1. Safety Valve Theory was related to formation of

A) Cripps Mission

B) Simon commission

C) INC

D) INA

Correct Option : C

 

 

2. World population day?

A) June 10

B) July 11

C) April 11

D) July 31

Correct Option : B

 

 

3. The country having largest land boundary with India?

A) Bangladesh

B) Afganistan

C) China

D) Bhutan

Correct Option : A

 

 

4. `Vexillology` is the study of?

A) coins

B) stamps

C) songs

D) Flags

Correct Option : D

 

 

5. Magadha was the old name of

A) Bihar

B) Assam

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Sikkim

Correct Option : A

 

 

6. Asia`s only Naval Aviation Museum is situated in?

A) Delhi

B) Pune

C) Goa

D) Andra Pradesh

Correct Option : C

 

 

7. First Privatised river in India?

A) Indravati

B) kaveri

C) Krishna

D) Shionath

Correct Option : D

 

 

8. The place known as the graveyard of ships?

A) Kathiawar

B) Lothal

C) Alang

D) Surat

Correct Option : C

 

 

9. Gujarat Riot was held in?

A) 2000

B) 2001

C) 2002

D) 2003

Correct Option : C

 

 

10. Surat is situated on the banks of the river?

A) Tapti

B) Narmada

C) Godavari

D) Mahanadi

Correct Option : A

 

 

11. First Copper plate inscription in which the kollam year was recorded?

A) Jewish inscription

B) Chokkoor inscription

C) Mampally inscription

D) Tharisapally inscription

Correct Option : C

 

 

12. Vasco Da Gama reached India for the second time in?

A) 1498

B) 1502

C) 1500

D) 1548

Correct Option : B

 

 

13. Vernacular language schools were started by?

A) Ayilyam Thirunal

B) Vishakham Thirunal

C) Sreemoolam Thirunal

D) Swathi Thirunal

Correct Option : A

 

 

14. . The year in which kerala government started contributory pension scheme?

A) 2013 April 1

B) 2012 April 1

C) 2000 May 1

D) 2014 May 4

Correct Option : A

 

 

15. First litigation free village in Kerala?

A) Varavoor

B) Cheriyanad

C) Venganoor

D) Marayur

Correct Option : A

 

 

16. Africa of Kerala

A) Munnar

B) Wayanad

C) Ponnani

D) Kuttanad

Correct Option : B

 

 

17. Which river is known as Aluva Puzha ?

A) Bharathapuzha

B) Periyar

C) Chaliyar

D) Kabani

Correct Option : B

 

 

18. District having the status of highest iron ore deposit in Kerala?

A) Kozhikode

B) Palakkad

C) Wayanad

D) Idukki

Correct Option : A

 

 

19. First Karshaka Bandha Bill was presented during the period of?

A) K.Karunakaran

B) E.M.S Nambodirippad

C) E.K Nayanar

D) V.S. Achuthanandan

Correct Option : B

 

 

20. First Malayalee woman to won Arjun Award?

A) K.C Elamma

B) P.T. Usha

C) M.D Valsamma

D) Shyni Wilson

Correct Option : A

 

 

21. The idea of constitution was originated in?

A) Ireland

B) U.S.A

C) India

D) Britain

Correct Option : B

 

 

22. Who put forward the idea of constitution of India?

A) B.N.Rao

B) M.N Roy

C) Nandalal Bose

D) Dr.B.R. Ambedkar

Correct Option : B

 

 

23. The state Re - Organisation Act was passed in?

A) 1953

B) 1956

C) 1958

D) 1959

Correct Option : B

 

 

24. Indian National Flag was adopted by the constituent Assembly on?

A) 24th January 1950

B) 22nd July 1947

C) 21st May 1948

D) 30th November 1950

Correct Option : B

 

 

25. National Anthem of India, Jana Gana Mana was translated in to English as" morning song of India in the year?

A) 1912

B) 1911

C) 1919

D) 1920

Correct Option : C

 

 

26. Malayalee Sabha was organised by?

A) Barrister G.P .Pillai

B) Paramu Pillai

C) C. Krishna Pillai

D) Mannathu Padmanabhan

Correct Option : C

 

 

27. In which year Sree Narayana Guru consecrated Jagannath temple at Thalassery?

A) 1908

B) 1904

C) 1910

D) 1911

Correct Option : A

 

 

28. Who is known as Great Scholar Saint of kerala?

A) Sree Narayana Guru

B) Chattampi Swamikal

C) Pandit.K.P.Karuppan

D) Ayyankali

Correct Option : B

 

