1. . The father of Modern Economics?

A) Alfred Marshall

B) Adam Smith

C) David Ricardo

D) J.B. Clark

Correct Option : B

 

 

2. The first Scientific method to Calculate National Income was done by?

A) Dadabhai Naoroji

B) P.C. Mahalanobis

C) M. Visvesvaraya

D) Dr. V.K. R.V. Rao

Correct Option : D

 

 

3. An official agency appointed by the Government of India for estimating National Income is?

A) Bank Board Bureau

B) SEBI

C) Central Statistical Organisation

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

4. Which Indian State is recently decided to Start their Financial year from January 1 to December 31?

A) Gujarat

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Maharashtra

D) Bihar

Correct Option : B

 

 

5. Who was the Chairman of National Income committee appointed by the Govt of India in 1949 ?

A) Dadabhai Naoroji

B) P.C. Mahalanobis

C) V.K.R.V. Rao

D) Prof. D.R. Gadgil

Correct Option : B

 

 

6. India`s rank in World Economic freedom index 2017?

A) 130

B) 131

C) 143

D) 140

Correct Option : C

 

 

7. The fastest growing major economy in the world is ........

A) China

B) India

C) USA

D) Bangladesh

Correct Option : B

 

 

8. The Indian who was on the list of probables for Economic Nobel 2017?

A) Richard.H. Thaler

B) Manmohan Singh

C) Urjit Pate

D) Raghuram Rajan

Correct Option : D

 

 

9. The first Nobel prize for Economics was given in?

A) 1969

B) 1968

C) 1971

D) 1970

Correct Option : A

 

 

10. India is included in which type of Economy?

A) Capitalist Economy

B) Socialist Economy

C) Mixed Economy

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

11. New Economic policy was introduced by?

A) P.C. Mahalanobis

B) M. Visvesvaraya

C) P.V. Narasimha Rao

D) Dadabhai Naoroji

Correct Option : C

 

 

12. National Planning Committee was set up in 1938 under the chairmanship of?

A) M.Visvesvaraya

B) Jawaharlal Nehru

C) Indira Gandhi

D) Morarji Desai

Correct Option : B

 

 

13. The term Gandhian Economics was coined by?

A) Shriman Narayan Agarwal

B) J.C. Kumarappa

C) Jayaprakash Narayan

D) Raj Krishna

Correct Option : B

 

 

14. Planning Commission of India was established in?

A) 1950 March 15

B) 1950 August 15

C) 1951 March 15

D) 1951 March 5

Correct Option : A

 

 

15. Deputy Chairman of Planning Commission is appointed by?

A) President

B) Union Cabinet

C) Governor

D) Chief Justice of India

Correct Option : B

 

 

16. Who was the first Deputy Chairman of Planning Commission?

A) C.M. Trivedi

B) V.T. Krishnamachari

C) Gulzarilal Nanda

D) Ashok Mehta

Correct Option : C

 

 

17. Kerala State Planning Board was set up in?

A) 1968

B) 1967

C) 1969

D) 1970

Correct Option : B

 

 

18. Which of the following is not a full time member of NITI Ayog?

A) Bibek Debroi

B) Prof. Ramesh Chand

C) Dr. V.K. Paul

D) Rajnath Singh

Correct Option : D

 

 

19. The Committee associated with Insurance Privatisation?

A) Dr. Vijay Kelkar Committee

B) L.C. Gupta Committee

C) Malhotra Committee

D) Narasimham Committee

Correct Option : C

 

 

20. National Stock Exchange was established in ?

A) 1990

B) 1992

C) 1994

D) 1993

Correct Option : B

 

 

21. Panchayatiraj was launched in 1993 April 24 during which five year plan?

A) 8th

B) 7th

C) 9th

D) 6th

Correct Option : A

 

 

22. The Chairman of NDC is?

A) President

B) Finance Minister

C) Prime Minister

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

23. NDC was established on?

A) 6th September 1952

B) 6th August 1952

C) 16th August 1952

D) 26th September 1952

Correct Option : B

 

 

24. National Extension Service was launched during the period of which five year plan?

A) 5th five year plan

B) 4th five year plan

C) 6th five year plan

D) 1st five year plan

Correct Option : D

 

 

