1. രാവണന്‍ എന്ന രാക്ഷസന്‍ അടിവരയിട്ട പദം ഏത ് ശബ്ദവിഭാഗത്തില്‍പ്പെടുന്നു

A) വാചകം

B) വചനം

C) ദ്യോതകം

D) വിഭക്തി

Correct Option : C

 


2. താഴെപ്പറയുന്നതില്‍ ഗുണനാമം ഏത്

A) കളി

B) അഴക്

C) പഠിപ്പ്

D) ഉറക്കം

Correct Option : B

 


3. സംയോജിക വിഭക്തിക്ക ് ഉദാഹരണം ഏത്

A) അമ്മയ ്ക്ക്

B) അമ്മയോട ്

C) അമ്മയുടെ

D) അമ്മയില്‍

Correct Option : B

 


4. തദ്വത്ത ് തദ്ധിതത്തിന ് ഉദാഹര ണമേത്

A) ജാനകി

B) തെക്കന്‍

C) നദി

D) പഴമ

Correct Option : B

 


5. കലവറ എന്ന പദം പിരിച്ചെ ഴുതുക

A) കല+വറ

B) കലം+അറ

C) കലം+വറ

D) കല+അറ

Correct Option : B

 


6. പൂര്‍ണ്ണവിരാമം ചുരുക്കെഴുത്തില്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ പറയുന്നത ് എന്ത്

A) രോധിനി

B) ഭിത്തിക

C) അങ്കുശം

D) ബിന്ദു

Correct Option : D

 


7. തത്ഭവ രൂപത്തിലുളള പദം ഏത്?

A) കണ്ണന്‍

B) ചാരം

C) ഖേദന

D) കനം

Correct Option : C

 


8. ഋഷിയെ സംബന്ധിച്ചത് എന്ന തിന്‍റെ ഒറ്റപ്പദം

A) ഋഗഷിപ്രോക്തം

B) ആര്‍ഷം

C) ഋഷീവലം

D) ഋഷീശ്വരം

Correct Option : B

 


9. അളവ ് എന്നര്‍ത്ഥം വരുന്ന പദം ഏത്?

A) പരിണാമം

B) പരിമാണം

C) പരിണതം

D) പരിമളം

Correct Option : B

 


10. ശരിയായ പദം തെരഞ്ഞെ ടുക്കുക

A) പച്ചാത്തലം

B) പച്ഛാത്തലം

C) പഛ ്ഛാത്തലം

D) പശ്ചാത്തലം

Correct Option : D

 


11. UNIVAC is

A) Universal Automatic Computer

B) Universal Array Computer

C) Unique Automatic Computer

D) Unvalued Automatic computer

Correct Option : A

 


12. Which of the following was a special purpose Computer?

A) ABC

B) ENIAC

C) EDVAC

D) All of the above

Correct Option : A

 


13. Instruction in computer languages consists of

A) OPCODE

B) OPERAND

C) Both of above

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 


14. Which is considered a direct entry input device?

A) Optical Scanner

B) Mouse and digitizer

C) Light pen

D) All of the above

Correct Option : D

 


15. Modern Computers are very reliable but they are not

A) Fast

B) Powerful

C) Infallible

D) Cheap

Correct Option : C

 


16. Word length of a personal computer is ———

A) 4 bits

B) 8 bits

C) 16 bits

D) 64 bits

Correct Option : B

 


17. ——— refers to sending email to thousands and thousands of users similar to a chain letter.

A) Email virus

B) Email Spoofing

C) Spamming

D) Trash

Correct Option : C

 


18. . Software piracy, copyright infringement, tradesmen’s violations, theft of computer source code, patent violations etc. come under

A) Cyber stacking

B) IPR violation

C) Cyber terrorism

D) Defamation

Correct Option : B

 


19. Cyber terrorism

A) Section 66-F

B) Section 66-E

C) Section 65-D

D) Section 66-B

Correct Option : A

 


20. Indian Computer response Emergency Team was included in the ?

A) IT Act 2000

B) IT AA 2008

C) IT AA 2010

D) IT AA 2011

Correct Option : B

 


21. Which type of lenses are prescribed for the correction of astigmatism of human eye?

A) convex

B) Plane

C) concave

D) cylindrical

Correct Option : D

 


