1. The Indian metropolitan city that locate nearest to Tropic of Cancer

A) Chennai

B) Ahmedabad

C) Kolkata

D) Delhi

Correct Option : C

 

 

2. The first satelite of India Aryabhatta launched in

A) 1974

B) 1975

C) 1976

D) 1980

Correct Option : B

 

 

3. In which Five Year Plan University Grants Commission was set up for promoting and strengthening higher education

A) First Five Year Plan

B) Third Five Year Plan

C) Fifth Five Year Plan

D) Tenth Five Year Plan

Correct Option : A

 

 

4. Who is known as father of Indian Politics

A) Dadabhai Naoroji

B) Surendra Nath Banerjee

C) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

D) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Correct Option : A

 

 

5. National Stock Exchange was established in the year

A) 1993

B) 1992

C) 1988

D) 1990

Correct Option : B

 

 

6. The real name of Rani Lakshmi Bai

A) Manikarnika

B) Chanu Bai

C) Alakananda

D) Kadambini

Correct Option : A

 

 

7. Who was the leader of revolutionaries in Bihar

A) Nana Sahib

B) Kunwar Singh

C) Khan Bahadurkhan

D) Thanthia Thopi

Correct Option : B

 

 

8. Tirupathi Temple is located in

A) Karnataka

B) Andra Pradesh

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Kerala

Correct Option : B

 

 

9. In which year was ICDS launched

A) October 2, 1975

B) January 26, 1976

C) August 15, 1975

D) November 14, 1976

Correct Option : A

 

 

10. -------- is an important scheme to provide food grains to poorest of the poor families

A) IAY

B) YAAI

C) AAY

D) ICDS

Correct Option : C

 

 

11. Father of Information Theory

A) Alan Turing

B) Vinton Cerf

C) Claude Shannon

D) John Mc Carthy

Correct Option : C

 

 

12. Collection of facts and figures are called

A) Information

B) Software

C) Data

D) System

Correct Option : C

 

 

13. MICR is primarily used in

A) E-governence

B) Banking Industry

C) Agricultural Industry

D) Media

Correct Option : B

 

 

14. World Computer Literacy Day

A) December 30

B) November 30

C) November 4

D) December 2

Correct Option : D

 

 

15. Programming language used for business data processing

A) PROLOG

B) COBOL

C) FORTRAN

D) C++

Correct Option : B

 

 

16. First web browser developed in India

A) Guru

B) Aakash

C) Epic

D) Param

Correct Option : C

 

 

17. IT Act 2000 came into force on

A) 9th June 2000

B) 17th October 2000

C) 14th November 2000

D) 12th December 2000

Correct Option : B

 

 

18. Which of the following section of IT Act 2000 was deleted by the order of the Supreme Court

A) Section 76A

B) Section 63 A

C) Section 66A

D) Section 66

Correct Option : C

 

 

19. Repeatedly sending an email message to a particular address for abuses is known as

A) Email Spoofing

B) Email Bombing

C) Email Jacking

D) Email Spamming

Correct Option : B

 

 

20. `The Joy of Numbers` is written by

A) Charles Babbage

B) Alan Turing

C) Shakuntala Devi

D) Ramanujan

Correct Option : C

 

 

21. The `Sarva Matha Sammelanam` at Aluva under the leadership of Sree Narayana Guru was held in

A) 1921

B) 1923

C) 1925

D) 1924

Correct Option : D

 

 

22. Who gave the name `Shanmukhadasan` to Chattambi Swamikal

A) Pettayil Raman Asan

B) Thycaud Ayya

C) Sree Narayana Guru

D) Vivekanandhan

Correct Option : B

 

 

23. Electricity Agitation of Cochin was against the decision of the diwan

A) Ikkanda Warrier

B) Sankara Warrier

C) Sir R.K. Shanmukham Chetty

D) Venkatta Subbayya

Correct Option : C

 

 

24. The first computerised Taluk office in India

A) Thiruvananthapuram

B) Kottayam

C) Ernakulam

D) Ottappalam

Correct Option : D

 

 

25. The most important type of soil in Kerala

A) Alluvial soil

B) Black Soil

C) Laterite Soil

D) Red Soil

Correct Option : C

 

 

26. `The Vrindavan of Kerala`

A) Malampuzha Garden

B) Vagamon

C) Munnar

D) Napier Museum

Correct Option : A

 

 

27. The largest National Park in Kerala

A) Eravikulam

B) Silent Valley

C) Pambadum Shola

D) Mathikettan Shola

Correct Option : A

 

 

