1. Sreebudhacharitham (the translation of “Light of Asia”) is written by?

A) A.K. Gopalan

B) Kumaranasan

C) K. Kelappan

D) Sreesankara

Correct Option : B

 

 

2. Who called Narayana Guru as ‘Periya Swami’?

A) Kumaranasan

B) Nataraja Guru

C) Dr. Palpu

D) Rama Krishna Pillai

Correct Option : C

 

 

3. In 1938 Sahodaran Ayyappan founded a new political party named as

A) Praja Socialist Party

B) Socialist Party

C) People’s Democratic Party

D) Democratic Party

Correct Option : B

 

 

4. Who wrote the book “Dharma Raja Nirupanam”

A) V. T. Bhattathirippad

B) C. V. Raman Pillai

C) Swadeshabhimani Ramakrishna Pillai

D) A. R. Rajaraja Varma

Correct Option : C

 

 

5. The monthly published by Brahmananda Shivayogi was

A) saragrahi

B) Yuktivadi

C) Mitavadi

D) Akhilathiruttu

Correct Option : A

 

 

6. How many states have Bicameral Legislature system?

A) 9

B) 6

C) 5

D) 7

Correct Option : D

 

 

7. Constitutional head of Union Territories are called

A) Governor

B) Chief Minister

C) Lieutenant Governor

D) Chief Secretary

Correct Option : C

 

 

8. According to the Government of Kerala, the reservation for women in Local Bodies is

A) 33%

B) 50%

C) 25%

D) 60%

Correct Option : B

 

 

9. The Malayali member of Ashok Mehta Committee was

A) G. P. Pillai

B) L. M. singhvi

C) E. M .S. Namboothiripad

D) G. V. K. Rao

Correct Option : C

 

 

10. In which Amendment, five subjects from the statelist shifted to the concurrent list

A) 44th

B) 42nd

C) 46th

D) 69th

Correct Option : B

 

 

11. What is the unit of conductance

A) Siemens

B) Pascal

C) Coulomb

D) Newton

Correct Option : A

 

 

12. Photoelectric effect was explained by?

A) Henrich Hertz

B) Albert Einsteen

C) Isaac Newton

D) Max Plank

Correct Option : B

 

 

13. waves used in distant photography is

A) Ultraviolet

B) X- rays

C) Infrared

D) Radio waves

Correct Option : C

 

 

14. The element which is abundant in sea weeds?

A) Bromine

B) Iodine

C) Clorine

D) Astatine

Correct Option : B

 

 

15. The acid used as an oxidizer in rocket propellants

A) Sulphuric acid

B) Boric acid

C) Nitric acid

D) Benzoic acid

Correct Option : C

 

 

16. Chemical name of Bleaching powder is

A) Calcium hypochlorite

B) Sodium Thiosulphate

C) Calcium hydroxide

D) Calcium chloride

Correct Option : A

 

 

17. Which is known as the `Traffic Police of the Cell`?

A) Nucleus

B) Endoplasmic Reticulum

C) A T P

D) Lysosomes

Correct Option : B

 

 

18. Tear producing glands in eyes?

A) Lachrymal gland

B) Pituitary gland

C) Thymus gland

D) Adrenal gland

Correct Option : A

 

 

19. The loss of motor neuron in the body causes which of the following diseases

A) Alzheimers

B) Encephalitis

C) Thrombosis

D) Parkinsons

Correct Option : D

 

 

20. The Disease Typhoid affects which organ?

A) Kidney

B) Intestine

C) Pancreas

D) Spleen

Correct Option : B

 

 

21. The first Khadi village in Kerala?

A) Balussery

B) Kalyasseri

C) Chempakassery

D) Krishnagiri

Correct Option : A

 

 

22. Which is popularly known as Kashmir of Kerala?

A) Ponmudi

B) Munnar

C) Lakkidi

D) Chirapunji

Correct Option : B

 

 

23. Where is the first man made forest in Kerala?

A) Kannur

B) Kozhikode

C) Kasargod

D) Wayanad

Correct Option : C

 

 

24. Where is CADA (Command Area Development Authority) situated?

A) Palarivattam (Kochi)

B) Pambadumpara (Idukki)

C) Puttady (Idukki)

D) Perukav (Thrissur)

Correct Option : D

 

 

25. Which is the only Christian Dynasty in Kerala ?

A) Arakkal

B) Villarvattom

C) Travancore

D) Elayidath

Correct Option : B

 

 

26. Govind Pashu Vihar National Park is located at

A) Jharkhand

B) Uttarakhand

C) Chattisgarh

D) Chandigarh

Correct Option : B

 

 

