1. The largest country in the Indian subcontinent

A) China

B) Bengladesh

C) Bhutan

D) India

Correct Option : D

 

 

2. Which state is called the agriculture epitome of India?

A) West Bengal

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Madhya Pradesh

Correct Option : B

 

 

3. The only South Indian state which has no Coastline?

A) Kerala

B) Telengana

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Tamil Nadu

Correct Option : B

 

 

4. State having the longest boundary with Bangladesh?

A) Sikkim

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) West Bengal

D) Assam

Correct Option : C

 

 

5. The Mouling National park is situated in?

A) Arunachal Pradesh

B) Bihar

C) Hariyana

D) Missoram

Correct Option : A

 

 

6. Amaravathy is located on the banks of the river?

A) Kaveri

B) Krishna

C) Godhavari

D) Thapti

Correct Option : B

 

 

7. Lahore pact was in the year?

A) 1848

B) 1846

C) 1869

D) 1843

Correct Option : B

 

 

8. Father of Indian Railway

A) Lord Dalhousie

B) Lord Canning

C) Lord Hardinge I

D) Lord Minto I

Correct Option : A

 

 

9. Founder of `Hitakarini Samajam

A) Jyothiba Phule

B) Rabindranath Tagore

C) Veeresalingam Pantalu

D) Swami Dayananda Saraswathi

Correct Option : C

 

 

10. Prarthana Samaj was founded in?

A) 1828

B) 1873

C) 1876

D) 1867

Correct Option : D

 

 

11. Yuganthar party was founded at?

A) Calcutta

B) Mumbai

C) Hyderabad

D) Bangalore

Correct Option : A

 

 

12. Shuddhi Movement was started by?

A) Jyothirao Phule

B) Dayananda Saraswati

C) Gopala Krishna Gokhale

D) Jaya Prakash Narayan

Correct Option : B

 

 

13. First country introduced fat tax?

A) denmark

B) France

C) China

D) New Zealand

Correct Option : A

 

 

14. SEBI was established in the year?

A) 1988

B) 1998

C) 1957

D) 1963

Correct Option : A

 

 

15. First Indian universal bank in China?

A) SBI

B) Canaran Bank

C) ICICI

D) Punjab National Bank

Correct Option : C

 

 

16. First Secretary of Swaraj Party

A) C.R.Das

B) Motilal Nehru

C) Balagangadhara Tilak

D) Subhash Chandra Bose

Correct Option : B

 

 

17. The work `Savitri` was written by?

A) Ravindranath Tagore

B) Meera Richard

C) Aurobindo Gosh

D) V.D Savarkar

Correct Option : C

 

 

18. The poem which was written by Vallathol about Gandhiji?

A) Dharmasuryan

B) Ente Gurunathan

C) Aarame Gandhi

D) Gandhi

Correct Option : B

 

 

19. The statue of Lala Lajpat Rai is situated at?

A) Mumbai

B) Shimla

C) Jaipur

D) Kolkata

Correct Option : B

 

 

20. Father of Indian unrest?

A) Subash Chandra bose

B) Dhadabai Navroji

C) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

D) Bhagath Singh

Correct Option : C

 

 

21. Brahmapuram diesel power plant is located in?

A) Ernakulam

B) Calicut

C) Alappuzha

D) Kollam

Correct Option : A

 

 

22. Konni was declared as the first reserve forest in?

A) 1898

B) 1972

C) 1988

D) 1888

Correct Option : D

 

 

23. Southern most back water in Kerala?

A) Veli

B) Vellayani

C) Pookode

D) Vembanad

Correct Option : A

 

 

24. Lowest district in Per Capita Income?

A) Ernakulam

B) Wayanad

C) Malappuram

D) Palakkad

Correct Option : C

 

 

25. Cochin State Manual is the work of?

A) V. Nagam Aiya

B) C. Achutha Menon

C) Wiliam Logan

D) Sardar K.M. Panicker

Correct Option : B

 

 

26. Land of Looms and Lores

A) Kollam

B) Alappuzha

C) Kannur

D) Ernakulam

Correct Option : C

 

 

27. First Woman Chief Secretary in Kerala?

A) Jancy James

B) Padma Ramachandran

C) Sugatha kumari

D) Lakshmi N. Menon

Correct Option : B

 

 

28. Head quarters of pilgrimage Tourism

A) Kottayam

B) Ernakulam

C) Pathanamthitta

D) Thrissur

Correct Option : C

 

