1. Which Article of the Constitution provides protection to civil servants

A) Article 288

B) Article 311

C) Article 178

D) Article 183

Correct Option : B

 

 

2. The Election Commissioner can be removed by

A) The president

B) The Home Minister

C) The Prime Minister

D) The Parliament

Correct Option : D

 

 

3. By which Amendment of Indian Constitution Goa, Daman and Diu were added to Indian Union

A) 11th Amendment

B) 12th Amendment

C) 13th Amendment

D) 15th Amendment

Correct Option : B

 

 

4. Which part is described as Magnacarta of Indian Constitution

A) Part III

B) Part II

C) Part IV A

D) Part V

Correct Option : A

 

 

5. Article 371 (i) as special provision is given to the state of

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Manipur

C) Goa

D) Nagaland

Correct Option : C

 

 

6. Who is the highest law officer of India

A) Attorney General

B) Advocate General

C) President of India

D) Chief Justice

Correct Option : A

 

 

7. Which of the following is the largest Lok Sabha Constituency

A) Kangra

B) Ladakh

C) Kutch

D) Bhilwara

Correct Option : B

 

 

8. Scheduled Castes and Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act was passed in

A) 1989

B) 1987

C) 1988

D) 1986

Correct Option : A

 

 

9. `Swaraj is my birthright and I shall have it`

A) Mahatma Gandhi

B) Bala Gangadar Tilak

C) Nehru

D) Bhagat Singh

Correct Option : B

 

 

10. The newspaper `Al Hilal` was started in

A) 1910

B) 1912

C) 1920

D) 1940

Correct Option : B

 

 

11. Where is Coffee Research Centre situated in Kerala

A) Kalpetta

B) Chundale

C) Chalakkudy

D) Angamali

Correct Option : B

 

 

12. The Perinad Strike was led by

A) Ayyanakali

B) Sahodaran Ayyappan

C) Vagbhatananda

D) Chattambi Swamikal

Correct Option : A

 

 

13. The first rubberised road in Kerala connects Kottayam and ___

A) Erumeli

B) Alappuzha

C) Adoor

D) Kumili

Correct Option : D

 

 

14. Kumarakodi is the final resting place of :

A) Kumaragurudevan

B) Kumaranasan

C) Vagbhatananda

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

15. Pareekshithu Thampuran Museum is in :

A) Ernakulam

B) Thiruvananthapuram

C) Alappuzha

D) Kozhikode

Correct Option : A

 

 

16. The Kovvada Nuclear Park Project is proposed to be set up in which State

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Rajasthan

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Karnataka

Correct Option : C

 

 

17. Photosynthesis organelles found in plant cell

A) Mitochondria

B) Golgi bodies

C) Chloroplast

D) Liposomes

Correct Option : C

 

 

18. Tides in the sea are caused by

A) Effect of Sun

B) Effect of Moon

C) Combined effect of Moon and Sun

D) Gravitational force

Correct Option : C

 

 

19. The pigment in human blood is

A) Hemocyanin

B) Fibrinogen

C) Hemoglobin

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

20. The hormone Calcitonin is produced by ___ gland

A) Pituitary

B) Parathyroid

C) Thyroid

D) Thymus

Correct Option : C

 

 

21. The disease caused due to atmospheric pollution

A) Silicosis

B) Bronchitis

C) Dengue fever

D) Kala Azar

Correct Option : B

 

 

22. A device that measures the intensity of radiation is

A) Altimeter

B) Actinometer

C) Animometer

D) Viscometer

Correct Option : B

 

 

23. Dobson`s unit measures the quantity of:

A) Ozone

B) Amount Sunshine

C) Humidity

D) Salinity

Correct Option : A

 

 

24. The first organic compound prepared in laboratory

A) Ammonia

B) Urea

C) Methane

D) Benzene

Correct Option : B

 

 

25. The best non-metalic conductor of electricity

A) Silicon

B) Germanium

C) Graphite

D) Boron

Correct Option : C

 

 

26. Which is Epsom Salt?

A) sodium chloride

B) Manganese Sulphate

C) Magnesium Sulphate

D) Potassium Cholride

Correct Option : C

 