28. The malayali member of Ashok Mehta Committee was

A) G.P. Pillai

B) V.P. Menon

C) EMS Namboodiripad

D) G.V.K Rao

Correct Option : C

 

 

29. The first Khadi village in Kerala

A) Balusseri

B) Kalyasseri

C) Thalasseri

D) Krishnagiri

Correct Option : A

 

 

30. She Taxi launched on 19th November 2013 in ------ district

A) Kollam

B) Thiruvananthapuram

C) Thrissur

D) Alappuzha

Correct Option : B

 

 

31. 7th state of matter is

A) Bose Einstein Condensate

B) Fermionic Condensate

C) Quark Gluon Plasma

D) Higgs Bosson

Correct Option : C

 

 

32. Einstein proposed special theory of Relativity in

A) 1915

B) 1905

C) 1925

D) 1900

Correct Option : B

 

 

33. Unit of Conductance is

A) Farad

B) Ohms

C) Siemens

D) Henry

Correct Option : C

 

 

34. The isotope used for the treatment of skin cancer

A) Phosphorus-32

B) Cobalt-60

C) Carbone-14

D) Iodine-131

Correct Option : A

 

 

35. Plum Pudding model of atom was proposed by

A) Max Planck

B) J.J. Thomson

C) Rutherford

D) Neils Bohr

Correct Option : B

 

 

36. The metal which regulates Blood Pressure in human beings

A) Sodium

B) Potassium

C) Calcium

D) Magnesium

Correct Option : A

 

 

37. Pigment which gives purple and blue colour to the flower of higher plants

A) Chlorophyll

B) Anthocyanin

C) Xanthophyll

D) Bixin

Correct Option : B

 

 

38. Study of Bacteria is known as

A) Microbiology

B) Phycology

C) Bacteriology

D) Mycology

Correct Option : C

 

 

39. Nutrient which is known as co-enzyme

A) Protein

B) Carbohydrates

C) Vitamin

D) Minerals

Correct Option : B

 

 

40. The part of brain which controls involuntary actions

A) Cerebellum

B) Medulla Oblongata

C) Hypothalamus

D) Thalamus

Correct Option : B

 

 

41. Right to property under Indian Constitution is a

A) Fundamental Right

B) Legal Right

C) Human Right

D) Natural Right

Correct Option : B

 

 

42. Lokayuktha submits its report to

A) Chief Justice of High Court

B) Governor

C) Chief Minister

D) President

Correct Option : B

 

 

43. Which of the following is not a Constitutional Body

A) Finance Commission

B) State Public Service Commission

C) State Human Rights Commission

D) Election Commission

Correct Option : C

 

 

44. The protection of women from Domestic Violence Act was passed in the year

A) 2006

B) 2007

C) 2005

D) 2008

Correct Option : C

 

 

45. Which Constitutional Amendment made right to free and compulsory education as a fundamental right

A) 73rd

B) 86th

C) 52nd

D) 74th

Correct Option : B

 

 

46. The Constitution guarantees protection of the rights of the minorities in India through which Articles

A) 29 and 30

B) 350 and 351

C) 28 and 29

D) 15 and 16

Correct Option : A

 

 

47. The first Malayalee to become a member of the Finance Commission

A) K.C. Neyogi

B) K.N. Raj

C) V.P. Menon

D) P.C. Mathew

Correct Option : C

 

 

48. First state to computerise all voters list

A) Kerala

B) Telangana

C) Punjab

D) Haryana

Correct Option : D

 

 

49. Which Parliamentary Committee is known as `Post Mortem Committee`

A) Public Accounts Committee

B) Estimates Committee

C) Committee on Public Undertaking

D) Joint Parliamentary Committee

Correct Option : A

 

 

50. The first joint sitting of Indian Parliament was constituted in

A) 1961

B) 1971

C) 1978

D) 1964

Correct Option : A

 

 

51. First Railway University in India

A) Surat

B) Vadodara

C) Ahmedabad

D) Delhi

Correct Option : B

 

 

52. Which Malayalam writer`s lines have selected for the official pledge of Kerala

A) Sugathakumari

B) O.N.V Kurup

C) M.T. Vasudevan Nair

D) Vallathol

Correct Option : C

 

 

53. Chairman of Kerala Law Reforms Commission

A) Justice R.L. Dutta

B) Justice K.T. Thomas

C) Justice Dominic Antony

D) Justice K.G. Balakrishnan

Correct Option : B

 

 

54. Largest hanging bridge in the world is built in

A) Finland

B) Switzerland

C) Netherland

D) Spain

Correct Option : B

 

 