 

29. Who proclaimed the slogan No caste, No religion, No God?

A) Sahodaran Ayyappan

B) A.K Gopalan

C) Sree Narayana Guru

D) Brahmananda Shivayogi

Correct Option : A

 

 

30. Jathikummi was written by

A) Pandit Karuppan

B) Brahmananda Shivayogi

C) Vagbhatananda

D) Mannath Padmanabha

Correct Option : A

 

 

31. The pigment that protects plants from ultraviolet radiation?

A) Chlorophyll

B) Xanthophyll

C) Carotenoids

D) Phycocyanin

Correct Option : C

 

 

32. Which one of the following polymers is used for making bulletproof material?

A) Polyvinyl Chloride

B) Polystyrene

C) Poly ethylene

D) Polyamide

Correct Option : C

 

 

33. Which one of the following nontoxic gases helps in the formation of enzymes which ripen fruits?

A) Acetylene

B) Ethane

C) Methane

D) Carbondioxide

Correct Option : B

 

 

34. Veins seen in the leaves, serves the function of ?

A) Photosynthesis

B) Transpiration

C) Storage

D) Conduction

Correct Option : B

 

 

35. Which of the following can be used to absorb neutrons to control the chain reaction during nuclear fission?

A) Boron

B) Heavy water

C) Uranium

D) Plutonium

Correct Option : A

 

 

36. The tissue in man where no cell division occurs after birth is?

A) skeletal

B) nerves

C) Connective

D) germinal

Correct Option : B

 

 

37. The normal cholesterol level in human blood is?

A) 80 - 120 mg%

B) 120 -140mg%

C) 140-180mg%

D) 150 -200 mg%

Correct Option : D

 

 

38. Which instrument is used to measure tha depth of the Ocean?

A) sonometer

B) Echo sounder

C) Geodimeter

D) Radar

Correct Option : B

 

 

39. The range of clinical Thermometer is?

A) from 350c to 420c

B) 500c to 800c

C) -100c to 1100c

D) 100c to 1000c

Correct Option : A

 

 

40. Which of the following is known as blue gold?

A) Platinum

B) Water

C) Mercury

D) Petroleum

Correct Option : B

 

 

41. The symbols used in an assembly language are?

A) Codes

B) Mnemonics

C) Assembler

D) Machine codes

Correct Option : B

 

 

42. A complete electronic circuit with transisitors and other electornic components on a small silicon chip is called?

A) Integrated circuit

B) CPU

C) Magentic disk

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

 

43. The `home page` of a web site is?

A) the last page

B) the first page

C) the largest page

D) the middle page

Correct Option : B

 

 

44. The first microprocessor built by the Intel Corporation?

A) 4004

B) 4004

C) 8400

D) 9109

Correct Option : A

 

 

45. The term used to define all input and output devices in a computer system is?

A) Hardware

B) Software

C) Operating system

D) keyboard

Correct Option : A

 

 

46. Which is the first state in India where all households have a bank account?

A) Kerala

B) UttarPradesh

C) Goa

D) Sikkim

Correct Option : A

 

 

47. The venue of Miss India 2017

A) Kolkata

B) Delhi

C) Mumbai

D) Bangaluru

Correct Option : C

 

 

48. The first Indian Metro to introduce its own FM Radio Station

A) Delhi Metro

B) Lucknow Metro

C) Kolkata Metro

D) Bengaluru Metro

Correct Option : B

 

 

49. India`s Rank in Global Innovation Index 2017?

A) 10

B) 50

C) 60

D) 100

Correct Option : C

 

 

50. Brand ambassador of Kudumbashree organic farming?

A) Nirmala Roy

B) K.P.A.C Lalitha

C) Manju Warrier

D) Reema Kalingal

Correct Option : C

 

 

51. The first Indian sports person to win an individual medal in two olymics?

A) Vijayakumar

B) Marycom

C) Saina Nehwal

D) Susheel Kumar

Correct Option : D

 

 

52. Banking Ombudsman was introduced in India in the year?

A) 1995

B) 1990

C) 1985

D) 1993

Correct Option : A

 

 

53. In which year, the new currency `Euro` was introduced?

A) 1996

B) 1999

C) 1998

D) 1997

Correct Option : B

 

 

54. Agenda 21 is associated with which of the following?

A) IMF

B) world Bank

C) UN

D) Red cross

Correct Option : C

 

 