 

29. Main idol of Thycaud Ayya Swami Temple?

A) Lord Krishna

B) Lord Shiva

C) Lord Rama

D) Lord Vishnu

Correct Option : B

 

 

30. What was the original name of Chattampi Swamikal?

A) Kunjan pillai

B) Raman Pillai

C) Tanu Pillai

D) Rajappan Pillai

Correct Option : A

 

 

31. A famous renaissance leader of Kerala who founded Atma Vidya Sangham?

A) V.T Battathiripad

B) Poikayil Yohannan

C) Pandit Karuppan

D) Vagbhatananda

Correct Option : D

 

 

32. Total strength of the Constitutent Assembly fixed by the cabinet mission?

A) 389

B) 368

C) 392

D) 356

Correct Option : A

 

 

33. The nomination of members in the Rajya Sabha by the President was borrowed by the constitution of India from?

A) UK

B) USA

C) Australia

D) Ireland

Correct Option : D

 

 

34. Which among the following is not a way for acquisition of citizenship in India?

A) Renunciation

B) Descent

C) Registration

D) Incorporation of territory

Correct Option : A

 

 

35. Who wrote the book "A Vindication of the Rights of Women`?

A) Frieden

B) Mary Wollstone Craft

C) Ginsburg

D) Casgrain

Correct Option : B

 

 

36. The Lokayukta and Upalokayukta Act was first passed in?

A) Maharastra

B) West Bengal

C) Karnataka

D) Odisha

Correct Option : A

 

 

37. Which virus is treated as the first computer virus ?

A) Trojan horse

B) SCA virus

C) Creeper Virus

D) Rabbit

Correct Option : C

 

 

38. World computer literacy day is celebrated on

A) January 22

B) March 5

C) May 20

D) December 2

Correct Option : D

 

 

39. Which was the first search engine in the internet?

A) Google

B) Archie

C) Alta vista

D) WAIS

Correct Option : B

 

 

40. Which of the following is not an output device?

A) Plotter

B) Scanner

C) Flat screen

D) Printer

Correct Option : B

 

 

41. Which of the following identifies a specific webpage and its computer on the web

A) Web Site

B) Web Site address

C) URL

D) Domain name

Correct Option : C

 

 

42. Information Technology Act was enacted on?

A) 19th January 2001

B) 30th June 2001

C) 9th June 2000

D) 15th July 1999

Correct Option : C

 

 

43. An IAY (Indira Awaas Yojana) house shall not be alienated for a period of?

A) 10 years

B) 15 years

C) 20 years

D) 25 years

Correct Option : B

 

 

44. The Chairman of the governing body of Kudumbasree Mission is?

A) Minister for LSG

B) Principal Secretary, LSGD

C) Director of Panchayats

D) Commissioner for Rural Developmant

Correct Option : A

 

 

45. The Nodal officer at the district level for the implementation of the National Food for Work Programme is?

A) The District Judge

B) The President of district panchayat

C) The Anganwadi supervisor

D) The district collector

Correct Option : D

 

 

46. What is B.O.D?

A) Biological Oxygen Demand

B) Biochemistry of Diseases

C) Biochemical Oxygen Demand

D) None of the above

Correct Option : A

 

 

47. Temporary hardness of water is due to

A) Calcium Chloride

B) Sodium Carbonate

C) Sodium Chloride

D) Magnesium Bicarbonate

Correct Option : D

 

 

48. Dengue fever is caused by?

A) Bacteria

B) Virus

C) Fungi

D) Not produced by Infective agent

Correct Option : B

 

 

49. Who is related to green revolution in India?

A) Varghese Kurian

B) Anand

C) Dr.M.S Swaminathan

D) Medha Padkar

Correct Option : C

 

 

50. Who proposed the atomic theory?

A) John Dalton

B) Neils Bohr

C) Chadwick

D) Ruther Ford

Correct Option : A

 

 

51. Neurons are seen in?

A) Brain

B) Lungs

C) Veins

D) Blood vessels

Correct Option : A

 

 

52. Thiokol is a?

A) Vulcanised rubber

B) Raw Rubber

C) Natural rubber

D) Synthetic rubber

Correct Option : D

 

 

53. Detergents are Sodium or Pottassium salts of?

A) Carboxylic acids

B) Adipic acid

C) Sulphonic acids

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

54. The cells used in mobile phones are?

A) Dry cells

B) Mercury cells

C) Nickel cadmium cells

D) Lithium ion cells

Correct Option : D

 

 

55. The largest single organ of the human body is?

A) Respiratory system

B) Integumentary system

C) Endocrine system

D) Skeletal system

Correct Option : B

 

 

56. Which state government had signed memorandum of understanding with cab hailing startup ola to pilot an app based river taxi service?

