1. The Constituent Assembly for undivided India first met on?

A) 6th December 1946 B) 9th December 1946 C) 20th December 1947 D) 3rd June 1947 Correct Option : B

2. The term `First Estate` is related with?

A) Legislature B) Executive C) Judiciary D) Press

Correct Option : A

3. When was Land Acquisition Act come into force?

A) 2014 January 1 B) 2014 June 1 C) 2013 Janaury 1 D) 2013 June 1

Correct Option : A

4. Who was the first recognised opposition leader in the Loksabha?

A) S.N. Mishra B) Y.B. Dhavan C) Kamallapathi Tripadi D) Ram Subhag Singh

Correct Option : D

5. Which among the following is not a member to elect the members of National Human Rights Commission?

A) Prime Minister B) Speaker C) Chief Justice of India D) Opposition leader of Loksabha

Correct Option : C

6. The chairperson and members of the Kerala Women Commission shall hold office for a period of? A) 3 B) 4 C) 5 D) 6 Correct Option : C

7. Which article deals with equal Justice and free legal aid to the poor? A) 39 D B) 36A C) 39 D) 39A Correct Option : D

8. Who is the author of the book `Revolution 2020`? A) Chetan Bhagat B) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam C) V.S. Naipal D) Aravind Adiga Correct Option : A

9. Which of the following features and their source is wrongly matched? A) Judicial review - British Constitution B) Concurrent list - Australian Constitution C) Directive Principles - Irish Constitution D) Fundamental Rights - USA Constitution Correct Option : A

10. The minimum values of annual receipts of solar radiation occur at? A) the equator B) the tropics C) the arctic D) None of the above

Correct Option : C


11. The spiral flow in a stream caused by channel shape is called? A) Stream flow B) Laminar flow C) Turbulent flow D) Helical flow

Correct Option : D

12. The temperature increases rapidly after ? A) Ionosphere B) Exosphere C) Stratosphere D) Troposphere

Correct Option : A

13. The person known as `periyor`? A) Veerasalingam B) E.V. Ramaswamy Naicker C) Ramachandran D) N.T. Rama Rao

Correct Option : B

14. Which district became first zero landless district in India? A) Kasargod B) Kozhikode C) Kannur D) Kollam

Correct Option : C

15. Chemical formula of endosulphan? A) C9H6Cl6O3S B) C12H6Cl6O C) C9H6O3Cl3 D) C12H6Cl9O3S Correct Option : A

16. Who coined the term `Dravida Dalithan`? A) Thycaud Ayya B) Sivayogi C) Chavara Achan

D) Poykayil Yohannan

Correct Option : D

17. The social reformer who is related to Nedumangad Chanda revolt? A) Ayyankali B) Sivayogi C) Pandit Karuppan D) K.Kelappan

Correct Option : A

18. The social reformer who found Calicut bank and SNDP club in Calicut? A) K.P. Kesava Menon B) C. Krishnan C) K. Kelappan D) T.R. Krishnaswamy Iyer

Correct Option : B

19. Which among the following is the latitudinal extension of Kerala? A) 4º 27` 40`` E to 77º 27` 12`` E B) 8º 17` 30`` S to 12º 47` 40`` S C) 8º 17` 30`` N to 12º 47` 40`` N D) 8º 17` 30`` N to 12º 47` 40`` S

Correct Option : C

20. Which among the following country gives the name Ockhi? A) India B) China C) Thailand D) Bangladesh

Correct Option : D

21. The year in which the afforestation project launched in Kerala? A) 1975 B) 1986 C) 1998 D) 1995 Correct Option : C

22. `Mollem National Park` is situated at which State?