25. First CEO of NITI Aayog?

A) Sindhushree Khullar

B) Amithabh Kant

C) Rajiv Kumar

D) Aravind Panagariya

Correct Option : A

 

 

26. First meeting of the Governing Council of NITI Aayog was held on?

A) 8th February 2015

B) 7th March 2015

C) 18th January 2015

D) 9th January 2015

Correct Option : A

 

 

27. Present Vice Chairman of Kerala State Planning Board?

A) K.V.N. Nambiar

B) V.K. Ramachandran

C) A.M. Salim

D) K.N. Kurup

Correct Option : B

 

 

28. Which Article of Indian Constitution deals with annual financial statement?

A) 110

B) 202

C) 112

D) 114

Correct Option : C

 

 

29. Income tax came into force in?

A) 1964 April 11

B) 1963 March 2

C) 1962 April 1

D) 1961 January 13

Correct Option : C

 

 

30. The Finance Minister of India at the time of formation of empowerment authority of VAT?

A) P.Chidambaram

B) Jaswant Singh

C) Yashwant Singh

D) Dr. Manmohan Singh

Correct Option : C

 

 

31. The first State to introduce VAT in India?

A) Haryana

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Gujarat

D) Kerala

Correct Option : A

 

 

32. First financial supermarket was established at?

A) Jaipur

B) Kolkata

C) Pune

D) Mumbai

Correct Option : A

 

 

33. GST Bhavan in Kerala is situated in?

A) Kozhikode

B) Thiruvananthapuram

C) Ernakulam

D) Kottayam

Correct Option : B

 

 

34. The word `Sensex` was first used by?

A) Ajay Tyagi

B) G.S. Patel

C) K.V. Kamath

D) Deepak Mohoni

Correct Option : D

 

 

35. SEBI was formed in 1988 as per the recommendation of?

A) Malhotra Committee

B) Dr. L.C Gupta Committe

C) G.S. Patel Committee

D) B.K. Chaturvedi Committee

Correct Option : C

 

 

36. Cochin Stock Exchange was established in?

A) 1978

B) 1975

C) 1980

D) 1979

Correct Option : A

 

 

37. The first Indian Company to be listed on NASDAQ?

A) Airtel

B) Infosys

C) Intel

D) IBM

Correct Option : B

 

 

38. Who was the first President of BRICS bank

A) K.V. Kamath

B) Ajay Tyagi

C) Vinod Rai

D) Deepak Mohani

Correct Option : A

 

 

39. The headquarters of Asian Infrastructure Investment bank is?

A) New Delhi

B) Beijing

C) Shanghai

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

40. The organization Constituted to improve the administration of Nationalised banks?

A) SEBI

B) Indian Economic Trade Organisation

C) World Bank

D) Banks Board Bureau

Correct Option : D

 

 

41. NABARD is an apex bank for agriculture development was established on the recommendation?

A) Raja Cheliah Committee

B) Vijay Kelkar Committee

C) Shivaraman Committee

D) Satya Brata Sen Committee

Correct Option : C

 

 

42. Banks Board Bureau is headquartered in?

A) Delhi

B) Pune

C) Kolkata

D) Mumbai

Correct Option : D

 

 

43. The oldest and first indigeneous bank in India?

A) Bank of Hindustan

B) City Union Bank

C) Allahabad Bank

D) Andra Bank

Correct Option : C

 

 

44. The first Indian Bank to open a branch outside India?

A) Bank of India

B) SBI

C) Bengal bank

D) Bank of Hindustan

Correct Option : A

 

 

45. Who is the present Chairman of SBI?

A) Rajiv Jain

B) Om Prakash Rawat

C) Rajnish kumar

D) Alok Verma

Correct Option : C

 

 

46. The Committee related with the establishment of the first woman bank in India?

A) Omkar Goswami Committee

B) B.K. Chaturvedi Committee

C) G.V. Ramakrishana Committee

D) M.B.N. Rao Committee

Correct Option : D

 

 

47. First Chairman of Bank Board Bureau?

A) Rajiv Kumar

B) Vinod Rai

C) Rai Sharma

D) Pradip Shah

Correct Option : B

 

 

48. The first bank that introduced saving bank facility?

A) Presidency Bank

B) Canara Bank

C) Bengal Bank

D) H.S.B.C

Correct Option : A

 