55. The National Commission for Women Act was enacted in the year?

A) 1989

B) 1990

C) 1991

D) 1992

Correct Option : B

 

 

56. Where is Kaiga Nuclear Power Plant located?

A) Karnataka

B) Maharashtra

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Kerala

Correct Option : A

 

 

57. Bomdila Pass is located in the state of?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Arunachal Pradesh

C) Sikkim

D) Jammu And Kashmir

Correct Option : B

 

 

58. SAARC was formed in the year?

A) 1988

B) 1986

C) 1984

D) 1985

Correct Option : D

 

 

59. SEBI was established in the year?

A) 1992

B) 1970

C) 1990

D) 1988

Correct Option : D

 

 

60. National Day for the Girl child is on?

A) January 25

B) January 24

C) April 1

D) November 14

Correct Option : B

 

 

61. ദ്യോതകത്തിന് ഉദാ ഹരണമേത്?

A) പശു

B) ഹിമാലയം

C) എങ്കിലും

D) അവന്‍

Correct Option : C

 

 

62. അഴകിയ രാവണന്‍ എന്ന ശൈലി യുടെ അര്‍ത്ഥം?

A) സുന്ദരന്‍

B) സുന്ദരവിഡ ്ഢി

C) രാക്ഷസന്‍

D) ക്ഷീണി ച്ചവന്‍

Correct Option : B

 

 

63. നിങ്ങള്‍ പരീക്ഷ എഴു തണം എന്ന വാക്യം ഏതു പ്രകാരത്തെ കുറി ക്കുന്നു?

A) അനുജ്ഞാ യകം

B) നിയോജകം

C) വിധാ യകം

D) ആശം സകം

Correct Option : C

 

 

64. വിഭക്തി പ്രത്യയം ചേര്‍ക്കാതെ പദ ങ്ങളെ കൂട്ടി ച്ചേര്‍ക്കു ന്നതിന ് പറ യുന്ന പേര ്?

A) കാരകം

B) പ്രകാരം

C) പ്രയോഗം

D) സമാസം

Correct Option : D

 

 

65. താഴെ കൊടു ത്തി രി ക്കുന്ന വാക്കുക ളില്‍ കൃത്തിന ് ഉദാ ഹ രണം?

A) ബുദ്ധി മാന്‍

B) മൃദുത്വം

C) വൈയാ കരണന്‍

D) ദര്‍ശനം

Correct Option : D

 

 

66. ത്യാജ്യം എന്ന പദ ത്തിന്‍റെ വിപ രീതപദം ഏത ്?

A) അത്യാജ്യം

B) വിത്യാജ്യം

C) അഭി വാജ്യം

D) ഗ്രാഹ്യം

Correct Option : D

 

 

67. ശരി യായ പദം ഏത ്?

A) ഭ്രഷ്ഠ്

B) ഭ്രഷ ്ട്

C) ഭൃഷ ്ട ്

D) ഭൃഷ ്ഠ്

Correct Option : B

 

 

68. പരീക്ഷയില്‍ തോറ്റുപോയി അടിവ ര യിട്ട പദം ?

A) കാലാ നുപ്രയോഗം

B) നിഷേധാനുപ്ര യോഗം

C) പുരാണാനു പ്രയോഗം

D) ഭേദകാ നുപ്രയോഗം

Correct Option : D

 

 

69. നമ്മുടെ ക്ഷണം സ്വീകരിച്ചെത്തിയ സാഹിത്യകാരന ് ഹാര്‍ദവമായ സ്വാഗതം- ഈ വാക്യത്തിലെ തെറ്റായ പദമേത്?

A) ക്ഷണം

B) സ്വാഗതം

C) നമ്മുടെ

D) ഹാര്‍ദവം

Correct Option : D

 

 

70. പച്ച+അരി = പച്ചരി ഇവി ടത്തെ സന്ധി യേത ്?

A) ലോപം

B) ആഗമം

C) ദ്വിത്വം

D) ആദേശം

Correct Option : A

 

 

71. You have a brother,......?

A) haven`t you

B) have you

C) don`t you

D) hasn`t you

Correct Option : C

 

 

72. He was the tallest man ..... has ever lived?

A) that

B) who

C) whom

D) whose

Correct Option : A

 

 

73. The antonym of Agony is?

A) Ecstacy

B) Suffering

C) Pain

D) Recovery

Correct Option : A

 

 

74. He .... is explore the country side

A) setup

B) set on

C) set out

D) set in

Correct Option : C

 

 