A) Goa B) Chhattisgarh C) Assam D) Gujarat

Correct Option : A

23. Statue of Diego Maradona was unveiled recently which city in India? A) Kolkata B) Lucknow C) Dehradun D) Hyderabad

Correct Option : A

24. The viceroy who legalized the remarriage of hindu widows? A) Lord Elgin B) Lord Ripon C) Lord Dalhousie D) Lord Curzon

Correct Option : C

25. Who said `A cherry that will drop into our mouth one day` about the annemation of Awadh? A) Lord Dalhousie B) Lord Canning C) Lord Lytton D) Lord Irwin

Correct Option : A

26. Who was the author of the book `The Great Mutiny`? A) V.D Savarkar B) John Kayes C) G.B. Malleson D) Christopher Hibbert

Correct Option : D

27. Drain theory belongs to? A) R.C. Dutt B) B.R.Nanda C) Dadabhai Naoroji D) Tharachand

Correct Option : C


28. When was the British committee of INC founded? A) 1884 B) 1885 C) 1886 D) 1889

Correct Option : D

29. Who observed "The Congress is in reality a civil war without arms"? A) Syed Ahmad Khan B) Annie Besant C) Pattabhi Sitaramayya D) Tilak Correct Option : A

30. India`s first Mega Coastal Economic Zone? A) Visakhapattanam B) Goa C) Jawaharlal Nehru Port D) Kandla

Correct Option : C

31. Which of the following is not a requirement for operating wi - fi Network? A) Wireless router B) Transponder C) Antenna D) Wireless adapter Correct Option : B

32. Programs stored in ROM are called? A) Hardware B) Firmware C) Software D) None of these

Correct Option : B

33. Unwanted or non -requested e mails received in a folder is known as? A) Cookie B) Starred C) Draft

D) Spam Correct Option : D

34. Which among the following domain name is used to educational Institutions? A) .govn B) .edu C) .nic D) .org

Correct Option : B

35. Which is the National Nodal Agency for responding to computer security incidents as and when they occur? A) CAT B) ICERT C) CCA D) CDAC Correct Option : B

36. Which type of software that can record every keystroke we make to login a file? A) Adware B) Logic bomb C) Malware D) Keyloggers

Correct Option : D

37. What is the full form of "EDVAC`? A) Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Calculator B) Electronic Delay Variable Automatic Computer C) Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer D) Electronic Delay Variable Automatic Calculator

Correct Option : C

38. Which among the State got first Nirmal Gram Puraskar? A) Sikkim B) Bihar C) Gujarat D) Hyderabad

Correct Option : A

39. Who designed the Logo of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan? A) Prassun Joshy

B) Anant Khasbardar C) Bhagyasri Sheth D) Mukherji

Correct Option : B

40. An Action plan to build a strong ecosystem and to nurture innovation and startup in the Country? A) Stand up India B) Make in India C) Start up India D) Prasad Correct Option : C

41. Kerala State Planning Board was setup in? A) 1967 B) 1950 C) 1947 D) 1945

Correct Option : A

42. First meeting of the Governing Council of NITI Aayog was held on? A) 1 January 2015 B) 4 January 2015 C) 4 February 2015 D) 8 February 2015 Correct Option : D

43. Materials for rain proof coats and tents owe their water proof properties to ? A) Viscosity B) Surface tension C) Specific gravity D) Elasticity

Correct Option : B

44. On raining day, small oil films on water show brilliant colours. This is due to? A) Dispersion B) Interference C) Diffraction D) Polarization

Correct Option : B


45. Law of Octaves was put forward by? A) Dobereiner B) John Newlands C) Lavoisier D) Henry Buisson

Correct Option : B

46. The term biology was coined by? A) Aristotle B) John Ray C) Lamarck D) Theophrastis

Correct Option : C

47. Pigment which gives brown colour to brown algae? A) Phycoerythrin B) Lycopine C) Carotene D) Fucoxanthin

Correct Option : D

48. Which gland is located on the dorsal side of the fore brain? A) Pineal gland B) Pituitary gland C) Adrenal gland D) Throid gland

Correct Option : A

49. Who was the winner of Vyas Samman 2017? A) Mahabaleshwar Sail B) Mamta Kalia C) V.K. Rajashekaran Pillai D) K.S. Krishnan

Correct Option : B

50. Who was the winner of Moortidevi Award 2017? A) Kolakaluri Enoch B) Virendra Kumar C) C.K. Nagaraja Rao

D) Joy Goswami

 

