1. Internet explorer was developed by?

A) Google

B) Web Crawler

C) Microsoft

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

2. Wi-Fi uses

A) Optic fiber

B) Phase line

C) Radio waves

D) Sound waves

Correct Option : C

 

3. When you cut or copy, information get place on the.....

A) Clipboard

B) Cache

C) Rom

D) Clipart

Correct Option : A

 

4. The controller of Internet in India?

A) BSNL

B) NASSCOM

C) VSNL

D) DRDO

Correct Option : C

 

5. When Computer users .... a document, they change its apperance?

A) Edit

B) Create

C) Save

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

6. The capability of the operating system to enable two or more than two instructions to execute simultaneously in a single computer system by using multiple CPU is.........?

A) Multitasking

B) Multiprogramming

C) Multiexecution

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

7. Which one of the following kinds of organisms causes Malaria?

A) Bacterium

B) Fungus

C) Protist

D) Virus

Correct Option : C

 

8. The number of chambers in a human heart is?

A) Four

B) Two

C) Three

D) Five

Correct Option : A

 

9. Which of the following is correct about cold blooded animals?

A) Their blood remains cold all the time

B) Their body temparature changes in accordance with the atmosphere

C) Their body temperature remains constant all the time

D) They kill all the animals they come across

Correct Option : B

 

10. The value of `g` at a height (altitude) is?

A) maximum

B) increases

C) decreases

D) zero

Correct Option : C

 

11. According to ...... theory, the colour of light depends upon wave length?

A) Corpuscular theory of light

B) Wave theory of light

C) Planck`s Quantum theory

D) Maxwell`s theory

Correct Option : B

 

12. The earths attractive force action on the body is called ........?

A) mass

B) acceleration

C) weight

D) gravitational force

Correct Option : C

 

13. Which of the following acids is manufactured using saw dust?

A) Oxalic acid

B) Citric acid

C) Acetic acid

D) Butyric acid

Correct Option : A

 

14. Vulcanization of rubber is carried out by adding?

A) Sulphur

B) Carbon

C) Ozone

D) Phosphorus

Correct Option : A

 

15. The polymer used in making plastic crockery is?

A) Decron

B) Nylon

C) Bakellite

D) Melamine

Correct Option : D

 

16. Helium gas is used in gas baloons instead of hydrogen gas because it is?

A) lighter than hydrogen

B) more abundant than hydrogen

C) non - combustible

D) more stable

Correct Option : C

 

17. Where is the National Academy of Agricultural Research Management located?

A) Dehradoon

B) Hyderabad

C) New Delhi

D) Itanagar

Correct Option : B

 

18. Which kind of power accounts for the largest share of power generation in India?

A) Hydro - electricity

B) Thermal

C) Nuclear

D) Solar

Correct Option : B

 

19. The Andaman group and Nicobar group of Islands are seperated from each other by?

A) Ten Degree Channel

B) Great Channel

C) Bay of Bengal

D) Andaman Sea

Correct Option : A

 

20. Which river of India is called Vridha Ganga?

A) Krishna

B) Godavari

C) Kaveri

D) Narmada

Correct Option : B

 

21. Which is the motto of incorporated under our National Emblem?

A) Satyam Shivam

B) Satyam Shivam Sundaram

C) Satyameva Jayate

D) Jai Hind

Correct Option : C

 

22. Who prepared the first estimate of National Income for the Country?

A) Central Statistical Organisation

B) National Income Committee

C) Dadabhai Naoroji

D) National Sample Survey Organisation

Correct Option : C

 

23. The monetary policy of India is formulated by?

A) Central Government

B) Industrial Financial Corporation of India

C) Reserve bank of India

D) Industrial Development Bank of India

Correct Option : C

 

24. Which one of the following is not a method of estimating National income?

A) Expenditure method

B) Product method

C) Matrix method

D) Income method

Correct Option : C

 

25. Which is not an all India service?

A) Indian Administrative service

B) Indian Police Service

C) Indian Foreign Service

D) Indian Forest Service

Correct Option : C

 

26. In Violation of the salt laws, Gandhiji started a movement called?

A) Non -Co operation Movement

B) Swadeshi Movement

C) Civil Disobedience Movement

D) None of the above

Correct Option : C

 

27. The Cabinet Mission came to India in?

A) 1943

B) 1944

C) 1945

D) 1946

Correct Option : D

 

28. Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Udan Academy is located at?

