1. In 1938 Sahodaran Ayyappan founded a new political party named as

A) Praja Socialist Party

B) Socialist Party

C) People’s Democratic Party

D) Democratic Party

Correct Option : B

 

 

2. The first recipient of Pandit Karuppan Prize

A) Leela Namboothiripad

B) Lalithambika

C) Dr. M. Leelavathi

D) Sugathakumari

Correct Option : D

 

 

3. Who wrote the book Dharma Raja Nirupanam

A) V. T. Bhattathirippad

B) C. V. Raman Pillai

C) Swadeshabhimani Ramakrishna Pillai

D) A. R. Rajaraja Varma

Correct Option : C

 

 

4. In which year Vagbhadananda and Sree Narayana Guru met

A) 1912

B) 1914

C) 1922

D) 1925

Correct Option : B

 

 

5. The monthly published by Brahmananda Shivayogi was

A) Saragrahi

B) Yuktivadi

C) Mitavadi

D) Akhilathiruttu

Correct Option : A

 

 

6. How many states have Bicameral Legislature system?

A) 9

B) 6

C) 5

D) 7

Correct Option : D

 

 

7. Constitutional head of Union Territories are called

A) Governor

B) Chief Minister

C) Lieutenant Governor

D) Chief Secretary

Correct Option : C

 

 

8. According to the Government of Kerala, the reservation for women in Local Bodies is

A) 33%

B) 50%

C) 25%

D) 60%

Correct Option : B

 

 

9. The Malayali member of Ashok Mehta Committee was

A) G. P. Pillai

B) L. M. singhvi

C) E. M .S. Namboothiripad

D) G. V. K. Rao

Correct Option : C

 

 

10. In which Amendment, five subjects from the statelist shifted to the concurrent list

A) 44th

B) 42nd

C) 46th

D) 69th

Correct Option : B

 

 

11. What is the unit of conductance

A) Siemens

B) Pascal

C) Coulomb

D) Newton

Correct Option : A

 

 

12. Photoelectric effect was explained by?

A) Henrich Hertz

B) Albert Einsteen

C) Isaac Newton

D) Max Plank

Correct Option : B

 

 

13. Waves used in distant photography is

A) Ultraviolet

B) X- rays

C) Infrared

D) Radio waves

Correct Option : C

 

 

14. The element which is abundant in sea weeds?

A) Bromine

B) Iodine

C) Clorine

D) Astatine

Correct Option : B

 

 

15. The acid used as an oxidizer in rocket propellants

A) Sulphuric acid

B) Boric acid

C) Nitric acid

D) Benzoic acid

Correct Option : C

 

 

16. Chemical name of Bleaching powder is

A) Calcium hypochlorite

B) Sodium Thiosulphate

C) Calcium hydroxide

D) Calcium chloride

Correct Option : A

 

 

17. Which is known as the Traffic Police of the Cell?

A) Nucleus

B) Golgi Complex

C) A T P

D) Lysosomes

Correct Option : B

 

 

18. Tear producing glands in eyes?

A) Lachrymal gland

B) Pituitary gland

C) Thymus gland

D) Adrenal gland

Correct Option : A

 

 

19. The loss of motor neuron in the body causes which of the following diseases

A) Alzheimers

B) Encephalitis

C) Thrombosis

D) Parkinsons

Correct Option : D

 

 

20. The Disease Typhoid affects which organ?

A) Kidney

B) Intestine

C) Pancreas

D) Spleen

Correct Option : B

 

 

21. The first Khadi village in Kerala?

A) Balussery

B) Kalyasseri

C) Chempakassery

D) Krishnagiri

Correct Option : A

 

 

22. Which is popularly known as Kashmir of Kerala?

A) Ponmudi

B) Munnar

C) Lakkidi

D) Chirapunji

Correct Option : B

 

 

23. Where is the first man made forest in Kerala?

A) Kannur

B) Kozhikode

C) Kasargod

D) Wayanad

Correct Option : C

 

 

24. Where is CADA (Command Area Development Authority) situated?

A) Palarivattam (Kochi)

B) Pambadumpara (Idukki)

C) Puttady (Idukki)

D) Perukav (Thrissur)

Correct Option : D

 

 

25. Which is the only Christian Dynasty in Kerala ?

A) Arakkal

B) Villarvattom

C) Travancore

D) Elayidath

Correct Option : B

 

 

26. Govind Pashu Vihar National Park is located at

A) Jharkhand

B) Uttarakhand

C) Chattisgarh

D) Chandigarh

Correct Option : B

 

 