Correct Option : D

51. Which one of the following rivers originates near Mahabaleshwar? A) Godavari B) Krishna C) Kaveri D) Tapti Correct Option : B

52. Indian State leads in the production of rubber? A) Tamil Nadu B) Karnataka C) Kerala D) Andhra Pradesh

Correct Option : C

53. The venue of 2018 common wealth games? A) India B) Cyprus C) Australia D) Britain

Correct Option : C

54. Miss Universe 2017 Demi -Leigh Nel - Peters belongs to which of the following countries? A) Spain B) France C) Indonesia D) South Africa

Correct Option : D

55. Present Jnanpith Winner ` Krishna Sobti` is a popular writer in ...... language? A) Marathi B) Gujrati C) Hindi D) Bengali Correct Option : C

56. Recently dead Kalamandalam Geethanandan was an eminent person of ...............?

A) Kathakali B) Ottanthullal C) Koothu D) Koodiyattam

Correct Option : B

57. Kerala State Electricity Board established on ? A) 1956 November 1 B) 1957 March 31 C) 1954 May 1 D) 1957 November 1

Correct Option : B

58. Which State of India leads in the production of Manganese? A) Bihar B) Uttarakhand C) Jharkhand D) Odisha

Correct Option : D

59. Project Arrow is related to? A) Indian Space Research B) Sports Council of India C) India Post D) Bharath Sanchar Nigam Limited

Correct Option : C

60. The Head quarters of Asian School of Cyber Laws? A) Bangalore B) Chennai C) Tokyo D) Pune

Correct Option : D

61. എം.ടി. വാസുേദവൻ നായരുെട മ് എ കൃതിയിെല കഥാപാതമാണ്? A) രവി B) മാളവിക C) രാധിക D) വിമല

Correct Option : D
\
62. അൻപി ഏതു തൂലികാനാമിലാണ് പശനായത്? A) അഭയേദവ് B) ആന് C) ആഷാേമേനാൻ D) േപംജി

Correct Option : A

63. സഹൻ എത് ഏതുതരം നാമിന് ഉദാഹരണമാണ്? A) േമയനാമം B) സംാനാമം C) സർനാമം D) സാമാനനാമം

Correct Option : B

64. േകവലകിയ ഏത്? A) നടുക B) ഓടിുക C) ചാടിുക D) പറയിിുക

Correct Option : A

65. താെഴ െകാടുിരിുവയിൽ `േരാധിനി` എ ചിേമത്? A) ! B) ; C) : D) ?

Correct Option : B

66. `നാടപധാനം നഗരം ദരിദം നാിൻപുറം നډകളാൽ സമൃം` ആരുെട വരികളാണ് A) അംശി നാരായണപി B) ഇടേരി C) കുിുറ് േകശവൻ നായർ D) പളം േകരള വർ

Correct Option : C

67. `സൂരകാി` എ കവിതയുെട കർാവ്? A) കുമാരനാശാൻ B) ജി. ശരുറു് C) സുഗതകുമാരി

D) ബാലാമണിയ

Correct Option : B

68. `അാർ` എ പദം മലയാളിേല് കടെമടുത് ഏത് ഭാഷയിൽ നിും ആണ്? A) േപർഷൻ B) ഹിി C) തമിഴ് D) തുളു

Correct Option : A

69. താെഴറയുവയിൽ െതായേതത്? A) വി - വി B) വകി - വീണ C) വവി - ഭാര D) വി -േതാണി

Correct Option : C

70. ആയി എ പദം ഏത് സിയിലാണ്? A) ആഗമസി B) ആേദശസി C) േലാപസി D) ദിതസി

Correct Option : C

71. He speaks as if he ...... a doctor A) was B) is C) were D) had been

Correct Option : C

72. Tom .... finished his work A) doesn`t B) has C) is D) have

Correct Option : B

73. The tiger moved ..... its prey A) against

B) for C) towards D) off

Correct Option : C

74. Either you or I ...... mistaken A) are B) is C) were D) am

Correct Option : D

75. The right to Self government A) Autonomy B) Anatomy C) Aristocracy D) Alienate

Correct Option : A

76. I ate an Ice cream A) I had eaten an Ice cream B) I was eaten by an Ice cream C) An Ice cream was eaten by me D) An Ice cream is being eaten by me