A) Secunderabad

B) Rae Bareilly

C) Jodhpur

D) Delhi

Correct Option : B

 

29. Which one of the following rivers of peninsular India does not join Arabian Sea?

A) Periyar

B) Cauvery

C) Narmada

D) Tapti

Correct Option : B

 

30. The southern tip of India is?

A) Cape Comorin (Kanaykumari)

B) Point Calimere

C) Indira point in Nicobar Islands

D) Kovalam in Thiruvananthapuiram

Correct Option : C

 

31. India joined the United Nations in the year?

A) 1948

B) 1947

C) 1945

D) 1946

Correct Option : C

 

32. The festival Bihu is celebrated in...?

A) Assam

B) Bihar

C) Gujarat

D) Karnataka

Correct Option : A

 

33. The Dilwara temple is located at?

A) Mount Abu

B) Khajuraho

C) Aurangabad

D) Bhubaneswar

Correct Option : A

 

34. The English introduced Ryotwari settlement in?

A) Bombay presidency

B) Bengal Presidency

C) Madras and Bombay Presidency

D) None of the above

Correct Option : C

 

35. Indian factory act was promulgated in?

A) 1887

B) 1898

C) 1861

D) 1881

Correct Option : D

 

36. Who among the following has started the public works Department in India in 1848?

A) Lord Cornwallis

B) Lord William Bentick

C) Lord Dalhousie

D) Lord Wellesly

Correct Option : C

 

37. The most important organisation of the pre -congress nationalist organisations was the?

A) Young Bengal Association

B) East India Association

C) Indian Association of Calcutta

D) Bengal British India society

Correct Option : C

 

38. Who of the following founded the East India Association?

A) Dadabhai Naoroji

B) V.D. Savarkar

C) C.R. Das

D) Debendranath Tagore

Correct Option : A

 

39. Bharat Nirman Programme does not cover which of the following areas?

A) Rural employment

B) Irrigation facilities

C) Rural housing

D) Rural water supply

Correct Option : A

 

40. Which of the following sectors is not considered infra structure sector?

A) Steel

B) Software

C) Cement

D) Petroleum

Correct Option : B

 

41. Rajya Sabha members are elected by means of ........?

A) Functional representation

B) Single Transferable vote system

C) Universal Adult Franchise

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

42. Which Committee was appointed to make recommendations on Local Self Governments in Kerala?

A) Sen Committee

B) R.D. Pradhan Committee

C) V.M.Katoch Committee

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

43. The `Objective Resolution` was adopted by the Constituent Assembly on .....?

A) 13th December 1946

B) 11th December 1946

C) 22nd January 1947

D) . 22nd July 1947

Correct Option : C

 

44. Human Rights are included in which part of the Indian Constitution?

A) Part II

B) Part III

C) Part V

D) Part IV

Correct Option : B

 

45. By which amendment was the Right to property removed from the list of Fundamental Rights?

A) Amendment 32

B) Amendment 42

C) Amendment 52

D) Amendment 44

Correct Option : D

 

46. Which of the following is theme of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)

A) One India : One plan

B) One Nation : One Scheme

C) One Country : Health

D) One Nation : One unity

Correct Option : B

 

47. In which city Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao firstly launched at?

A) Lucknow

B) Ahmedabad

C) Gurgaon

D) Panipat

Correct Option : D

 

48. Who won 2017 Odakuzhal Award?

A) V.P.Danajayan

B) Sugathakumari

C) Aymanam John

D) M.P. Virendra kumar

Correct Option : C

 