 

49. The first bank in India to introduce complete mobile banking services?

A) H.D.F.C

B) H.S.B.C

C) Canara

D) I.C.I.C.I

Correct Option : D

 

 

50. Regional Rural Banks were established on?

A) 2 October 1975

B) 12 August 1976

C) 1 October 1975

D) 10 September 1977

Correct Option : A

 

 

51. Human Rights and Asian values is a book written by?

A) J.M. Keynes

B) Amartya Sen

C) Adam Smith

D) Karl Marx

Correct Option : B

 

 

52. The longest Serving Reserve Bank Governor?

A) Benegal Rama Rao

B) C.D. Deshmukh

C) Sir James Taylor

D) Dr. Manmohan Singh

Correct Option : A

 

 

53. The book I do what I do: on Reform, Rhetoric & Resolved is written by?

A) Urjit Patel

B) Arun Jaitley

C) Raghuram Rajan

D) Viral Acharya

Correct Option : C

 

 

54. The 14th Finance Commission Chairman was?

A) .N.K. Singh

B) Y.V. Reddy

C) Vijay L. Kelkar

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

55. `Indian Rupee` became an independent currency with the establishment of RBI in?

A) 1936

B) 1934

C) 1935

D) 1937

Correct Option : C

 

 

56. Who was the RBI Governor during IInd phase demonetisation?

A) Arundhati Bhattacharya

B) R. Gandhi

C) Arvind Subramanian

D) Dr.I.G. Patel

Correct Option : D

 

 

57. The place in which polymer notes were first introduced in Kerala?

A) Kochi

B) Thiruvananthapuram

C) Kozhikode

D) Kollam

Correct Option : A

 

 

58. Village adopted by SBI for promoting Aadhar -based payments?

A) Shirki

B) Malana

C) Janjehli

D) Gokarna

Correct Option : A

 

 

59. First Cashless Village in South India?

A) Munsyari

B) Ibrahimpur

C) Yana

D) Valparai

Correct Option : B

 

 

60. India`s first Digital Investigation and Training Centre was set up at?

A) Surat

B) Jaipur

C) Gurugram

D) Kochi

Correct Option : C

 

 

61. The toll free number launched for digital payment help and support?

A) 11144

B) 14444

C) 44144

D) 11441

Correct Option : B

 

 

62. The first Instance of demonetisation of Indian Currency was on ?

A) 12 January 1946

B) 2 February 1946

C) 14 January 1947

D) 12 July 1947

Correct Option : A

 

 

63. National level scheme mentioned in the new 50,200,500,2000 currency notes?

A) Digital India

B) Start up India

C) Pradhan Mantri Gramin Awas Yojana

D) Swachh Bharat Abhiyan

Correct Option : D

 

 

64. The bank that represent India in IMF?

A) RBI

B) SBI

C) HDFC

D) Bengal Bank

Correct Option : A

 

 

65. The Reserve Bank issued its own bank notes in?

A) 1937

B) 1939

C) 1938

D) 1935

Correct Option : C

 

 

66. Which Indian State is not under the control of RBI?

A) Goa

B) Jammu & Kashmir

C) Bihar

D) Punjab

Correct Option : B

 

 

67. First cashless collectorate in Kerala?

A) Pathanamthitta

B) Kottayam

C) Thiruvananthapuram

D) Malappuram

Correct Option : A

 

 

68. First bank in India that launched bio degradable card?

A) H.S.B.C

B) Axis Bank

C) Canara Bank

D) I.C.I.C.I

Correct Option : B

 

 

69. `Good people to grow with` is the slogan of which bank?

A) Federal Bank

B) State Bank of India

C) Bank of India

D) Indian Overseas Bank

Correct Option : D

 

 

70. Industrial Finance Co orporation of India was set up in 1948 at?

A) Mumbai

B) Pune

C) New Delhi

D) Kolkata

Correct Option : C

 

 

71. Man is the only animal ..... can talk

A) which

B) who

C) that

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

72. . Pick out wrongly spelt word

A) Marshal

B) repercusion

C) frequently

D) daffodil

Correct Option : B

 

 

73. The suitcase is made ..... leather

A) of

B) with

C) from

D) at

Correct Option : A

 

 