Correct Option : C

77. The more you get ...... you spend A) much B) more C) the more D) the most

Correct Option : C

78. Nobody wants, ......? A) dont` they B) do he? C) don`t he? D) do they?

Correct Option : D
19

79. The place where pigs are kept A) sty B) hutch C) chalet D) caravan

Correct Option : A

80. Choose the in correct word A) receive B) yield C) whether D) sargent

Correct Option : D

81. Two numbers are in the ratio 2:3. If 4 is added to each of the numbers, the ratio becomes 5:7. find the numbers? A) 15,20 B) 16,24 C) 112,18 D) 10,15

Correct Option : B

82. Ostrich is coded as 5368249, Sparrow is coded as 3708851. Then parrot is coded as? A) 756088 B) 780856 C) 765088 D) 708856

Correct Option : D

83. How many times are the hands of a clock at right angle in a day? A) 22 B) 44 C) 24 D) 48

Correct Option : B

84. Find the L.C.M of 24,36,48 A) 120 B) 134 C) 154

D) 144

Correct Option : D

85. January 3, 2016 was a Sunday. What day of the week was it on March 7,2016? A) Saturday B) Monday C) Wednesday D) Friday

Correct Option : B

86. Find the next letter in the series L,N,Q,U? A) M B) O C) S D) Z

Correct Option : D

87. In what time will 20000 amount to Rs. 28000 at 10% per annum? A) 4 B) 3 C) 5 D) 2 Correct Option : A

88. Evaluate 80% of 260 +25% of 160 A) 248 B) 250 C) 328 D) 218

Correct Option : A

89. How many times in a day, are the hands of a clock in straight line but opposite in direction? A) 20 B) 22 C) 24 D) 48

Correct Option : B

90. The percentage increase in the area of a rectangle, if each of its sides is increased by 20% is: A) 40%
B) 42% C) 44% D) 46%

Correct Option : C

91. Line : Square :: Arc:......... A) Triangle B) Rectangle C) Circle D) Cone

Correct Option : C

92. Find the multiple of 11 in the following numbers? A) 112144 B) 447355 C) 869756 D) 978626

Correct Option : D

93. Find the compound interest on 6000 at 5% per annum for 2 years A) Rs. 800 B) Rs. 615 C) Rs. 520 D) Rs. 710

Correct Option : B

94. Two girls Sruthy and Priya walk in opposite directions for 3 kilometers. Sruthy is walking towards East. After 3 km each both turn right and walk 3 km each. Both turn to face each other. In which direction is Priya looking? A) South B) South East C) South West D) West

Correct Option : B

95. If Rahul can do a piece of work in 3 days and Shyam can complete the same work in 6 days. In how many days will both of them together complete it? A) 3 B) 2 C) 5 D) 4

Correct Option : B

96. 5,11,19,25,33,39,48. Find out the wrong number in the series? A) 11 B) 25 C) 48 D) 33

Correct Option : C

97. The age of a mother today is thrice that of her daughter. After 8 years, the age of the mother will be twice that of her daughter. The present age of the daughter is? A) 8 B) 9 C) 6 D) 12

Correct Option : A

98. A car covers the first 350km of its journey in 50 km/hr and covers the remaining 280 km in 40 km/hr. What isthe average speed of the car? A) 60km/hr B) 50 km/hr C) 45 km/hr D) 35 km/hr

Correct Option : C

99. The angle of elevation of a ladder leaning against a wall is 60º and the foot of the ladder is 4.6 m away from the wall. The length of the ladder is: A) 2.3 m B) 4.6 m C) 7.8 m D) 9.2 m

Correct Option : D

100. 673 is related to 392 in the same way as 848 is related to ..... A) 921 B) 738 C) 784 D) 580

Correct Option : B