1. Tummalapalle Uranium mine is situated in?

A) Karnataka

B) Odisha

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Tamilnadu

Correct Option : C

 

 

2. Who was the Governor General at the time of 4th Mysore war?

A) Lord Cornwallis

B) Richard Wellesley

C) Lord Minto

D) Lord Mayo

Correct Option : B

 

 

3. Subhash Chandra Bose set up INA headquarters at?

A) Germay

B) Japan

C) Paris

D) Singapore

Correct Option : D

 

 

4. Theosophical Society was founded in?

A) 1875

B) 1884

C) 1897

D) 1906

Correct Option : A

 

 

5. Who among the following British official suppressed the revolt in Delhi

A) Colin Campbell

B) Havelock

C) John Nicholson

D) Hugh Rose

Correct Option : C

 

 

6. Where is the headquarters of Space Application Centre?

A) Bengaluru

B) Ahmedabad

C) Chandipur

D) Thumba

Correct Option : B

 

 

7. Who was the first foreigner appeared in Indian Postal Stamp?

A) Annie Besant

B) Annie Besant

C) Henry Dunant

D) Abraham Lincoln

Correct Option : C

 

 

8. When did All India Radio officially change it`s name as `Akashavani`

A) 1923

B) 1936

C) 1957

D) 1965

Correct Option : C

 

 

9. Which among the following is the on board magazine of Indian Railway?

A) Rail Times

B) Rail Chronicle

C) Rail Line

D) Rail Bandhu

Correct Option : D

 

 

10. Which among the following programme was launched to provide employment to urban unemployed?

A) Jawahar Rozgar Yojana

B) NREP

C) Nehru Rozgar Yojana

D) IRDP

Correct Option : C

 

 

11. Nirbhaya Shelter home in Kerala is located in?

A) Thiruvananthapuram

B) Ernakulam

C) Thrissur

D) Kottayam

Correct Option : A

 

 

12. Which among the following is the first village in Kerala to complete 100% Aadhar enrollment?

A) Ambalavayal

B) Melila

C) Anchal

D) Omallur

Correct Option : B

 

 

13. `Pambadum Shola` was declared as National Park in?

A) 1984

B) 2007

C) 2003

D) 2010

Correct Option : C

 

 

14. Aranmula Vallamkali is held in the river?

A) Vembanad lake

B) Pamba

C) Ashtamudi lake

D) Bharathapuzha

Correct Option : B

 

 

15. Who was the first Malayalam actor to get Padmashree Award?

A) P.J. Antony

B) Prem Nazir

C) Thikkurussi Sukumaran Nair

D) Premji

Correct Option : C

 

 

16. In which year, Kerala Kalamandalam got the status of deemed university?

A) 2004

B) 2006

C) 2008

D) 2010

Correct Option : B

 

 

17. Who has written the book `Khilafat Smaranakal`?

A) K. Madhavan Nair

B) T.K. Madhavan

C) M. Brahmadathan Namboothiripad

D) K.P. Kesava Menon

Correct Option : C

 

 

18. Who was the founder of `Travancore Rashtriya Mahashaba`?

A) Pandit Karuppan

B) Dr. Palpu

C) G.P. Pillai

D) Dr. Velukkutty Arayan

Correct Option : D

 

 

19. Who among the following renaissance leader described himself as " I am the incarnation of Lord Mahavishnu`?

A) Thycaud Ayya

B) Vaikunda Swamikal

C) Chattambi Swamikal

D) Brahmananda Sivayogi

Correct Option : B

 

 

20. Nair Brityajana Sangam became Nair Service Society in?

A) 1913

B) 1914

C) 1915

D) 1917

Correct Option : C

 

 

21. The maximum validity of an ordinance promulgated by the Indian President is?

A) Two weeks

B) 1 year

C) 6 months

D) 5 months

Correct Option : C

 

 

22. The committee of the Parliament headed by the leader of opposition in the Lok sabha is?

A) Public Accounts Committee

B) Committee on Privilages

C) Business Advisory Committee

D) Estimate Committee

Correct Option : A

 

 

23. `Betting and Gambling` come under which list of the Indian Constitution?

