1. The largest democracy in the world?

A) Britain

B) India

C) Switzerland

D) Russia

Correct Option : B

 

 

2. The permanent President of the constituent Assembly

A) Rajendra Prasad

B) B.N Rao

C) Sachidananda Sinha

D) H.C Mukharjee

Correct Option : A

 

 

3. Which part of Indian constitution deals with the citizenship of India

A) Part 1

B) Part III

C) Part II

D) Part IV

Correct Option : C

 

 

4. The article of Indian constitution which provides protection of Life and personal liberty

A) Article-14

B) Article-17

C) Article-18

D) Article-21

Correct Option : D

 

 

5. From which country, the idea of writ is taken

A) Britain

B) Australia

C) U.S A

D) Ireland

Correct Option : A

 

 

6. Dowry prohibition Act was passed by the parliament in the year

A) 1960

B) 1965

C) 1961

D) 1962

Correct Option : C

 

 

7. Which amendment of Indian constitution deleted the Right to property from the list of fundamental rights

A) 42nd Amendment Act, 1976

B) 44th Amendment Act, 1978

C) 36th Amendment Act,1975

D) 52nd Amendment Act,1985

Correct Option : B

 

 

8. What is the minimum age to a become the president of India?

A) 25

B) 30

C) 35

D) 40-

Correct Option : C

 

 

9. Who called the preamble is the identity card of the Indian constitution?

A) N.A Palkivala

B) K.M Munshi

C) Earnesy Parker

D) Jawaharlal Nehru

Correct Option : A

 

 

10. Our National flag adopted constituent Assembly on

A) January 24,1950

B) January 26,1950

C) July 22,1947

D) November 26,1949

Correct Option : C

 

 

11. Study of eyes and eye disease is called

A) Palmology

B) Ophthalmology

C) Ophiology

D) Ornithology

Correct Option : B

 

 

12. Father of genetics is,

A) Francis Galton

B) Carl Linnaeus

C) Haberland

D) Gregor Mendel

Correct Option : D

 

 

13. AIDS affects which part of human body

A) Nervoussystem

B) Kidney

C) Immune System

D) Blood

Correct Option : C

 

 

14. Vitamin which helps in blood clotting by forming prothrombin after an injury?

A) Vitamin K

B) Vitamin A

C) Vitamin D

D) . Vitamin C

Correct Option : A

 

 

15. First artificial plastic is

A) Ragon

B) Neoprene

C) Bakelite

D) Teflon

Correct Option : C

 

 

16. The acid which is known as `oil of vitriol`

A) Nitric acid

B) Sulphuric acid

C) Ascorbic acid

D) sucronic acid

Correct Option : B

 

 

17. Element that does not have neutrons in an atom is

A) Hydrogen

B) Helium

C) Lithium

D) Oxygen

Correct Option : A

 

 

18. Power of lens is measured in

A) watt

B) millimeter

C) Dioptre

D) metre

Correct Option : C

 

 

19. Law of conservation of energy was put forward by

A) Michael Faraday

B) Albert Einstein

C) Galelio

D) Paoul Dirac

Correct Option : B

 

 

20. The colour of sky in moon is

A) Blue

B) white

C) Red

D) Black

Correct Option : D

 

 

21. . Primary output device of a computer is,

A) Monitor

B) Printer

C) Plotter

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

 

22. The smallest unit of memory refferred as

A) byte

B) nibble

C) bit

D) Megabyte

Correct Option : C

 

 

23. Firmware is stored in

A) RAM

B) ROM

C) Motherboard

D) Hard disk

Correct Option : B

 

 

24. India`s first super computer

A) Param 8000

B) CDC 6600

C) Param Yuva II

D) Pratyush

Correct Option : A

 

 

25. The communication protocol commonly used in internet is

A) FTP

B) POP

C) SMTP

D) TCP/IP

Correct Option : D

 

 

26. E-mail was introduced by

A) Tim Berners Lee

B) Ray Tomlinson

C) Sabeer Bhatia

D) John Resig

Correct Option : B

 

 

27. Facebook was started in the year

A) 2004

B) 2005

C) 2003

D) 2007

Correct Option : A

 

 

28. Which section of IT Act 2000 deals with cyber terrorism

A) 66B

B) 66C

C) 66F

D) 66E

Correct Option : C

 