22. Permanent hardness of water may be removed by the addition of

A) Lime

B) Alum

C) Potassium permanganate

D) Sodium Carbonate

Correct Option : D

 


23. Which of the following is not a natural fibre?

A) Coir

B) Silk

C) Rayon

D) Jute

Correct Option : C

 


24. Chromosome is made of ———?

A) DNA

B) DNA & Proteins

C) RNA & Proteins

D) DNA, RNA & Proteins

Correct Option : B

 


25. The SI Unit of energy is

A) Newton

B) Joules

C) Ampere

D) Erg

Correct Option : B

 


26. Fizzy soft drinks usually contain?

A) Hydrochloric Acid

B) Nitric Acid

C) Carbonic Acid

D) Phosphoric Acid

Correct Option : D

 


27. The scientific study of beauty is called ?

A) Ethics

B) Synthesis

C) Aesthetics

D) Dialectics

Correct Option : C

 


28. Which of the following is not a noble gas?

A) Argon

B) Radon

C) Neon

D) Oxygen

Correct Option : D

 


29. Red blood corpuscles are formed in the ?

A) Liver

B) Bone Marrow

C) Spleen

D) Pancreas

Correct Option : B

 


30. Insects belong to ————

A) Annelida

B) Arthropods

C) Crustaceans

D) Coelenterata

Correct Option : B

 


31. The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by?

A) The people

B) Lok Sabha

C) Elected members of the Legislative Assembly

D) Elected members of the Legislative Council

Correct Option : C

 


32. The Prime Minister is Individually responsible to the ?

A) Council of Minister

B) President

C) Rajya Sabha

D) Lok Sabha

Correct Option : D

 


33. In a Parliamentary System to whom is the executive responsible?

A) President

B) Legislature

C) House of people

D) Judiciary

Correct Option : C

 


34. The maximum gap between sessions of the parliament can be?

A) 4 months

B) 6 months

C) 9 months

D) 12 months

Correct Option : B

 


35. First national emergency proclaimed in India was in

A) 1962

B) 1966

C) 1978

D) 1987

Correct Option : A

 


36. Who is also known as Sarvavidhyadirajan?

A) Sree Narayana Guru

B) Chattambi Swamikal

C) Vaikunta Swami

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 


37. Who is known as the first Social Reformer of kerala?

A) Thycaud Ayya

B) Vaikunta Swami

C) Vagbhatananda

D) Pandit Karuppan

Correct Option : A

 


38. Samadhi Saptakam was a condolence poem on the death of Chattambi Swamikal by?

A) Pandit Karuppan

B) T.K. Madhavan

C) Vagbhatanandan

D) Palpu

Correct Option : A

 


39. Whom did Sree Narayana Guru Visit at Thiruvannamalai in 1916?

A) Swami Vivekananda

B) Dayananda Saraswathy

C) Ramana Maharshi

D) Tagore

Correct Option : C

 


40. Brahmananda Shivayogi was born in?

A) 1852

B) 1856

C) 1861

D) 1875

Correct Option : A

 


41. Who was the author of ‘Darshanamala’?

A) Chattambi Swamikal

B) Thycaud Ayya

C) Alathur Shivayogi

D) Sree Narayana Guru

Correct Option : D

 


42. Who is Known as the father of Literacy in Kerala?

A) Chattampi Swamikal

B) Kumaransan

C) Kuriakose Alias Chavara

D) Mannath Padmanabhan

Correct Option : C

 


43. Who was the founder of ‘Travancore Ezhava Sabha’?

A) Kumaranasan

B) Sree Narayana Guru

C) Dr. Palpu

D) T.K. Madhavan

Correct Option : C

 


44. Sree Narayana Guru visited SriLanka for the Second time in?

A) 1926

B) 1927

C) 1928

D) 1929

Correct Option : A

 


45. Whose words are Sanghadichu Saktharaaku vidhya nedi Prabhadharaku?

A) Chattambi Swamikal

B) Thycaud Ayya

C) Alathur Shivayogi

D) Sree Narayana Guru

Correct Option : D

 


46. The Viceroy who became unpopular in India due to the partition of Bengal?

A) Lord Curzon

B) Lord Moreley

C) Lord Irwin

D) Lord Mayo

Correct Option : A

 