49. World Future Energy summit 2018 venue?

A) Abudabi

B) Tokyo

C) Nairobi

D) Bengaluru

Correct Option : A

 

50. Which is the first country started olympics for babies?

A) Kuwait

B) Saudi Arabia

C) Bahrin

D) Geneva

Correct Option : C

 

51. Which district in Kerala leads in the production of garlic?

A) Kottayam

B) Pathanamthitta

C) Idukki

D) Kannur

Correct Option : C

 

52. Who raised the slogan "Jathi venda,Matham Venda, Daivam venda`?

A) Narayana Guru

B) Vaikunda Swamikal

C) Kumaranasan

D) Sahodaran Ayyappan

Correct Option : D

 

53. The sholayar Project is on the river?

A) Chalakkudi

B) Bhavani

C) Shiruvani

D) Kabani

Correct Option : A

 

54. Which is the first hydro electric project of Kerala?

A) Kallada

B) Pallivasal

C) Idukki

D) Moolamattam

Correct Option : B

 

55. Where does Forest Research Institute situated?

A) Mannuthy

B) Edappalli

C) Peechi

D) Lakkidi

Correct Option : C

 

56. Name the district where cotton is cultivated in Kerala?

A) Kasargod

B) Thrissur

C) Alappuzha

D) Palakkad

Correct Option : D

 

57. Who among the following played a dominant role in the famous Vaikom sathyagraha of 1924 - 25?

A) T.K. Madhavan

B) Mulloor.S.Padmanabha Panicker

C) Balarama Varma

D) K.Kelappan

Correct Option : A

 

58. Lakshadweep is subject to the Jurisdiction of which among the following High Courts?

A) Madras High Court

B) Kerala High Court

C) Kolkata High Court

D) Bombay High Court

Correct Option : B

 

59. Community Development Programme was initiated primarly to?

A) Increase agricultural production through mechanised farming

B) To bring development among people by raising the literacy level

C) Increasing the control of the masses over the locally available resources

D) Bring about overall development of the village through self help

Correct Option : D

 

60. When was the Kudumbasree scheme launched?

A) 1998 May 17

B) 1999 June 18

C) 1999 May 21

D) 1997 February 19

Correct Option : A

 

61. `Electricity` is related to `wire`, in the same way as `water` related to

A) River

B) Pipe

C) Bottle

D) Jug

Correct Option : B

 

62. 835, 734, 642, 751, 853, 981, 532

A) 751

B) 853

C) 981

D) 532

Correct Option : A

 

63. In a certain code LOYAL is written as JOWAJ, then PRONE can be written as..............?

A) ORMNO

B) ORPNO

C) NRMNO

D) NRMNC

Correct Option : D

 

64. If A=2,M=26 and Z = 52 then BET is?

A) 44

B) 54

C) 64

D) 27

Correct Option : B

 

65. If the product of 2 numbers is 1320, its HCF is 6, then the LCM of the numbers is ...........?

A) 320

B) 1920

C) 220

D) 240

Correct Option : C

 

66. Find the odd one in the following series. 2,5,10,17,26,37,50,64

A) 10

B) 26

C) 37

D) 64

Correct Option : D

 

67. Kaveri is sixteenth form the top and fifteenth from the bottom in a certain examination. How many students are there in her -class?

A) 29

B) 30

C) 31

D) 32

Correct Option : B

 

68. French :France::Dutch:.........

A) Holland

B) Norway

C) Fiji

D) Sweden

Correct Option : A

 

69. If banana is apple, apple is grape, grape is mango, cherry is nuts and nuts is guava, which of the following is a yellow fruit?

A) Mango

B) Guava

C) Apple

D) Nuts

Correct Option : C

 

70. Pointing to a person a man said to a women, his mother is the only daughter of your father`. How was the woman related to the person?

