen, profit percentage is

A) 10%

B) 20%

C) 25%

D) 16%

Correct Option : C