 

29. Process of unauthorized access of information system is known as

A) Pornography

B) Hacking

C) Web Jacking

D) Software piracy

Correct Option : B

 

 

30. IT Act 2000 was amended in the year

A) 2002

B) 2004

C) 2008

D) 2009

Correct Option : C

 

 

31. Venue of 21st commonwealth games 2018

A) Russia

B) India

C) Britain

D) Australia

Correct Option : D

 

 

32. On the shoulders of giants` written by

A) Stephen Hawking

B) ECG Sudersan

C) James March

D) Michael Ondaatje

Correct Option : A

 

 

33. Who is the winner of Indira Gandhi peace prize 2017?

A) Rajiv Gandhi

B) Baba Amtha

C) Dr.Manmohan Singh

D) Erik Jacquemyn

Correct Option : C

 

 

34. 100th smart city as per smart city mission is

A) Shillong

B) Bengaluru

C) Delhi

D) Raipur

Correct Option : A

 

 

35. Which state celebrated Behdien khlam Festival recently

A) Uttarpardesh

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Assam

D) Meghalaya

Correct Option : D

 

 

36. The first Indian President to visit Madagaskar

A) Prathibha Paatil

B) APJ Abdul Kalam

C) Ram Nath Kovind

D) Pranab Mukherjee

Correct Option : C

 

 

37. First woman fire fighter in Airports Authority of India (AAI) is

A) Bhavan Kant

B) Taniya Sanyal

C) Mekhna Shanbag

D) Prakriti

Correct Option : B

 

 

38. A new project Surya Shakthi Kisan Yojana launched in the state of

A) Karnataka

B) Tripura

C) Punjab

D) Gujarat

Correct Option : D

 

 

39. First electric bus service in Kerala started at

A) Alappuzha

B) Thrissur

C) Trivandrum

D) Kasargode

Correct Option : C

 

 

40. Official fruit of Kerala

A) Jackfruit

B) Mango

C) Coconut

D) Pineapple

Correct Option : A

 

 

41. വിപരീത പദ മെഴുതുക `ആശ`

A) നിരാശ

B) ആമയം

C) സ ്മൃതി

D) നിശ്വാസം

Correct Option : A

 

 

42. പ്രപഞ്ചത്തെ സംബന്ധിച്ചത്

A) പ്രാദേശികം

B) പ്രിയദര്‍ശിനി

C) പ്രാപഞ്ചികം

D) പ്രിയാസു

Correct Option : C

 

 

43. താഴെപ്പറയുന്നവയില്‍ മകന്‍റെ പര്യായപദമല്ലാത്ത പദം

A) പുത്രന്‍

B) തനയന്‍

C) സുതന്‍

D) ചോരന്‍

Correct Option : D

 

 

44. ഓട്` എന്നത് ഏത് മലയാള വിഭക്തിയുടെ പ്രത്യയമാണ്

A) സംബന്ധിക

B) സംയോജിക

C) ഉദ്ദേശിക

D) ആധാരിക

Correct Option : B

 

 

45. (;) എന്ന ചിഹ്നത്തിനു പകരം പറയുന്ന പേര്

A) അര്‍ദ്ധ വിരാമം

B) ഭിത്തിക

C) പൂര്‍ണ വിരാമം

D) അല്പ വിരാമം

Correct Option : A

 

 

46. ഉരുളക്കുപ്പേരി എന്ന ശൈലിയുടെ അര്‍ത്ഥം

A) പക്ഷപാതം

B) ഏറ്റവും നിസ്സാരം

C) തക്കമറുപടി

D) ദാരിദ്ര്യം ഉാക്ക ുക

Correct Option : C

 

 

47. അണി+അറ=അണിയറ ഇവി ടുത്തെ സന്ധി ഏത്

A) ദിത്വ സന്ധി

B) ആദേശ സന്ധി

C) ലോപ സന്ധി

D) . ആഗമ സന്ധി

Correct Option : D

 

 

48. `രാത്രിമഴ` എന്നത് ആരുടെ കൃതിയാണ്

A) . ഒ.എന്‍.വി കുറുപ്പ്

B) സുഗതകുമാരി

C) കെ.പി രാമനുണ്ണി

D) ഡി.വിനയചന്ദന്‍

Correct Option : B

 

 

49. കേരള തുളസീദാസന്‍ എന്നറിയ പ്പെടുന്നത്

A) വെണ്ണിക്കുളം ഗോപാലകുറു പ്പ്

B) പൂന്താനം

C) കൊടുങ്ങല്ലൂര്‍ കുഞ്ഞിക്കു ട്ടന്‍ തമ്പുരാന്‍

D) എന്‍.ആര്‍ രാജവര്‍മ്മ

Correct Option : A

 

 

50.