A) Daughter

B) Mother

C) Mother in law

D) wife

Correct Option : B

 

71. The prices of a T.V. and a scooter are in the ratio of 5:7. If the scooter costs `8000 more than that of T.V set, then the price of T.V. set is ........?

A) Rs. 20,000

B) Rs. 24000

C) Rs.28000

D) Rs.32000

Correct Option : A

 

72. A student walking with a speed 3km/hr reaches school 10 minutes late. If he walks at a speed of 4 km/hr he will reach school 5 minutes earlier. Find the distance to school?

A) 5km

B) 4km

C) 2km

D) 3km

Correct Option : D

 

73. The LCM of two given numbers is 6 times the GCD of the numbers. If the smaller of the two numbers is 6. Then the other number is ..... (GCD stands for Greatest Common Divisor)

A) 15

B) 9

C) 18

D) 12

Correct Option : B

 

74. I bought a picture for Rs. 225, spent Rs.15 to decorate it and sold it for Rs.300. My profit percentage?

A) 52

B) 25

C) F

D) 50

Correct Option : B

 

75. Find three consecutive numbers such that 2 times the first 3 times the second and 4 times the third together make 191?

A) 19,20,21

B) 20,21,22

C) 22,23,24

D) 21,22,23

Correct Option : B

 

76. Next number of the sequence 2,9,28,65,126,.....

A) 195

B) 199

C) 208

D) 217

Correct Option : D

 

77. 3 person require 6 days to complete a work. After 2 days, 3 more persons joined them. How many more days will be required to complete the work?

A) 3

B) 2

C) 4

D) 5

Correct Option : B

 

78. A man has Rs. 480 in the denominations of one-rupee notes, five-rupee notes and ten-rupee notes. The number of notes of each denomination is equal. What is the total number of notes that he has

A) 45

B) 60

C) 75

D) 90

Correct Option : D

 

79. The length and breadth of a rectangular garden are 23 m and 16m respectively. The garden is surrounded outside by a path of width 3m. Calculate the area of the path?

A) 270m2

B) 170m2

C) 370m2

D) 240m2

Correct Option : A

 

80. The ratio of number of boys to girls in a school was 2:3. When 20 more boys join the group, the ratio is reversed. The number of girls in the party is........?

A) 16

B) 20

C) 24

D) 28

Correct Option : C

 

81. കേരളത്തിന്‍റെ പ്രകൃതി ഭംഗിയെക്കുറിച്ച് കവി പാടിയതിങ്ങനെ? "മലരണിക്കാടുകള്‍ തിങ്ങിവിങ്ങി മരതക കാന്തിയില്‍ മുങ്ങിമുങ്ങി" - ആരാണീ കവി?

A) കുമാരനാശാന്‍

B) ചങ്ങമ്പുഴ

C) ഉള്ളൂര്‍

D) വൈലോപ്പിള്ളി

Correct Option : B

 

82. വെള്ളം കുടിച്ചു - ഇതില്‍ വെള്ളം എന്ന പദം ഏത് വിഭക്തിയാണ്?

A) നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിക

B) പ്രതിഗ്രാഹിക

C) സംബന്ധിക

D) ഉദ്ദേശിക

Correct Option : A

 

83. ശരിയായ രൂപമേത്?

A) വൃച്ഛികം

B) വൃച്ഛിഗം

C) വൃശ്ചികം

D) വൃശ്ചിഗം

Correct Option : C

 

84. അവന്‍ എന്നതിലെ സന്ധി

A) ആദേശം

B) ലോപം

C) ദിത്വം

D) ആഗമം

Correct Option : D

 

85. `This will adversely affect all our plans for development` ഈ വാക്യത്തിന്‍റെ തര്‍ജ്ജമ

A) ഇത് വികസനത്തിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളെ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തും

B) ഇത് വികസനത്തിനുള്ള നമ്മുടെ എല്ലാ പദ്ദതികളെയും പ്രതികൂലമായി ബാധിക്കും

C) ഇത് വികസനത്തിനുള്ള എല്ലാ പദ്ധതികളെയും ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തും