27. Which state is known as “ Fort of Local Political Parties”?

A) Kerala

B) Sikkim

C) Goa

D) Tamil Nadu

Correct Option : D

 

 

28. Longest serving women Chief Minister in India?

A) Uma Bharathi

B) Sheela Dixit

C) Nandini Satpathi

D) Anandi Ben Patel

Correct Option : B

 

 

29. The country that is lying in nearest to Lakshadweep?

A) Maldives

B) Myanmar

C) Srilanka

D) Indonesia

Correct Option : A

 

 

30. The old name of Assam Rifles is

A) Coast Guard

B) Kachar Levy

C) Action Force

D) Battalion

Correct Option : B

 

 

31. National Mathematics Day is observed on

A) December 24

B) March 22

C) December 22

D) April 22

Correct Option : C

 

 

32. Study of origin of words is known as

A) Etymology

B) Eremology

C) Ethimology

D) Ethology

Correct Option : A

 

 

33. Who is the father of Indian Nationalism

A) M.K Gandhi

B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

C) Surendranath Banerji

D) Dadabhai Naoroji

Correct Option : D

 

 

34. Who founded “Photocopying Machine “?

A) James Harrison

B) Chestar Carlson

C) Walter Hunt

D) William Ramsay

Correct Option : B

 

 

35. The term “Drope” is related to

A) Base Ball

B) Boxing

C) Badminton

D) Chess

Correct Option : C

 

 

36. The viceroy who is known as “The Popular Viceroy of India”?

A) Lord Lytton

B) Lord Rippon

C) Lord Dufferin

D) Lord Irwin

Correct Option : B

 

 

37. The British viceroy during the time of formation of Interim Government?

A) Lord Curzon

B) Lord Linlithgo

C) Lord Wavell

D) Lord Canning

Correct Option : C

 

 

38. Who was the founder of the newspaper “Comrade”?

A) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad

B) Arabindo Khosh

C) Maulana Muhammed Ali

D) Annie Besant

Correct Option : C

 

 

39. Who was the President of the 1927 congress session?

A) Nehru

B) M.A . Ansari

C) Rash Bihari Bose

D) Ananda Charlu

Correct Option : B

 

 

40. Who raised the slogan “Swaraj is my birth right” ?

A) Balagangadhara Tilak

B) Subhash Chandra Bose

C) Lala Lajapat Rai

D) Gopalakrishna Gokhale

Correct Option : A

 

 

41. Which is known as “Dog Star”

A) Jupiter

B) Sirius

C) Mercury

D) Neptune

Correct Option : B

 

 

42. Which is the least polluted river in Kerala?

A) Chaliyar

B) Kuttiyadi

C) Kunthipuzha

D) Chalakkudy

Correct Option : C

 

 

43. President’s trophy boat race is held in which lake?

A) Vembanad lake

B) Sasthamkotta

C) Vellayani lake

D) Ashtamudi lake

Correct Option : D

 

 

44. The largest artificial lake of India?

A) Dal lake

B) Wular lake

C) Dhebar lake

D) Renuka lake

Correct Option : C

 

 

45. Which of the monsoon is commonly known as “October Heat”

A) South- East Monsoon

B) North-East Monsoon

C) South-West Monsoon

D) North-West Monsoon

Correct Option : B

 

 

46. IAY is related to which of the following?

A) Sanitation

B) Road works

C) Employment Generation

D) Housing

Correct Option : D

 

 

47. What is SHG?

A) Static Hygiene Group

B) Self Help Group

C) Sanitation and Hygiene Group

D) Social Health Group

Correct Option : B

 

 

48. What is the maximum amount that can be spend per person for capacity building and skill development in NRLM

A) Rs 75000

B) Rs 150000

C) Rs 200000

D) Rs 300000

Correct Option : A

 

 

49. Which scheme aims to change the attitude towards the girl child?

A) IAY

B) ICDS

C) BSY

D) MGNREGA

Correct Option : C

 

 

50. Anthyodaya day is observed on

A) December 25

B) September 25

C) October 25

D) June 25

Correct Option : B

 

 

51. Which of the following is still used for adding numbers

A) EDSAC

B) ENIAC

C) UNIVAC

D) ABACUS

Correct Option : D

 

 

52. The number of functional keys in a keyboard

A) 13

B) 9

C) 12

D) 10

Correct Option : C

 

 

53. A software program stored in a RAM that cannot be changed easily is known as

A) Firmware

B) Editor

C) Linker

D) Hardware

Correct Option : A

 

 

54. First High Level Language

A) ALGOL

B) PASCAL

C) COBOL

D) FORTRAN

Correct Option : D

 

 