A)

B)

C)

D)

Correct Option : 

 

 

51. Which is the larget district in Kerala?

A) Palakkad

B) Ernakulam

C) Thrissur

D) Kozhikode

Correct Option : A

 

 

52. The river that originates from silent valley

A) Kunthipuzha

B) Thootapuzha

C) Kalladayar

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

53. The person known as father of modern Dalit

A) Chattampi Swami

B) Pandit Karuppan

C) Sreenarayana Guru

D) Ayyankali

Correct Option : D

 

 

54. The first organised revol t against bri tish, the Attingal revolt occured in

A) 1741

B) 1721

C) 1740

D) 1723

Correct Option : B

 

 

55. The number of rivers which flows to west in Kerala is

A) 3

B) 44

C) 41

D) 11

Correct Option : C

 

 

56. Largest number of cashew industry units in Kerala

A) Kollam

B) Kannur

C) Kozhikode

D) Wayanad

Correct Option : A

 

 

57. Sucheendram Kaimukku` was abolished by

A) Chithira Thirunal

B) Ayilyam Thirunal

C) Uthram thirunal

D) Swathi Thirunal

Correct Option : D

 

 

58. Who was the volunteer captain of the Guruvayoor Satyagraha

A) K.Kelappan

B) V.K Velayudhan

C) A.K Gopalan

D) I.C Chacko

Correct Option : C

 

 

59. The region known as the `Cherrapunji` of Kerala

A) Munnar

B) Lakkidi

C) Neriamangalam

D) Chinnar

Correct Option : B

 

 

60. Which is the state known as political laboratory of India

A) Kerala

B) Assam

C) Tamilnadu

D) Rajastan

Correct Option : A

 

 

61. Least populous state of India

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Sikkim

C) Nagaland

D) Meghalaya

Correct Option : B

 

 

62. The capital of the state Goa

A) Dabolim

B) Vascoda Gama

C) Panaji

D) Marmagoa

Correct Option : C

 

 

63. The first secretary of INC

A) W.C Banerjee

B) G.P Pillai

C) P.Ananda Charlu

D) A.O Hume

Correct Option : D

 

 

64. India wins freedom` is the autobiography of

A) Abul Kalam Azad

B) Rajaram Mohan Roy

C) Vinobha Bhave

D) Surendranath Banerjee

Correct Option : A

 

 

65. Mountain range which lies between Himadri and Siwalik is

A) Himadri

B) Sivalik

C) Himachal

D) Trans Himalaya

Correct Option : C

 

 

66. Srinagar is situated on the banks of river

A) Ravi

B) Jhelum

C) Chenab

D) Beas

Correct Option : B

 

 

67. The city known as Land of water falls

A) Jaipur

B) Dras

C) Jaisalmer

D) Ranchi

Correct Option : D

 

 

68. The programme project tiger was started in

A) Jim Corbet national Park

B) Marine National park

C) Great Himalayan National Park

D) Hemis National Park

Correct Option : A

 

 

69. The leader of 1857 revolt at bareilly .

A) Beegum Hazrat Mahal

B) Maulavi Ahammadulla

C) Khan Bahadur Khan

D) Nansahib

Correct Option : C

 

 

70. Bengal was partitioned in the year

A) 1903

B) 1904

C) 1905

D) 1906

Correct Option : C

 

 

71. The employees decided to...... the strike as their demands have been accepted by the minister

A) Put off

B) lie down

C) Set out

D) call off

Correct Option : D

 

 

72. I am elder to you,.........?

A) aren`t I

B) am I

C) amn`t I

D) are not I

Correct Option : A

 

 

73. Raju is the best speaker ......available

A) who

B) whose

C) whom

D) that

Correct Option : D

 