A) Union List

B) State List

C) Concurrent List

D) Residuary Powers

Correct Option : B

 

 

24. Which among the following article deals with the speaker of Lok Sabha?

A) Article 79

B) Article 89

C) Article 93

D) Article 84

Correct Option : C

 

 

25. Which schedule of the Indian Constitution deals with the provision relating to the administration of tribal areas in the states of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram?

A) Schedule VI

B) Schedule IV

C) Schedule V

D) Schedule XI

Correct Option : A

 

 

26. Tenure of the Chairman and members of the Kerala State Human Rights Commission is?

A) 6 years

B) 5 years

C) 4 years

D) 3 years

Correct Option : B

 

 

27. Indian Constitution has been borrowed the concept of Judicial Review from which country?

A) Britain

B) Canada

C) Germany

D) USA

Correct Option : D

 

 

28. Which among the following is the last formed Highcourt in India?

A) Guwahati

B) Tripura

C) Uttarakhand

D) Chattisgarh

Correct Option : B

 

 

29. In which year, Kerala Institute of Local Administration formed?

A) 2000

B) 1990

C) 1994

D) 1998

Correct Option : B

 

 

30. Who among the following Prime Minister is known as the father of economic reforms in India?

A) Manmohan Singh

B) H.D. Deva Gowda

C) P.V. Narasimha Rao

D) V.P. Singh

Correct Option : C

 

 

31. Which among the following hormone that can be used as a medicine for asthma and arthritis?

A) Cortisol

B) Aldosterone

C) Parathormone

D) Epinephrine

Correct Option : A

 

 

32. Which among the following is not a genetic disorder?

A) Klinefelter`s Syndrome

B) Turner`s Syndrome

C) Leishmaniasis

D) Haemophilia

Correct Option : C

 

 

33. Scientific name of Pearl Spot is?

A) Buceros Bicornis

B) Bos Taurus

C) Platanista Gangetica

D) Etroplus Suratensis

Correct Option : D

 

 

34. Which among the following pigment provides colour to Saffron?

A) Betacyanin

B) Bixin

C) Carotene

D) Anthocyanin

Correct Option : B

 

 

35. Which of the element belongs to the Oxygen family?

A) Sulfur

B) Lead

C) Bismuth

D) Astatine

Correct Option : A

 

 

36. Which among the following radioactive element is present in gaseous state?

A) Argon

B) Radon

C) Neon

D) Helium

Correct Option : B

 

 

37. Out of these, which acid is known as `Aqua fortis`?

A) Hydrofluoric Acid

B) Hydrochloric Acid

C) Sulphuric acid

D) Nitric Acid

Correct Option : D

 

 

38. What is the reason for wetting fingers while counting currency notes?

A) Adhesion

B) Cohesion

C) Viscous force

D) Capillarity

Correct Option : A

 

 

39. What is the value of acceleration due to gravity at the centre of the earth?

A) maximum

B) minimum

C) zero

D) remains the same

Correct Option : C

 

 

40. Out of the following, which is not a paramagnetic substance?

A) Platinum

B) Palladium

C) Oxygen

D) Antimony

Correct Option : D

 

 

41. Hardware feature of third generation computer is?

A) Transistor

B) IC

C) Microprocessor

D) Vacuum Tubes

Correct Option : B

 

 

42. BIOS is placed in............

A) ROM

B) RAM

C) SMPS

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

 

43. Which among the following protocol is used to receive e -mails?

A) SMTP

B) WAP

C) FTP

D) POP3

Correct Option : D

 

 

44. A commonly used data format for exchanging information between computers and programs?

A) EBCDIC

B) ASCII

C) LISP

D) EBCD

Correct Option : B

 

 