27. Which state is known as Fort of Local Political Parties?

A) Kerala

B) Sikkim

C) Goa

D) Tamil Nadu

Correct Option : D

 

 

28. Longest serving Women Chief Minister in India?

A) Uma Bharathi

B) Sheela Dixit

C) Nandini Satpathi

D) Anandi Ben Patel

Correct Option : B

 

 

29. The country that is lying in nearest to Lakshadweep?

A) Maldives

B) Myanmar

C) Srilanka

D) Indonesia

Correct Option : A

 

 

30. The old name of Assam Rifles is

A) Coast Guard

B) Kachar Levy

C) Action Force

D) Battalion

Correct Option : B

 

 

31. National Mathematics Day is observed on

A) December 24

B) March 22

C) December 22

D) April 22

Correct Option : C

 

 

32. Study of origin of words is known as

A) Etymology

B) Eremology

C) Ethimology

D) Ethology

Correct Option : A

 

 

33. Who is the father of Indian Nationalism

A) M.K Gandhi

B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

C) Surendranath Banerji

D) Dadabhai Naoroji

Correct Option : C

 

 

34. Who is the inventor of Photocopying Machine ?

A) James Harrison

B) Chestar Carlson

C) Walter Hunt

D) William Ramsay

Correct Option : B

 

 

35. The term “Drop” is related to

A) Base Ball

B) Boxing

C) Badminton

D) Chess

Correct Option : C

 

 

36. The viceroy who is known as The Popular Viceroy of India?

A) Lord Lytton

B) Lord Rippon

C) Lord Dufferin

D) Lord Irwin

Correct Option : B

 

 

37. The British viceroy during the time of formation of Interim Government?

A) Lord Curzon

B) Lord Linlithgo

C) Lord Wavell

D) Lord Canning

Correct Option : C

 

 

38. Who was the founder of the newspaper Comrade?

A) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad

B) Arabindo Khosh

C) Maulana Muhammed Ali

D) Annie Besant

Correct Option : C

 

 

39. Who was the President of the 1927 congress session?

A) Nehru

B) M.A . Ansari

C) Rash Bihari Bose

D) Ananda Charlu

Correct Option : B

 

 

40. Who raised the slogan Swaraj is my birth right ?

A) Balagangadhara Tilak

B) Subhash Chandra Bose

C) Lala Lajapat Rai

D) Gopalakrishna Gokhale

Correct Option : A

 

 

41. Which is known as Dog Star

A) Jupiter

B) Sirius

C) Mercury

D) Neptune

Correct Option : B

 

 

42. Which is the least polluted river in Kerala?

A) Chaliyar

B) Kuttiyadi

C) Kunthipuzha

D) Chalakkudy

Correct Option : C

 

 

43. President’s trophy boat race is held in which lake?

A) Vembanad lake

B) Sasthamkotta

C) Vellayani lake

D) Ashtamudi lake

Correct Option : D

 

 

44. The largest artificial lake of India?

A) Dal lake

B) Wular lake

C) Dhebar lake

D) Renuka lake

Correct Option : C

 

 

45. Which of the monsoon is commonly known as October Heat

A) South- East Monsoon

B) North-East Monsoon

C) South-West Monsoon

D) North-West Monsoon

Correct Option : B

 

 

46. Where did the first International Rail Coach Expo 2018 held?

A) Bangalore

B) Chennai

C) New Delhi

D) Mangalore

Correct Option : B

 

 

47. Cabinet Meeting of which state was held in a boat named Marina on Tehri reservoir for first time?

A) Madhyapradesh Madhyapradesh

B) Chattisgarh

C) Uttarakhand

D) Bihar

Correct Option : C

 

 

48. Which Country was the largest remittance receiving country in the World in 2017?

A) Nepal

B) China

C) Bhootan

D) India

Correct Option : D

 

 

49. According to Swachh Survekshan 2018,which is the cleanest city India?

A) Patiala

B) Indore

C) Ludiyana

D) Mysore

Correct Option : B

 

 

50. Who is the present director of National Institute of Nutrition?

A) R. Hemalatha

B) Adhithi Asokh

C) Ganga Kumari

D) Kamala Haris

Correct Option : A

 

 

51. Who is the first Woman Lawyer to be directly appointed as a Judge of the Supreme Court?

A) Geeta Varma

B) Anita Nair

C) Indu Malhotra

D) Adhithi Asokh

Correct Option : C

 

 

52. NABARD Amendment Bill passed by Rajya Sabha in the year?

A) 2018 January 2

B) 2017 January 2

C) 2017 August 3

D) 2018 February 3

Correct Option : A

 

 

53. Which government recently launched Shakti App For Women`s Safety?

A) Haryana

B) Gujarat

C) Maharashtra

D) Himachal Pradesh

Correct Option : D

 

 

54. Present Minister of Local Self Government of Kerala

A) A C Moideen

B) K.T Jaleel

C) K. Babu

D) A. P. Anilkumar

Correct Option : A

 

 

55. Anthyodaya day is observed on

A) December 25

B) September 25

C) October 25

D) June 25

Correct Option : B

 

 

56. ഘോഷി എന്ന റി യ പ്പെ ടുന്ന അക്ഷരം?

