1. Which Indian state has recently demanded a separate time zone?

A) Assam

B) Arunachal Pradesh

C) Sikkim

D) Tripura

Correct Option : B

 

2. World day against Child Labour was observed on?

A) June 12

B) . June 8

C) . July 1

D) . July 8

Correct Option : A

 

3. Which two countries were granted full membership of the Shanghai Co-operation Movement Organization (SCO) recently?

A) . India and Nepal

B) . India and Bengladesh

C) India and Pakistan

D) . India and China

Correct Option : C

 

4. Man Booker International prize 2017 was won by?

A) Ismail Kadare

B) . Han Kang

C) David Grossman

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

5. The prize given for the outstanding performance in Mathematics?

A) . Abel Prize

B) Templeton Prize

C) Grammy Award

D) Ramanujan Award

Correct Option : A

 

6. Who put forward the idea of Constitution for India?

A) . M.N.Roy

B) B.N.Rao

C) . Ambedkar

D) . Nehru

Correct Option : A

 

7. The Preamble of the Indian Constitution was adopted by the Constituent Assembly on ?

A) July 22, 1947

B) June 22, 1947

C) May 22, 1947

D) January 22, 1947

Correct Option : D

 

8. The idea of amendement of the Constitution of India was borrowed from?

A) Canada

B) . Britian

C) South Africa

D) USA

Correct Option : C

 

9. Article 50 of Indian Constitution deals with which of the following?

A) . Protection of Environment

B) Vice President

C) Appointment of Adhoc Judge

D) Separation of Judiciary from executive

Correct Option : D

 

10. First President elected unopposed is?

A) Neelam Sanjiva Reddy

B) V.V. Giri

C) R. Venkitaraman

D) APJ Abdul Kalam

Correct Option : A

 

11. The device used to convert DC to AC?

A) . Rectifier

B) Oscillator

C) Inductor

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

12. Unit of Temperature?

A) Kelvin

B) Celcius

C) Fahrenheit

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

13. Who discovered that light travels faster in Vacuum is?

A) Issac Newton

B) Thomas Young

C) Leon Foucalt

D) Henrich Hertz

Correct Option : C

 

14. The scientist known as father of electricity?

A) Michael Faraday

B) Newton

C) Max Plank

D) Christian Huygens

Correct Option : A

 

15. The element known as solid halogen?

A) Chlorine

B) Bromine

C) Ammonia

D) Iodine

Correct Option : D

 

16. Sugar contained in starch is?

A) Maltose

B) Fructose

C) Sucrose

D) Glucose

Correct Option : A

 

17. The Tear gas is scientifically known as?

A) Benzene Hexachloride

B) Chloro acetophenon

C) Sodium Nitrate

D) Zinc Carbonate

Correct Option : B

 

18. Study of eye and eye diseases

A) Cardiology

B) Ophthalmology

C) Dermatology

D) Nephrology

Correct Option : B

 

19. The blood cells known as the warrior of the body?

A) WBC

B) RBC

C) Platelet

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

20. World food day is observed on?

A) . October 1

B) . October 9

C) October 16

D) October 26

Correct Option : C

 

21. The book `Asian Drama` was written by?

A) Ravi Batra

B) Gunnar Myrdal

C) David Ricardo

D) J.M Keynes

Correct Option : B

 

22. GST stands for

A) Goods Savings Tax

B) Goods and Sales Tax

C) Goods and Services Tax

D) General Sales Tax

Correct Option : C

 

23. Cochin stock Exchange was founded in?

A) 1978

B) 1980

C) 1979

D) 1987

Correct Option : A

 

24. The first ICDS project in Kerala was set up in 1975 at?

A) Trivandrum

B) Panmana

C) Vengara

D) None of these

Correct Option : C

 

25. NRY (Nehru Rozgar Yojana) was launched during the five year plan?

A) 9th FYP

B) 8th FYP

C) 7th FYP

D) 5th FYP

Correct Option : C

 

26. The girl children under BSY are entitled to a post birth grant amount of Rs.

A) 400

B) 450

C) 550

D) 500

Correct Option : D

 

27. `ENIAC` stands for?

A) Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator

B) Electronic Numberical Intensive and Computer

C) Electronic Numerical Intelligent and Computer

D) None of these

Correct Option : A

 

28. Fourth generation computers used ..........

A) Transistors

B) IC Chips

C) Micro Processor

D) Vacuum Tubes

Correct Option : C

 

29. Collection of facts and figures in an organised form is known as

A) Information

B) File

C) Data

D) Directory

Correct Option : B

 

30. 4 bit = ........