47. Why did the Indians boycott the Simon Commission?

A) All the members in it were Indians

B) There were no Indian members in it

C) Gandhiji was not included in it

D) Mr. Simon hated the Indians

Correct Option : B

 


48. Who among the following were founding fathers of NonAligned Movement?

A) Nehru & Nassar

B) Nehru, Nassar & Ho-chi-Min

C) Nehru, Nasser & Tito

D) Nehru & Ho-Chi-Min

Correct Option : C

 


49. Who among the following persons became INC President?

A) Lala Hardayal

B) G.K. Gokhale

C) V.D. Savarkar

D) Balagangadhara Tilak

Correct Option : B

 


50. Agulhas Ocean current is in the

A) Pacific Ocean

B) Atlantic Ocean

C) Indian Ocean

D) Arctic Ocean

Correct Option : C

 


51. Near the equator, salinity is low because of

A) Heavy rainfall & high relative humidity

B) Low precipitation & high rate of evaporation

C) Moderate rainfall & high rate of evaporation

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 


52. Laterite soils are developed under which of the following types of climate?

A) Hot and dry

B) Wet tropical

C) Cold temperate

D) Mediterranean

Correct Option : B

 


53. The top of a wave is called?

A) Crest

B) Trough

C) Tidal bore

D) Wave length

Correct Option : A

 


54. The temperate grasslands of Europe and Asia

A) Priaris

B) Steppes

C) Pampas

D) Tundra

Correct Option : B

 


55. Forests help to

A) Check soil erosion

B) Chock floods

C) Increase Rainfall

D) All of these

Correct Option : D

 


56. The Land of Midnight sun

A) Norway

B) Japan

C) Denmark

D) Belgium

Correct Option : A

 


57. Headquarters of UNEP?

A) Nairobi

B) Geneva

C) London

D) Jakarta

Correct Option : A

 


58. India’s first experimental geostationary communication satellite is ?

A) Aryabhatta

B) Bhaskara I

C) APPLE

D) Bhaskara II

Correct Option : C

 


59. World Telecommunication Day is observed on

A) 17th May

B) 9th October

C) 10th October

D) 16th October

Correct Option : A

 


60. P.T. Usha, Popularly known as payyoli express won four gold medals in ——— Asian games.

A) 1982 New Delhi

B) 1986 Seoul

C) 1990 Beijing

D) 1994 Hiroshima

Correct Option : B

 


61. The first lady to become the Chief Justice of Kerala?

A) Sujatha Manohar

B) Anna Chandy

C) Fathima Beevi

D) Janaki amma

Correct Option : A

 


62. The Autobiography ‘The voice of the Heart’ is by?

A) Swapna Sundari

B) Yamini Krishnamoorthy

C) Bharathy Sivaji

D) Mrinalini Sarabhai

Correct Option : D

 


63. The home of Bharata Natyam is ——

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Kerala

C) Karnataka

D) West Bengal

Correct Option : A

 


64. The longest river in kerala?

A) Periyar

B) Bharathapuzha

C) Pampa

D) Moovatupuzha

Correct Option : A

 


65. The layer of atmosphere close to Earths atmosphere is known as?

A) Exosphere

B) Ionosphere

C) Troposphere

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 


66. “Olavanna Model” refers to ?

A) Rural sanitation

B) Self employment

C) Women employment

D) Community based water supply

Correct Option : D

 


67. Konkan railway does not pass through

A) Maharashtra

B) Goa

C) Kerala

D) Karnataka

Correct Option : C

 


68. The Western Ghats Development programme is implemented in all districts except

A) Alappuzha

B) Kollam

C) Eranakulam

D) Thrissur

Correct Option : A

 


69. Biological clock is used for

A) Measuring time

B) Predicting climate

C) Regulating behavior

D) None of the above

Correct Option : C

 


70. `The Enigma of Arrival` book written by?

A) V.S. Naipaul

B) Salman Rushdie

C) Khushwant Singh

D) Salman Khurshid

Correct Option : A

 


71. The sum of two numbers is 15. Their difference is 3. The numbers are.

A) 15 and 12

B) 9 and 6

C) 10 and 5

D) 12 and 9

Correct Option : B

 


72. 15 men can do a piece of work in 20 days. If there are 25 men, how many days will be taken to complete the piece of work?