A) Odisha

B) Assam

C) Sikkim

D) Kerala

Correct Option : B

 

 

57. Name the state tops in NITI Aayog`s health index report?

A) Kerala

B) Karnataka

C) Hariyana

D) Rajasthan

Correct Option : A

 

 

58. What is the present repo rate that was kept steady for the third time in a row by RBI?

A) 4%

B) 5%

C) 6.5%

D) 8.5%

Correct Option : C

 

 

59. Name the nuclear -capable ballistic missile indigenously developed by India which has successfully tested in february 2018?

A) Prithvi -2

B) Asthra

C) Agni -1

D) Surya

Correct Option : C

 

 

60. Name the desert chosen by over 200 scientist from 25 countries to field test technology for manned Mars mission for four weeks?

A) Quatar

B) Muscut

C) Oman

D) Dubai

Correct Option : C

 

 

61. Correct the sentence : I would pay up If I was you

A) I would pay up if I were you

B) I would pay up if I am you

C) I would paid up if I were you

D) I would pay up if I are you

Correct Option : A

 

 

62. Fill in the space using the correct form of the adjective He is the ..... person I have ever met

A) smart

B) smarter

C) smartest

D) none

Correct Option : C

 

 

63. Convert into passive voice They are rebuilding the school

A) The school is rebuit

B) The school is being rebuilt

C) The school was rebuilt

D) The school was being rebuilt

Correct Option : B

 

 

64. In which part of the sentence is the mistake

A) He

B) has delivered

C) a best speech

D) on the topic

Correct Option : C

 

 

65. I am extremely sorry I can`t talk to you now, I am ......

A) behind the time

B) without time

C) pressed for time

D) Lost in time

Correct Option : C

 

 

66. He was standing ....... her

A) beside

B) besides

C) by

D) away

Correct Option : A

 

 

67. The British council awarded him a scholarship,........?

A) did they

B) didn`t they

C) is it

D) was they

Correct Option : B

 

 

68. It was two years .......... that I first met Gopal

A) since

B) for

C) ago

D) before

Correct Option : C

 

 

69. Opposite of Assemble

A) Disperse

B) Group

C) Repel

D) Deny

Correct Option : A

 

 

70. Bread is made in a bakery, then film made in a

A) mill

B) dairy

C) studio

D) factory

Correct Option : C

 

 

71. മധുവും ബിനുവും മിടുക്കന്‍മാരാണ് എന്ന വാക്യത്തിലെ ഉം എന്നത്

A) സന്ധിവാചകം

B) സമുച്ചയം

C) അവ്യയം

D) അനുസ്വരം

Correct Option : B

 

 

72. ദ്രവ്യനാമത്തിന് ഉദാഹരണം

A) കാഴ്ച

B) ഓട്ടം

C) മരം

D) ഉറക്കം

Correct Option : C

 

 

73. മധ്യമപുരുഷന്‍

A) നീ

B) ഞാന്‍

C) അവന്‍

D) നാം

Correct Option : A

 

 

74. നാമങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ഓട് എന്ന വിഭക്തി പ്രത്യയം ചേരുന്നത്

A) പ്രതിഗ്രാഹിക

B) സംയോജിക

C) ആധാരിക

D) ഉദ്ദേശിക

Correct Option : B

 

 

75. വിഭക്തി പ്രത്യയം ചേരാത്ത പദം

A) സന്ധി

B) സമാസം

C) യമകം

D) കൂട്ടക്ഷരം

Correct Option : B

 

 

76. തദ്ധിതത്തില്‍പ്പെടുന്നത് ഏത്?

A) മണ്ടത്തം

B) ഇരിക്കുക

C) കുടിച്ച

D) കണ്ടു

Correct Option : A

 

 

77. പ്രയോജക ക്രിയ ഏത്?

A) പറക്കുക

B) നടക്കുക

C) ഓടിക്കുന്നു

D) വീഴുന്നു

Correct Option : C

 

 

78. അണം എന്ന പ്രത്യയം വരുന്ന പ്രകാരം?