55. "Why I am a Hindu" is the work of

A) Kancha Ilaiah

B) Ravi Subrahmanian

C) Narendra Modi

D) Shashi Tharoor

Correct Option : D

 

 

56. Present VSSC Director

A) Dr.K. Sivan

B) S. Somanath

C) K.V.Chaudary

D) V.K. Sharma

Correct Option : B

 

 

57. The portfolio of Railways is handled by

A) Suresh Prabhu

B) Manohar Parikkar

C) Thavar Chand Gehlot

D) Piyush Goyal

Correct Option : D

 

 

58. Venue of World Theatre Olympics 2018

A) New Delhi

B) Chennai

C) Kolkata

D) Thiruvananthapuram

Correct Option : A

 

 

59. In which event, Meerabhai Chanu, bagged Gold medal in recently concluded Commonwealth Games

A) Athletics

B) Shooting

C) Table Tennis

D) Weight Lifting

Correct Option : D

 

 

60. The documentary `An Insignificant Man` chronicles around, which politician

A) Manmohan Singh

B) Aravind Kejriwal

C) Barack Obama

D) Pranab Mukherji

Correct Option : B

 

 

61. A student multiplied a number by 4/5 instead of 5/4. The percentage error is

A) 36%

B) 45%

C) 64 %

D) 60%

Correct Option : A

 

 

62. A dishonest dealer professes to sell his goods at cost price, but he uses a weight of 950 gm for the kg weight. Find his gain percent

A) 52.6%

B) 2.56%

C) 5.26%

D) 6.52%

Correct Option : C

 

 

63. A certain number of men complete a piece of work in 60 days. If there were 8 men more, the work would be finished in 10 days less. How many were originally there

A) 50

B) 40

C) 60

D) 45

Correct Option : B

 

 

64. At what percent compounded yearly will Rs. 80,000 amount to 88,200 in 2 years

A) 6%

B) 4%

C) 7%

D) 5%

Correct Option : D

 

 

65. Three years earlier the father was 7 times as old as his son. Three years hence the father`s age would be four times that of his son. What are the present ages of the father and the son

A) 8,48

B) 9, 45

C) 10,60

D) 7,49

Correct Option : B

 

 

66. The ratio of the money with Rita and Sita is 7:15 and that with Sita and Kavita is 7:16. If Rita has Rs. 490, how much money does Kavita have?

A) 1050

B) 2400

C) 1600

D) 1200

Correct Option : B

 

 

67. A and B are travelling from one point by different trains in opposite directions. The speed of A`s train is 40 km/hr and that of B`s train is 30 km/hr. How far away will A be from B after 3 hours

A) 250 km

B) 210m

C) 210 km

D) 250m

Correct Option : C

 

 

68. (3% of 300)+(20% of 20)

A) 25

B) 12

C) 10

D) 13

Correct Option : C

 

 

69. Area of a rectangle of 5 metre length and 4 metre breadth is

A) 9 m^2

B) 16 m^2

C) 20m^2

D) 25 m^2

Correct Option : C

 

 

70. A man swims down stream 30 km and upstream 18 km, taking 3 hrs each time. What is the velocity of current

A) 10 km/hr

B) 6 km/hr

C) 2 km/hr

D) 4 km/hr

Correct Option : C

 

 

71. Matricide:Mother :: Homicide:?

A) Human being

B) Children

C) Apes

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

 

72. Find the wrong number in the series 7, 28, 63, 124, 215, 342

A) 7

B) 28

C) 124

D) 215

Correct Option : B

 

 

73. If PALE is coded as 2134, EARTH is coded as 41590. How can is PEARL be coded in that language

A) 24153

B) 25413

C) 25430

D) 29530

Correct Option : A

 

 

74. Rekha who is facing South turns to her left and walks 15 m, then she turns to her left and walks 7 meters, then facing West she walks 15m. How far is she from her original position

A) 22 m

B) 37 m

C) 44m

D) 7

Correct Option : D

 

 

75. There are five friends - Shailendra, Keshav, Madhav, Ashish and Rakesh. Shailendra is shorter than Keshav but taller than Rakesh. Madhav is the tallest, Ashish is a little shorter than Keshav and a little taller than Shailendra. If they stand in the order of increasing heights, who will be the second?

A) Ashish

B) Shailendra

C) Rakesh

D) Keshav

Correct Option : B

 

 

76. `a` denotes x, `b` denotes, `c` denotes + and `d` denotes - then 8a3c24b12d19 = ?