55. ________is not a web browser

A) Mosaic

B) Netscape Composer

C) Opera

D) Mozilla Firefox

Correct Option : B

 

 

56. One Giga Byte is equal to

A) 1024 MB

B) 1Kilo Byte

C) 512 MB

D) 124MB

Correct Option : A

 

 

57. FTP stands for___________

A) Fire Transport Protocol

B) First Transfer Protocol

C) File Transfer protocol

D) File Text Protocol

Correct Option : C

 

 

58. Browsers are used for seeing

A) Blog spot

B) Website

C) Youtube

D) Twitter

Correct Option : B

 

 

59. Who is the founder of WhatsApp

A) Bill Gates

B) Allan Turing

C) Jan Koum

D) Mark sukkerburg

Correct Option : C

 

 

60. Floppy is a _________ storage device

A) Primary

B) Permanent

C) Secondary

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

 

61. ശരിയായ പദം എഴുതുക

A) പാദസരം

B) പാദസ്സരം

C) പാദസൊരം

D) പാദസ്വരം

Correct Option : A

 

 

62. `അമ്മ കട്ടിലില്‍ ഇരുന്നു` - ഈ വാക്യത്തില്‍ വന്നിരിക്കുന്ന വിഭക്തി ഏത്?

A) പ്രയോജിക

B) ആധാരിക

C) സംയോജിക

D) പ്രതിഗ്രാഹിക

Correct Option : B

 

 

63. `ശതകം ചൊല്ലിക്കുക` എന്ന ശൈലിയുടെ അര്‍ത്ഥമെന്ത്?

A) പിശുക്ക് കാണിക്കുക

B) മിതമായി ചെലവാക്കുക

C) കഷ്ടപ്പെടുത്തുക

D) ആര്‍ത്തി കാണിക്കുക

Correct Option : C

 

 

64. `കാക്കനാടന്‍` ആരുടെ തൂലികാനാമമാണ്?

A) എം.പി. പത്രോസ്

B) വി.വി അയ്യപ്പന്‍

C) ജോര്‍ജ്ജ് വര്‍ഗ്ഗീസ്

D) മാധവന്‍ നായര്‍

Correct Option : C

 

 

65. `അമ്മുലു` ഏത് കൃതിയിലെ കഥാപാത്രമാണ്........?

A) ശാരദ

B) കടല്‍ത്തീരത്ത്

C) വേരുകള്‍

D) ഇന്ദുലേഖ

Correct Option : C

 

 

66. മേയനാമത്തിന് ഉദാഹരണമേത്?

A) മണ്ണ്

B) ഭാര്യ

C) പോത്ത്

D) പശു

Correct Option : A

 

 

67. `കേട്ടു` എന്ന പദം പിരിച്ചാല്‍

A) കേ + ട്ടു

B) കേള്‍ + തു

C) കേള് + തു

D) കേള്‍ + ട്ടു

Correct Option : B

 

 

68. `He had a heart of rock` - ഈ വാക്യത്തിന്‍റെ ഉചിതമായ തര്‍ജ്ജമയേത്?

A) അവന്‍ പാറയുടെ ഹൃദയമുള്ളവനായിരുന്നു

B) അവന്‍ ഹൃദയശക്തിയുള്ളവനായിരുന്നു

C) അവന്‍ കഠിന ഹൃദയനായിരുന്നു

D) അവന്‍ ഹൃദ്രോഗിയായിരുന്നു

Correct Option : C

 

 

69. `പഠിക്കാന്‍ മിടുക്കനായ കുട്ടിയാണ് ശ്രീഹരി` ഇതില്‍ നാമ വിശേഷണമായി വരുന്ന പദം?

A) പഠിക്കാന്‍

B) മിടുക്കനായ

C) കുട്ടിയാണ്

D) ശ്രീഹരി

Correct Option : C

 

 

70. `Do you get me` എന്നതിന്‍റെ ഉചിതമായ തര്‍ജ്ജമ ഏത്?

A) നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കെന്നെ അറിയാമോ?

B) നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കെന്നെ മനസ്സിലാവുമോ?

C) നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഞാന്‍ പറഞ്ഞത് മനസ്സിലായോ?

D) നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മലയാളം അറിയുമോ?