A) ഹ

B) ക

C) ച

D) ട

Correct Option : A

 

 

57. അാലിറാലിേ എന്ന പദത്തിന ് നല്‍കാവുന്ന തര്‍ജ്ജമയാണ്?

A) പ്രഥമദൃഷ്ട്യം

B) ഭേദഗതി

C) വ്യാജരേഖ

D) കൃത്യവിലോപം

Correct Option : B

 

 

58. മേയ നാ മ ത്തിന ് ഉദാ ഹ ര ണ മേത്?

A) ഭാരതം

B) മനുഷ്യന്‍

C) അവന്‍

D) ആകാശം

Correct Option : D

 

 

59. സംയോ ജിക വിഭ ക്തി യുടെ പ്രത്യയ മേത ്?

A) എ

B) ഓട്

C) ഇല്‍

D) ന്‍റെ

Correct Option : B

 

 

60. ഗൗരവം ഏത് തദ്ധി തവി ഭാ ഗ ത്തില്‍പ്പെ ടുന്നു?

A) തന്മാത്ര തദ്ധിതം

B) തദ്വ ത്തദ്ധിതം

C) പൂരണി തദ്ധിതം

D) സംഖ്യാ തദ്ധിതം

Correct Option : A

 

 

61. `പന യോല` ഇതിലെ സന്ധി യേത്?

A) ലോപസന്ധി

B) ആഗമസന്ധി

C) ആദേശസന്ധി

D) ദ്വിത്വസന്ധി

Correct Option : B

 

 

62. പഞ്ചവേദം എന്ന വാക്കിന്‍റെ സമാസം?

A) രൂപകസ മാസം

B) കര്‍മ്മ ധാരയന്‍

C) ദ്വിഗു സമാസം

D) ദ്വന്ദ്വ സമാസം

Correct Option : C

 

 

63. ദൈവ മേ, അനുഗ്ര ഹി ക്ക ണമേ ഈ വാക്യത്തില്‍ ഉപയോ ഗി ച്ചി രി ക്കുന്ന ചിഹ്ന മേത്?

A) ബിന്ദു

B) അല്‍പവി രാമം

C) അര്‍ദ്ധവി രാമം

D) കാകു

Correct Option : B

 

 

64. പഠി ക്കാ നുള്ള ആഗ്രഹം എന്ന തി നുള്ള ഒറ്റ പ്പദം?

A) പിപഠിഷു

B) പിപാസ

C) നിമ്ഗന

D) മുമുക്ഷു

Correct Option : A

 

 

65. താഴെപ്പറ യുന്ന വ യില്‍ `യാത്ര` എന്നര്‍ത്ഥം വരുന്ന പദ മേത്?

A) സ്യന്ദനം

B) യാനം

C) വാരി

D) അജിരം

Correct Option : B

 

 

66. One Giga Byte is equal to

A) 1024 MB

B) 1Kilo Byte

C) 512 MB

D) 124MB

Correct Option : A

 

 

67. FTP stands for___________

A) Fire Transport Protocol

B) First Transfer Protocol

C) File Transfer protocol

D) File Text Protocol

Correct Option : C

 

 

68. Browsers are used for seeing

A) Blog spot

B) Website

C) Youtube

D) Twitter

Correct Option : B

 

 

69. Who is the founder of WhatsApp

A) Bill Gates

B) Allan Turing

C) Jan Koum

D) Mark Sukkerburg

Correct Option : C

 

 

70. Floppy is a _________ storage device

A) Primary

B) Permanent

C) Secondary

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

71. 5, 14,?, 122, 365

A) 36

B) 41

C) 43

D) 47

Correct Option : B

 

 

72. 83+888 ÷ 37 × 2=?