A) Byte

B) Nibble

C) Exa byte

D) Geop byte

Correct Option : B

 

31. Convert (2F)16 to decimal

A) (47)10

B) (51)10

C) (45)10

D) (50)10

Correct Option : A

 

32. File extension of pagemaker

A) .pgm

B) .pmd

C) .png

D) .pxm

Correct Option : B

 

33. `English education in Travancore` was introduced by?

A) Ayillyam Thirunal

B) Avittam Thirunal

C) Vishakham Thirunal

D) Swathi Thirunal

Correct Option : D

 

34. First hydro electric project in Kerala?

A) Idukki

B) Pallivasal

C) Kuttiyadi

D) None of these

Correct Option : B

 

35. `Life After Death` is a book written by?

A) R. Sankar

B) M.V Raghavan

C) V.R. Krishna Iyer

D) P.K Vasudevan

Correct Option : C

 

36. The district where the `Edamalayar Project` is situated?

A) Alappuzha

B) Idukki

C) Ernakulam

D) Wayanad

Correct Option : C

 

37. `Thusharagiri` waterfalls is located at?

A) Kozhikode

B) Thrissur

C) Idukki

D) Palakkad

Correct Option : A

 

38. Leader of Quit India Movement in Kozhikode?

A) Muhammad Abdul Rahman

B) Dr.K.B.K Menon

C) C.H Muhammad Koya

D) Ayyathan Gopalan

Correct Option : B

 

39. Who is the goodwill Ambassador of Kerala Vollyball?

A) Mohanlal

B) Mammootty

C) Dileep

D) Suresh Gopi

Correct Option : C

 

40. The Malayalam Newspaper with the first internet edition?

A) Malayala Manorama

B) Mathrubhumi

C) Deepika

D) Mangalam

Correct Option : C

 

41. Bodinaikkannor gap connects?

A) Palakkad - Coimbatore

B) Kollam - Chenkotta

C) Idukki - Madhura

D) Wayanad - Mysore

Correct Option : C

 

42. In which district Pazhassi dam is situated?

A) Kozhikode

B) Wayanad

C) Kasargod

D) Kannur

Correct Option : D

 

43. Which Grama Panchayat in Kerala has become the first one to generate electricity its own? a. Mankulam b. Meenvallam

A) . Mankulam

B) Meenvallam

C) Kottiyam

D) Chamravattom

Correct Option : A

 

44. The famous Marble waterfalls is situated on?

A) Narmada

B) Tapti

C) Krishna

D) Kaveri

Correct Option : A

 

45. present chief minister of Uthar Pradesh

A) yogi adhithyanath

B) bisweshar singh

C) pawan chamling

D) none of the above

Correct Option : A

 

46. The highest peak in India which is entirely inside the country?

A) Nanga Parbat

B) Kanchenjunga

C) Nanda devi

D) Doulagiri

Correct Option : B

 

47. The longest tributary of the river Indus?

A) . Sutlej

B) Jhelum

C) Chenab

D) Ravi

Correct Option : C

 

48. The soil which helps the growth of dense forest, tea and coffee

A) Peat soil

B) Laterite soil

C) Mountain soil

D) Alluvial Soil

Correct Option : C

 

49. The state having the maximum forest area in percentage?

A) Tripura

B) Haryana

C) Punjab

D) Mizoram

Correct Option : D

 

50. The national leader who died consequent to the lathi charge in the protest against the Simon Commission?

A) Gopala Krishna Gokhale

B) Lala Lajpat Rai

C) Sardar Vallabhai Patel

D) K.M Munshi

Correct Option : B

 

51. Indian Home Rule Society was founded in which year?

A) 1905

B) 1906

C) 1908

D) 1914

Correct Option : A

 

52. `Why I am an Atheist` is the book written by?

A) Jaya Prakash Narayan

B) Bhagat Singh

C) Vinoba Bhave

D) Subhash Chandra Boss

Correct Option : B

 

53. Converting outcasts from other religious to Hinduism is the major objective of?

A) Tattwabodhini Sabha

B) Shuddi Movement

C) Prarthana Samaj

D) Satyashodak Samaj

Correct Option : B

 

54. Who put forward the idea of having a separate country for muslims?

A) Muhammad Iqbal

B) Muhammad Ali Jinnah

C) Rahmat Ali

D) None of the above

Correct Option : A

 

55. The longest serving INC President before Independence?

A) Subhash Chandra Bose

B) J.B. Kripalani

C) Moulana Abdul Kalam Azad

D) Rash Behari Ghosh

Correct Option : C

 

56. The book related to the great 1857 revolt `The Indian War of Independence` is written by?

A) V.D. Savarkar

B) R.C Majumdar

C) Ashok Metha

D) S.N Sen

Correct Option : A

 