A) 70

B) 7

C) 14

D) 21

Correct Option : B

 

 

77. Arrange the words in alphabetical order and pick the one that comes second

A) Explosion

B) Emergency

C) Ecstasy

D) Eager

Correct Option : C

 

 

78. Introducing a man a woman said, "he is the only son of my mother`s mother". How is the woman related to man?

A) Mother

B) Aunt

C) Sister

D) Niece

Correct Option : D

 

 

79. At 2.40, hour and the minute hand of a clock form an angle of ----- degree

A) 120

B) 160

C) 130

D) 140

Correct Option : B

 

 

80. Which is odd one

A) Kolkata

B) Paradip

C) Vishakapatnam

D) Kandla

Correct Option : D

 

 

81. Does he ------- hard to win the first rank in LDC?

A) work

B) works

C) worked

D) working

Correct Option : A

 

 

82. In which part of the sentence is the mistake He /has delivered/ a best speech/

A) He

B) has delivered

C) a best speech

D) on the topic

Correct Option : C

 

 

83. Neither Nimi nor her brother ----- to college

A) go

B) goes

C) does go

D) none of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

84. The famine was ----- severe for a lot of people to survive

A) too

B) very

C) much

D) so

Correct Option : A

 

 

85. Choose the correct passive voice form of Who will win the match?

A) By whom will the match be won

B) Match will be won by them

C) By whom will be the match won

D) Who will be won in the match

Correct Option : A

 

 

86. They opposed the motion ----- was proposed by the rival group

A) who

B) whose

C) whom

D) which

Correct Option : D

 

 

87. A ----- of owls

A) parliament

B) bevy

C) flight

D) fleet

Correct Option : A

 

 

88. Choose the one word substitution for A deliberate act of deconstruction of machinery etc by workers

A) Savage

B) Reinstate

C) Sacrilege

D) Sabotage

Correct Option : D

 

 

89. I need the scissors, where ----

A) is it?

B) was it?

C) are them?

D) are they?

Correct Option : D

 

 

90. Plural form of menu

A) menues

B) menus

C) menuse

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

91. ഓടക്കുഴല്‍ അവാര്‍ഡ് ആദ്യം ലഭിച്ചതാര്‍ക്ക്

A) വെണ്ണിക്കുളം ഗോപാല ക്കുറുപ്പ്

B) ജി. ശങ്കരക്കുറുപ്പ്

C) ബാലാമണിയമ്മ

D) സുഗതകുമാരി

Correct Option : A

 

 

92. ഉത്തമ പുരുഷ സര്‍വനാമത്തിന് ഉദാഹരണം

A) നീ

B) അവന്‍

C) ഞാന്‍

D) താങ്കള്‍

Correct Option : C

 

 

93. ക്രിയാനാമത്തിന് ഉദാഹരണം ഏത്

A) കറുപ്പ്

B) വെളുപ്പ്

C) പ്രകാശം

D) പഠിപ്പ്

Correct Option : D

 

 

94. മണ്ണെണ്ണ - സമാസം ഏത്

A) ബഹുവ്രീഹി

B) കര്‍മ്മധാരയന്‍

C) ദ്വന്ദ്വ സമാസം

D) തല്‍പുരുഷന്‍

Correct Option : D

 

 

95. ആയിരത്താണ്ട് - സന്ധിയേത്

A) ലോപസന്ധി

B) ദ്വിത്വ സന്ധി

C) ആദേശ സന്ധി

D) ആഗമ സന്ധി

Correct Option : C

 

 

96. സ്ത്രീ ലിംഗ പ്രത്യയം ഏത്

A) അം

B) അന്‍

C) തു

D) ത്തി

Correct Option : D

 

 

97. മലയാളത്തിലെ മിസ്റ്റിക് കവി ആര്

A) ജി. ശങ്കരക്കുറുപ്പ്

B) ചങ്ങമ്പുഴ

C) വി.വി. അയ്യപ്പന്‍

D) കുഞ്ഞുണ്ണി മാഷ്

Correct Option : A

 

 

98. ശരിയായ പദമേത്

A) നിഘണ്ടു

B) അതിതി

C) പതിവൃത

D) പീഢനം

Correct Option : A

 

 

99. `നജീബ്` ഏത് കഥയിലെ കഥാപാത്രമാണ്

A) ആടു ജീവിതം

B) ഖസാക്കിന്‍റെ ഇതിഹാസം

C) ബാല്യകാലസഖി

D) പാത്തുമ്മയുടെആട്

Correct Option : A

 

 

100. വന്ന കുട്ടി - അടിവരയിട്ട പദം ഏത് വിഭാഗത്തില്‍പ്പെടുന്നു?

A) പേരെച്ചം

B) വിനയെച്ചം

C) നാമം

D) ഇതൊന്നുമല്ല

Correct Option : A