45. Unwanted bulk messaging into email inbox is known as?

A) Spamming

B) Stalking

C) Censuring

D) Slacking

Correct Option : A

 

 

46. MICR stands for:

A) Magnetic Ink Colour Recognition

B) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition

C) Machine Internet Code Recognition

D) Machine Internet Character Recognition

Correct Option : B

 

 

47. Nationwide mobile number portability was launched in India in?

A) 2010

B) 2011

C) 2015

D) 2013

Correct Option : B

 

 

48. India`s first ISO certified high - tech village office?

A) Ottappalam

B) Ponnani

C) Kavanoor

D) Dhasai

Correct Option : C

 

 

49. Which section deals with publishing of obscene information?

A) Section 66

B) Section 73

C) Section 44

D) Section 67

Correct Option : D

 

 

50. Youtube was launched in?

A) 2004

B) 2005

C) 2006

D) 2007

Correct Option : B

 

 

51. First International Solar Alliance Summit held in?

A) France

B) India

C) USA

D) Britain

Correct Option : B

 

 

52. Winners of All India Under -23 Twenty 20 league for women held in Mumbai recently?

A) Delhi

B) Karnataka

C) Tamilnadu

D) Kerala

Correct Option : D

 

 

53. Which is the new campaign launched by central government to make an awareness in people and students about climate change and global warming?

A) Operation Go Green

B) Operation Good Deeds

C) Green Good Deeds

D) Operation Green

Correct Option : C

 

 

54. Which of the following is the first scorpeone class submarine of India?

A) INS Kalvari

B) INS Khanderi

C) INS Karanj

D) INS Karwar

Correct Option : A

 

 

55. Who is the Chairman of the committee to prepare final draft of National Education Policy?

A) Vinod Rai

B) Madhukar Gupta

C) Dr. K.Kasturirangan

D) Bibek Debroy

Correct Option : C

 

 

56. Which country developed World`s sharpest laser?

A) China

B) Japan

C) Spain

D) Germany

Correct Option : D

 

 

57. Which foreign country will be setting up a memorial for V.K. Krishna Menon?

A) Britain

B) USA

C) China

D) Netherlands

Correct Option : A

 

 

58. Kerala`s first Green Village is?

A) Alathur

B) Pilicode

C) Thuruthikkara

D) Mukhathala

Correct Option : C

 

 

59. Director General of World Trade Organization?

A) Audrey Azoulay

B) Henrietta Fore

C) Christine Lagarde

D) Roberto Azevedo

Correct Option : D

 

 

60. Winner of Saraswathi Samman 2017 is?

A) Joy Goswami

B) Sitanshu Yashaschandra

C) Ram Gopal Bajaj

D) Mamta Kalia

Correct Option : B

 

 

61. രാജാവ് - എന്നര്‍ത്ഥം വരാത്ത പദമേത്?

A) അരചന്‍

B) നരപതി

C) ഭൂപാലന്‍

D) പാഞ്ചാസ്യന്‍

Correct Option : D

 

 

62. Reading terms culture എന്നത് മലയാളത്തിലേക്ക് തര്‍ജ്ജമ ചെയ്യുന്നതെങ്ങനെ?

A) പരിഷ്കാരം കൈ വരുന്നത് വായനയിലൂടെ

B) വായന സംസ്കാരത്തെ മാറ്റിത്തീര്‍ക്കുന്നു

C) സംസ്കാരം വായനയെ മാറ്റിത്തീര്‍ക്കുന്നു

D) സംസ്കാരം വായനയെ പരിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നു

Correct Option : B

 

 

63. `അമ്മ കട്ടിലില്‍ ഇരിക്കുന്നു` ഈ വാക്യത്തില്‍ വന്നിരിക്കുന്ന വിഭക്തി ഏത്?

A) പ്രയോജിക

B) സംബന്ധിക

C) ആധാരിക

D) പ്രതിഗ്രാഹിക

Correct Option : C

 

 

64. തദ്വത്ത് തദ്ധിതത്തിന് ഉദാഹരണമേത്?