57. The father of Modern English Educatuion in India?

A) Lord Hastings

B) Lord Wellesley

C) William Bentick

D) Lord Delhousie

Correct Option : C

 

58. Last session of Indian National Congress in British India was held at?

A) Jaipur

B) Meerut

C) Nasik

D) Calcutta

Correct Option : B

 

59. Head quarters of UNCHR (United Nations Commission on Human Rights)?

A) Geneva

B) London

C) Newyork

D) Paris

Correct Option : A

 

60. The motto `Working for a world free of poverty` is associated with .........?

A) UNO

B) IMF

C) World Bank

D) WHO

Correct Option : C

 

61. `ഏകലവ്യന്‍` ആരുടെ തൂലികാ നാമമാണ്?

A) കെ.എം മാത്യൂസ്

B) ഗോവിന്ദന്‍ നായര്‍

C) കെ.ശ്രീകുമാര്‍

D) അച്യുതന്‍ നമ്പൂതിരി

Correct Option : A

 

62. `ശ്രീധരന്‍` എന്ന കഥാപാത്രം ആരുടെ സൃഷ്ടിയാണ്?

A) എം.ടി. വാസുദേവന്‍

B) സി.വി രാമന്‍പിള്ള

C) എസ്. കെ പൊറ്റക്കാട്

D) പി. കേശവദേവ്

Correct Option : C

 

63. സംയോജിക വിഭക്തിയുടെ പ്രത്യയം ഏത്?

A) ക്ക്, ന്

B) ആല്‍

C) ഇല്‍

D) ഓട്

Correct Option : D

 

64. ദേഹം : ശരീരം:: ദേഹി:.........

A) വംശം

B) നിര

C) ആത്മാവ്

D) അസ്ത്രം

Correct Option : C

 

65. ഒറ്റപദം എഴുതുക - `മോക്ഷം ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നയാള്‍`

A) മുമുക്ഷു

B) ബുഭുക്ഷു

C) തിതീര്‍ഷു

D) പിപഠിഷു

Correct Option : A

 

66. താഴെ പറയുന്ന ശൈലിയുടെ അര്‍ത്ഥമെഴുതുക ധനാശിപാടുക

A) ആദ്യാവസാനം

B) അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുക

C) അടിസ്ഥാനം കാണുക

D) നിര്‍ധനനാകുക

Correct Option : B

 

67. ഇടപ്പള്ളി രാഘവന്‍പിള്ളയുടെ സ്മരണാര്‍ത്ഥം `തകര്‍ന്ന മുരളി` എന്ന വിലാപകാവ്യം രചിച്ചത്?

A) ചങ്ങമ്പുഴ

B) നാലപ്പാട്ട് നാരായണമേനോന്‍

C) ജി. ശങ്കരക്കുറുപ്പ്

D) വൈലോപ്പിള്ളി ശ്രീധരമേനോന്‍

Correct Option : A

 

68. `തുടക്കത്തില്‍ തന്നെ തെറ്റിപ്പോവുക` എന്നര്‍ത്ഥം വരുന്ന ശൈലി താഴെപ്പറയുന്നവയില്‍ ഏതാണ്?

A) ചക്കിനു വച്ചതു കൊക്കിനു കൊണ്ടു

B) വേലി തന്നെ വിളവു തിന്നുക

C) ഗണപതിക്കു വച്ചത് കാക്ക കൊണ്ടു പോവുക

D) നെല്ലിപ്പടി കാണുക

Correct Option : C

 

69. അര്‍ത്ഥമെഴുതുക - വല്ലഭന്‍

A) ഇടയന്‍

B) ഭര്‍ത്താവ്

C) വൃദ്ധന്‍

D) ഈശ്വരന്‍

Correct Option : B

 

70. വിപരീതം കാണുക - `സഹിതം`

A) വിഫലം

B) അസഹിതം

C) നിസഹിതം

D) രഹിതം

Correct Option : D

 

71. It is important to understand what makes one type face ...... than another

A) legibly

B) more legible

C) most legible

D) legible

Correct Option : B

 

72. It was a step ...... into the cave

A) descend

B) dessent

C) decent

D) descent

Correct Option : D

 

73. The old man was over whelmed ...... grief at his son`s death

A) in

B) with

C) of

D) fatalist

Correct Option : B

 

74. Someone .... swimming in the sea

A) are

B) is

C) were

D) can

Correct Option : B

 

75. Let us go for a walk,......?

A) do we?

B) shall we?

C) don`t we?

D) did we?