74. One word for deliberate destruction of valuable property is?

A) Subterfuge

B) Stratagen

C) Strategy

D) Sabotage

Correct Option : D

 

 

75. By this time tomorrow, I ..... the job

A) will finish

B) shall finish

C) will have finished

D) will be finishing

Correct Option : C

 

 

76. Which of the following is the collective noun of bees

A) code

B) trip

C) team

D) swarm

Correct Option : D

 

 

77. Which of these words means a form of art;

A) college

B) colleague

C) collage

D) coolage

Correct Option : C

 

 

78. I did ...... I could, which was not much

A) how much

B) which

C) what

D) that

Correct Option : C

 

 

79. Nothing is serious, ......?

A) isn`t it

B) . is it

C) will you

D) shall we

Correct Option : B

 

 

80. He has been living in Bombay...... 10 years

A) for

B) since

C) till

D) from

Correct Option : A

 

 

81. One who can be easily duped or fooled Give one word

A) Fool

B) Pantaloon

C) Gullible

D) Sycophant

Correct Option : C

 

 

82. Flies:buzz:wolves:.........

A) howl

B) roar

C) grunt

D) hoot

Correct Option : A

 

 

83. A work published after a writers death is......

A) memorial

B) memento

C) post death

D) posthumous

Correct Option : D

 

 

84. Choose the correct alternative from those given I ..... him last Sunday

A) met

B) have met

C) has met

D) had met

Correct Option : A

 

 

85. The noun form of `educate` is

A) educated

B) education

C) edition

D) edifice

Correct Option : B

 

 

86. Which of the following fraction is less than 12/15 ?

A) 16/21

B) 13/18

C) 11/17

D) 15/21

Correct Option : C

 

 

87. What number should be added to each of the four numbers 1,9,5 and 29, So that they may be in proportion?

A) 4

B) 3

C) 2

D) 1

Correct Option : D

 

 

88. In an election between candidates who get 45% of the votes polled is defeated by 800 votes. How many votes did the winning candidates get?

A) 4000

B) 4400

C) 8000

D) 10000

Correct Option : B

 

 

89. 0.03x0.0153 is equal to

A) 4.59x10^-6

B) 4.59x10^-5

C) 4.59x10^-2

D) 4.59x10^-4

Correct Option : D

 

 

90. The length of the longest rod that can be placed in a room 27m long, 9m broad and 3m height is .....m?

A) 3 root91

B) 5 root19

C) 3 root19

D) 5 root91

Correct Option : A

 

 

91. 3 root 148877 =?

A) 67

B) 57

C) 53

D) 43

Correct Option : C

 

 

92. A sum is invested at compound interest payable annually. The interest of first two successive years are Rs.750 and Rs.795. Then the principal is Rs.....?

A) 11800

B) 12000

C) 12500

D) 15000

Correct Option : C

 

 

93. In a certain code `CIVIL` is written as `ICVLI`. How is `PAPER` written in that code?

A) RPPAE

B) APPRE

C) APPER

D) ERPPA

Correct Option : B

 

 

94. 5, 11, 35,143,719,?

A) 4314

B) 4319

C) 4139

D) 4919

Correct Option : B

 

 

95. If `+` means `x`; `-` means ``, `x` means `-`, `` means `+`. Then 16-2*4+2/1 = ?

A) 0

B) -1

C) 1

D) 2

Correct Option : C

 

 

96. P .... QR .... QQRPQ .... R....QQR

A) RPQP

B) PRQP

C) QPQP

D) PQPQ

Correct Option : C

 

 

97. In a class 41 students, Sangeeth is 9 ranks ahead of Sharon. If Sharon`s rank is 19th from the last, what is the Sangeeth`s rank from the first?

A) 14

B) 16

C) 15

D) 22

Correct Option : A

 

 

98. 8 1 3 , 1 7 4 , 3 4 ?

A) 5

B) 6

C) 7

D) 8

Correct Option : A

 

 

99. Going 60m to the North of his house, Nived turns left and goes another 30m, then turning to the South, he goes 30m and starts walking to his house. In which direction is he from, starting point?

A) South -West

B) North - East

C) North - West

D) South - East

Correct Option : C

 

 

100. Teeth:Mouth ::Brain:?

A) Hair

B) Face

C) Mind

D) Skull

Correct Option : D