 

27. Alta Vista is a

A) Programme

B) Software

C) Browser

D) Search engine

Correct Option : D

 

 

28. What is correcting errors in a program called

A) Grinding

B) Interpreting

C) Compiling

D) Debugging

Correct Option : D

 

 

29. The ruler of Travancore who abolished Sucheendram Kaimukku

A) Uthram Tirunal

B) Visakham Tirunal

C) Srimoolam Tirunal

D) Swathi Tirunal

Correct Option : D

 

 

30. Which was the venue of the World Kerala Sabha held in 2018

A) Ernakulam

B) Kollam

C) Thiruvananthapuram

D) Kozhikode

Correct Option : C

 

 

31. The International day of Rural Women is observed on

A) October 13

B) October 15

C) September12

D) September 20

Correct Option : B

 

 

32. Mitra Shakti 2017 was joint military exercise between India and ____

A) Nepal

B) Sri Lanka

C) France

D) Russia

Correct Option : B

 

 

33. Which Country launched Sibir, the world`s largest nuclear powered ice breaker ship

A) USA

B) France

C) Spain

D) Russia

Correct Option : D

 

 

34. India`s first Insect Museum has opened in which State?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Kerala

C) Goa

D) Maharashtra

Correct Option : A

 

 

35. The Indian State conducted the first ever athletic meet of transgenders

A) Odisha

B) Kerala

C) West Bengal

D) Madhya Pradesh

Correct Option : B

 

 

36. How many Indian states are situated on the Tropic of Cancer

A) 8

B) 9

C) 10

D) 12

Correct Option : A

 

 

37. Where is the salt lake stadium situated

A) Mumbai

B) Pune

C) Kolkata

D) Chennai

Correct Option : C

 

 

38. Each box in a spreadsheet is called as

A) cell

B) empty space

C) record

D) field

Correct Option : A

 

 

39. ___ menu type is also known as a drop down menu

A) Fly down

B) Pop down

C) Pop up

D) Pull down

Correct Option : D

 

 

40. Working of the WAN generally involves

A) Satellite

B) Frame delay

C) ATM

D) User agent

Correct Option : A

 

 

41. Chip is common nick name of a / an

A) Transistor

B) Resistor

C) IC

D) Semi conductor

Correct Option : C

 

 

42. The Operating System is the most common type of ___ software

A) Communication

B) Application

C) System

D) Word - Processing

Correct Option : C

 

 

43. Computers use the __ number system to store data and perform calculations

A) decimal

B) hexadecimal

C) octal

D) binary

Correct Option : D

 

 

44. When the pointer is positioned on a ___ it is shaped like a hand

A) grammar error

B) hyperlink

C) screen tip

D) spelling error

Correct Option : B

 

 

45. Which city hosted the National Kharif conference 2018

A) Patna

B) Kochi

C) New Delhi

D) Jhansi

Correct Option : C

 

 

46. Eco sounder measures ____

A) Temperature

B) Depth of water bodies

C) Speed of aircrafts

D) Frequency

Correct Option : B

 

 

47. `White Graphite` is

A) Anthrasite

B) Hydel Power

C) Boron Nitride

D) Marble

Correct Option : C

 

 

48. The most abundant element in plants

A) Nitrogen

B) Iron

C) Carbon

D) Hydrogen

Correct Option : C

 

 

49. `Megabytes` is the unit for measuring which of the following

A) Intensity of Earth quake

B) Intensity of wave length

C) Memory capacity of a computer

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

50. Heritage power project Sonapani mini hydel power project is located in

A) Arunachal Pradesh

B) Odisha

C) Mizoram

D) Meghalaya

Correct Option : D

 

 

51. Who authored `What Happened`?

A) Hillary Clinton

B) Barak Obama

C) Arun Shourie

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

 

52. Which country jointly with India issued stamp in connection with Deepavali

A) Sri Lanka

B) Canada

C) Australia

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

53. In which year `Samathwa Samajam was founded

A) 1831

B) 1836

C) 1832

D) 1834

Correct Option : B

 

 