Correct Option : B

 

76. I am going ........ the document last evening.

A) . on

B) in

C) through

D) about

Correct Option : C

 

77. The problem was ...... difficult that I could not solve it.

A) very

B) so

C) too

D) much

Correct Option : B

 

78. Antonym of `fidelity`

A) Disloyalty

B) Rigid

C) Indigeneous

D) Lavish

Correct Option : A

 

79. Lions: Roar::Mice:.......

A) Howl

B) Bleat

C) Squeak

D) Scream

Correct Option : C

 

80. Which word is correctly spelt

A) Disperate

B) Aligator

C) occuring

D) Leisure

Correct Option : D

 

81. Manu`s age is 6 times Binu`s age 15 years hence Manu will be 3 times as old as Binu. Find Binu`s age?.

A) . 60 yrs

B) . 10 yrs

C) . 45 yrs

D) 50 yrs

Correct Option : B

 

82. If EDUCATION is coded as NOITACUDE, then REDFORT will be coded as?

A) . TROFDER

B) FORTRED

C) . TROFRED

D) . FORTDER

Correct Option : A

 

83. Find the missing numbers in this series 2,6,18,54,..... 486, 1458

A) . 102

B) . 98

C) 162

D) 186

Correct Option : C

 

84. If A is the north of B and C in the west of B. In what direction is A with respect to C?

A) South

B) East

C) South West

D) . North East

Correct Option : D

 

85. If the breadth of a rectangle is increased by 40% and the length is reduced by 30%. What will be the effects on its area?

A) Decreases by 2%

B) . Increases by 2%

C) . Increases by 10%

D) . Decreases by 10%

Correct Option : A

 

86. When A,B,C are work together they complete a job in 8 days. When A and C decided to do the work together they completed this job in 12 days. In how many days B alone can complete the work?

A) . 20

B) . 25

C) 30

D) 24

Correct Option : D

 

87. The angle between both hands of a clock at 9:20 am will be?

A) . 120 degree

B) 150 degree

C) 160 degree

D) 130 degree

Correct Option : C

 

88. A purse contains 1 rupee, 50 paise and 25 paise coins in the ratio 7:8:9. If the total money in the purse is 159. The number of 50 paise coins in the purse will be?

A) 96

B) 84

C) 82

D) 86

Correct Option : A

 

89. On the 9th November 2014, Johnsen and Lisa celebrated their 6th Wedding Anniversary on Sunday. What will be the dry of their 10th anniversary?

A) Tuesday

B) . Wednesday

C) . Thursday

D) Friday

Correct Option : D

 

90. Cup is to coffee as plate is to?

A) Spoon

B) Hotel

C) Idli

D) . Waiter

Correct Option : C

 

91. Complete the following series IF,JH,LJ,OL,....

A) SN

B) RN

C) . TN

D) . . SM

Correct Option : A

 

92. A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs. 815 in 3 years and to Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is:

A) 670

B) 680

C) 698

D) 690

Correct Option : C

 

93. Salim walked 100 meters facing towards south. From there he turned left and walked 40m. Thereafter, he turned to his left, walked 100m and stopped. How far and in what direction is Salim now from his starting point?

A) . 60m, North

B) 40m, East

C) . 60m,East

D) . 40m, West

Correct Option : B

 

94. The perimeter of a square is 40cm. Find the area

A) 10cm2

B) 400cm2

C) 100cm2

D) 160 cm2

Correct Option : C

 

95. Simplify : 0.25+0.036+0.0075

A) . 0.2935

B) . 0.02935

C) 0.00136

D) 0.0136

Correct Option : A

 

96. A cube has six sides each of a different colour. The red side is opposite black. The green side is between red and black. The blue side is adjacent to white. The brown side is adjacent to blue. The red side is face down. The side opposite brown is?

A) Red

B) . Black

C) . White

D) Green

Correct Option : C

 

97. Find out the best explanation Grapes are cheaper than apples. I do not have money to buy two kilograms of grapes: therefore

A) . I cannot buy two kilograms of grapes

B) I can buy one kilograms of grapes

C) . I cannot buy one kilogram of grapes and one kg of apples

D) I can buy two kilograms of apples

Correct Option : A

 

98. Arrange the following words in alphabetic order 1. Approximation 2. Appropriation 3. Apparatus 4. Appartments

A) 1,2,3,4

B) 4,3,2,1

C) . 4,2,1,3

D) 3,4,2,1

Correct Option : D

 

99. LCM of two numbers is 2079 and their HCF is 27. If one of the number is 189, Find the other?

A) 299

B) . 197

C) 295

D) 297

Correct Option : D

 

100. 40 persons make 60 bricks in 3 hours. if 8 persons leave the work, how many bricks will be made by the remaining persons in next 6 hours.

A) 96

B) 92

C) 94

D) 90

Correct Option : A