A) കണ്ടവന്‍

B) പുതുമ

C) പഴമ

D) തെക്കന്‍

Correct Option : D

 

 

65. ശരിയായ പദമേത്?

A) ഗുമസ്ഥന്‍

B) പതിവൃത

C) വിദ്യുത്ചക്തി

D) പരിണതഫലം

Correct Option : D

 

 

66. `പ്രസംഗവശാല്‍` എന്ന വാക്കിന്‍റെ ശരിയായ അര്‍ത്ഥം?

A) പ്രസംഗത്തിന്‍റെ വശം

B) സന്ദര്‍ഭവശാല്‍

C) പ്രസംഗ കാരണമായി

D) പ്രസംഗത്തിനാല്‍

Correct Option : B

 

 

67. തത്സമ ശബ്ദമേത്

A) ഓഫീസ്

B) ചങ്ങല

C) അമ്മ

D) കണ്ണന്‍

Correct Option : A

 

 

68. രാമന്‍ നായര്‍ ഏത് കൃതിയിലെ കഥാപാത്രമാണ്?

A) രണ്ടിടങ്ങഴി

B) നളിനി

C) അഗ്നിസാക്ഷി

D) ആനവാരിയും പൊന്‍കുരിശും

Correct Option : D

 

 

69. കാച്ചിക്കുറുക്കിയ കവിതകളുടെ കവി - എന്ന് വിശേഷണമുള്ള മലയാളകവി?

A) കുഞ്ചന്‍ നമ്പ്യാര്‍

B) വൈലോപ്പിള്ളി ശ്രീധരമേനോന്‍

C) ജി. ശങ്കരക്കുറുപ്പ്

D) പി. കുഞ്ഞിരാമന്‍ നായര്‍

Correct Option : B

 

 

70. മുട്ടത്തുവര്‍ക്കി പുരസ്കാരം - 2018 ജേതാവ്?

A) കെ.ജി. ജോര്‍ജ്ജ്

B) ടി.വി. ചന്ദ്രന്‍

C) കെ.ആര്‍.മീര

D) കെ.പി. രാമനുണ്ണി

Correct Option : C

 

 

71. The players in addition to their coach ..... gone for the sportsmeet

A) has

B) have

C) was

D) is

Correct Option : B

 

 

72. One word substitution for ` Concluding part of a literary work`

A) Epitaph

B) Extermpore

C) Epilogue

D) Etymology

Correct Option : C

 

 

73. Change into indirect speech "What is the matter?" he said to me

A) He told me what the matter was

B) He said to me what the matter was

C) He asked me what the matter were

D) He asked me what the matter was

Correct Option : D

 

 

74. `Don`t wander about there` is an example of

A) Assertive sentence

B) Interrogative sentence

C) Imperative sentence

D) Exclamatory sentence

Correct Option : C

 

 

75. Find out the correctly spelt word

A) absense

B) absence

C) absance

D) abscence

Correct Option : B

 

 

76. Ram had finished his office work when ....

A) I called him

B) I call him

C) I have called him

D) I had called him

Correct Option : A

 

 

77. ...... lucky people got the tickets at the last moment

A) few

B) a few

C) the few

D) the little few

Correct Option : B

 

 

78. Keep quiet,.....? Add suitable question tag

A) will you

B) shall we

C) can`t you

D) won`t you

Correct Option : C

 

 

79. The old man was overwhelmed .... grief at his son`s death

A) by

B) with

C) of

D) in

Correct Option : B

 

 

80. The phrase `bolt from the blue` means

A) noble decadence

B) unexpected blow or disaster

C) cause of quarrel

D) forget animosity to have peace

Correct Option : B

 

 

81. If a man travels from A to B at a speed of 6km/hr and returns B to A at 10km/hr again he travels A to B at a speed of 15 km/hr. Find his average speed for the total journey?