54. Who amongst the following, is credited with the discovery of pencillin?

A) Edward Jenner

B) Louis Pasteur

C) Alexander fleming

D) William Harvey

Correct Option : C

 

 

55. The first All Kerala Political Conference was held in 1921 at:

A) Ottappalam

B) Tirur

C) Kozhikode

D) Manjeri

Correct Option : A

 

 

56. Who wrote the book `Jathikummi`

A) Thycaud Ayya

B) Pandit Karuppan

C) Ayyankali

D) Sahodaran Ayyappan

Correct Option : B

 

 

57. Deleted files are moved to

A) Folder

B) Desktop

C) Recyclebin

D) CPU

Correct Option : C

 

 

58. India`s first Indigenous built atomic submarine:

A) Kursk

B) INS Kalvari

C) INS Vikram

D) INS Arihant

Correct Option : D

 

 

59. In which year first ATM started in India

A) 1987

B) 1967

C) 1877

D) 1997

Correct Option : A

 

 

60. The first Botanical Garden in India is situated in

A) Raipur

B) Kolkata

C) Chennai

D) Itanagar

Correct Option : B

 

 

61. മലയാളത്തിലെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ നോവല്‍

A) കയര്‍

B) അവകാശികള്‍

C) രാമരാജബഹദൂര്‍

D) ധര്‍മ്മരാജ

Correct Option : A

 

 

62. തകഴിയുടെ ഏതു കൃതിയിലെ കഥാപാത്രമാണ് ചുടലമുത്തു

A) കയര്‍

B) തോട്ടിയുടെ മകന്‍

C) അനുഭവങ്ങള്‍ പാളിച്ചകള്‍

D) ഏണിപ്പടികള്‍

Correct Option : B

 

 

63. ഇഞ്ചി കടിക്കുക - എന്ന ശൈലിയുടെ അര്‍ത്ഥം

A) അബന്ധം പറ്റുക

B) നിലവിട്ടു പെരുമാറുക

C) വിഷമവൃത്തത്തില്‍പെടുക

D) കോപിക്കുക

Correct Option : D

 

 

64. ചന്ദനത്തിന്‍റെ പര്യായം അല്ലാത്ത പദമേത്

A) ലേപനം

B) പാടീരം

C) ഗന്ധസാരം

D) മലയജം

Correct Option : A

 

 

65. ശുദ്ധപദമേത്

A) പുനര്‍സൃഷ്ടി

B) പുനസൃഷ്ടി

C) പുന:സൃഷ്ടി

D) പുനസ്സൃഷ്ടി

Correct Option : C

 

 

66. പറയാനുള്ള ആഗ്രഹം എന്ന അര്‍ത്ഥമുള്ള പദം

A) വാചിതം

B) വാഗ്മിതം

C) വിവക്ഷ

D) പ്രേഷിത

Correct Option : C

 

 

67. വിപരീതപദം എഴുതുക - ആര്‍ദ്രം

A) ശുഷ്കം

B) കാര്‍ശ്യം

C) കഠിനം

D) പരുഷം

Correct Option : A

 

 

68. അനുപ്രയോഗത്തിന് ഉദാഹരണം അല്ലാത്തതേത്

A) അറിയിച്ചുകൊള്ളുന്നു

B) കിടപ്പായിപ്പോയി

C) പറഞ്ഞുകൊടുത്തു

D) പറയപ്പെടുന്നു

Correct Option : D

 

 

69. പൊന്‍+കുടം ചേര്‍ത്തെഴുതുന്നത്

A) പൊന്‍ങ്കുടം

B) പൊന്‍കുടം

C) പൊന്നുംകുടം

D) പൊല്ക്കുടം

Correct Option : D

 

 

70. രണ്ടാമൂഴം എന്ന നോവലിലെ പ്രധാന കഥാപാത്രം

A) ധര്‍മ്മപുത്രന്‍

B) കര്‍ണ്ണന്‍

C) ഭീമസേനന്‍

D) യുധിഷ്ഠിരന്‍

Correct Option : C

 

 

71. Profound means:

A) Boundless

B) Fathomless

C) Deep

D) Profuse

Correct Option : C

 

 

72. Venu together with his sisters ___ to Taj

A) has visited

B) have visited

C) were visiting

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

 