75. No sooner did he entered these words...... (complete the sentence choosing the correct alternatives)

A) then she fainted

B) taht she fainted

C) when she fainted

D) than she fainted

Correct Option : D

 

 

76. The child could ...... lift the bag

A) hardly

B) hard

C) harder

D) hard to

Correct Option : A

 

 

77. Rohit`s house is .... Tilak Nagar

A) the

B) on

C) in

D) to

Correct Option : C

 

 

78. The young one of a pigeon is called

A) squab

B) bunny

C) cygnet

D) foal

Correct Option : A

 

 

79. Spider is related web. Bee is related to

A) Aviany

B) Kennel

C) Apiary

D) Stable

Correct Option : C

 

 

80. If you invited ..........

A) He will come

B) He would come

C) He may come

D) He would have come

Correct Option : B

 

 

81. If the difference between 30% and 60% of a number is 60 find the number?

A) 100

B) 200

C) 300

D) 400

Correct Option : B

 

 

82. 24 is divided into two parts such that 6 times the first part exceeds 4 times the second part by 4. Find the first part?

A) 20

B) 14

C) 10

D) 12

Correct Option : C

 

 

83. 101, 401, 901,.....

A) 1501

B) 1401

C) 1601

D) 1701

Correct Option : C

 

 

84. If ( x +3÷2×1) = 60% of 1/5 th of (36 ÷12 ×9 ) , find the value of x

A) -11.76

B) -20.76

C) 11.76

D) 13.76

Correct Option : A

 

 

85. In the first 10 overs of a cricket game, the run rate was only 3.2. What should be the run rate in the remaining 40 overs to reach the target of 282 runs?

A) 6.25

B) 6.5

C) 6.75

D) 7

Correct Option : A

 

 

86. After 15 years, Satheesh will be 4 times old as he was 15 years ago, what is his present age ?

A) 15

B) 18

C) 25

D) 35

Correct Option : C

 

 

87. The average age of 3 friends is 27 years. If the age of 4th friend is added, their average becomes 28 yrs. what is the age of the 4th friend?

A) 21 yrs

B) 11yrs

C) 31 yrs

D) 16 yrs

Correct Option : C

 

 

88. A car started from kollam to kottayam at a speed of 40km/hr and returned back to kollam at the speed of 60km/hr. What is the average speed of the car

A) 48 km/hr

B) 38km/hr

C) 28 km/hr

D) 18 km/hr

Correct Option : A

 

 

89. . If 20 men can complete a piece of work in 10 days, then how many men are required to complete the work in 50 days?

A) 2

B) 3

C) 4

D) 5

Correct Option : C

 

 

90. A train running at the speed of 54km/hr crosses a pole in 10 seconds what is the length of the train?

A) 100m

B) 150m

C) 200m

D) 250m

Correct Option : B

 

 

91. If (2x+3y) : (2x - 3y)= 4:1 find x: y

A) 5:2

B) 2:5

C) 7:5

D) 5:7

Correct Option : A

 

 

92. What will be the simple interest for 1 year and 6 months on a sum of Rs. 50,000 at the rate of 12% per annum.

A) . Rs. 7000

B) Rs. 8000

C) Rs. 9000

D) Rs. 5000

Correct Option : C

 

 

93. The area of a right -angled triangle is 40cm2. If its perpendicular is equal to 10cm , find the base

A) 4cm

B) 2 cm

C) 6cm

D) 8cm

Correct Option : D

 

 

94. What is the angle between hands of a clock when time is 12:15 pm?

A) 55.5°

B) 65.5°

C) 75.5°

D) 82.5°

Correct Option : D

 

 

95. If 2010 January 1 was Friday, then what was the christmas Day of that year?

A) Sunday

B) Monday

C) Friday

D) Saturday

Correct Option : D

 

 

96. If a:b = 3:4, b:c = 5:6 and c:d = 7:8 then a:d =?

A) 35:64

B) 64:35

C) 75:25

D) 25:75

Correct Option : A

 

 

97. What is the mirror image of 7.15?

A) 5.15

B) 4.45

C) 3.25

D) 6.15

Correct Option : B

 

 

98. 6,11,21,36,56

A) 81

B) 71

C) 51

D) 58

Correct Option : A

 

 

99. Vivek ranks 6th from the top and 49th from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?

A) 54

B) 50

C) 53

D) 57

Correct Option : A

 

 

100. .If $ means +, if # menas -, @ means x, * means ÷ , then find the value of? 16$4@5#72*8

A) 20

B) 37

C) 27

D) 47

Correct Option : C