A) 11km/hr

B) 10km/hr

C) 8km/hr

D) 9 km/hr

Correct Option : D

 

 

82. Find the sum of all three digit number which are multiples of 7

A) 73336

B) 70336

C) 60036

D) 70063

Correct Option : B

 

 

83. A person replied the question what is the time now. It is equal to the past time of in a day`s remaining hours. Find the correct time?

A) 8.00 pm

B) 6.00 pm

C) 9.00 pm

D) 5.00 pm

Correct Option : C

 

 

84. Mr. Thomas invested an amount of Rs. 13,900 divided in two different schemes A and B at the simple interest rate of 14% p.a. and 11% p.a. respectively. If the total amount of simple interest earned in 2 years be Rs. 3508, what was the amount invested in Scheme B?

A) Rs. 6400

B) Rs. 6500

C) Rs. 7200

D) Rs. 7500

Correct Option : A

 

 

85. The average age of 40 students in a class is 15 years. When the teacher`s age is included, the average increases by one. What is the age of teacher?

A) 36

B) 46

C) 56

D) 66

Correct Option : C

 

 

86. By selling 33 meters of cloth, a merchant gains the selling price of 11 meters. Find the profit percent of the merchant?

A) 60%

B) 50%

C) 40%

D) 30%

Correct Option : B

 

 

87. A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train?

A) 120 metres

B) 180 metres

C) 324 metres

D) 150 metres

Correct Option : D

 

 

88. It was Sunday on Jan 1, 2006. What was the day of the week Jan 1, 2010?

A) Sunday

B) Saturday

C) Friday

D) Wednesday

Correct Option : C

 

 

89. If a:b = 3:4, b:c = 7:9, c:d = 5:7, d:e = 12:5. Then a:e ?

A) 1:1

B) 12:5

C) 5:12

D) 3:5

Correct Option : A

 

 

90. A bank compounds interest half yearly. Babu deposits Rs 25,000 in the bank at a rate of 8%. The total interest at the end of one year is?

A) 3000 Rs

B) 2040 Rs

C) 4020 Rs

D) 3020 Rs

Correct Option : B

 

 

91. In a row of 46 persons, Manoj is 16th from the left end, then his position from the right end is?

A) 31

B) 30

C) 32

D) 29

Correct Option : A

 

 

92. Baseball:America::Ice Hokey:?

A) China

B) Britain

C) Canada

D) Russia

Correct Option : C

 

 

93. Eight years ago, A`s mother was 5 times as old as A. After 8 years she will be thrice as old as A. How old is A today?

A) 34

B) 14

C) 20

D) 24

Correct Option : D

 

 

94. If ZEBRA can be written as 2652181, how can COBRA be written?

A) 3252181

B) 3152181

C) 1182151

D) 121581

Correct Option : B

 

 

95. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary and then choose the correct sequence 1. Book 2. Bandit 3. Boisterous 4. Baffle 5. Bright

A) 2,4,3,1,5

B) 4,3,2,5,1

C) 4,2,3,5,1

D) 2,4,1,5,3

Correct Option : C

 

 

96. Trumpet is related to Band as knife is to :

A) Cutlery

B) Spoon

C) Metal

D) fork

Correct Option : A

 

 

97. A walks 10 meters in front and 10 meters to the right. Then everytime turning to his left, he walks 5, 15 and 15 respectively. How far is he from starting point?

A) 20 meters

B) 15 meters

C) 10 meters

D) 5 meters

Correct Option : D

 

 

98. Pointing towards a person, a man said to a woman "His mother is the only daughter of your father". How is the woman related to that person?

A) Daughter

B) Sister

C) Mother

D) Wife

Correct Option : C

 

 

99. Choose the group of letters which is different from others

A) BD

B) IK

C) PN

D) SU

Correct Option : C

 

 

100. A hall is 15 m long and 12 m broad. If the sum of the areas of the floor and the ceiling is equal to the sum of the areas of four walls, the volume of the hall is:

A) 720

B) 900

C) 1200

D) 1800

Correct Option : C