A) 95

B) 121

C) 131

D) 115

Correct Option : C

 

 

73. Feet:Toe:Hand:?

A) Fingers

B) Palm

C) Thumb

D) Nail

Correct Option : A

 

 

74. If a CANDLE is coded as B B M E K F. Then the word GARMET is coded as:

A) F B M Q T S

B) F E G OH T

C) F B G O T S

D) F B Q N D U

Correct Option : D

 

 

75. Ramu said This girl is the wife of the grandson of my mother. Who is Ramu to the girl?

A) Father

B) Father-in-law

C) Grand father

D) Husband

Correct Option : B

 

 

76. If the day after tomorrow is friday, what will be the third day after tomorrow will be?

A) Saturday

B) Monday

C) Sunday

D) Friday

Correct Option : C

 

 

77. Successive discount of 10% and 20% are equivalent to a single discount of

A) 20%

B) 24%

C) 28%

D) 30%

Correct Option : C

 

 

78. Ahmed`s age at present is equal to the total ages of his four children, after 20 years his age will be only half of their total ages. How old is Ahmed?

A) 25

B) 30

C) 35

D) 40

Correct Option : D

 

 

79. Average age of a class of 20 students is 14 years. If the teacher`s age is included, the average age increases by one. What is the age of the teacher?

A) 35

B) 26

C) 28

D) 24

Correct Option : A

 

 

80. 40% of 80+x= 60% of 90 what is the value of X?

A) 28

B) 9

C) 22

D) 55

Correct Option : C

 

 

81. The difference between 58% and 23% of a number is 994. What is the 25% of that number?

A) 994

B) 701

C) 710

D) 711

Correct Option : C

 

 

82. 19.64/11.784 *7.368/11.6 *58 =?

A) 61.4

B) 59.4

C) 63.4

D) 58.6

Correct Option : A

 

 

83. A discount of 8% is offered on an article by which it was sold at Rs. 1472 making a profit of 15% If no discount is offered. What will be the profit?

A) 280

B) 320

C) 350

D) 360

Correct Option : A

 

 

84. The ratio of the monthly income of A and B is 7:5 and that of B and C is 19:15. The average monthly income of B and C is Rs. 17,340. Find the montly Income of A?

A) 13,566 Rs

B) 22,176 Rs

C) 28,632 Rs

D) 27,132 Rs

Correct Option : D

 

 

85. Midhun`s age after 10 years will be 4 times his age 8 years back. What is the present age of Midhun?

A) 15 years

B) 14 years

C) 16 years

D) none of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

86. Five men or eight women can do a work in 12 days. Find the time taken by 4 men and 8 women together to complete thrice the work?

A) 20 days

B) 16 days

C) 24 days

D) 25 days

Correct Option : A

 

 

87. A train 280m long, running with a speed of 63 km/hr will pass a tree in

A) 10 second

B) 12 second

C) 16 second

D) 15 second

Correct Option : C

 

 

88. How many bricks of 20cm X 10cm will be required to pave the floor of a hall which is 24 m long and 16m wide?

A) 19200

B) 18200

C) 16400

D) 15200

Correct Option : A

 

 

89. A trader buys an article for Rs. 800 and sold it for Rs 900 then gain % is

A) 12 2/3%

B) 16 2/3 %

C) 12 1/2%

D) 11 1/9%

Correct Option : C

 

 

90. root(4489)-root( 2809)+root( 1024)= root(?)

A) 1936

B) 2116

C) 3136

D) 2916

Correct Option : B

 

 

91. . My uncle is .......in this factory at present

A) work

B) working

C) worked

D) works

Correct Option : B

 

 

92. He came ...... the street to meet me.

A) above

B) across

C) against

D) among

Correct Option : B

 

 

93. Taj Mahal is ..... most beautiful building in India

A) the

B) a

C) an

D) none of these

Correct Option : A

 

 

94. I have lived here ...... three years

A) for

B) from

C) by

D) in

Correct Option : A

 

 

95. I have a girl friend ....... father works in England

A) who

B) whom

C) whose

D) which

Correct Option : C

 

 

96. Leave on time, lest you ..... miss the train

A) will

B) should

C) would

D) could

Correct Option : B

 

 

97. Let’s go, .......?

A) shall we

B) hadn’t I

C) did they

D) was he

Correct Option : A

 

 

98. That which cannot be believed - Give one word

A) Incredible

B) Zealot

C) Luxative

D) Epicure

Correct Option : A

 

 

99. Antonym of obscure

A) ambiguous

B) dark

C) cryptic

D) famous

Correct Option : D

 

 

100. Choose the word which is correctly spelt

A) Rendezvous

B) Rondevou

C) Rezendevous

D) Rendevouz

Correct Option : A