A) 20

B) 15

C) 12

D) 35

Correct Option : C

 


73. A husband and wife had five married sons. Each of these had four children. How many members are there in the family?

A) 50

B) 40

C) 32

D) 36

Correct Option : C

 


74. 60% of 30% , 3/5 of ? 270 what is the number in the place of the questions mark?

A) 2400

B) 2700

C) 1800

D) 2500

Correct Option : D

 


75. 4, 9, 25, 49, ? 169

A) 100

B) 81

C) 196

D) 121

Correct Option : D

 


76. The cost of 16 chairs and 10 tables is 18000. If so what is the price of 8 chairs and 5 tables?

A) 12000

B) 9000

C) 8000

D) 10000

Correct Option : B

 


77. Smitha’s birthday falls on 15th August and Minu’s birthday falls on 25th June if Minu’s birthday was on Wednesday, what was the day on Smitha’s birthday in the same year?

A) Friday

B) Monday

C) Tuesday

D) Saturday

Correct Option : A

 


78. A student scores 55% marks in 8 papers of 100 marks each. He scores 15% of this total marks in English. How much does he score in English?

A) 55

B) 66

C) 77

D) 44

Correct Option : B

 


79. Find out the median of the values? 5, 10, 3, 7, 2, 9, 6, 2, 11

A) 2

B) 6

C) 11

D) 9

Correct Option : B

 


80. Which word cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word? ADMINISTRATION

A) STRAI

B) TRADITION

C) SITUATION

D) RATION

Correct Option : C

 


81. If 135=15, 245=40 then 324=?

A) 24

B) 21

C) 29

D) 22

Correct Option : A

 


82. 7426+(3108-840) × 30=?

A) 75466

B) 14566

C) 14665

D) 290820

Correct Option : A

 


83. Raju is shorter than Gopi but taller than Rahim who is taller than Meena who is the shortest of the four?

A) Gopi

B) Raju

C) Rahim

D) Meena

Correct Option : D

 


84. The average of 60 results is 40 and the average of another 40 results is 60. What is the average of all the results?

A) 60

B) 40

C) 50

D) 48

Correct Option : D

 


85. If A:B= 3:4 and B:C= 8:9, than A;B:C is

A) 3:32:9

B) 6:8:9

C) 8:6:9

D) 9:8:6

Correct Option : B

 


86. Complete the below series AZ, CX, FU, ———

A) KP

B) JQ

C) IR

D) IV

Correct Option : B

 


87. A person takes Rs 10,000 loan at the rate of 10% interest Compounding yearly for the period of 4 years. How much interest he has to pay?

A) Rs. 4,371

B) Rs. 4,581

C) Rs. 14,641

D) Rs. 4,641

Correct Option : D

 


88. The ratio between two numbers is 2:3. Their LCM is 36. What is the smaller number?

A) 7

B) 14

C) 12

D) 10

Correct Option : C

 


89. In ascertain code system, we can code ‘25’ as 11001, Then what be the code for ‘35’?

A) 101001

B) 100011

C) 100101

D) 110001

Correct Option : B

 


90. One can finish a work in 15 days. Then what will be his 3 days work?

A) 1/15

B) 1/3

C) 1/5

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 


91. One day you will repent ——— your sins

A) in

B) at

C) on

D) of

Correct Option : D

 


92. This dress is made ——— silk

A) of

B) from

C) by

D) with

Correct Option : A

 


93. Neither the soldiers nor their commander—— to be blamed

A) are

B) is

C) were

D) have

Correct Option : B

 


94. Inspire of having many ——— Jack was a good man at heart

A) faults

B) fault

C) faulted

D) faulting

Correct Option : A

 


95. A large crowd ———— expected at the function

A) are

B) is

C) will

D) have

Correct Option : B

 


96. She could have gone there, —?

A) could she

B) couldn’t she

C) can’t she

D) haven’t she

Correct Option : B

 


97. Vallathol is known as ——— Valmiki of Malayalam literature

A) a

B) the

C) an

D) no article

Correct Option : B

 


98. By this time tomorrow, I ——— the job

A) will finish

B) would finish

C) shall finish

D) will have finished

Correct Option : D

 


99. ——— love is such a beautiful thing

A) A

B) The

C) An

D) No article

Correct Option : D

 


100. Synonym of ‘Compassion’

A) Aware

B) Condemn

C) Sympathy

D) noticeable

Correct Option : C