A) വിധായകപ്രകാരം

B) നിര്‍ദ്ദേശകപ്രകാരം

C) നിയോജകപ്രകാരം

D) ആശംസകപ്രകാരം

Correct Option : A

 

 

79. പകല്‍ക്കിനാവ്- സന്ധി ഏത്?

A) ലോപസന്ധി

B) ആദേശസന്ധി

C) ദ്വിത്വസന്ധി

D) ആഗമസന്ധി

Correct Option : C

 

 

80. കലവറ എന്ന പദം പിരിച്ചാല്‍

A) കല + വറ

B) കലം + അറ

C) കലം + വറ

D) കല + അറ

Correct Option : B

 

 

81. Which of the following numbers is divisible by 24?

A) 15824

B) 14824

C) 13824

D) 12824

Correct Option : C

 

 

82. If a/4=b/5=c/7 then a+b+c/a=

A) 4

B) 5

C) 7

D) 16

Correct Option : A

 

 

83. A student multiplied a number by 4/5 instead of 5/4 .The percentage error is?

A) 45%

B) 36%

C) 60%

D) 64%

Correct Option : B

 

 

84. The number of marble slabs of size 25cm x 25cm required to pave the floor of a square room of side 10 metres is?

A) 1600

B) 1000

C) 2000

D) 2500

Correct Option : A

 

 

85. Find the odd one in the group 27,35,47,52,63

A) 35

B) 52

C) 47

D) 63

Correct Option : C

 

 

86. The perimeter of a square is 40cm. Find the area?

A) 10 cm^2

B) 400 cm^2

C) 100 cm^2

D) 160 cm^2

Correct Option : C

 

 

87. The sum of two numbers is 44 and they are in the ratio of 5:6. Find the numbers?

A) 20,24

B) 21,23

C) 18,26

D) 14,30

Correct Option : A

 

 

88. HCF of 24,48 and 60 is?

A) 10

B) 8

C) 12

D) 15

Correct Option : C

 

 

89. 4 years ago Ramu`s age is the square root of his father`s age. Now the age of Ramu & his father are in the ratio 1:4. Then what is Ramu`s age

A) 8

B) 10

C) 12

D) 40

Correct Option : B

 

 

90. 25% of a number is added to 20. The result is 50% of the number. Then the number is?

A) 50

B) 100

C) 80

D) 40

Correct Option : C

 

 

91. A and B are two cities. A man travels from A to B at a speed of 10 km/hr and returns back at the speed of 30 km/hr. Find his average speed for whole Journey?

A) 12 km/hr

B) 15km/hr

C) 20 km/hr

D) 22.5 km/hr

Correct Option : B

 

 

92. A train 220m long is running at 30 km/hr. How long will it take to cross a bridge 80 meters long ?

A) 10 seconds

B) 14/3 seconds

C) 36 seconds

D) 16.8 seconds

Correct Option : C

 

 

93. A and B together can finish a work in 16 days. While B can do the same work alone in 24 days. In how many days can A alone finish the work?

A) 25 days

B) 20 days

C) 48 days

D) 42 days

Correct Option : C

 

 

94. Today is monday. After 100 days it will be?

A) Wednesday

B) Tuesday

C) Thursday

D) Sunday

Correct Option : A

 

 

95. Out of four words, three are same in certain way. While the rest one is different. Find out different one

A) bird

B) crow

C) kite

D) pigeon

Correct Option : A

 

 

96. Which of the alternative figures would correctly fill in the blank space 1,5,10,16,23,31,.....

A) 38

B) 50

C) 39

D) 40

Correct Option : D

 

 

97. A,B,C and D distribute some cards among themselves in a manner that A gets 1 lessthan B; C gets 5 more than D; while D gets as many as B. Who gets the least number of cards?

A) B

B) C

C) D

D) A

Correct Option : D

 

 

98. If, the letters of the word SARBS rearranged so that a name of metal is obtained. What will be the first letter of that word?

A) A

B) S

C) R

D) B

Correct Option : D

 

 

99. If FATHER is called IDWKHU, then the code for MOTHER will be?

A) MBWKHU

B) LNSGDQ

C) PRWKHU

D) ZOPMNU

Correct Option : C

 

 

100. In the following number series, one number is wrong. Find the wrong number? Number series 1, 2, 6, 15, 31, 56, 91

A) 31

B) 91

C) 15

D) 56

Correct Option : B