D) വികസനത്തിനുവേണ്ടിയുള്ള നമ്മുടെ എല്ലാ പദ്ധതികളെയും ഇത് പ്രതികൂലമായി ബാധിക്കും

Correct Option : D

 

86. ആയുസ്, വേദം എന്നീ പദങ്ങള്‍ ചേര്‍ന്നുണ്ടാകുന്നത്

A) ആയുഃര്‍വേദം

B) ആയുഃവേദം

C) ആയുഷ് വേദം

D) ആയുര്‍വേദം

Correct Option : D

 

87. വ്യാകരണം നല്ലതുപോലെ പഠിച്ചവന്‍ എന്നര്‍ത്ഥമുള്ള പദം?

A) വിദ്വാന്‍

B) വയ്യാകരണന്‍

C) വ്യാകരണജ്ഞന്‍

D) വൈയാകരണന്‍

Correct Option : D

 

88. ദ്വന്ദ്വസമാസത്തിന് ഉദാഹരണമല്ലാത്ത പദം ഏത്?

A) അടിപിടി

B) പക്ഷിമൃഗാദികള്‍

C) പൂവമ്പന്‍

D) നാലഞ്ച്

Correct Option : C

 

89. വടികൊണ്ടടിച്ചു ഇതില്‍ `കൊണ്ട്` എന്നത്?

A) വ്യാക്ഷേപകം

B) പ്രേരകം

C) ഗതി

D) അനുപ്രയോഗം

Correct Option : C

 

90. താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്ന ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് വാക്യത്തിന്‍റെ ശരിയായ തര്‍ജ്ജമ ഏത്?The driver was called to account for the accident

A) അപകടത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് വിളിച്ചു പറയാന്‍ ഡ്രൈവറോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു

B) അപകടവിവരം ഡ്രൈവറോട് വിളിച്ചു പറഞ്ഞു

C) അപകടത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദീകരണം നല്‍കുവാന്‍ ഡ്രൈവറോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു

D) അപകടത്തിന്‍റെ കണക്ക് കൊടുക്കുവാന്‍ ഡ്രൈവറോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു

Correct Option : C

 

91. Darjeeling grows tea

A) Tea grows in Darjeeling

B) Tea is being grown in Darjeeling

C) Tea is grown in Darjeeling

D) Let the tea be grown in Darjeeling

Correct Option : C

 

92. Choose the correct sentence

A) Our school had won the match if only we have concentrated

B) Our school would have won the match if only we would have concentrated

C) Our school would win the match only if we had concentrated

D) Our school would have won the match if only we had concentrated

Correct Option : D

 

93. The sage said, "God helps those who help themselves"? Change into indirect speech

A) The sage said that God helps those who help themselves

B) The sage said that God helped those whose helped themselves

C) The sage said that God helps those who helped themselves

D) The sage said that God helped those who help themselves

Correct Option : A

 

94. A sea abounding in Islands

A) Strait

B) Archipelago

C) Ocean

D) Gulf

Correct Option : B

 

95. She ..... her grandfather, she has blue eyes

A) takes in

B) takes to

C) takes after

D) takes on

Correct Option : C

 

96. We are planning a trekking trip .... Munnar ..... our vacation?

A) on,on

B) to during

C) between, to

D) with,at

Correct Option : B

 

97. The weather forecast predicts a cloudy day. Pick out an adjective from the above sentence

A) Weather

B) Forecast

C) Predicts

D) Cloudy

Correct Option : D

 

98. You are my close friend, .........?

A) are you?

B) aren`t you?

C) you are

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

99. After the security check, the flight ..........

A) took to

B) took down

C) took off

D) took after

Correct Option : C

 

100. When we reached the stadium, the players ........ the playground.

A) left

B) lived

C) are leaving

D) had left

Correct Option : D