Correct Option : C

 

 

71. 5, 14,?, 122, 365

A) 36

B) 41

C) 43

D) 47

Correct Option : B

 

 

72. The percentage increase in the area of a rectangle, if each of its sides is increased by 20% is:

A) 40%

B) 42%

C) 44%

D) 46%

Correct Option : C

 

 

73. Feet:Toe:Hand:?

A) Fingers

B) Palm

C) Thumb

D) Nail

Correct Option : A

 

 

74. If a CANDLE is coded as B B M E K F. Then the word GARMET is coded as:

A) F B M Q T S

B) F E G OH T

C) F B G O T S

D) F B Q N D U

Correct Option : D

 

 

75. Ramu said “ This girl is the wife of the grandson of my mother”. Who is Ramu to the girl?

A) Father

B) Father-in-law

C) Grand father

D) Husband

Correct Option : B

 

 

76. If the day after tomorrow is friday, what will be the third day after tomorrow will be?

A) saturday

B) Monday

C) Sunday

D) Friday

Correct Option : C

 

 

77. Successive discount of 10% and 20% are equivalent to a single discount of

A) 20%

B) 24%

C) 28%

D) 30%

Correct Option : C

 

 

78. ahmed`s age at present is equal to the total ages of his four children, after 20 years his age will be only one half of their total ages. How old is Ahmed?

A) 25

B) 30

C) 35

D) 40

Correct Option : D

 

 

79. Average age of a class of 20 students is 14 years. If the teacher`s age is included, the average age increases by one. What is the age of the teacher?

A) 35

B) 26

C) 28

D) 24

Correct Option : A

 

 

80. 40% of 80+x= 60% of 90 what is the value of X?

A) 28

B) 9

C) 22

D) 55

Correct Option : C

 

 

81. The difference between 58% and 23% of a number is 994. What is the 25% of that number?

A) 994

B) 701

C) 710

D) 711

Correct Option : C

 

 

82. What decimal of an hour is a second ?

A) .0025

B) .0256

C) .00027

D) .000126

Correct Option : C

 

 

83. A discount of 8% is offered on an article by which it was sold at Rs. 1472 making a profit of 15% If no discount is offered. What will be the profit?

A) 280

B) 320

C) 350

D) 360

Correct Option : B

 

 

84. The ratio of the monthly income of A and B is 7:5 and that of B and C is 19:15. The average monthly income of B and C is Rs. 17,340. find the montly Income of A?

A) 13,566 Rs

B) 22,176 Rs

C) 28,632 Rs

D) 27,132 Rs

Correct Option : D

 

 

85. amal is as older than Bhanu as younger than Chandu. The difference between the ages of Bhanu and Chandu is 10 years. The sum of ages of Amal and Bhanu is 29 years. Find the age of Chandu?

A) 19 years

B) 22 years

C) 24 years

D) none of these

Correct Option : B

 

 

86. Five men or eight women can do a work in 12 days. Find the time taken by 4 men and 8 women together to complete thrice the work?

A) 20 days

B) 16 days

C) 24 days

D) 25 days

Correct Option : A

 

 

87. A train 280m long, running with a speed of 63 km/hr will pass a tree in

A) 10 second

B) 12 second

C) 16 second

D) 15 second

Correct Option : C

 

 

88. How many bricks of 20cm X 10cm will be required to pave the floor of a hall which is 24 m long and 16m wide?

A) 19200

B) 18200

C) 16400

D) 15200

Correct Option : A

 

 

89. a trader buys an article for Rs. 800 and sold it for Rs 900 then gain % is

A) 44

B) 44

C) 44

D) 44

Correct Option : C

 

 

90. Which word does NOT belong with the others?

A) inch

B) ounce

C) centimeter

D) yard

Correct Option : B

 

 

91. Which of the following words came into English from Malayalam?

A) broke

B) road

C) copra

D) mango

Correct Option : C

 

 

92. `Chicken hearted` means

A) friendly

B) fearfully

C) honestly

D) merrily

Correct Option : B

 

 

93. Edward died ----- his own hands

A) of

B) from

C) by

D) with

Correct Option : C

 

 

94. He continued to sleep on the park bench in order to ---- as many ways as possible.

A) economics

B) economy

C) eonomies

D) economically

Correct Option : D

 

 

95. It is so dark that --------

A) I can`t see nothing

B) I can see nothing

C) I couldn`t see nothing

D) I could see nothing

Correct Option : B

 

 

96. He is intelligent enough ------ first class

A) to get

B) got

C) gets

D) none of these

Correct Option : A

 

 

97. The train was coming , the supervisor -----

A) called off

B) called in

C) called away

D) called out

Correct Option : D

 

 

98. Which one is singular form?

A) data

B) datum

C) crises

D) criteria

Correct Option : B

 

 

99. The idiom A man of this word means

A) one who keeps one`s promise

B) a talkative

C) A cunning person

D) a charlatan

Correct Option : A

 

 

100. Iron as well as coal ------ in India

A) found

B) is found

C) are found

D) none of these

Correct Option : B