73. Look me __ when you are in India next year

A) down

B) up

C) For

D) Over

Correct Option : B

 

 

74. Hundred rupees __ enough for the taxi fare

A) is

B) are

C) has

D) have

Correct Option : A

 

 

75. We`ve met before, ___?

A) have we

B) haven`t we

C) we have

D) we haven`

Correct Option : B

 

 

76. Which among the following is a verb

A) canvas

B) envelope

C) canvass

D) advice

Correct Option : C

 

 

77. One who knows everything

A) Omniscient

B) Master

C) Scholar

D) Omnipotent

Correct Option : A

 

 

78. The older he got __ he became

A) more happier

B) happier

C) the happier

D) the happy

Correct Option : C

 

 

79. The phrase `Take in` means ____

A) begin

B) raise

C) endure

D) deceive

Correct Option : D

 

 

80. Spot the error in the sentence;

A) The office

B) with its furniture

C) were set on fire

D) no error

Correct Option : C

 

 

81. (450%of 250)/375 = ?

A) 10

B) 5

C) 6

D) 3

Correct Option : D

 

 

82. 4242 312+8-220 = ?

A) 16756

B) 17656

C) 16675

D) 17566

Correct Option : A

 

 

83. What is the next letter in the series AM, BN, CO, DP

A) FQ

B) GH

C) EQ

D) QE

Correct Option : C

 

 

84. Find the angle between the two hands of a clock at 3.20 pm

A) 15 degree

B) 20 degree

C) 40 degree

D) 25 degree

Correct Option : B

 

 

85. Courage : Fear : : Extreme : ___

A) Boring

B) Different

C) Moderate

D) Approximately

Correct Option : C

 

 

86. If the product of two numbers is 450 and their HCF is 5, then their LCM

A) 80

B) 72

C) 105

D) 90

Correct Option : D

 

 

87. Find the sum 1+3+5+____+99=?

A) 2500

B) 3500

C) 1500

D) 1250

Correct Option : A

 

 

88. A motorist travelled between two towns, which are 45 km apart in 2 hours and 5 minutes. Find the speed in metres per minute

A) 360 m/min

B) 290 m/min

C) 450 m/min

D) 125 m/min

Correct Option : A

 

 

89. If the radius of the circle increased by 10%, then the area increased by

A) 10%

B) 20%

C) 21%

D) 32%

Correct Option : C

 

 

90. Complete the following series 26, 37, 50, 65, _____

A) 82

B) 76

C) 120

D) 60

Correct Option : A

 

 

91. Cost price of an article is Rs.960 and the selling price is Rs.800, then loss percent is

A) 25%

B) 36%

C) hh

D) XX

Correct Option : C

 

 

92. A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs. 815 in 3 years and to Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is:

A) Rs. 650

B) Rs. 690

C) Rs. 698

D) Rs. 700

Correct Option : C

 

 

93. What is the average of the following set of numbers: 112, 102, 133, 116 and 127.

A) 108

B) 118

C) 128

D) 110

Correct Option : B

 

 

94. If P is the husband of Q and R is the mother of S and Q, how is R related to P?

A) Mother

B) Sister-in-law

C) Aunt

D) Mother-in-law

Correct Option : D

 

 

95. Find odd word: Lake, sea, river, pool, pond

A) Lake

B) Sea

C) River

D) Pool

Correct Option : C

 

 

96. 20% of 30% of twice a number is 36. Find the number

A) 60

B) 15

C) 100

D) 300

Correct Option : D

 

 

97. If 17:15::51:. Then find the value of

A) 51

B) 45

C) 3

D) 17

Correct Option : B

 

 

98. Cup is to coffee as plate is ___

A) Spoon

B) Hotel

C) Idli

D) Waiter

Correct Option : C

 

 

99. Total number of days from 5th January 2015 to 20th March 2015

A) 73

B) 74

C) 75

D) 72

Correct Option : C

 

 

100. If A`s Salary is 50% less than that of B`s salary, then how much percent is B`s salary morethan that of A`s salary

A) 20%

B) 30%

C) 60%

D) 100%

Correct Option : D