 

74. One who believes in God

A) Ethiest

B) Secularist

C) theist

D) agnostic

Correct Option : C

 

 

75. Don`t be afraid,....... facing your opponents

A) with

B) of

C) on

D) in

Correct Option : B

 

 

76. Time .....all sorrows

A) heels

B) heals

C) hails

D) heirs

Correct Option : B

 

 

77. Which of the fol lowing is a synonym of diminish

A) grow

B) increase

C) reduce

D) progress

Correct Option : C

 

 

78. One who collects stamps is

A) anthropologist

B) Philanthropist

C) Philatelist

D) postman

Correct Option : C

 

 

79. Which is a part of your body

A) waist

B) waste

C) lever

D) figure

Correct Option : A

 

 

80. We have been waiting for you ...... two hours

A) since

B) for

C) from

D) until

Correct Option : B

 

 

81. If 90% of a number is 450 . What is the 30% of that number?

A) 200

B) 250

C) 100

D) 150

Correct Option : D

 

 

82. A can do a piece of work in 15 days and B can do the same work in to 10 days. How long will they take to finish the work, if both works together

A) 15

B) 12

C) 6

D) 8

Correct Option : C

 

 

83. Find simple interest on Rs. 7300 for 37 days at 10% p.a ?

A) 74

B) 60

C) 73

D) 64

Correct Option : A

 

 

84. Find the H.C.F of 1/2, 3/4 and 4/5

A) 1/16

B) 1/24

C) 1/20

D) 20

Correct Option : C

 

 

85. A certain amount was divided between x and y in the ratio of 5:6. If y`s share was Rs.3600. Find the total amount

A) 6000

B) 6600

C) 7600

D) 8000

Correct Option : B

 

 

86. 24th September 2015 is on Thursday . 20th November 2015 on?

A) Thursday

B) Friday

C) Saturday

D) Sanday

Correct Option : B

 

 

87. What is the mirror image of 11.40

A) 11.20

B) 12.15

C) 12.40

D) 12.20

Correct Option : D

 

 

88. In a row of 25 boys, Ram is 6th from the right end and Manu is 10th from the left end. How many boys are there between Ram and Manu

A) 16

B) 10

C) 11

D) 9

Correct Option : D

 

 

89. Ajith started from his house went 4 km in the East, then he turned to his right and went 3 km. What is the minimum distance will be covered by him to come back to his house

A) 25 km

B) 60km

C) 5 km

D) 4 km

Correct Option : C

 

 

90. If + means x, x means -, ÷ means + and - means ÷ , then find the value of : 175-25 ÷ 5+20x3+10

A) 60

B) 77

C) 70

D) 97

Correct Option : B

 

 

91. The ratio of ages of Malu and Meenu is 2:5. The difference in their age is 15 years. Then the age of Malu is?

A) 20

B) 15

C) 10

D) 25

Correct Option : C

 

 

92. Find the odd one out? 3,5,7,9,11

A) 11

B) 5

C) 9

D) 7

Correct Option : C

 

 

93. Find the Unit digit in the product of (262x541x816x923)?

A) 6

B) 3

C) 2

D) 1

Correct Option : C

 

 

94. Find the volume of a sphere of diameter 14 cm?

A) 14.37 cm3

B) 143.73 cm3

C) 1437.33 cm3

D) 1.4373 cm3

Correct Option : C

 

 

95. 3^13x3^2=----------

A) 3^26

B) 3^23

C) 3^16

D) 3^15

Correct Option : D

 

 

96. the nth term of an A.P is 8n+6, find 20th term?

A) 160

B) 166

C) 126

D) 170

Correct Option : B

 

 

97. Meera is the wife of Govind and Govind is the brother of Raman. Raman is the uncle of Krishna. What is krishna`s relation with Meera

A) Son

B) wife

C) brother

D) father

Correct Option : A

 

 

98. If NOTE is related to RSXI, in tthe same way RISK is related to:

A) SNVA

B) WNTR

C) VMWO

D) XOWQ

Correct Option : C

 

 

99. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and choose the one that comes first

A) carrot

B) carry

C) cart

D) car

Correct Option : D

 

 

100. page: book :: Day:....................

A) week

B) month

C) year

D) hour

Correct Option : A